Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 09:34:44 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 721281 times)
realter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 09:37:11 PM
 #3241

Quote from: tytanick link=topic=1541084.msg19400444#msg19400444

UPDATE
Good news everyone !
Simplemining WILL support NVIDIA very soon.
It is my priority now over anything else.


Waiting .
Want to be test user with 1060 and 1070
1537695284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537695284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537695284
Reply with quote  #2

1537695284
Report to moderator
1537695284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537695284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537695284
Reply with quote  #2

1537695284
Report to moderator
1537695284
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537695284

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537695284
Reply with quote  #2

1537695284
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hollaent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 10:42:59 PM
 #3242

Just started mining and it was F-ing hell to setup on windows. I wish i found you guys waaayyy before all of this madness would of saved 7 days of frustration. Well saying that. I just encountered my first delema. I have 4 gpus running great on simplemining its when i add my 5th and then 6th but the 5th gpu is giving me an issue starting the software. When i have the 4 gpus they run beautiful. When i add the 5th the program continues then stops and i get red ******* and it restarts and does it again. What would i need to do?

BTW i have 4 rx msi 480's and 2 ausus STRIX 480's on a btc 250 biostar motherboard and a EVGA 1k platnuim powersupply. Thanks for your time guys.


Bump
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 11:36:09 PM
 #3243

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x

Hi guys,

anyone got this working in smos or any linux build?

any linux experts can show how to install and make the file...

i hate going back and forth to windows and gpuz to see what memory brand is being used to flash the correct custom roms.

flashing roms using atiflash on linux is so much easier compared to windows

thanks


Tytanick - any chance in putting this tool in utility folder in next version of smOS? Thanks


That's not - oops. I misread. YES, amdmeminfo will show you the VRAM type. I read VRM manufacturer >.>
Crud. Doesn't look like it supports the 500 series. Guess I can probably figure out what to do from the source though.

Use this one: https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo


I have not been able to get it to build due to a lack of /tmp space to build it :/

When I try to upload amdmeminfo to usr/local/bin , i get access denied . How can I do ?
and what is chmod +x ??

type sudo su to get root access

otherwise

see this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19022255#msg19022255

I'm sorry but I don't understand your post :
Quote
==
miner@simpleminer:~$ sudo su
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# chmod +x amdmeminfo
root@simpleminer:/home/miner# ./amdmeminfo
AMDMemInfo by Zuikkis <zuikkis@gmail.com>
Updated by Yann St.Arnaud <ystarnaud@gmail.com>
-----------------------------------
Found card: 1002:67df rev cf (AMD Radeon RX 470)
Bios Version: 113-1E3471U.S6E
PCI: 01:00.0
OpenCL ID: 0
Subvendor:  0x174b
Subdevice:  0xe347
Sysfs Path: /sys/bus/pci/devices/0000:01:00.0
Memory type: Samsung K4G41325FE
root@simpleminer:/home/miner#
===

this seems to be commandline for already added amdmeminfo ?
But how to add it ?
and what is chmod ?

Credits to konquerer, he has already compiled it
see his post above...

===
https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV
Put this in /usr/local/bin and chmod +x
===

upload it to your rig using mobaxterm

chmod +x is to give amdmeminfo all the right file permissions it needs to run

before running ammeminfo

run

sudo su

then

./amdmeminfo



Citronick, I need your help.
It still don't work or maybe there is something I don't understand.

All you tell me seems to be advice to make amdmeminfo work well once it is installed.

But I don't manage to upload it.
When I go to  /usr/local/bin , and I click upload , and choose the file amdmeminfo (downloaded from here https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZ5chaZO0G4alA7GcumSdCu5aeFkBHwhTgV)

I only get permission denied , and I can't go further ...

I don't know how to proceed Sad

using mobaxterm, just upload it to the default directory not "/usr/local/bin"

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
dandreark1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100

out here


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 12:55:41 AM
 #3244

I have two Rx580 rigs I booted simple miner with this evening..it loads on the dash at simplemining.net, but..

It's giving me the "NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND, exit"
                            Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner....

