Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 07:37:22 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104764 times)
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 09:57:41 PM
 #401

This is a bit confusing during install (on Ubuntu 64 bit):

Please make sure the path below is correct, and change if necessary:
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86

As you can see, the suggested line contains _64 at the end, but the line that you get to edit doesn't. Should I change it to _64 or not?

Edit: Also, the installer asks for en email address to which notifications are sent, but does Smartcoin actually send any notifications? If so, in which script is that done?

On a 64-bit system it finds both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions.  Just delete the one you don't want to use.  It's a continuous line, so backspace to the first line then set it appropriately.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
1571081842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571081842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571081842
Reply with quote  #2

1571081842
Report to moderator
1571081842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571081842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571081842
Reply with quote  #2

1571081842
Report to moderator
1571081842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571081842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571081842
Reply with quote  #2

1571081842
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:33:38 PM
 #402

I just updated... actually reinstalled! I noticed a few dependencies missing from LinuxCoin 0.2.1b

1. locate (sudo apt-get install locate)
2. lockfile (sudo apt-get install procmail, however it installs stuff you don't need as well)

@jondecker76:

Why not use lockfile-progs instead, at least the package in debian is cleaner

Thanks,
jae

I agree.  Installing procmail is a big PITA because under Ubuntu, it will also install Postfix, causing the user to have to select a type of mail server.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:40:37 PM
 #403

Quote
The worksize will affect performance depending on your memory clock generally speaking a worksize of 256 will be best with a memory clock around 300Mhz. I actually run that way because you don't need your GPU memory for much while hashing and this keeps the power consumption and heat lower.
Quote
On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.


GPU ATI 6790  

900/1050  best worksize is 64.
  
it is about 1,5 Mhash/s better than 128
and 4 Mhash/s better than 256
worksize 32 is hashrate 50% down
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:46:47 PM
 #404

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

in my case:

Code:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=900,300 --adapter=all

ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid

Code:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=900,1050 --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 11:53:29 PM
 #405

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

1)  Are you running Catalyst 11.6?  If not, then you can't over/under clock outside of the BIOS ranges without flashing.
2)  Did you enable over/underclocking with:

Code:
aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

3)  What is the output of:

Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2011, 03:47:43 AM
 #406

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

1)  Are you running Catalyst 11.6?  If not, then you can't over/under clock outside of the BIOS ranges without flashing.
2)  Did you enable over/underclocking with:

Code:
aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

3)  What is the output of:

Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all


1: a)  yes 11.6.
    b)  Flashing? where I can get alternative BIOS?

2: yes

3:
Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:14:23 AM
 #407

Quote
This is a bit confusing during install (on Ubuntu 64 bit):

Please make sure the path below is correct, and change if necessary:
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86

As you can see, the suggested line contains _64 at the end, but the line that you get to edit doesn't. Should I change it to _64 or not?

Edit: Also, the installer asks for en email address to which notifications are sent, but does Smartcoin actually send any notifications? If so, in which script is that done?
Yes, you need to add the _64 on 64 bit installs. I have never personally installed a 64 bit miner, and was not aware that the AMD SDK for 64 bit machines also have the 32 bit libraries.  I will fix this in the near future.

The email address is a new setting but is not currently used. It will be used in the near future, however.


Quote
Why not use lockfile-progs instead, at least the package in debian is cleaner
Thanks, I will check it out- maybe it will fit the bill.  Also, I had thought about making my own lockfile routines that use the atomic mkdir command.  It is a good method that is pretty much 100% compatible with any distro, and requires no dependencies.  I'm just not sure if A) the directory is actually created on the disk (perhaps its just cached?), and B) If so, how will it affect users running off of USB drives.
In the end, I'm beginning to kick myself for moving away from MySQL!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
linkme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:19:57 AM
 #408

does smartcoin support 7 mining cards out of the box yet ? or is it still default to 4 max ?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:21:31 AM
 #409

linkme:
Smartcoin has never had any limit on the number of mining cards. Can you elaborate?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
linkme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:27:28 AM
 #410

in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:36:19 AM
 #411

What would be the best way to have smartcoin launch on startup in Ubuntu? I imagine adding a service to /etc/init/ is the way to go, but I'm not having a lot of success. I created a script /etc/init/smartcoin.conf with the following contents:

description "Start Smartcoin"
start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
kill timeout 30
script
        LOGINUSER=miner
        sleep 30
        exec /usr/bin/smartcoin
end script

I based it on the examples in the Ubuntu headless mining guide: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0

Any idea why that doesn't work? It doesn't appear to write anything to the syslog either, so I have no idea why it doesn't work.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:29:42 AM
 #412

Kennel:
I have smartcoin start at boot like this on Ubuntu desktop edition:
1) Autologin enabled for my user
2) Preferences->startup applications (make entry to start 'smartcoin'


