Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:40:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 [2063] 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008277 times)
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:33:27 PM
 #41241

Ok found this and Tarkin looks like you are correct the 8 temps in advanced page are temps for VRMS. https://bitcointa.lk/threads/swedish-asic-miner-company-kncminer-com.100083/page-1804
So It would be nice to label that properly as VRM Tempretures. I also agree 2 vrms per 1 die. But if its possible I would like to see the temps of the 4 dies displayed indvidually if possible on next release as seen on earlier link. Its probably from a jupier or neptune, so I hope we can do it on the titans.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
1511145618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145618
Reply with quote  #2

1511145618
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511145618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145618
Reply with quote  #2

1511145618
Report to moderator
1511145618
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145618

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145618
Reply with quote  #2

1511145618
Report to moderator
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:33:58 PM
 #41242

GenTarkin that's how I think about it too, HOWEVER I have seen when the thermal paste is applied incorrectly then gets a bad temp reading and when fixed it improves the reading on vrms??    why I don't know, since they are physically separate

maybe the temp reported in dc/dc is an avg of 2 temp sensors, 1 on the chip the other on vrm?? so replacing thermal paste and applying heatsinks to vrm will both improve the temp readings??



Well thats odd. Either way, in the source code, the 2 temp fields are derived from reading the DCDC's internal temperature register.
The temperature shown in status page under "Temperature" column is derived from LM75's temperature register. Is LM75 the FPGA?... Im not sure but after seeing this: http://datasheets.maximintegrated.com/en/ds/LM75.pdf
If that is identical to what our LM75 is ... then Im inclined to think the LM75 is some sort of external temp sensor that maybe sits as close as they can to their respective places around the dies?

I dont see anything labeled LM75 on the picture u showed, are there any surface mount pieces on the bottom side of the PCB? Maybe LM75 is integrated into the package somehow, doubt it tho. Im just guessing tho =)

I am not sure, everything is running fine at 325 MHz, so I don't want to think about it too much lest they get mad ...


Just dont make eye contact Wink

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:36:10 PM
 #41243

UPDATE, small error found in previous v.99 upgrade. For anyone that has updated so far, please reapply the .bin found here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99

BTW, as of now the enable / disable lighttpd option under SYSTEM tab works =)

how long should it take when upgrading 2.00 ver??
I am looking for 2 hours at this line
Quote
System upgrade in progress
Copying files... files copied No wget found, syncing apt & installing wget Syncing apt-get...

Can I refresh a page or smth?

It should only take a good 5mins or so... Not 2 hrs unless ur inet is shit or your SD card is dead or ur inet is crap to the pi. If its hanging there that means apt-get is failing to sync & download wget. =(
If thats happening to a lot of installs, I may have to rethink the whole upgrade process.
All I can say is hit browser back button and try upgrading w/ the .bin file again.
This screen stays for an infinite time
http://static1.keep4u.ru/2015/08/31/Asic-44.th.png
Waited 3hrs then 5hrs..
internet is 6Mbit and SD 10class NEW one!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:54:43 PM
 #41244

UPDATE, small error found in previous v.99 upgrade. For anyone that has updated so far, please reapply the .bin found here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99

BTW, as of now the enable / disable lighttpd option under SYSTEM tab works =)

how long should it take when upgrading 2.00 ver??
I am looking for 2 hours at this line
Quote
System upgrade in progress
Copying files... files copied No wget found, syncing apt & installing wget Syncing apt-get...

Can I refresh a page or smth?

It should only take a good 5mins or so... Not 2 hrs unless ur inet is shit or your SD card is dead or ur inet is crap to the pi. If its hanging there that means apt-get is failing to sync & download wget. =(
If thats happening to a lot of installs, I may have to rethink the whole upgrade process.
All I can say is hit browser back button and try upgrading w/ the .bin file again.
This screen stays for an infinite time

Waited 3hrs then 5hrs..
internet is 6Mbit and SD 10class NEW one!

Bummer, do you only have 1 titan or more? If more then have you tested it on the others? Also, what method is the Pi hooked up to internet, wifi or eth?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:58:23 PM
 #41245

agreed, and I think you might be right. I found this. Its old but might have some helpful information. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=307055.0. So are you saying in the advanced page , the temps to the far right are the vrm temps? If thats true, and I think it might be, where are the temps of the 4 cores found, or do they average it on the status page? I think the next update might need clear labels on these numbers , as KNCminer gave us temps, but for what!!? Everything is not labeled in the miner, and its needs to be to clear up all of this confusion.

