Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 08:19:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 ... 477 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 713260 times)
rogeriosmorais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 06:53:29 PM
 #3381

Hi, I'm having trouble understanding the power aspect of SimpleMining (RX580).

What is the 0-7 power control supposed to be? Is that undervolting? Is that a simple power limit?

If it is not the same as undervolting the card, is it less stable? Is it possible to use Claymore's overclocking options instead of the OS?

Would appreciate any help.
1531815587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531815587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531815587
Reply with quote  #2

1531815587
Report to moderator
1531815587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531815587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531815587
Reply with quote  #2

1531815587
Report to moderator
MORE CRYPTO, LESS NOISE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531815587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531815587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531815587
Reply with quote  #2

1531815587
Report to moderator
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 12

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:13:21 PM
 #3382

Hi, I'm having trouble understanding the power aspect of SimpleMining (RX580).

What is the 0-7 power control supposed to be? Is that undervolting? Is that a simple power limit?

If it is not the same as undervolting the card, is it less stable? Is it possible to use Claymore's overclocking options instead of the OS?

Would appreciate any help.

I have the same question, I think it is the same as undervolting?
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:19:53 PM
 #3383

Hello!

I am using smOS to mine to ethermine.org.

I am getting 3% stale shares, are these due to o/c settings?
nobody can say for sure but o/c is the most reasonable case.

What is the difference of Stale and Invalid shares?

What is a reasonable percentage?

Should I try for 0% or 3% is fine?

im not pretty sure if im right, but i would say, stale is when ur rig is to slow (sobody else got this solution) and invalid is really a wrong solution

so stale is: the diff, ur working on is to high and probably the rig is to slow or your connection is pretty bad
invalid is: your rig is not working stable and produces failures on calculation.

vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:46:16 PM
 #3384

Hi all,
someone know what is the cause of that error ?

https://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=589159bug.jpg



I get this rig freezed to that page, and it leads to bring all my local network down. No internet anywhere until I unplugged the RIG's ethernet cable or power down the RIG.
It happened few times, and mobo has been replaced with no improvement.
Any idea ?

This problem is really annoying as I loose internet for all rigs until I notice it and stop this faulty RIG.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 08:29:19 PM
 #3385

Hi all,
someone know what is the cause of that error ?

https://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=589159bug.jpg



I get this rig freezed to that page, and it leads to bring all my local network down. No internet anywhere until I unplugged the RIG's ethernet cable or power down the RIG.
It happened few times, and mobo has been replaced with no improvement.
Any idea ?

This problem is really annoying as I loose internet for all rigs until I notice it and stop this faulty RIG.

erm ... that sounds weird ... maybe change the ethernet cable? network down can be happen if you plug both ends of a cable in a switch. maybe something like that is happening on your side ... try another cable ... or try to plug it into another port on ur switch.

carloscf13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 08:48:09 PM
 #3386

hello all, im new here with this Os.. i have a few miners working fine with windows 10 but i want to give this a try because it seem much simple.. most of my rigs have 6 RX480 8Gb cards, one of them is giving me some problems and i think is the motherboard, im using msi Z270-A pro and is only working with 4 cards, everytime i try to enable the 4g decoding in the Bios the miner hangs.. the other rigs have biostar TB85 and they work fine. any ideas??  Huh the other issue is with the OC, i change the values but it seem like is not working for me..
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2017, 09:32:19 PM
 #3387

NVIDIA support will be in about 2-4 days from now !!! Smiley
Today i succesfully ran nvidia GPU under simplemining Smiley
Still its without any OC becasue OC is separate subject and i need to see what can be done and what cant Smiley
Anyway it will be in 2-4 days Smiley YAY Tongue

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 11:19:04 PM
 #3388

Hi, I'm having trouble understanding the power aspect of SimpleMining (RX580).

What is the 0-7 power control supposed to be? Is that undervolting? Is that a simple power limit?

If it is not the same as undervolting the card, is it less stable? Is it possible to use Claymore's overclocking options instead of the OS?

Would appreciate any help.

I have the same question, I think it is the same as undervolting?

It is *not* the same, and Claymore's option won't work, either.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 11:47:49 PM
 #3389

@tytanick
Does the SRRv2 come with 10 of the adapters to connect rigs to the telephone cable? Want to make sure I do not have to order cables to get the adapter because I was planning on just making my own custom lengths for my setup
noobminerd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 01:12:04 AM
 #3390

NVIDIA support will be in about 2-4 days from now !!! Smiley
Today i succesfully ran nvidia GPU under simplemining Smiley
Still its without any OC becasue OC is separate subject and i need to see what can be done and what cant Smiley
Anyway it will be in 2-4 days Smiley YAY Tongue
Great! This would be awesome.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 01:28:59 AM
 #3391

Will the new version include the ability to select different pools and algo's per rig instead of the whole darn ground under the account?

