Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 03:58:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 468 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 709348 times)
lautre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0

yolo


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 12:26:05 AM
 #3121

my hashrate per card is about 2mh lower at same settings vs windows, why? same core and mem freq. on all my cards/


rx480
1529380739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529380739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529380739
Reply with quote  #2

1529380739
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529380739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529380739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529380739
Reply with quote  #2

1529380739
Report to moderator
1529380739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529380739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529380739
Reply with quote  #2

1529380739
Report to moderator
1529380739
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529380739

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529380739
Reply with quote  #2

1529380739
Report to moderator
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 03:58:51 AM
 #3122

Using common MSI Z270-A Pro + Celeron G3900 + 4GB RAM +3 x PCI-E Switches (9 GPU's connected to switch and 3 GPU direct to motherboard). Power Subsystem - two HP common slot PSU 1200W + 160W Pico PSU (for motherboard and switches)
Sorry for bad photo and my English)


Thats an impressive rig you have there, esp with success in getting 3 splitters working.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
faxxer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 04:31:12 AM
 #3123

How to configure each mining rig with different address?

thefixxxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 05:55:34 AM
 #3124

It would seem that no matter what I do, my visiontek rx470 4gb cards are stuck at a core clock of 751, only when dual mining (dcr or sc).  I have 4 rigs and have swaps boards, riser cards, etc.   They will operate normally under windows, however when using simpleminer, they will only operate at about 2/3 the hash rate.   I have 21 GPU's, 7 of them being these visiontek cards.  The problem will occur on any of my boards, and the settings for overclock does not seem to change anything at all.  I paid for my months fee, but I will have to explore alternatives if no resolution can be found.  I've posted about this before, several pages back.  My only thought is that it could be a driver issue.  Any input is appreciated.  


They will mine just ETH normally with expected hasrate
kaN5300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 06:57:21 AM
 #3125

How to configure each mining rig with different address?

Everybody are waiting for rig grouping feature. As for now the only way is to make several email addresses and have several uniq dashboard urls one for each rig.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 08:10:04 AM
 #3126

It would seem that no matter what I do, my visiontek rx470 4gb cards are stuck at a core clock of 751, only when dual mining (dcr or sc).  I have 4 rigs and have swaps boards, riser cards, etc.   They will operate normally under windows, however when using simpleminer, they will only operate at about 2/3 the hash rate.   I have 21 GPU's, 7 of them being these visiontek cards.  The problem will occur on any of my boards, and the settings for overclock does not seem to change anything at all.  I paid for my months fee, but I will have to explore alternatives if no resolution can be found.  I've posted about this before, several pages back.  My only thought is that it could be a driver issue.  Any input is appreciated.  


They will mine just ETH normally with expected hasrate

Sounds like power limit in the VBIOS.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
realter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 10:03:53 AM
 #3127

Hi, have little trouble with simplemining OS. I run 12 GPU in single motherboard and OS overclock only first 10 GPUs. How to fix it ? Thx

Дим я решил эту проблему через запись биоса на карте с измененной частотой буста памяти
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dmitry I solved this problem by writing a bios on the card with a modified memory boost frequency
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 12:38:17 PM
 #3128

Is there any known limit on the number of supported GPUs?

in my rig i have 4x7990 ... as soon as i activate the onboard gpu for checking the miner on a monitor, the last gpu core won't get recognized properly and mining isn't working at all - system keeps rebooting.

aticonfig also can't get any data of that last core if onboard gpu is activated.

i have the Asrock FM2A58+ BTC (http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/FM2A58+%20BTC/) with 1 x PCIe 3.0 x16, 1 x PCIe 2.0 x16, 3 x PCIe 2.0 so technically there should be space for 5 cards (with each having 2 cores?!) ...



Another thingie: ... i played arround with different coins and i realized that a 7990 only gets something like 27MHs on ETH while it gets 45MHs on EXP. Shouldn't it be the same on both the coins since its the same algo?


And last question:
Would it be possible to implement one of thow eth-proxy clients optionally to point claymore to the local proxy which is pointing to the pool? As i understood, it should give additional hashrate and less delays in network.
Suprnova seems to suggest that one: https://github.com/ocminer/eth-proxy ... or is this old crap and dont have a sense anymore? I only remember of it from the beginning of ETH mining some years ago.

