Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 05:11:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 469 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 710265 times)
Captain fomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:46:59 PM
 #3141

I'm sure this has been asked, but I'm having a really hard time finding it here or anywhere else for that matter.

How can I undervolt??? I've tried setting the powerstage as low as the rig will go without crashing, but it doesn't seem to effect my draw at the wall. I want to switch everything over from Windows really bad but I will only be able to power 5/6 of my cards until I can figure this out....
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529946711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529946711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529946711
Reply with quote  #2

1529946711
Report to moderator
1529946711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529946711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529946711
Reply with quote  #2

1529946711
Report to moderator
1529946711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529946711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529946711
Reply with quote  #2

1529946711
Report to moderator
SealTx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:52:41 PM
 #3142

@dimka890 and @realter

 ...since the 12 gpu rig discussion is off-topic here, would you mind commenting on this thread:

12 GPU rig... but how???

dudutti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 06:37:30 PM
 #3143

Hi,
I can't log in to the dashboard since 30minutes,
with older link, can't get riglist

to send new authentification link, wrong captcha every time.

Ddos still in progress ?
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:46:41 PM
 #3144

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x

Hi guys,

anyone got this working in smos or any linux build?

any linux experts can show how to install and make the file...

i hate going back and forth to windows and gpuz to see what memory brand is being used to flash the correct custom roms.

flashing roms using atiflash on linux is so much easier compared to windows

thanks


Tytanick - any chance in putting this tool in utility folder in next version of smOS? Thanks


That's not - oops. I misread. YES, amdmeminfo will show you the VRAM type. I read VRM manufacturer >.>
Crud. Doesn't look like it supports the 500 series. Guess I can probably figure out what to do from the source though.

Use this one: https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo


I have not been able to get it to build due to a lack of /tmp space to build it :/

When I try to upload amdmeminfo to usr/local/bin , i get access denied . How can I do ?
and what is chmod +x ??
Dermelon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365
Merit: 270



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 07:04:55 PM
 #3145

Hi all, i used SimpleMining OS for several days, its very simple. Awesome job dev.
I use claymore 9.4 for mining etc+pasc. Global option $rigName to set -eworker for each rig wtih success.
How to set different dcri for each rig?
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 07:05:59 PM
 #3146

is there a way to set overclock per gpu?

seems like the overclock setting is one setting for all gpus

bargom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 07:16:18 PM
 #3147

use comma between values like 1070,1070,1040,1040
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 07:54:55 PM
 #3148

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x

Hi guys,

anyone got this working in smos or any linux build?

any linux experts can show how to install and make the file...

i hate going back and forth to windows and gpuz to see what memory brand is being used to flash the correct custom roms.

flashing roms using atiflash on linux is so much easier compared to windows

thanks


Tytanick - any chance in putting this tool in utility folder in next version of smOS? Thanks


That's not - oops. I misread. YES, amdmeminfo will show you the VRAM type. I read VRM manufacturer >.>
Crud. Doesn't look like it supports the 500 series. Guess I can probably figure out what to do from the source though.

Use this one: https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo


I have not been able to get it to build due to a lack of /tmp space to build it :/

When I try to upload amdmeminfo to usr/local/bin , i get access denied . How can I do ?
and what is chmod +x ??

type sudo su to get root access

otherwise

see this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19022255#msg19022255

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
lennytrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 08:00:14 PM
 #3149

My GPUs don't get found and simplemining just keeps restarting...

"No AMD OPENCL or Nvidia Cuda GPUs found, exit"

Anyone seen this or know how to resolve it?

