Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 03:50:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 188 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain looks like they're releasing a 15GH/s DASH miner called the AntMiner D3  (Read 179094 times)
mellonballer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 04:46:09 PM
 #2441

I can confirm that even now, D3's are still available on the Chinese section of the bitmain website for November delivery. This makes me very concerned that bitmain is essentially planning to flood the market in November. Anyone who purchases marked up September D3's from amazon may see roi, but come November other estimates in this thread of $10 a day seem optimistic, given the seemingly unlimited amount of D3's that will hit the market. Or am I missing something?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508471423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508471423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508471423
Reply with quote  #2

1508471423
Report to moderator
Chan8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


TIME TO DRAIN THE SWAMP


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 04:50:35 PM
 #2442

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

I'm in ASIA, and my site where I got past the CATCHA, explicitly told me that orders in english to be shipped to ASIA were not being processed.

That was during the first ten minutes of start, exactly at 11:05, after 11:10, like everybody else I never got that far ever again, but during my first attempt, I got as far as choose your shipper, and the the site told me that NO ENGLISH orders could be sent to ASIA.

I thought this odd, as I have an outstanding account and have ordered before here in ASIA, its clear that that BATCH was 100% ran by ALIBABA, and that it was orchestrated by their RULES.

It appears that some kind of VOUCHER was required and you had to be a ALIBABA reseller to actually get your order  processed, and it had to be orginiated on the chinese language bitmain.com site.

Next time they promote this fraud sale on twitter.com/bitmaintech, I'm not even going to bother with the english, I'm going straight to the chinese portal, but note you have to first use the alibaba ( gl-goo ) link provided on twitter to get your order in the cart, then use the normal bitmain.com, and process the cart.

There is no conspiracy here, its a simple fact that this site bitcointalk.org is AMAZON, and that BITMAIN is OWNED by ALIBABA, that amazon/alibaba are working together to create an artificial 'shortage' of miners, so they can fleece the sheep.

How did we end up with this guy? Dude, trace-routing bitmain's site and seeing Alibaba stuff doesn't mean anything. Also, half of the world's largest websites run on Amazon's web services, which also doesn't mean anything. Stop trying to connect dots that aren't connected. I'm in the US and DID get 1-order to go through last night. I didn't realize it until it expired, but it did go through. Also, most of us here have had no issues in the past and this traffic issue only started in the last couple of months.

lol he came from the moon...

i'm located in asia also, so is a lot of my friends and family here and in north America.. sometimes some of them get an order in and sometimes I get an order in.. we all have the same high traffic errors on bitmain website during batch sale time.

Johninthai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 04:55:16 PM
 #2443

Yep, on the Chinese site miners are still available. Since I live in Asia I suppose I can go ahead and buy me some ?
Chan8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


TIME TO DRAIN THE SWAMP


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 04:56:57 PM
 #2444

any ways to secure or use the chinese site

I'm having issue since i don't have valid china phone @


any suggestions

id like to try n put order through ?

you wont be able to if you can't pass the phone part , because you will also be needing a china shipping address and 24hrs to do a local bank wire..

actually it can be done but i stuck on phone part i get error, need to check with company.

i live in republic of Georgia we have here shipping company with adress in china everything is setup to buy products with only china shipping. i bet there will be same kind of companies in other countries Cheesy

need to figure out phone part with company tho

yes correct, it can be done if you want to secure an order bad enough. I was referring to him specifically in his situation of not being able to pass the local phone number part. if he did get a phone number, there will be the shipping address and also local bank wire that I was assuming impossible for him at that moment. judging by him being stuck at the local phone number details.

heck I actually secured an order from the china market, and also some from the international site.. so yes its very doable!

Chan8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


TIME TO DRAIN THE SWAMP


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:04:03 PM
 #2445

Yep, on the Chinese site miners are still available. Since I live in Asia I suppose I can go ahead and buy me some ?

you should definitely read through this thread...

send me a pm if your interested in buying these, I will be shipping from asia. but with a mark up of course.

BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:10:25 PM
 #2446

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

Yeah, I agree. When I VPN to Hong Kong, my results are the same.
Did you use a reputable VPN that requires you to program your router? Free VPN's are worthless.

Reputable? Ehhh, I got a free subscription with GhostPath with my UseNet subscription. I just tested with that and couldn't get through any easier so I went back to not using the VPN.
Yeah I tried "Tunnel Bear". Useless. From what  I understand and I'm no network expert, you need to program your router and the router has to function as a VPN client. Most home routers don't. You need a specific router that can do this. Anyway, I'm not saying "conspiracy" I am saying that the site is definitely "Geo Blocked". It's the only thing that makes sense.
mellonballer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:12:12 PM
 #2447

^ this
If anyone is looking for a good inexpensive VPN router I got mine from https://www.anonabox.com , fast shipping and rock solid.
Johninthai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:14:48 PM
 #2448

pm sent Chan
JUGAPUEN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:20:29 PM
 #2449

Hi guys

i really need your help, i have been reading posts but i still wondering.

* can i run an antminer D3 in a house whith 110 v whith the apw++? whats the risk?
* do i need something else to run it (yes power cord and an internet conection) ?
* if i can´t run it whith 110 v can i buy a transformer? will it work?

thank you in advance and yes (i´m so noob and yes my english is so bad)  Tongue Tongue  
nsx077
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:29:10 PM
 #2450

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

Yeah, I agree. When I VPN to Hong Kong, my results are the same.
Did you use a reputable VPN that requires you to program your router? Free VPN's are worthless.

Reputable? Ehhh, I got a free subscription with GhostPath with my UseNet subscription. I just tested with that and couldn't get through any easier so I went back to not using the VPN.
Yeah I tried "Tunnel Bear". Useless. From what  I understand and I'm no network expert, you need to program your router and the router has to function as a VPN client. Most home routers don't. You need a specific router that can do this. Anyway, I'm not saying "conspiracy" I am saying that the site is definitely "Geo Blocked". It's the only thing that makes sense.

I tried tunnelbear as well.  Didnt make any difference at all.  Not sure if it was chrome or tunnelbears fault, but firefox was best bet.  Honestly i think their stuff crashed and none of the orders were valid when they first put for sale.  Once they reloaded them a few hours later process was nice and smooth just like an unloaded site, was able to snag 50 of them with no issue (yes i would let some go if someone wanted for small markup).  But the L3 never seems to have went back online, curious if they will reload those tonight.
LavaJack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:31:01 PM
 #2451


Alibaba and aliexpress are very good e-commerce site.

Maybe bitmain just host their server in alibaba data centre?

if bitmain sell through alibaba/aliexpress , i believe it will be smooth as they are comparable to amazon and ebay.

If I can suggest to Bitmain, maybe they should channel the order through amazon store , ... what do you think ?

Well its a conflict of interest, as alibaba is a reseller, but they're the wolves who decide what sheep buy cheap and sell high. ( note I'm  a miner, an end user )

This is clearly a conflict of interest.

There is NO doubt in my mind that all incoming orders to alibaba that were not 'pre-covered' with an alibaba voucher were /dev/nulled to the old bit bucket in the sky, aka connection dropped for being an english order.

Now ALIBABA is the largest webstore on earth, given that they're handling all orders ( shop.bitmain.com ) and fullfillment/payment ( passport.bitmain.com ), I highly doubt that ALIBABA servers were INCAPABLE of handling a few thousand geeks trying to get new miners.

It's clear as shit here that this SALE was a fraud, my browser clearly said "We cannot deliver product to CHINA using english site", that was the first message I got when I got my cart through "2+2=?" at 10:05, I never got past that problem, as my order was to THAILAND. Clearly the alibaba site was setup to block and drop all 'english site' orders.

Next time I will order from the chinese version of bitmain.com and I will make sure to set myself up as an alibaba reseller in advance and get "VOUCHER" so my order can go through.

In the meantime  the question begs to be asked, "HOW LONG WILL PEOPLE PUT UP WITH THIS BLATANT DISCRIMINATION AND BULLSHIT?

