Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 08:18:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 461 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 705667 times)
m1nd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 05:08:06 PM
 #3181

Hello

Could you add total hashrate in rig list bottom?

And sometimes I want to pause rig because of temperature. Could you add pause mining button?

Thanks
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527236335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527236335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527236335
Reply with quote  #2

1527236335
Report to moderator
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 05:32:46 PM
 #3182

i wanna try sgminer-gm-5.5.5 with eth but not work:
i used this string:
-k ethash -o stratum+tcp://eu2.ethermine.org:14444 -u mywallet -p x -X 1024 -w 192 -g 1

i tried also to remove stratum+tcp:// but not working .. it say wrong user or password or address ...

I too have been trying to get sgminer to work with eth, but without luck... has anyone else been able to get sgminer to work?

with ethminer i need to use eth-proxy compatible instead default official stratum, and this is the reason
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 05:50:51 PM
 #3183

Need help urgently Sad

My Rig stopped mining yesterday in the evening ... we got some thunderstorm and i worry my rig got a lightning


At the moment i have the following behavior:

In worst cases, i cant even access bios.
In normal case the boot takes little longer then before (subjectively).

When rig is bootet and mining process begins the rig hangs up directly after DAG loading. That happens on all GPUs (tried each alone on the mainboard). I even tried a card which was hold back for a replacement if any card dies. Also the same with that "new" card which wasn't in the rig before.

What do u think is the reason?

If risers die, the card shouldnt be recognized anymore by the system i guess. So ... probably CPU/Mainboard?

OMG ... it is simpleminingOS ... not my hardware ... when i boot my old ubuntu and start fresh loaded claymore 9.4 it starts mining without a problem.

Any Idea what is going on here?! ... Back on SMOS trying again to mine i get the same problem ... when it starts mining, it hangs up and reboots. Sad
I didn't changes any on SMOS except of installing some small tools to it.

What happens, if i re-flash my usb-stick  or probably use another one. would it count as a second rig?

oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:07:18 PM
 #3184

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?

that are old version, just use claymore-eth-v9.4   with

-epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address.rig -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal address/rig/email -dcoin sia -dcri 120


Well I started Dual. Here are my results: 167.94 MH/s 2687.03 MH/s

ETH Only was 167.23 top. ETH increased a little with dual mining?
Power consumption increased approx. %22/200W when compared with ETH only.

How good or bad are these values?

Rig is louder and hotter now.
56 60 72 69 53 54 ℃
100 100 100 100 70 27 %

Don't know what is going on with one MSI RX 570 with %27 fans and much lower temp but still hashes good Smiley
Maybe I should enforce -fanmax or -tt to keep fans in lower RPMs.

I checked whattomine  calculator with 2677 Mh/s of SIA with 200W consumption (as SIA added) and power costs 0.13 USD.

Calculator shows approx. 7 USD profit for SIA?  Is this that simple? Does SIA dual mining really bring that much profit?


cur3less
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:09:29 PM
 #3185

Is anybody else experience Simplemining being unstable at times? It seems that whenever there is an update or at times when I'm restarting the miner, it runs for a few minutes and then goes offline and keeps doing this. My GPUs also fluctuate in hash rate really bad and sometimes go to 0, but no error. I have to keep restarting it or let it automatically restart and eventually it runs completely fine for days+. Anyone have this problem and know why?
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:25:21 PM
 #3186

Is anybody else experience Simplemining being unstable at times? It seems that whenever there is an update or at times when I'm restarting the miner, it runs for a few minutes and then goes offline and keeps doing this. My GPUs also fluctuate in hash rate really bad and sometimes go to 0, but no error. I have to keep restarting it or let it automatically restart and eventually it runs completely fine for days+. Anyone have this problem and know why?

it is not simple mining problem, it is something related of your memory/core gpu clock or also problem with power, try to downclock a little or overvolt a bit if you downvolt
DUNC4N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:30:43 PM
 #3187

I constantly get this error, m.b ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO
-gpu rx 480 asus

https://i.hizliresim.com/XX2Llo.png
https://i.hizliresim.com/aGP2gR.jpg
vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 08:23:22 PM
 #3188

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?

that are old version, just use claymore-eth-v9.4   with

-epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address.rig -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal address/rig/email -dcoin sia -dcri 120


Well I started Dual. Here are my results: 167.94 MH/s 2687.03 MH/s

ETH Only was 167.23 top. ETH increased a little with dual mining?
Power consumption increased approx. %22/200W when compared with ETH only.