Thanks
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 08:32:37 PM
 #3150

I set my cards to 1150 core but I have many different cards and some revert their core to 1106, 1128, 1168 and 1203. Any ideas why the cards don't listen? All are on powerlevel 6 with only the 1500 straps copied to 2000.
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 10:20:12 PM
 #3151

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x

Hi guys,

anyone got this working in smos or any linux build?

any linux experts can show how to install and make the file...

i hate going back and forth to windows and gpuz to see what memory brand is being used to flash the correct custom roms.

flashing roms using atiflash on linux is so much easier compared to windows

thanks


Tytanick - any chance in putting this tool in utility folder in next version of smOS? Thanks


That's not - oops. I misread. YES, amdmeminfo will show you the VRAM type. I read VRM manufacturer >.>
Crud. Doesn't look like it supports the 500 series. Guess I can probably figure out what to do from the source though.

Use this one: https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo


I have not been able to get it to build due to a lack of /tmp space to build it :/

When I try to upload amdmeminfo to usr/local/bin , i get access denied . How can I do ?
and what is chmod +x ??

type sudo su to get root access

otherwise

see this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19022255#msg19022255

I'm sorry but I don't understand your post :
Quote
==
miner@simpleminer:~$ sudo su
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# chmod +x amdmeminfo
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# ./amdmeminfo
AMDMemInfo by Zuikkis <zuikkis@gmail.com>
Updated by Yann St.Arnaud <ystarnaud@gmail.com>
-----------------------------------
Found card: 1002:67df rev cf (AMD Radeon RX 470)
Bios Version: 113-1E3471U.S6E
PCI: 01:00.0
OpenCL ID: 0
Subvendor:  0x174b
Subdevice:  0xe347
Sysfs Path: /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:01:00.0
Memory type: Samsung K4G41325FE
root@simpleminer:/home/miner#
===

this seems to be commandline for already added amdmeminfo ?
But how to add it ?
and what is chmod ?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 10:28:58 PM
 #3152

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x

Hi guys,

anyone got this working in smos or any linux build?

any linux experts can show how to install and make the file...

i hate going back and forth to windows and gpuz to see what memory brand is being used to flash the correct custom roms.

flashing roms using atiflash on linux is so much easier compared to windows

thanks


Tytanick - any chance in putting this tool in utility folder in next version of smOS? Thanks


That's not - oops. I misread. YES, amdmeminfo will show you the VRAM type. I read VRM manufacturer >.>
Crud. Doesn't look like it supports the 500 series. Guess I can probably figure out what to do from the source though.

Use this one: https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo


I have not been able to get it to build due to a lack of /tmp space to build it :/

When I try to upload amdmeminfo to usr/local/bin , i get access denied . How can I do ?
and what is chmod +x ??

type sudo su to get root access

otherwise

see this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19022255#msg19022255

I'm sorry but I don't understand your post :
Quote
==
miner@simpleminer:~$ sudo su
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# chmod +x amdmeminfo
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# ./amdmeminfo
AMDMemInfo by Zuikkis <zuikkis@gmail.com>
Updated by Yann St.Arnaud <ystarnaud@gmail.com>
-----------------------------------
Found card: 1002:67df rev cf (AMD Radeon RX 470)
Bios Version: 113-1E3471U.S6E
PCI: 01:00.0
OpenCL ID: 0
Subvendor:  0x174b
Subdevice:  0xe347
Sysfs Path: /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:01:00.0
Memory type: Samsung K4G41325FE
root@simpleminer:/home/miner#
===

this seems to be commandline for already added amdmeminfo ?
But how to add it ?
and what is chmod ?

Credits to konquerer, he has already compiled it
see his post above...

===
https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x
===

upload it to your rig using mobaxterm

chmod +x is to give amdmeminfo all the right file permissions it needs to run

before running ammeminfo

run

sudo su

then

./amdmeminfo


If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
Captain fomo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 11:00:07 PM
 #3153

I set my cards to 1150 core but I have many different cards and some revert their core to 1106, 1128, 1168 and 1203. Any ideas why the cards don't listen? All are on powerlevel 6 with only the 1500 straps copied to 2000.