Vegas

The pages are already correctly labeled LOL! DCDC = VRM's ... loosely interchanged to refer to the same thing.
The temperature column on the status page grabs those temps directly from a LM75 sensor... I dont know where this sensor is on the board, could u inspect the underside of the board perhaps? maybe there is 1 LM75 sensor mounted beneath the ASIC package. Its reading temps through the board, or maybe somehow the LM75 is integrated within the ASIC package.
But there has to be one LM75 sensor somewhere on these damn boards.
Either way, I suspect its an external sensor for the ASIC package. It functions to readout external package temps which are usually a good 10-30C less than actual die temps.

Out of curiousity how much did your temps change by when u slid the HSF around?
I have 2 theories,
1. when sliding HSF around this could potentially change airflow caused by your hand etc... and therefore the DCDC's were being cooled more or not depending on that airflow aversion.
2. If slid the HSF caused temperatures to skyrocket for a short period the dies may have went into a limp mode to avoid being blown up.

I suspect there is no on die temp sensor, otherwise we would see it being used. We arent.
Hey vegas, w/ ur thermal sensor thing, can you read temps from atop the base of the HSF while its hashing? Actually, if u could aim the laser at the package underneath the heatsink as its hashing, that would be really telling. If its close to the readout of TEMPERATURE on status page then the ASIC is using a single external package temp monitor. (thats already my suspicioun anyways, but it would prove the theory)
What I wish we knew was the TDELTA between the dies & the package temp sensor. If I knew what that DELTA was on average, I could code it into the firmware to reflect the correct average temp of the dies.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
BTC_Z1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 07:33:20 PM
 #41246

agreed, and I think you might be right. I found this. Its old but might have some helpful information. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=307055.0. So are you saying in the advanced page , the temps to the far right are the vrm temps? If thats true, and I think it might be, where are the temps of the 4 cores found, or do they average it on the status page? I think the next update might need clear labels on these numbers , as KNCminer gave us temps, but for what!!? Everything is not labeled in the miner, and its needs to be to clear up all of this confusion.

Vegas


Out of curiousity how much did your temps change by when u slid the HSF around?
I have 2 theories,
1. when sliding HSF around this could potentially change airflow caused by your hand etc... and therefore the DCDC's were being cooled more or not depending on that airflow aversion.
2. If slid the HSF caused temperatures to skyrocket for a short period the dies may have went into a limp mode to avoid being blown up.

Just to add my 2 satoshis here. From what I've seen tinkering with these things is that the dies pull more power when they get hot. I had a couple of cubes damaged with the screw fixing at the back coming loose. Dies 1 and 2 would come on then the amps and watts of the DC/DC / VRM's would shoot up to 50 then the dies would go down/offline when watching the advanced page.

I took the heatsink off replaced the thermal paste then secured it back in place and the dies came back on as normal but no longer shot up in power or temperature. managed to get all but 1 die back and working, now its running stable with decent temps.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 07:41:56 PM
 #41247

agreed, and I think you might be right. I found this. Its old but might have some helpful information. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=307055.0. So are you saying in the advanced page , the temps to the far right are the vrm temps? If thats true, and I think it might be, where are the temps of the 4 cores found, or do they average it on the status page? I think the next update might need clear labels on these numbers , as KNCminer gave us temps, but for what!!? Everything is not labeled in the miner, and its needs to be to clear up all of this confusion.

Vegas

The pages are already correctly labeled LOL! DCDC = VRM's ... loosely interchanged to refer to the same thing.
The temperature column on the status page grabs those temps directly from a LM75 sensor... I dont know where this sensor is on the board, could u inspect the underside of the board perhaps? maybe there is 1 LM75 sensor mounted beneath the ASIC package. Its reading temps through the board, or maybe somehow the LM75 is integrated within the ASIC package.
But there has to be one LM75 sensor somewhere on these damn boards.
Either way, I suspect its an external sensor for the ASIC package. It functions to readout external package temps which are usually a good 10-30C less than actual die temps.

Out of curiousity how much did your temps change by when u slid the HSF around?
I have 2 theories,
1. when sliding HSF around this could potentially change airflow caused by your hand etc... and therefore the DCDC's were being cooled more or not depending on that airflow aversion.
2. If slid the HSF caused temperatures to skyrocket for a short period the dies may have went into a limp mode to avoid being blown up.

I suspect there is no on die temp sensor, otherwise we would see it being used. We arent.
Hey vegas, w/ ur thermal sensor thing, can you read temps from atop the base of the HSF while its hashing? Actually, if u could aim the laser at the package underneath the heatsink as its hashing, that would be really telling. If its close to the readout of TEMPERATURE on status page then the ASIC is using a single external package temp monitor. (thats already my suspicioun anyways, but it would prove the theory)
What I wish we knew was the TDELTA between the dies & the package temp sensor. If I knew what that DELTA was on average, I could code it into the firmware to reflect the correct average temp of the dies.