I've tried adjusting the options in the dashboard on simple miner but don't seem to be doing something right here..any help?
Eliavres
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:01:45 AM
 #3245

Is there any problem in using only 4gb of system ram to mine? I have an old pc with 4gb DDR2 800, was thinking about throwing a 480 4gb in there and giving it a go..what do you guys think?
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:13:32 AM
 #3246

Alright this is the 2nd time I have tried using Simple Miner, gave up last time.  But I want it to work.

System boots up via USB stick fine, starts mining.

The rig never shows up in the dashboard, but continues mining.   Even though I have my config set to Claymore 9.4 and custom line to use us1.ethermine.org:4444 it continues to use dwarfpool and the rig never even shows up under the dashboard.

Ideas?
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:32:01 AM
 #3247

Is there a way to set different rigs to mine different pools/algo?

I am testing this system with 2 rigs, one ZEC , one ETH. When selecting the 'OPTIONS:wallets,miner selection' button it changes the pool/eth for both rigs, not just one.

Can this be set somehow individually?

Go Big or Go Home.
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1006



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2017, 01:41:54 AM
 #3248

Alright this is the 2nd time I have tried using Simple Miner, gave up last time.  But I want it to work.

System boots up via USB stick fine, starts mining.

The rig never shows up in the dashboard, but continues mining.   Even though I have my config set to Claymore 9.4 and custom line to use us1.ethermine.org:4444 it continues to use dwarfpool and the rig never even shows up under the dashboard.

Ideas?

For whatever reason my USB sticks didn't like this software. Tried once with 8gb which turned out to be only 7800mb tho the image is 8000 it seemed to burn ok. Even booted fine the first time. Upon second boot after I changed some config settings it said I was missing some "map". Then it would goto shell prompt. Something about startup.nsh. I'm not too up on my Linux.  Second USB was 32 gb and it said map not found immediately upon first boot.  Ended up giving up on USB and burning over my hdd with smos. Problems solved.  I will say that I've converted 5 rigs over now. 3 rx rigs and two r9 rigs. All run very smooth unlike windows. At least now if it locks up it's not frozen. Rig simply reboots.  Great work OP. Individual pools per rig and the ability to toggle global update of rigs on/off would be great additions to the SW.  Very pleased thus far. Also happy to contribute

BR
d57heinz

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:47:01 AM
 #3249


 Individual pools per rig and the ability to toggle global update of rigs on/off.  Very pleased thus far. Also happy to contribute

BR
d57heinz

How do you set this?

Go Big or Go Home.
ltcsprite
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 101


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 01:47:50 AM
 #3250

Alright this is the 2nd time I have tried using Simple Miner, gave up last time.  But I want it to work.

System boots up via USB stick fine, starts mining.

The rig never shows up in the dashboard, but continues mining.   Even though I have my config set to Claymore 9.4 and custom line to use us1.ethermine.org:4444 it continues to use dwarfpool and the rig never even shows up under the dashboard.

Ideas?

For whatever reason my USB sticks didn't like this software. Tried once with 8gb which turned out to be only 7800mb tho the image is 8000 it seemed to burn ok. Even booted fine the first time. Upon second boot after I changed some config settings it said I was missing some "map". Then it would goto shell prompt. Something about startup.nsh. I'm not too up on my Linux.  Second USB was 32 gb and it said map not found immediately upon first boot.  Ended up giving up on USB and burning over my hdd with smos. Problems solved.  I will say that I've converted 5 rigs over now. 3 rx rigs and two r9 rigs. All run very smooth unlike windows. At least now if it locks up it's not frozen. Rig simply reboots.  Great work OP. Individual pools per rig and the ability to toggle global update of rigs on/off.  Very pleased thus far. Also happy to contribute

BR
d57heinz

Using a 16GB Sandisk USB stick, it is mining fine, it just won't show up at all under the Simpleminer dashboard.    I sent an email to support, hopefully they can help.


dandreark1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100

out here


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 02:17:35 AM
 #3251

I have two Rx580 rigs I booted simple miner with this evening..it loads on the dash at simplemining.net, but..

It's giving me the "NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND, exit"
                            Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner....

I've tried adjusting the options in the dashboard on simple miner but don't seem to be doing something right here..any help?