Go Big or Go Home.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 03:07:55 AM
 #3392

Will the new version include the ability to select different pools and algo's per rig instead of the whole darn ground under the account?


everyone is waiting for this feature

it's on his #1 to do list

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 03:09:46 AM
 #3393

NVIDIA support will be in about 2-4 days from now !!! Smiley
Today i succesfully ran nvidia GPU under simplemining Smiley
Still its without any OC becasue OC is separate subject and i need to see what can be done and what cant Smiley
Anyway it will be in 2-4 days Smiley YAY Tongue

Looking forward to test drive this NVIDIA function

Can this be under a separate group or do you put them together by algo?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 05:10:58 AM
 #3394

NVIDIA support will be in about 2-4 days from now !!! Smiley
Today i succesfully ran nvidia GPU under simplemining Smiley
Still its without any OC becasue OC is separate subject and i need to see what can be done and what cant Smiley
Anyway it will be in 2-4 days Smiley YAY Tongue

So can I use AMD and Nvida cards mixed or AMD and Nvidia rigs are to be used separately under SMOS?

Anyways thanks for the development.
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 132


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 05:17:15 AM
 #3395

So without reading the entire thread.... (Long), is the support for Nvidia coming soon for it? or already possible? looking to move to something like this and keep my alexis ccminer

its the next step in development ...

Thank you, i really am looking for a better option than what i have available as an Nvidia miner.. Windows just is so inconsistent.. and the fact they force restart/update your stuff is super annoying

- GPUs Mining : 128 (Updated 3/7/18) // CPUs Mining : 19 (Updated 2/23/18)
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 08:55:06 AM
 #3396

Hi all,
someone know what is the cause of that error ?

https://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=589159bug.jpg



I get this rig freezed to that page, and it leads to bring all my local network down. No internet anywhere until I unplugged the RIG's ethernet cable or power down the RIG.
It happened few times, and mobo has been replaced with no improvement.
Any idea ?

This problem is really annoying as I loose internet for all rigs until I notice it and stop this faulty RIG.

erm ... that sounds weird ... maybe change the ethernet cable? network down can be happen if you plug both ends of a cable in a switch. maybe something like that is happening on your side ... try another cable ... or try to plug it into another port on ur switch.

Thank you for the advice.
I'm currently testing with new cable and different switch.
But I wonder what is the freeze cause.
Anyone understand the error text in the screenshot ?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 09:03:34 AM
 #3397

Hi all,
someone know what is the cause of that error ?

https://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=589159bug.jpg



I get this rig freezed to that page, and it leads to bring all my local network down. No internet anywhere until I unplugged the RIG's ethernet cable or power down the RIG.
It happened few times, and mobo has been replaced with no improvement.
Any idea ?

This problem is really annoying as I loose internet for all rigs until I notice it and stop this faulty RIG.

erm ... that sounds weird ... maybe change the ethernet cable? network down can be happen if you plug both ends of a cable in a switch. maybe something like that is happening on your side ... try another cable ... or try to plug it into another port on ur switch.

Thank you for the advice.
I'm currently testing with new cable and different switch.
But I wonder what is the freeze cause.
Anyone understand the error text in the screenshot ?

by any chance.... are you using SRRv1 in this environment?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
KorbenPapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 10:45:49 AM
 #3398

Hello guys!

I need some help: I have a rig with 6x rx460 2 Gb cards. With simple mining OS the Zcash mining is running like a dream (650-750 S/s), but I cannot set up the simple minning OS to mine ETH. I know that my cards have only 2 Gb, but under win10 they are able to mine ETH with some special settings (10,5 - 11 Mh /s pro card).

My question is: how could I set the simple mining os with this rig to mine ETH?

Any idea?

Thank you in advance! Smiley
KorbenPapa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 10:53:32 AM
 #3399

hello all, im new here with this Os.. i have a few miners working fine with windows 10 but i want to give this a try because it seem much simple.. most of my rigs have 6 RX480 8Gb cards, one of them is giving me some problems and i think is the motherboard, im using msi Z270-A pro and is only working with 4 cards, everytime i try to enable the 4g decoding in the Bios the miner hangs.. the other rigs have biostar TB85 and they work fine. any ideas??  Huh the other issue is with the OC, i change the values but it seem like is not working for me..

Hi!

I had the same problem with my asus motherboard. I've updated the bios to the last release and now everything works fine. Check the BIOS version and if it's possible update it.
gusleig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 11:53:26 AM
 #3400

Hi,


Im already running simplemining with 5 rx480 8GB boards.

I got from a friend a spare r9 390 8GB, can I run it with my other rx480 boards? I saw the SM version is different, maybe an alternate version could run these cards together?

thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 [170] 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 ... 477 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!