Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 10:16:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 [2028] 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012019 times)
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2015, 09:57:51 PM
 #40541

If it's a file-system error I can't see why fresh installations of .img files wouldn't t fix it.  Huh  Maybe it's the controller..

Exactly. The error message implies that the devices don't exist. Can you ssh into your machine and do a

Code:
ls -l /dev/i2c*

and confirm they are missing ?

I don't have any experience with the knc driver code in bfgminer but  looking briefly at driver-knc.c, it looks like the i2c devices talk to the DC/DC converters.

BTW, are you sure you transcribed that error message correctly and it didn't actually say: 'Failed to open /dev/i2c-2 … ' instead of 'Could not open file /dev/i2c-2 ….'  ?
1511432192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432192
Reply with quote  #2

1511432192
Report to moderator
1511432192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432192
Reply with quote  #2

1511432192
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511432192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432192
Reply with quote  #2

1511432192
Report to moderator
1511432192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432192
Reply with quote  #2

1511432192
Report to moderator
freedomno1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Activity: 9001 == OP


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2015, 10:26:59 PM
 #40542

Seeing as I haven't been keeping track of KNC for quite some time and since there seems to be a lawsuit in Sweden ongoing reading a few pages back in the thread, I think this block analysis might be interesting to some users.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1077623.msg11508977#msg11508977

Also Bitcointrackerone
http://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/38494i/bitcoin_tracker_one_owns_4300_btc/
http://www.nasdaqomxnordic.com/etp/etn/etninfo?Instrument=SSE109538
Skatebird
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 01:36:28 AM
 #40543



Can someone help me please, ive just noticed that my hashrate dropped a little bit so i have take a look at my knc miner and realise that some part of some cube seem not working. On the picture, we can see that dc/dc 0 and 1 on asic 2 are only at 1 W and same thing for dc/dc 2 and 3 on asic 3. What sould i do and why its like that ? Thank you

         ▄ 
       ▄██████▄
     ▄██████████▄
   ▄██████████████▄
 ▄██████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████▀
   ▀██████████████▀
     ▀█████████▀
       ▀██████▀
         ▀ 
FLIP       
  █   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██
██

    █
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
      ██
        █
      ▄▄███████████▄▄
   ▄██  ███████████  ██▄
  ██      ███████  ██  ██
 █████  ███▀▀▀▀▀███  █████
██████▀▀           ▀▀██████
███▀                   ▀███
▄  ▄█         █████████▄▄▄
█████          ▀███████████
█████▄              ███████
 █████▄            ▄███████
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████
   ▀███████████████████████
      ▀▀███████████▀▀  ▀███
|❖  Twitter
❖  Telegram
❖  Github
cambda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 709

bitcoin makes the world a better place.


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 03:09:45 AM
 #40544



Can someone help me please, ive just noticed that my hashrate dropped a little bit so i have take a look at my knc miner and realise that some part of some cube seem not working. On the picture, we can see that dc/dc 0 and 1 on asic 2 are only at 1 W and same thing for dc/dc 2 and 3 on asic 3. What sould i do and why its like that ? Thank you


That's weird. Did you restart your rig?


 
         ▄▄█████████▄▄
      ▄█████████████████▄
   ▄████▀            ▀████▄
  █████                █████▄
 ███████████████████████████▄
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
 ████▄      ██████      ▄████
  ▀████     ██████    ▄████▀
    ▀████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████▀
      ▀▀██████████████▀▀
TIDEX



Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 06:41:17 AM
 #40545

Seeing as I haven't been keeping track of KNC for quite some time and since there seems to be a lawsuit in Sweden ongoing reading a few pages back in the thread, I think this block analysis might be interesting to some users.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1077623.msg11508977#msg11508977

Also Bitcointrackerone
http://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/38494i/bitcoin_tracker_one_owns_4300_btc/
http://www.nasdaqomxnordic.com/etp/etn/etninfo?Instrument=SSE109538


Well could it have something to do with this also the BTC being pulled today from above guote/info...
....supposedly tape out on their 16nm chips was on feb 3rd 2015 o....they could be having some MAJOR issues ..AHEM or should I say 'pre-order' heh....
and needed the coin BADLY ...

Phoenix1969 pointed this link out to me:


http://wccftech.com/tsmcs-16nm-finfet-faces-delays-qualcomm-jumps-ship-samsung/


their press release back on tape out from main site www.kncminer.com

http://venturebeat.com/2015/02/03/accel-partners-invests-15m-in-kncminers-to-build-a-16-nm-processor/


wikipedia on TWSC

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TSMC

They could be very very very screwed in getting their IPO 16nm Farm out this year....serves them right IMHO......see how they like pre-order delays LOL Smiley

Anyway serve the greedy bastards right ....imho ...Smiley

Guess they shoulda put up that Titan scrypt miner farm instead don't ya know.....

anyway made my day!




