Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 11:05:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 277104 times)
mousehouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:51:18 PM
 #3221

No one in the land is using Prohashing? I would like to have an update on the issues this pool was experiencing.  Is it consistent now?

Thank you,

I have only been mining with prohashing for about 12 days now and i only had one issue with the pool going dead last night or the night before..cant remember. Been good so far. Been averaging 20 to 22 a day if you consider that good...

What is your difficulty setting? or are you leaving it blank?
Just leave it blank, it auto-adjusts fine.

1563275157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563275157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563275157
Reply with quote  #2

1563275157
Report to moderator
1563275157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563275157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563275157
Reply with quote  #2

1563275157
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563275157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563275157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563275157
Reply with quote  #2

1563275157
Report to moderator
1563275157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563275157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563275157
Reply with quote  #2

1563275157
Report to moderator
mousehouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:51:47 PM
 #3222

Are these numbers normal? Both l3+:
Machine 1
Accepted: 450
Rejected: 9
Hw errors: 31
Temp 48c

Machine 2:
Accepted : 642
Rejected : 16
Hw error: 18
Temp 46c


How can I improve this numbers?  I'm using nicehash (European), I'm in Europe Smiley
What is there to improve?
danieldim14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:58:04 PM
 #3223

Are these numbers normal? Both l3+:
Machine 1
Accepted: 450
Rejected: 9
Hw errors: 31
Temp 48c

Machine 2:
Accepted : 642
Rejected : 16
Hw error: 18
Temp 46c


How can I improve this numbers?  I'm using nicehash (European), I'm in Europe Smiley
What is there to improve?



48 c Huh Im running at aroung 62c chip temp, is that too high ?
BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 08:02:50 PM
 #3224

Are these numbers normal? Both l3+:
Machine 1
Accepted: 450
Rejected: 9
Hw errors: 31
Temp 48c

Machine 2:
Accepted : 642
Rejected : 16
Hw error: 18
Temp 46c


How can I improve this numbers?  I'm using nicehash (European), I'm in Europe Smiley
What is there to improve?



48 c Huh Im running at aroung 62c chip temp, is that too high ?
You're fine. He must be mining outside in the cold. LOL.

You only live once....if you do it right, once is enough.

 Excellent FAQ for Lightning Network https://medium.com/@AudunGulbrands1/lightning-faq-67bd2b957d70
Bulletdodger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:23:47 PM
 #3225

Guys, stop asking about temperatures.

One of my machines worked for days at over 80c... and guess what?
It still does.

_
mousehouse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:27:55 AM
 #3226

What is there to improve?



48 c Huh Im running at aroung 62c chip temp, is that too high ?
You're fine. He must be mining outside in the cold. LOL.
Well. You can manually set the fan speed to 90% or so. Your miner will run cooler ;-)
nghungminh90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 01:31:24 PM
 #3227

Well, the daily income of L3+ slightly increased.  Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 06:45:04 PM
 #3228

Well, the daily income of L3+ slightly increased.  Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes



Yeah because of the exchange rate of BTC and LTC.  But the real time payment amount of BTC is pretty much the same no?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
lentyna
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 09:14:11 PM
 #3229



Does Nicehash pool shows DEAD for anybody else here today?
Sjeikz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 09:18:30 PM
 #3230



Does Nicehash pool shows DEAD for anybody else here today?

What you mean dead? Its running fine here, no problems at all.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 09:23:06 PM
 #3231

So here is what the data center wanted to host my L3+'s:

Quote
- 2 Rack / Cabinets--$250 Each / $500 Total MRC--$0.00 Installation Cost
- 3-30A/208V A&B Single Phase Power Circuits--$700 Each / $2,100 Total MRC--$0.00 Installation Cost
- 1-100M IP Circuit--$400 Total MRC / $0.00 Installation Cost

Lets see here, $3000 per month for them to host, or $1800 per month for me to rent a nice home including hosting for my miners by doing it myself.

Tough decision Cheesy

Are these numbers from a traditional tier X datacenter? A crypto mining datacenter would never have prices this outrageous. They certainly wouldnt charge for infrastructure that should already be in place.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
lentyna
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 09:48:47 PM
 #3232



Does Nicehash pool shows DEAD for anybody else here today?

What you mean dead? Its running fine here, no problems at all.

I have Nicehash 1st and litecoinpool.org 2nd pool under all of my L3+'s settings . All day Nicehash pool shows DEAD in the settings and all my L3+'s are mining on litecoinpool.org
GMPoison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 17, 2017, 10:09:22 PM
 #3233

So here is what the data center wanted to host my L3+'s:

Quote
- 2 Rack / Cabinets--$250 Each / $500 Total MRC--$0.00 Installation Cost
- 3-30A/208V A&B Single Phase Power Circuits--$700 Each / $2,100 Total MRC--$0.00 Installation Cost
- 1-100M IP Circuit--$400 Total MRC / $0.00 Installation Cost

Lets see here, $3000 per month for them to host, or $1800 per month for me to rent a nice home including hosting for my miners by doing it myself.