I've been having the same problem. When I put the comma in between, like some people say to, SMOS quotes me '1150,' and says that it was expecting an interger. Just putting a space inbetween them doesn't seem to work either. Seems like a bug
AV73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 01:53:39 AM
 #3154

can someone help  me plz

I have simple mining and 3 rigs all using same email address

using

1. claymores 9.4 eth on simple mining
2. 3 amd rigs rx470 modded bioses
3. Mining pool ethermine.org

on simple mining I can see all 3 rigs hashing correctly - but on ethermine.org is showing less hash rate and only 2 workers instead of 3 workers is this normal that the ethermine.org web interface shows less hasrate and incorrect workers

also can some maybe type command line I should use for 3 rigs connected

Thank you

links below pictures

https://postimg.org/image/5wthqecct/

https://postimg.org/image/snxnef2tt/
thefixxxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 06:27:28 AM
 #3155

It would seem that no matter what I do, my visiontek rx470 4gb cards are stuck at a core clock of 751, only when dual mining (dcr or sc).  I have 4 rigs and have swaps boards, riser cards, etc.   They will operate normally under windows, however when using simpleminer, they will only operate at about 2/3 the hash rate.   I have 21 GPU's, 7 of them being these visiontek cards.  The problem will occur on any of my boards, and the settings for overclock does not seem to change anything at all.  I paid for my months fee, but I will have to explore alternatives if no resolution can be found.  I've posted about this before, several pages back.  My only thought is that it could be a driver issue.  Any input is appreciated.  


They will mine just ETH normally with expected hasrate

Sounds like power limit in the VBIOS.


thank you i will play with this
Crypto_Future
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 07:05:27 AM
 #3156

hello everybody, got two rigs one with 6* rx 470 8gb asus strix and one with 6* rx 470 Nitro pus sapphire 8gb

My problem is that when I try to set OC settings, they are not accepted?

Mainly I try to O/C vram but no success...


Is this a known problem? how can I fix this?


Also I am getting 22,6 ghs with Strix and 24,5 with Nitro, If I modify timmings without overclocking VRAM will I get better performance?
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 08:05:50 AM
 #3157

use comma between values like 1070,1070,1040,1040


ah i will try ... btw ... is there anywhere any kind of manual? seems to be not the best way to have to search the web for such a question since its really essential

Crypto_Future
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:17:23 AM
 #3158

I set my cards to 1150 core but I have many different cards and some revert their core to 1106, 1128, 1168 and 1203. Any ideas why the cards don't listen? All are on powerlevel 6 with only the 1500 straps copied to 2000.

What hashes do you get with them?

Also what is their default memory speed? Do you overclock via smOS ?

I have problem overclocking ram via smOS my settings are not accepted.

Anyone has an advice?
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:19:17 AM
 #3159

i wanna try sgminer-gm-5.5.5 with eth but not work:
i used this string:
-k ethash -o stratum+tcp://eu2.ethermine.org:14444 -u mywallet -p x -X 1024 -w 192 -g 1

i tried also to remove stratum+tcp:// but not working .. it say wrong user or password or address ...
hyogo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:02:12 AM
 #3160

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x
-dpool http://siamining.com:9980/miner/header?address=$walletSC -dcoin sia -dpsw x -dcri 16  -mport -3333 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

...and the Sia ir running at double the hashrate?!
Thank you very much! Sia hashrate more than doubled. Unfortunately, 2 of my 7 rigs could not handle it and went offline  Shocked

EDIT: I suspect it might be because of high temperature (installing new cooling on Saturday).
-dpsw x parameter seems to be useless
I replaced it by -ttdcr 70 which should throttle Sia mining when temperature is over 70 degrees.

This is what I'm trying right now:
Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -dpool http://siamining.com:9980/miner/header?address=$walletSC -dcoin sia -ttdcr 70 -dcri 16  -mport -3333 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

Doesn't work for me...
This is my code.
Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x  -dpool stratum+tcp://siamining.com:7777 -dwal $walletSC.$rigName -dcoin sia -dpsw x -dcri 16  -mport -3333 -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

It works very well!
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 469 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!