Ok I can run it with plate only and give a readout of what my temp gun says and what "temp" says on status screen. Ill let you know. If these are within 1C +/- I would like to see it reworded "average die temps" on status screen. There is no chips mounted under the pcb, Ill check the layout of the board, and post a screen shot too and see if we can locate it.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 07:59:02 PM
 #41248

BTW, if more and more people experience issues w/ wget installing, then for the next release Im gonna go ahead and remove the upgarde button option located beneath my firmware version on status page. People will have to upgrade using .bin file method instead.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:07:13 PM
 #41249

Alright, found a way to actually download the file using curl despite the obscure URL which is why I had problems w/ curl previously. I will code up a new upgrade method and package and make a new incrimental release. Will do away w/ the questionable reliability of sync'ng apt and trying to install wget ... yay!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:16:08 PM
 #41250

ok location of LM75:



close up of LM75 (you can hardly read it, I had to use a magnifying glass) :


I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:23:15 PM
 #41251

HAHA! Figures, well it must have a remote temp sensor somewhere. Would have to trace the traces... which being a multilayer is impossible.
I bet the sensor is somewhere or in the actual ASIC package.

It would be super retarded if KNC just put that there and the sensor was close but all it did was measure ambient, lol Id wanna burn their farm down then, oh wait I already want to...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:29:48 PM
 #41252

HAHA! Figures, well it must have a remote temp sensor somewhere. Would have to trace the traces... which being a multilayer is impossible.
I bet the sensor is somewhere or in the actual ASIC package.

It would be super retarded if KNC just put that there and the sensor was close but all it did was measure ambient, lol Id wanna burn their farm down then, oh wait I already want to...

A schematic might help.




I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:36:00 PM
 #41253

Announcing new firmware v.99a:
Quick, incremental fix for failed installs when hanging on wget installation(apt-get syncing etc...)
No longer relys on wget being installed to download files when using STATUS->upgrade.

https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99a

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
frenchy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:37:23 PM
 #41254

Hey vegas and gentarkin ,you have a lm75 on the controller board too!!!just take a look between the lcd display and the Rpi...
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:38:00 PM
 #41255

UPDATE, small error found in previous v.99 upgrade. For anyone that has updated so far, please reapply the .bin found here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99

BTW, as of now the enable / disable lighttpd option under SYSTEM tab works =)

how long should it take when upgrading 2.00 ver??
I am looking for 2 hours at this line
Quote
System upgrade in progress
Copying files... files copied No wget found, syncing apt & installing wget Syncing apt-get...

Can I refresh a page or smth?

It should only take a good 5mins or so... Not 2 hrs unless ur inet is shit or your SD card is dead or ur inet is crap to the pi. If its hanging there that means apt-get is failing to sync & download wget. =(
If thats happening to a lot of installs, I may have to rethink the whole upgrade process.
All I can say is hit browser back button and try upgrading w/ the .bin file again.
This screen stays for an infinite time

Waited 3hrs then 5hrs..
internet is 6Mbit and SD 10class NEW one!

Please attempt installing the new released v.99a firmware .bin file here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99a

It wont attempt to install wget anymore, should have no problems with this release.
Upgrade should finish in a few mins.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:39:35 PM
 #41256

Hey vegas and gentarkin ,you have a lm75 on the controller board too!!!just take a look between the lcd display and the Rpi...

Rofl really?! well I dont think thats being polled for any info as per the webgui at least.
If it is then I have no idea wtf is going on =P

Is the LM75 the actual temp sensor itself as well? if it is then measuring the temperature on that location of the board is purely a freaking ambient temp - "inside of the cube" temp ROFL! Thats quite useless, thanks KNC.

But if it uses a remote temp line then where that remote temp thingy is... is a mystery, I would think somewhere near the ASIC package.

Whats funny is, if the LM75 itself is the thermometer and the DCDC's temps are just really the DCDC temps then ... we have NO fucking clue what the actual ASIC die temps are =P    ..... engineering at its finest....

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 09:07:24 PM
 #41257

Hey vegas are one of these on the hashing board? tps65217

I would think thats for the FPGA but double check.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
frenchy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 09:21:30 PM
 #41258


[/s]I believe the tps 65217a was located on u16 on your last picture vegasthe eight chip near the lm 75.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 09:24:11 PM
 #41259

I believe the tps 65217a was located on u16 on your last picture vegasthe eight chip near the lm 75.

I found this and it sounds like its on the controller :

https://github.com/KnCMiner/knc-asic/issues/2

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
frenchy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 09:35:41 PM
 #41260

Maybe under the lcd screen  on the controller?
Pages: « 1 ... 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 [2063] 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!