Tough decision Cheesy

Are these numbers from a traditional tier X datacenter? A crypto mining datacenter would never have prices this outrageous. They certainly wouldnt charge for infrastructure that should already be in place.

Yeah, it's just for a standard data center not crypto related which is why it's so much.
lentyna
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 01:42:54 AM
 #3234



Does Nicehash pool shows DEAD for anybody else here today?

What you mean dead? Its running fine here, no problems at all.

I have Nicehash 1st and litecoinpool.org 2nd pool under all of my L3+'s settings . All day Nicehash pool shows DEAD in the settings and all my L3+'s are mining on litecoinpool.org

BTW which server are you using? I'm using stratum+tcp://scrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3333 Still DEAD
Y1K35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 02:52:00 AM
 #3235

Yeah for some reason my L3+ started to temporarily mine on my alternate pool but it is back to normal. I guess the server had issues today.
Yara2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:39:05 AM
 #3236

Question:

On the system overview of my L3+ is stated:
Miner Type   Antminer L3+
Hostname   antMiner
Model   GNU/Linux
Hardware Version   1.0.1.3
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #22 SMP Tue Dec 2 15:26:11 CST 2014
File System Version   Fri Aug 25 17:28:57 CST 2017
BMminer Version   
Uptime   4
Load Average   1.35, 1.40, 1.24

On a other L3+ is stated:

Miner Type   Antminer L3+
Hostname   antMiner
Model   GNU/Linux
Hardware Version   1.0.1.3
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #22 SMP Tue Dec 2 15:26:11 CST 2014
File System Version   Fri Aug 25 17:28:57 CST 2017
Cgminer Version   
Uptime   4
Load Average   1.35, 1.40, 1.24

What difference is the BMminerversion and the Cgminerversion makes? Is it possible/necessary to change this?
DesertRaven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 10:58:49 AM
 #3237

Hi guys, Received my L3+ yesterday and I was so excited  Grin, however, the excitement didn't last for long, seam mu L3+ is now working only on 3 hashing boards Huh

Yesterday I notice that 4th board was having ASIC# 36 instead 72, and today when I powered up the miner only 3 hashing boards are showing.

Now what to do before writing to Bitmain???

I have tried switching on and off the miner and changing the PCI power connectors but no use.

I am using APW3++ on a 240V power grid.

Any advice is appreciated before I raise a ticket with Bitmain

Double check if the PSU is feeding the 4th board with the appropriate power.
If that doesn't help, read issue 6 here:
https://bitmainhelp.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/220872007-Possible-problems-for-Antminer-Troubleshooting-for-S7-S9-L3-

Tnx man, ok I did everything and the final outcome is: one hashing Board is Dead Undecided

Now I have removed the Hashing Board from the miner and packed it as instructed from Bitmain, but I have one confusion. When I go to raise the ticket for repair on the Bitmain site it asks me for the tracking No from the courier. Then I need to print two copies of the ticket and put one inside the box and attached the second one on the outside of the packet. So how can I get the tracking No before I take the packet to the courier, only after submission of the packet they will provide me the tracking No.

Does anyone have experience sending damage hashing bord to Hong Kong repair center? please help

P.S. the miner is working fine on 75% of its power so it gives around 377 mh/s, room temp is set on 250C, chip temp 54-59.
samovarul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:40:53 AM
 #3238

Hi guys, my antminer l3+ is stuck from time to time and I have no way to reboot him (it's in another location).
What is the best option to do a restart/reboot remotely?

I have it connected to a bridged router, which connects on wifi with my main router.
After I reboot manually, when everything works ok, I can access it through ssh, but not through web interface (i don't know how).

PS: it is possible that my problem is the bridged router, maybe it hangs and the l3plus is without connection..
mano237
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 12:33:07 PM
 #3239

Hi guys, my antminer l3+ is stuck from time to time and I have no way to reboot him (it's in another location).
What is the best option to do a restart/reboot remotely?

I have it connected to a bridged router, which connects on wifi with my main router.
After I reboot manually, when everything works ok, I can access it through ssh, but not through web interface (i don't know how).

PS: it is possible that my problem is the bridged router, maybe it hangs and the l3plus is without connection..


It got a similar problem with my Avalon7.
Wireless to the Main Router and from Bridged router to Miner with cable, right?
How you configured your bridget router?
samovarul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 12:55:41 PM
 #3240

How you configured your bridget router?

same IP address as main router; i found a tutorial on YT...
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!