Anybody have a clue how to resolve my issue? I feel like i set the config settings correctly on the dash but it continues to give me that error message^^

Same with nvOC for my nvidia rig..boots up, starts to run, identifies the pool. Then hits me with the same NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND..

I've been trying to get this going for days now, i'm so close I just don't know how to resolve this issue now.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 02:21:33 AM
 #3252

I have two Rx580 rigs I booted simple miner with this evening..it loads on the dash at simplemining.net, but..

It's giving me the "NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND, exit"
                            Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner....

I've tried adjusting the options in the dashboard on simple miner but don't seem to be doing something right here..any help?

Anybody have a clue how to resolve my issue? I feel like i set the config settings correctly on the dash but it continues to give me that error message^^

Same with nvOC for my nvidia rig..boots up, starts to run, identifies the pool. Then hits me with the same NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND..

I've been trying to get this going for days now, i'm so close I just don't know how to resolve this issue now.

I haven't tried any rx5xx cards, but with my rx4xx series, the newest image works right off the bat.
I'd say it's not a config issue but a problem with your hardware .
Try setting everything back to original specs and see if you still get that error.

Go Big or Go Home.
nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 04:07:17 AM
 #3253

It seems that two out of my three rigs that currently use SimpleMining went down for about 40 minutes tonight, or at least stopped mining. One of the two shows to have been restarted for some reason, while the other doesn't. The third has been running for almost a week without a restart.

Nanopool reports two of the three to have stopped sending shares.

What's the easiest way to access the logs so I can see what really happened?

Thanks
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 06:10:37 AM
 #3254

Is there a way to set different rigs to mine different pools/algo?

I am testing this system with 2 rigs, one ZEC , one ETH. When selecting the 'OPTIONS:wallets,miner selection' button it changes the pool/eth for both rigs, not just one.

Can this be set somehow individually?

for the moment u would need to use different email adresses ... but grouping feature is in the developer pipe ...

kanila
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 07:49:16 AM
 #3255

I have a weird issue. I have a dozen rigs 6x470 each. For one of them i get this status on the dashboard.

Miner7   ON(1)   27.73 MH/s 0 H/s    35 47 49 47 53 47 ℃                      1236 466 466 1236 751 (0)
                                                         92 92 92 92 92 92 %                      1750 300 300 1750 300

However, when i open the console window, it shows the following:

ETH: GPU0 4.207 Mh/s, GPU1 25.048 Mh/s, GPU2 25.040 Mh/s, GPU3 25.047 Mh/s, GPU4 25.042 Mh/s, GPU5 25.052 Mh/s
        GPU0 t=35C fan=92%, GPU1 t=53C fan=92%, GPU2 t=54C fan=92%, GPU3 t=54C fan=92%, GPU4 t=59C fan=92%, GPU5 t=53C fan=92%

And this is very consistent. The apparently the dashboard is fetching the data from somewhere else. Now i don't know which of the two provides more accurate information. As far as shares, the rig does 70% compared to the others, which is more or less consistent with the information in the console, and not in the dash board.

Anyone else with the same issue?

webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 08:05:58 AM
 #3256

I have a weird issue. I have a dozen rigs 6x470 each. For one of them i get this status on the dashboard.

Miner7   ON(1)   27.73 MH/s 0 H/s    35 47 49 47 53 47 ℃                      1236 466 466 1236 751 (0)
                                                         92 92 92 92 92 92 %                      1750 300 300 1750 300

However, when i open the console window, it shows the following:

ETH: GPU0 4.207 Mh/s, GPU1 25.048 Mh/s, GPU2 25.040 Mh/s, GPU3 25.047 Mh/s, GPU4 25.042 Mh/s, GPU5 25.052 Mh/s
        GPU0 t=35C fan=92%, GPU1 t=53C fan=92%, GPU2 t=54C fan=92%, GPU3 t=54C fan=92%, GPU4 t=59C fan=92%, GPU5 t=53C fan=92%

And this is very consistent. The apparently the dashboard is fetching the data from somewhere else. Now i don't know which of the two provides more accurate information. As far as shares, the rig does 70% compared to the others, which is more or less consistent with the information in the console, and not in the dash board.