How good or bad are these values?

Rig is louder and hotter now.
56 60 72 69 53 54 ℃
100 100 100 100 70 27 %

Don't know what is going on with one MSI RX 570 with %27 fans and much lower temp but still hashes good Smiley
Maybe I should enforce -fanmax or -tt to keep fans in lower RPMs.

I checked whattomine  calculator with 2677 Mh/s of SIA with 200W consumption (as SIA added) and power costs 0.13 USD.

Calculator shows approx. 7 USD profit for SIA?  Is this that simple? Does SIA dual mining really bring that much profit?




change the dcri value...the 120 was default...I don't know why you get with that 167+2687 because i get 40+4800, but i set my dcri to 10 and now have 175+1750

i set my target temp to 69 degrees do my fans work from 60 to 80%

your msi is probably the last one that inhales the cold air while the others draw the hot air

these are mine

67 67 67 67 68 60 ℃
65 61 82 67 53 47 %

oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 09:05:49 PM
 #3189


change the dcri value...the 120 was default...I don't know why you get with that 167+2687 because i get 40+4800, but i set my dcri to 10 and now have 175+1750

i set my target temp to 69 degrees do my fans work from 60 to 80%

your msi is probably the last one that inhales the cold air while the others draw the hot air

these are mine

67 67 67 67 68 60 ℃
65 61 82 67 53 47 %

I really appreciate that you are sharing your valuable experience and you are right . The coolest card is the one that breaths cold air.

my DCRI is 16. I did not experiment another value yet. I set -tt 69 as well and so far:

68 70 78 75 58 52 ℃
60 68 100 100 60 60 %

Asus RX570 Strix OC and one of Giga RX 570 keep %100 fan but still over 69 degress. Maybe because of my bios mods?

Do your fans work 60 to %80 because of some parameter setting or just because how they deal with 69 degrees temp limit?



vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 09:22:07 PM
 #3190


change the dcri value...the 120 was default...I don't know why you get with that 167+2687 because i get 40+4800, but i set my dcri to 10 and now have 175+1750

i set my target temp to 69 degrees do my fans work from 60 to 80%

your msi is probably the last one that inhales the cold air while the others draw the hot air

these are mine

67 67 67 67 68 60 ℃
65 61 82 67 53 47 %

I really appreciate that you are sharing your valuable experience and you are right . The coolest card is the one that breaths cold air.

my DCRI is 16. I did not experiment another value yet. I set -tt 69 as well and so far:

68 70 78 75 58 52 ℃
60 68 100 100 60 60 %

Asus RX570 Strix OC and one of Giga RX 570 keep %100 fan but still over 69 degress. Maybe because of my bios mods?

Do your fans work 60 to %80 because of some parameter setting or just because how they deal with 69 degrees temp limit?

I didn't set the -tt command in claymore, I set all the values in smOS

http://imgur.com/UPMtJIV

I have 6x sapphire pulse rx570 with elpida, custom 1425 strap on 1750 and 2000

try lowering the power level and core clock

Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 09:57:07 PM
 #3191

I am having an issue getting smOS up and running and have not been able to get much help. So I am now offering a bounty, please refer to this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1949429.0
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2017, 11:43:36 PM
 #3192

YOU MUST FIX SAVING OF STARTUP INFO!

If I switch from ETH and back to Zcash you need to save my damn info!!!!

You're writing info to database already. Why are you overwriting my custom configs?

Your zcash config is set to your PERSONAL info. STOP IT! Your default zcash settings when you overwrite my custom settings don't use a wallet. Instead, they mine to a site with YOUR username/password.

With ETH if it screws up at least my ETH wallet id is saved. You might end up on EU which I don't want... but I can live with that much better than I can live with you stealing my ZCash hash.  When you overwrite my zcash settings you stick in your Tytanick username.  So until I realize it I'm mining for free for you because of a "bug" in your software.