Please update us on this when the next batch releases. I'm sure many of us would like to know if this turns out to be the case. And I hope it works out for you! Bitmain a bunch of bastards.
BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:43:59 PM
 #2452

Guys, Bitmain is planning a $50 million dollar foray into mining in the USA. One could reasonably assume that they would not want to flood the future market with competitive commercial servers. They started issuing these batch warnings on twitter shortly after their announcement that they are coming onshore here. Since those Batch warnings this site has been FUBAR. EVEN after they supposedly upgraded their servers. I also find it VERY suspicious, that the ONLY posters in here that claim to have gotten through are completely new posters with very low post counts. I may not be the brightest bulb in the house, but I can tell the difference from when it's raining and when someone is pissing down my back. I smell rotten fish.
crypticj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 14, 2017, 05:50:59 PM
 #2453

Guys, Bitmain is planning a $50 million dollar foray into mining in the USA. One could reasonably assume that they would not want to flood the future market with competitive commercial servers. They started issuing these batch warnings on twitter shortly after their announcement that they are coming onshore here. Since those Batch warnings this site has been FUBAR. EVEN after they supposedly upgraded their servers. I also find it VERY suspicious, that the ONLY posters in here that claim to have gotten through are completely new posters with very low post counts. I may not be the brightest bulb in the house, but I can tell the difference from when it's raining and when someone is pissing down my back. I smell rotten fish.

I agree 100% with what you said Ben I think its Alibaba and chinese resellers playing games. I wouldn't buy those units for Re-sell value. Watch if ppl don't buy them there will be another sale in 1 week, because no one is buying those d3s at 2x and 3x price of the original.

Infact I am planning on boycotting Bitmain and there chinese reseller games... from what i heard they weren't  purposely processing English website orders only chinese orders with vouchers what a scam.

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
Chan8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


TIME TO DRAIN THE SWAMP


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 06:00:29 PM
 #2454

Hi guys

i really need your help, i have been reading posts but i still wondering.

* can i run an antminer D3 in a house whith 110 v whith the apw++? whats the risk?
* do i need something else to run it (yes power cord and an internet conection) ?
* if i can´t run it whith 110 v can i buy a transformer? will it work?

thank you in advance and yes (i´m so noob and yes my english is so bad)  Tongue Tongue  

yes you can run a d3 with 110v.. risk will be you paying a bit more for electricity cost.  Wink
correct power cord, c13 and internet connection.

don't be running too many of these in your house and you should be fine!

I run at higher volt where I live, but from what I researched 110v is good to go for d3!
anyone can correct me if i'm wrong.

CryptoCrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 06:09:09 PM
 #2455

Hi guys

i really need your help, i have been reading posts but i still wondering.

* can i run an antminer D3 in a house whith 110 v whith the apw++? whats the risk?
* do i need something else to run it (yes power cord and an internet conection) ?
* if i can´t run it whith 110 v can i buy a transformer? will it work?

thank you in advance and yes (i´m so noob and yes my english is so bad)  Tongue Tongue  

yes you can run a d3 with 110v.. risk will be you paying a bit more for electricity cost.  Wink
correct power cord, c13 and internet connection.

don't be running too many of these in your house and you should be fine!

I run at higher volt where I live, but from what I researched 110v is good to go for d3!
anyone can correct me if i'm wrong.

Confirmed. The APW3++ will be more than adequate for supplying 1200W to a single D3 on a 110v circuit. Just to see what happened, I tried running an S9 on an APW3++ over 110v and it worked great (watt meter showed 1430 watts). I considered showing that in my latest S9 YouTube review, but thought better of it and didn't want to encourage anyone to run these PSUs above their rated capacity.

thesavoyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
September 14, 2017, 06:24:28 PM
 #2456

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

Yeah, I agree. When I VPN to Hong Kong, my results are the same.
Did you use a reputable VPN that requires you to program your router? Free VPN's are worthless.