I haven't tried this, but in your script, try: (instead of exec /usr/bin/smartcoin)
Code:
su your_user -c smartcoin
i.e. my line would look like:
Code:
su jondecker76 -c smartcoin

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:34:17 AM
 #413

linkme:
in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.
I'm thinking you have SmartCoin confused with another project possibly, as there have never been files to edit (its database driven) and your descriptions so far don't sound like smartcoin at all.  Either way, smartcoin is incredibly stable (my miner, and smartcoin development machine hasn't been rebooted in I can't remember how long) and getting easier to use by the day, so give it a try. I'll do what I can to help you out if there are any problems

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:36:41 AM
 #414

Update r393(experimental) available

Nothing too big, but I did some cleanup of the failover profiles display which makes it much easier to differentiate  boundaries between profiles (especially on profiles with multiple workers)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1863
Merit: 1016


000000000019d6689c085ae165831e934ff763ae46a2a6c172


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:58:19 AM
 #415

Kennel:
I have smartcoin start at boot like this on Ubuntu desktop edition:
1) Autologin enabled for my user
2) Preferences->startup applications (make entry to start 'smartcoin'


I haven't tried this, but in your script, try: (instead of exec /usr/bin/smartcoin)
Code:
su your_user -c smartcoin
i.e. my line would look like:
Code:
su jondecker76 -c smartcoin

I tired to run smartcoin from start up & so far can't
I created new entry in start up applications, but don't know what i give in command line to start smartcoin in a terminal window.
I just gave /home/myusername/smartcoin/smartcoin.sh , but it didn't run.
Can you tell how to run smartcoin from start up automatically in a terminal window.
Thanks.

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]
linkme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 12:57:43 PM
 #416

linkme:
in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.
I'm thinking you have SmartCoin confused with another project possibly, as there have never been files to edit (its database driven) and your descriptions so far don't sound like smartcoin at all.  Either way, smartcoin is incredibly stable (my miner, and smartcoin development machine hasn't been rebooted in I can't remember how long) and getting easier to use by the day, so give it a try. I'll do what I can to help you out if there are any problems

yeah your right sorry, i was confusing it with the other project that is a series of bash scripts, i was looking for this project at the time actually Tongue i'll download and give it a go tomorrow. it looks like a nice project, can i use my modified phoenix with this ? so i can keep getting my pretty graphs Tongue
elrock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:15:38 PM
 #417

I just discovered what appears to be a bug: I added a new worker and then edited its pool (but didn't actually change any data; just wanted to make sure it was configured properly).  That new worker/pool was automatically ranked first in the list of Failover profiles even though I hadn't changed anything about the Failover order.  I had to manually edit the Failover order back to what it was before the addition of the new worker.

On an unrelated note, I would also like to know how to launch smartcoin automatically at system startup.  What lines need to be added to which files to accomplish this?  Can I stick something in /etc/init.d/rc.local (which is how I started miners before smartcoin)?
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:58:19 PM
 #418

I'm still up in the air about the best lockfile method to use for now.  One reason is, that I am strongly reconsidering the move to sqlite3.  I'm starting to hit the point where speed limitations are going to become very apparent.  I'm afraid that once multi-machine support is in, someone with 4+ machines will choke things up at the sqlite bottleneck. So the lockfile may become irrelevant if the move back to MySQL happens
Why do you need to use an external locking mechanism at all? SQLite has built-in locking in the event that more than one thread has the SQLite databas open. The locking only comes into effect for writes of course. Multiple threads can read from the same database concurrently.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1863
Merit: 1016


000000000019d6689c085ae165831e934ff763ae46a2a6c172


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 04:08:16 PM
 #419

Can this problem solved?




Smartcoin believes the GPU is mining even though it submitted shares a long time ago & temperature is in 60C(idle or less) range than other cards.
The total hash rate displaying is 2580+, which i get usually.

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 06:06:26 PM
 #420

I just discovered what appears to be a bug: I added a new worker and then edited its pool (but didn't actually change any data; just wanted to make sure it was configured properly).  That new worker/pool was automatically ranked first in the list of Failover profiles even though I hadn't changed anything about the Failover order.  I had to manually edit the Failover order back to what it was before the addition of the new worker.

On an unrelated note, I would also like to know how to launch smartcoin automatically at system startup.  What lines need to be added to which files to accomplish this?  Can I stick something in /etc/init.d/rc.local (which is how I started miners before smartcoin)?

Thanks for the report.  I'll be committing a fix after I catch up on posts for the day which will fix the problem of newly created profiles being bumped to the top of the failover list.

regarding auto-launching, there was just a conversation on this: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg350532#msg350532

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!