Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 03:49:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 484 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716963 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 06:54:06 PM
 #3321

Thanks Tytanik. I'm purposefully not automatically rebooting because it masks issues with the systems or would take a whole machine down when only one card was acting up.

Just to be clear, it's been all of my rigs across multiple levels of overclock. 16 systems in total. These are rigs that have been very stable in the past but have all decided to flip out at the same time. The symptom is that all cards in the system throw GPU errors all at once. I was just wondering if anyone else started to see the same issues or had noticed an uptick in reboots due to automatic reboots.

Outside of Simpleming OS systems, I've also had a Windows system and a raw ubuntu system with Nvidia cards also drop off. I'm really starting to think its an issue with Claymore. It's just odd that it started so long after his last release. Maybe its an issue with the latest DAG file.

On a side note, I think it's super critical to get a new version of sgminer-gm loaded that includes the ethhash-new.cl kernel. That way, we have a fallback from Claymore if folks are having issues with it or just want to avoid the stability issues that are associated with his dev fee process. Last time that I checked, v1095, that new Kernel wasn't included. PM me if you want a copy of the version I've complied and put on my systems.

any news on adding ethash-new.cl ?

isn't it as straightforward as just simply uploading ethash-new.cl into the sgminer-gm v5.5.5 appropriate kernel directory - if yes, you can already test ETH mining without Claymore.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534650586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534650586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534650586
Reply with quote  #2

1534650586
Report to moderator
frode88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:02:23 PM
 #3322

Hello! [Mining OS] staff.  Please honestly answer ...
Sincerely, I do not need to have all the comfort of the online interface, or the rebot because I have my PDU with 8 outputs, made for servers.

How do I proceed to configure it autonomously (via ssh or else) to prevent the mine's OS. automatically load conf from your server?
I've seen in /home/miner the config.json file that is used for configuration ... but I suspect that the downloaded file is overwritten, from your site, every time I turn on  my mines. Then I would like to disable the possibility that your software in the OS miners, communicate with the site for rebote, reset, view stats ...


Since YOU do not need these features, these must be useless right? SimpleminingOS IS a linux distri SPECIFICALLY built to provide online management through connection to the server. If YOU do not need those features there is absolutely no reason for you to be using SmOS.
Install ubuntu light, install all the drivers, build/deploy all the sw/miners and be happy with that, dont post irrelevant stuff on this thread.

Quote
I ask for this thing, not for non pay 2 usd/month but because I do not need all these automations ...
I think it's not necessary to pay 2 usd for an open source OS (ubuntu) ...

You are free use a different OS if the 2$ seems high to you. The fee is for using the online Server that enables remote online management for the multitude of people who find this option indispensable. I grow sick of entitled whiners who keep posting on threads crying about fees.

Quote
PS:  If you want to do something, really useful, you can write a system, distribution, management and statistics, similar to yours , BUT as an addon for the WHMCS ... so you can help others ... In this case I would have paid, even 200 usd for Such a software ...

By "Help Others" you mean be useful to your very specific set of requirements? Sure that seems reasonable, especially for the grand sum of $200.
Why don't YOU do something useful and write such a system and share it on the forums, instead of complaining/demanding what others do.

The system is what it is. Its online service only. No offline version. And thats it. the end.
I am not making custom versions or sharing my personally written code with anybody.

Right now i will froun rocket chat (someone told me about it before) and it suits my needs.
I will introduce it soon.


its insane that people cry about 2 dollar fee.
I love your OS- made my life much easy! and Sir keep the goood  job and we love your OS! and thank you again.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:19:03 PM
 #3323

I am trying to set the gpu fan to a fixed speed but with "-tt 70 -fanmin 80" but I get an error "Failed to set new fan speed, check if miner has root access!".
Has this already been discussed? I could not find an advise to fix this.

afaik  ethdcrminer64 process runs under the user "miner" which has sudo root rights:

# Allow members of group sudo to execute any command
%sudo   ALL=(ALL:ALL) ALL
miner         ALL = (ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL

Is this not enough?


have you tried to set fanspeed on your own manually via shell? dunno how claymore controls that but the command should also work from the shell

decayinjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:27:12 PM
 #3324

Regarding sgminer-gm, I originally tried just adding ethhash-new.cl to the kernel folder but it's not recognized unless you have a re-compiled version of the main binary.

This is what my working sgminer-gm shows as the version: sgminer 5.5.5-gm-a
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:55:04 PM
 #3325

Regarding sgminer-gm, I originally tried just adding ethhash-new.cl to the kernel folder but it's not recognized unless you have a re-compiled version of the main binary.