Anyone else with the same issue?


i would suggest reflashing the stick of the rig and deleting the entry out of the dashboard ... dunno if that helps but would be my first intension.

vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 08:51:10 AM
 #3257



using mobaxterm, just upload it to the default directory not "/usr/local/bin"

Awesome thank you ! I wasted so much time trying to upload to usr/local/bin ...
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1006



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2017, 02:16:49 PM
 #3258


 Individual pools per rig and the ability to toggle global update of rigs on/off.  Very pleased thus far. Also happy to contribute

BR
d57heinz

How do you set this?

sorry for the confusion.  seems i didnt complete that sentence like i had intended.  Those features will be great once added Smiley

BR

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
dandreark1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100

out here


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 02:19:47 PM
 #3259

I have two Rx580 rigs I booted simple miner with this evening..it loads on the dash at simplemining.net, but..

It's giving me the "NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND, exit"
                            Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner....

I've tried adjusting the options in the dashboard on simple miner but don't seem to be doing something right here..any help?

Anybody have a clue how to resolve my issue? I feel like i set the config settings correctly on the dash but it continues to give me that error message^^

Same with nvOC for my nvidia rig..boots up, starts to run, identifies the pool. Then hits me with the same NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND..

I've been trying to get this going for days now, i'm so close I just don't know how to resolve this issue now.

I haven't tried any rx5xx cards, but with my rx4xx series, the newest image works right off the bat.
I'd say it's not a config issue but a problem with your hardware .
Try setting everything back to original specs and see if you still get that error.

I ran it with the default settings on smOS dash, the first claymore version at the top of the list. Then tried about all of the options and recieved the same error.. All I did was edit my BTC and ETH wallet at the bottom..tried to run, didn't recognize my GPU's..the same thing's happening to my nvidia gtx 1060 rig though with nvOC.. Same exact message. So I figured whatever I was doing wrong with smOS, I was also doing wrong with my gtx1060's because FullZero had really helped me along with nvOC and had gotten GTX10xx cards running on that software.

I'm praying its not a hardware problem, I've already returned some shit motherboards for my Z97's now for the 6 Pcie ports. Idk where i've gone wrong.

Avoided plug n play's to pioneer ha, and learn everything throughout the process, I mean knowledge is power when it comes to this stuff, and now i'm almost there. Just this error holding me back. If anyone has a suggestion, or can help.. Thanks
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 02:25:30 PM
 #3260

I have two Rx580 rigs I booted simple miner with this evening..it loads on the dash at simplemining.net, but..

It's giving me the "NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND, exit"
                            Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner....

I've tried adjusting the options in the dashboard on simple miner but don't seem to be doing something right here..any help?

Anybody have a clue how to resolve my issue? I feel like i set the config settings correctly on the dash but it continues to give me that error message^^

Same with nvOC for my nvidia rig..boots up, starts to run, identifies the pool. Then hits me with the same NO AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPU's FOUND..

I've been trying to get this going for days now, i'm so close I just don't know how to resolve this issue now.

I haven't tried any rx5xx cards, but with my rx4xx series, the newest image works right off the bat.
I'd say it's not a config issue but a problem with your hardware .
Try setting everything back to original specs and see if you still get that error.

I ran it with the default settings on smOS dash, the first claymore version at the top of the list. Then tried about all of the options and recieved the same error.. All I did was edit my BTC and ETH wallet at the bottom..tried to run, didn't recognize my GPU's..the same thing's happening to my nvidia gtx 1060 rig though with nvOC.. Same exact message. So I figured whatever I was doing wrong with smOS, I was also doing wrong with my gtx1060's because FullZero had really helped me along with nvOC and had gotten GTX10xx cards running on that software.

I'm praying its not a hardware problem, I've already returned some shit motherboards for my Z97's now for the 6 Pcie ports. Idk where i've gone wrong.

Avoided plug n play's to pioneer ha, and learn everything throughout the process, I mean knowledge is power when it comes to this stuff, and now i'm almost there. Just this error holding me back. If anyone has a suggestion, or can help.. Thanks

did u tryd any general OS on that rig? like an ubuntu or windows?

Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!