Miner Parts for GPU Miners
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or bitcoin purchases
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 288


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 02:23:59 AM
 #3193

I have not read through this thread yet however I've been advised that smos works on the pandaminer b3+?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1212


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 02:36:02 AM
 #3194

I have not read through this thread yet however I've been advised that smos works on the pandaminer b3+?

It worked on my batch 1.

I think I have a working  smOS  msata that I used.

Do you know if your miner uses an msata?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mezerwi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 04:54:31 AM
 #3195

Hi guys,

1st of all, thank you for this wonderful os, it really help me a lot.

Question,

i got a rig that i didnt use for mining but for testing and configure new card, once finish, that card will be plugged into the farm.

my question is, my test rig appear on the list of rig, and most of the time it will be offline (no new card to test).

so, will it be charged for 2$ per month? or should i delete it as it's offline?
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 288


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 04:56:59 AM
 #3196

I have not read through this thread yet however I've been advised that smos works on the pandaminer b3+?

It worked on my batch 1.

I think I have a working  smOS  msata that I used.

Do you know if your miner uses an msata?
I can check when I am home but I believe it is, hoping to move away from windows!

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
enricosofie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 06:31:31 AM
 #3197

Hi,

I have a problem with a rig.
Yesterday I removed an older R9 card. Now there are only 4 x RX480s in the rig. (to change to simplemining!!!)
When I then started the rig, it started-stoped-started-stoped-started but no screen, no beeps, nothing.
I removed all unnecessary things (so only cpu and mem is on the motherboard) and stil the same!
The mainboard is an Asrock btc pro.
CPU is an intel G1840
Ii tried a couple of different memory.
Power supply is an EVGA 1600 G2.

Any ideas?

regards,
eric
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 08:57:29 AM
 #3198

Hi,

I have a problem with a rig.
Yesterday I removed an older R9 card. Now there are only 4 x RX480s in the rig. (to change to simplemining!!!)
When I then started the rig, it started-stoped-started-stoped-started but no screen, no beeps, nothing.
I removed all unnecessary things (so only cpu and mem is on the motherboard) and stil the same!
The mainboard is an Asrock btc pro.
CPU is an intel G1840
Ii tried a couple of different memory.
Power supply is an EVGA 1600 G2.

Any ideas?

regards,
eric

did u checked all cables on the board ... probably re-plug them? including the molex power supply for pci-e?

enricosofie
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 09:28:59 AM
 #3199

Hi,

I have a problem with a rig.
Yesterday I removed an older R9 card. Now there are only 4 x RX480s in the rig. (to change to simplemining!!!)
When I then started the rig, it started-stoped-started-stoped-started but no screen, no beeps, nothing.
I removed all unnecessary things (so only cpu and mem is on the motherboard) and stil the same!
The mainboard is an Asrock btc pro.
CPU is an intel G1840
Ii tried a couple of different memory.
Power supply is an EVGA 1600 G2.

Any ideas?

regards,
eric

did u checked all cables on the board ... probably re-plug them? including the molex power supply for pci-e?

Yes, i did.
Now there is just the power supply connected to the motherboard, CPU and RAM.
No GPU, no HD or other devices.

regards,
eric
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 10:42:10 AM
 #3200

Hi,

I have a problem with a rig.
Yesterday I removed an older R9 card. Now there are only 4 x RX480s in the rig. (to change to simplemining!!!)
When I then started the rig, it started-stoped-started-stoped-started but no screen, no beeps, nothing.
I removed all unnecessary things (so only cpu and mem is on the motherboard) and stil the same!
The mainboard is an Asrock btc pro.
CPU is an intel G1840
Ii tried a couple of different memory.
Power supply is an EVGA 1600 G2.

Any ideas?

regards,
eric

did u checked all cables on the board ... probably re-plug them? including the molex power supply for pci-e?

Yes, i did.
Now there is just the power supply connected to the motherboard, CPU and RAM.
No GPU, no HD or other devices.

regards,
eric

bios working?

Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 461 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!