This is what my working sgminer-gm shows as the version: sgminer 5.5.5-gm-a

why not loading the complete miner and put it in the sgminer folder of SMOS instead of just loading a component which the miner doenst know cause of wrong version?

decayinjack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 08:31:32 PM
 #3326

That's what I was saying. You've got to load the full complied version or the old binary won't recognize the newer kernel.
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 09:13:06 PM
 #3327

That's what I was saying. You've got to load the full complied version or the old binary won't recognize the newer kernel.


ya but whats the problem on that? Smiley just get a new version and put it in /root/miner/ ... after that it should work when u chose the overwritten miner in the online interface Smiley

on the other hand: shouldnt be a big problem for tytus to load the new miners and send an update ... but focus is on nvidea now Smiley


ChickenRig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 09:18:37 PM
 #3328

Hey, I'm mining ETH on nanopool stable for a few days now and just now I noticed strange thing - my rig console was showing me something like


Code:
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 6)
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 5)
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 3)
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
GPU0 t=57C fan=68%, GPU1 t=58C fan=68%, GPU2 t=57C fan=68%, GPU3 t=55C fan=68%, GPU4 t=60C fan=68%, GPU5 t=58C fan=68%, GPU6 t=52C fan=68%
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
DevFee: ETH: 06/08/17-xxx - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 6)

It lasted for 20 minutes until I realised something wrong is going on.
I simply pressed "r" to reload pool and it started to mine as nothing happened.

Do you know what could be the reason and how to prevent that in future? As I said, it was doing nothing for 20 minutes so I don't know if it would soon go back to life or autoreboot the rig...

config claymore-eth-v9.4:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $walletETH -epsw x -eworker rig1
 
MSI Gaming Pro CARBON
7xASUS DUAL RX580
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 09:25:14 PM
 #3329

since it is devfee maybe -allpools 1 may help?!

PS: this is claymore related ... not smos Wink

cprieto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 09:37:03 PM
 #3330

Noob question: How do i add workers on this line?

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86/$Baraka001 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6/SMBaraka001 -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

i managed to make it work with 1 worker (Baraka001/SMBaraka001)

Thanks in advance
frode88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:17:25 PM
 #3331

Noob question: How do i add workers on this line?

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86.Baraka001 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6. -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

i managed to make it work with 1 worker (Baraka001/SMBaraka001)

Thanks in advance

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86.$rigName -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6.$rigName -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

wella- its will show your worker name- also Rig name
cprieto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 11:39:47 PM
 #3332

my bad. my english is not very good looking. ill go again

i want to add a second worker to my actual config.

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86/$Baraka001 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6/SMBaraka001 -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

im guessing it should be something like this

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86/$Baraka001.MY2NDWORKER -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6/SMBaraka001/MYSECONDWORKER -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

but as im new, i dont want to mess up my working config..

regards
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 05:52:06 AM
 #3333

my bad. my english is not very good looking. ill go again

i want to add a second worker to my actual config.

Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86/$Baraka001 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6/SMBaraka001 -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

im guessing it should be something like this

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal $0x8cbDD3d13e5204d74ea2718C51e315432737Cd86/$Baraka001.MY2NDWORKER -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 22da7d2cdc13f48d04d4619ad4890752dc4b8731b3bfa000c1e7e0056a611fa08435771aaec6/SMBaraka001/MYSECONDWORKER -dcoin sia -esm 0 -epsw x -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mport -3333

but as im new, i dont want to mess up my working config..

regards

what do you want to accomplish?!

do u have multiple rigs? use the variable "$rigName" in the command line instead of a real name ... than set the rignames per line in your dashboard.

coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10

live long and prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 06:57:48 AM
 #3334

2 Riggs: 1. how to config Rigg1 for eth and rigg 2 for zec ?
     
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 07:05:42 AM
 #3335

Thanks Tytanik. I'm purposefully not automatically rebooting because it masks issues with the systems or would take a whole machine down when only one card was acting up.

Just to be clear, it's been all of my rigs across multiple levels of overclock. 16 systems in total. These are rigs that have been very stable in the past but have all decided to flip out at the same time. The symptom is that all cards in the system throw GPU errors all at once. I was just wondering if anyone else started to see the same issues or had noticed an uptick in reboots due to automatic reboots.

Outside of Simpleming OS systems, I've also had a Windows system and a raw ubuntu system with Nvidia cards also drop off. I'm really starting to think its an issue with Claymore. It's just odd that it started so long after his last release. Maybe its an issue with the latest DAG file.