       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 07:48:20 AM
 #40546

I wonder what Accel Partners got for their $15 million. I sure hope it was more thnn the 5 Neptunes pictured  and some "magic beans". Looks like KNC has repeated, except this time they used folks with deeper pockets to keep their funding going. I guess the pre-order customers investors didn't pay well enough.

What a gigantic Cluster F**k.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 08:09:52 AM
 #40547

I wonder what Accel Partners got for their $15 million. I sure hope it was more thnn the 5 Neptunes pictured  and some "magic beans". Looks like KNC has repeated, except this time they used folks with deeper pockets to keep their funding going. I guess the pre-order customers investors didn't pay well enough.

What a gigantic Cluster F**k.


I'd hope the IPO investors did NOT have an open ended arrangement and KNC had to deliver the IPO data hall this year ie 2016...(it was announced last year) but knowing KNC they will
come out of this smelling like roses because NO such clause.....BUT on the other hand they are missing out (like a lot of us in 2015) on ALL that LOW (compared to 2015 vs 2016) difficulty
at least as compared to NOW vs 2016.....sucks don't it KNC all that mining you could be doing in 2016 and NO FRIGGING EQUIPMENT.....payback is a bitch!

yep ..see how it feels on a slow burn waiting for product....would not mind the 'paper cut' of them losing the class action to boot! (dare to dream) Smiley








       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
superawesomeusername
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 12:32:36 PM
 #40548

Unfortunately bfgminer runs at 0 mh/s with none of the cubes recognized.
Sometimes it shows every slot as OFF othertimes the entire cube on/off interface doesn't show up.


It used to detect all of the cubes upon start up and then the pi screen would display info. Now I get one lone green light and nothing happens.


The only things I can imagine is the controller is damaged or the cords are damaged or it's a software issue.

I'd really enjoy a 'detect hardware' button on the KnCMiner interface.  

Does anybody have a configuration backup that is recognizing cubes? I don't know what that file stores exactly.

Had this same problem. Does the white light on the controller board flash 3 times about 30 seconds after power on? I had to downgrade mine to 1.15 to run all my cubes with this problem then upgrade to 2.00 without issue. Very strange these titans are have one cube that will only work on one of my controller boards and not the other no matter what port or data cable I try...

All else fails I'd try one cube at a time to try and isolate what the problem could be.
ElGabo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 04:20:53 PM
 #40549

Just post this here

https://twitter.com/kncminer/status/605651201141690368

I hope they have "good" yield on their chips....

" I'm waiting for my punishment, I know it's on my way
  So cut, cut, cut me up and fuck, fuck, fuck me up"
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 05:39:53 PM
 #40550

Just post this here

https://twitter.com/kncminer/status/605651201141690368

I hope they have "good" yield on their chips....

No specs=fail.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
ElGabo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 07:31:00 PM
 #40551

Just post this here

https://twitter.com/kncminer/status/605651201141690368

I hope they have "good" yield on their chips....

No specs=fail.

I hope so.....  Grin

" I'm waiting for my punishment, I know it's on my way
  So cut, cut, cut me up and fuck, fuck, fuck me up"
Skatebird
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 11:55:26 PM
 #40552



Can someone help me please, ive just noticed that my hashrate dropped a little bit so i have take a look at my knc miner and realise that some part of some cube seem not working. On the picture, we can see that dc/dc 0 and 1 on asic 2 are only at 1 W and same thing for dc/dc 2 and 3 on asic 3. What sould i do and why its like that ? Thank you


That's weird. Did you restart your rig?

Ive just reboot it and get the same thing :S...

         ▄ 
       ▄██████▄
     ▄██████████▄
   ▄██████████████▄
 ▄██████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████▀
   ▀██████████████▀
     ▀█████████▀
       ▀██████▀
         ▀ 
FLIP       
  █   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██   
██
██

    █
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
    ██
      ██
        █
      ▄▄███████████▄▄
   ▄██  ███████████  ██▄
  ██      ███████  ██  ██
 █████  ███▀▀▀▀▀███  █████
██████▀▀           ▀▀██████
███▀                   ▀███
▄  ▄█         █████████▄▄▄
█████          ▀███████████
█████▄              ███████
 █████▄            ▄███████
  ███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████
   ▀███████████████████████
      ▀▀███████████▀▀  ▀███
|❖  Twitter
❖  Telegram
❖  Github
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 12:50:30 AM
 #40553



Can someone help me please, ive just noticed that my hashrate dropped a little bit so i have take a look at my knc miner and realise that some part of some cube seem not working. On the picture, we can see that dc/dc 0 and 1 on asic 2 are only at 1 W and same thing for dc/dc 2 and 3 on asic 3. What sould i do and why its like that ? Thank you


That's weird. Did you restart your rig?

Ive just reboot it and get the same thing :S...