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 01:16:55 PM
 #3129

UPDATE:
Experiencing some problem between cloudflare->OVH

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:32:59 PM
 #3130

UPDATE:
Experiencing some problem between cloudflare->OVH


Mining appears to be still active -- Tytanick pls confirm

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 01:35:06 PM
 #3131

UPDATE:
Experiencing some problem between cloudflare->OVH


Mining appears to be still active -- Tytanick pls confirm

Yes, this doesnt affect mining, you can only see offline status but its becasue rigs cant send data to dashboard Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
VirtualCoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:51:09 PM
 #3132

UPDATE:
Experiencing some problem between cloudflare->OVH


Mining appears to be still active -- Tytanick pls confirm

Yes, this doesnt affect mining, you can only see offline status but its becasue rigs cant send data to dashboard Smiley


I'm also getting a "DevFee: stop mining and disconnect" error in the console.  Is this related to the same issue?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 01:54:57 PM
 #3133

I'm also getting a "DevFee: stop mining and disconnect" error in the console.  Is this related to the same issue?
Dont think so.
Mining is separate from updating status to simplemining.net

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
VirtualCoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 01:58:51 PM
 #3134

I'm also getting a "DevFee: stop mining and disconnect" error in the console.  Is this related to the same issue?
Dont think so.
Mining is separate from updating status to simplemining.net

What can be done to fix it?  I already have a significant balance.  My miner is running ok after restarting, but I'm pretty sure it will happen again if no preventative measures are taken.
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 515



View Profile
June 02, 2017, 02:13:12 PM
 #3135

I'm also getting a "DevFee: stop mining and disconnect" error in the console.  Is this related to the same issue?
Dont think so.
Mining is separate from updating status to simplemining.net

What can be done to fix it?  I already have a significant balance.  My miner is running ok after restarting, but I'm pretty sure it will happen again if no preventative measures are taken.
It's the claymore miner fee. The miner mines for him 2% of the time.

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 02:25:32 PM
 #3136

I am pretty sure it was our very first DDoS but we succesfully blocked it.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 02:31:10 PM
 #3137

I am pretty sure it was our very first DDoS but we succesfully blocked it.

hmmm... interesting.

To clarify: "we succesfully blocked it." = means Cloudflare anti DDOS worked?

Is there any other safeguards ? Example.... a backup node in another country, region, etc....

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 02:36:42 PM
 #3138

hmmm... interesting.
To clarify: "we succesfully blocked it." = means Cloudflare anti DDOS worked?
Is there any other safeguards ? Example.... a backup node in another country, region, etc....
Unfortunatley i cant tell any info. Hope you understand ?
Less info = more secure.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 03:14:18 PM
 #3139

I'm having an issue with two of my rigs at the moment. They start to boot in to smOS, I get the usual text scrolling by quickly, then it pauses for a moment as it says, "gpu posting now" then I get this output:



sometimes I get to the third "gpu posting now" message before I receive this output. Other times the screen goes black before I see even the first.

specs:
MSI z170a Gaming M5
7x MSI Armor 570
Intel G4500
Crucial 4/8Ggb


I don't want to keep reposting but i'm at a loss, anyone have any ideas or seen this before?

EDIT: after more troubleshooting, the hole gets deeper.... The text above I only receive when using multiple GPUs. When I plug in one GPU I get one ofthree things: black screen, boots to BIOS only, or it works fine and starts mining.

Now I've done just about every combination of PCIE slot + GPU and have got every PCIE slot and GPU combo to work at one point or another, so I do not believe any of the GPUs/risers/slots are bad.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 03:44:40 PM
 #3140

hmmm... interesting.
To clarify: "we succesfully blocked it." = means Cloudflare anti DDOS worked?
Is there any other safeguards ? Example.... a backup node in another country, region, etc....
Unfortunatley i cant tell any info. Hope you understand ?
Less info = more secure.

Yes, I understand  Grin

As long as we are safe, I am good.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 468 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!