On a side note, I think it's super critical to get a new version of sgminer-gm loaded that includes the ethhash-new.cl kernel. That way, we have a fallback from Claymore if folks are having issues with it or just want to avoid the stability issues that are associated with his dev fee process. Last time that I checked, v1095, that new Kernel wasn't included. PM me if you want a copy of the version I've complied and put on my systems.

any news on adding ethash-new.cl ?

isn't it as straightforward as just simply uploading ethash-new.cl into the sgminer-gm v5.5.5 appropriate kernel directory - if yes, you can already test ETH mining without Claymore.

did you run with old ethash? cause sgminer stratum support is not for eth-proxy (most of pool  use it) we need to fix sgminer code to support it
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 07:07:21 AM
 #3336

2 Riggs: 1. how to config Rigg1 for eth and rigg 2 for zec ?
      

Q: Is there a way to set different rigs to mine different pools/algo?
A: for the moment u would need to use different email adresses ... but grouping feature is in the developer pipe ...

coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10

live long and prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 07:09:53 AM
 #3337

2 Riggs: 1. how to config Rigg1 for eth and rigg 2 for zec ?
      

Q: Is there a way to set different rigs to mine different pools/algo?
A: for the moment u would need to use different email adresses ... but grouping feature is in the developer pipe ...


Thanks and sorry for my poor english  Cool

When i use 2 emails, can i put these to mails with the different algo riggs together to one account later?
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 07:13:39 AM
 #3338

2 Riggs: 1. how to config Rigg1 for eth and rigg 2 for zec ?
      

Q: Is there a way to set different rigs to mine different pools/algo?
A: for the moment u would need to use different email adresses ... but grouping feature is in the developer pipe ...


Thanks and sorry for my poor english  Cool

When i use 2 emails, can i put these to mails with the different algo riggs together to one account later?


mhh that would need another feature for account merging ... dunno if tytus planned something like that but i would say that would be kinda mandatory

iulius99
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 09, 2017, 08:02:39 AM
 #3339

Hello! [Mining OS] staff.  Please honestly answer ...
Sincerely, I do not need to have all the comfort of the online interface, or the rebot because I have my PDU with 8 outputs, made for servers.

How do I proceed to configure it autonomously (via ssh or else) to prevent the mine's OS. automatically load conf from your server?
I've seen in /home/miner the config.json file that is used for configuration ... but I suspect that the downloaded file is overwritten, from your site, every time I turn on  my mines. Then I would like to disable the possibility that your software in the OS miners, communicate with the site for rebote, reset, view stats ...


Since YOU do not need these features, these must be useless right? SimpleminingOS IS a linux distri SPECIFICALLY built to provide online management through connection to the server. If YOU do not need those features there is absolutely no reason for you to be using SmOS.
Install ubuntu light, install all the drivers, build/deploy all the sw/miners and be happy with that, dont post irrelevant stuff on this thread.

Quote
I ask for this thing, not for non pay 2 usd/month but because I do not need all these automations ...
I think it's not necessary to pay 2 usd for an open source OS (ubuntu) ...

You are free use a different OS if the 2$ seems high to you. The fee is for using the online Server that enables remote online management for the multitude of people who find this option indispensable. I grow sick of entitled whiners who keep posting on threads crying about fees.

Quote
PS:  If you want to do something, really useful, you can write a system, distribution, management and statistics, similar to yours , BUT as an addon for the WHMCS ... so you can help others ... In this case I would have paid, even 200 usd for Such a software ...

By "Help Others" you mean be useful to your very specific set of requirements? Sure that seems reasonable, especially for the grand sum of $200.
Why don't YOU do something useful and write such a system and share it on the forums, instead of complaining/demanding what others do.

The system is what it is. Its online service only. No offline version. And thats it. the end.
I am not making custom versions or sharing my personally written code with anybody.

Right now i will froun rocket chat (someone told me about it before) and it suits my needs.
I will introduce it soon.

its insane that people cry about 2 dollar fee.
I love your OS- made my life much easy! and Sir keep the goood  job and we love your OS! and thank you again.

Does it seem to you here someone weeps for 2 usd?
I was referring to everything else ... It would be a good idea to read better ...
But to make you save time ... I called on Dev to make an addon for WHMCS so that if one wants to make a self-managed mining farm ... not to depend on anyone else ... (and this for several reasons - also To secure the farm). The costs for such a app can also go up to 200 euros, but as the dev does not want to commit ... the chapter is closed.

But here everyone understands just what he wants to read between the lines ...
coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10

live long and prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 08:34:28 AM
 #3340

Q: Rigg1 has a problem with one card and i want to lower intensity for that card, Rigg 2 doesnt have problems - how to config just intensity for one card in rigg 1?
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 484 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!