Up the mhz on the low dies to 475, save and reboot.  If they work, then you can start lowering the mhz.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
coins101
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile
June 03, 2015, 03:43:49 PM
 #40554

I wonder what Accel Partners got for their $15 million. I sure hope it was more thnn the 5 Neptunes pictured  and some "magic beans". Looks like KNC has repeated, except this time they used folks with deeper pockets to keep their funding going. I guess the pre-order customers investors didn't pay well enough.

What a gigantic Cluster F**k.

Looks like they got the first 16nm chips in private mining operation.

http://cointelegraph.com/news/114461/kncminer-deploys-more-environmentally-friendly-16-nm-bitcoin-mining-chips

dmeter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 03, 2015, 05:08:41 PM
 #40555

I wonder what Accel Partners got for their $15 million. I sure hope it was more thnn the 5 Neptunes pictured  and some "magic beans". Looks like KNC has repeated, except this time they used folks with deeper pockets to keep their funding going. I guess the pre-order customers investors didn't pay well enough.

What a gigantic Cluster F**k.

Looks like they got the first 16nm chips in private mining operation.

http://cointelegraph.com/news/114461/kncminer-deploys-more-environmentally-friendly-16-nm-bitcoin-mining-chips
Lie,
after one second check https://blockchain.info/pools

knc miner have 5% hash power, knc drop hash power 2% this year.
total world hash power is some last 6 month +5-7% https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty

Fatman3001
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Make Bitcoin glow with ENIAC


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 06:20:19 PM
 #40556

I wonder what Accel Partners got for their $15 million. I sure hope it was more thnn the 5 Neptunes pictured  and some "magic beans". Looks like KNC has repeated, except this time they used folks with deeper pockets to keep their funding going. I guess the pre-order customers investors didn't pay well enough.

What a gigantic Cluster F**k.

Looks like they got the first 16nm chips in private mining operation.

http://cointelegraph.com/news/114461/kncminer-deploys-more-environmentally-friendly-16-nm-bitcoin-mining-chips

"better efficiency results in even more environmentally friendly Bitcoin transaction processing."

What a bunch of BS. 110nm, 65nm, 28nm or 16nm has nothing to do with being environmentally friendly, unless everybody decides not to up their hashrate. These guys make me sick.

"I predict the Internet will soon go spectacularly supernova and in 1996 catastrophically collapse." - Robert Metcalfe, 1995
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 08:57:29 PM
 #40557

Hi guys , Im trying to get the "load-balancing" working. I have batch 2 KNC titan miner, and have tried EVERYTHING to get it to load balance. I can mine on 1 pool fine. The minute I add another pool and switch to load balance, the hashrate just stays at 0 MHS. Ive tried leaving quotas field blank. Ive tried two pools I can mine from separate and then add just those two pools and switch on load balance and add 50 in each quota box, still 0 MHS. ANY IDEAS? Has ANYONE got load balance to work correct?

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 03, 2015, 10:27:34 PM
 #40558

Hmmm. Interesting choice of imagery knc...




"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 10:35:10 PM
 #40559

I may have to keep posting my question as I think it will drown in the fud. Heres the truth KNCminer does not come here and read this hate. Im wondering if it might be better to setup a new moderated thread to help each other actually get tech help.

Again my question:

Hi guys , Im trying to get the "load-balancing" working. I have batch 2 KNC titan miner, and have tried EVERYTHING to get it to load balance. I can mine on 1 pool fine. The minute I add another pool and switch to load balance, the hashrate just stays at 0 MHS. Ive tried leaving quotas field blank. Ive tried two pools I can mine from separate and then add just those two pools and switch on load balance and add 50 in each quota box, still 0 MHS. ANY IDEAS? Has ANYONE got load balance to work correct?

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
June 04, 2015, 06:10:43 AM
 #40560

I may have to keep posting my question as I think it will drown in the fud. Heres the truth KNCminer does not come here and read this hate. Im wondering if it might be better to setup a new moderated thread to help each other actually get tech help.

Again my question:

Hi guys , Im trying to get the "load-balancing" working. I have batch 2 KNC titan miner, and have tried EVERYTHING to get it to load balance. I can mine on 1 pool fine. The minute I add another pool and switch to load balance, the hashrate just stays at 0 MHS. Ive tried leaving quotas field blank. Ive tried two pools I can mine from separate and then add just those two pools and switch on load balance and add 50 in each quota box, still 0 MHS. ANY IDEAS? Has ANYONE got load balance to work correct?

Vegas

never bothered...only got my titan(s) to run stable on www.litecoinpool.org goes full out on LTC on that pool..as to others I've tried or your above tweaks etc
have had NO luck...so pretty much use the Titan(s) as an LTC miner only ...not worth the hassle imho anymore at least by myself..it is what it is

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Pages: « 1 ... 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 [2028] 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!