Reputable? Ehhh, I got a free subscription with GhostPath with my UseNet subscription. I just tested with that and couldn't get through any easier so I went back to not using the VPN.
Yeah I tried "Tunnel Bear". Useless. From what  I understand and I'm no network expert, you need to program your router and the router has to function as a VPN client. Most home routers don't. You need a specific router that can do this. Anyway, I'm not saying "conspiracy" I am saying that the site is definitely "Geo Blocked". It's the only thing that makes sense.

You definitely do not need to program your router. You connect to a VPN server through an encrypted connection, even if on public wifi. The server access the internet for you. But you are one of hundreds who use the same server, you're protected because no one can tell which person connected is accessing which site. Kind of like bitcoin tumbling, your data is hidden in the crowd. However, most VPN providers have IP addresses that are logged as a VPN. Basic website protections identify most VPN users.

 If you really want to spoof your location, rent a socks 5 that does not show up as a high risk IP.

BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 07:21:00 PM
 #2457

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

Yeah, I agree. When I VPN to Hong Kong, my results are the same.
Did you use a reputable VPN that requires you to program your router? Free VPN's are worthless.

Reputable? Ehhh, I got a free subscription with GhostPath with my UseNet subscription. I just tested with that and couldn't get through any easier so I went back to not using the VPN.
Yeah I tried "Tunnel Bear". Useless. From what  I understand and I'm no network expert, you need to program your router and the router has to function as a VPN client. Most home routers don't. You need a specific router that can do this. Anyway, I'm not saying "conspiracy" I am saying that the site is definitely "Geo Blocked". It's the only thing that makes sense.

You definitely do not need to program your router. You connect to a VPN server through an encrypted connection, even if on public wifi. The server access the internet for you. But you are one of hundreds who use the same server, you're protected because no one can tell which person connected is accessing which site. Kind of like bitcoin tumbling, your data is hidden in the crowd. However, most VPN providers have IP addresses that are logged as a VPN. Basic website protections identify most VPN users.

 If you really want to spoof your location, rent a socks 5 that does not show up as a high risk IP.
.....and I can set my server to somewhere in China?? That's the goal correct?
Chan8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


TIME TO DRAIN THE SWAMP


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 07:28:52 PM
 #2458

I doubt any conspiracies against US or Europe, I'm living in Asia and couldn't get my order through !

Yeah, I agree. When I VPN to Hong Kong, my results are the same.
Did you use a reputable VPN that requires you to program your router? Free VPN's are worthless.

Reputable? Ehhh, I got a free subscription with GhostPath with my UseNet subscription. I just tested with that and couldn't get through any easier so I went back to not using the VPN.
Yeah I tried "Tunnel Bear". Useless. From what  I understand and I'm no network expert, you need to program your router and the router has to function as a VPN client. Most home routers don't. You need a specific router that can do this. Anyway, I'm not saying "conspiracy" I am saying that the site is definitely "Geo Blocked". It's the only thing that makes sense.

You definitely do not need to program your router. You connect to a VPN server through an encrypted connection, even if on public wifi. The server access the internet for you. But you are one of hundreds who use the same server, you're protected because no one can tell which person connected is accessing which site. Kind of like bitcoin tumbling, your data is hidden in the crowd. However, most VPN providers have IP addresses that are logged as a VPN. Basic website protections identify most VPN users.

 If you really want to spoof your location, rent a socks 5 that does not show up as a high risk IP.
.....and I can set my server to somewhere in China?? That's the goal correct?

Unbelievable. You guys will just be wasting your time.. man u guys should read through this thread. Put that energy and effort into securing an order!

Tai_Pan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 08:04:16 PM
 #2459

Guys, a bit off topic but what the hell is wrong with BTC dropping 1000$ ?!?

bytiges
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 08:07:09 PM
 #2460

Guys, Bitmain is planning a $50 million dollar foray into mining in the USA. One could reasonably assume that they would not want to flood the future market with competitive commercial servers. They started issuing these batch warnings on twitter shortly after their announcement that they are coming onshore here. Since those Batch warnings this site has been FUBAR. EVEN after they supposedly upgraded their servers. I also find it VERY suspicious, that the ONLY posters in here that claim to have gotten through are completely new posters with very low post counts. I may not be the brightest bulb in the house, but I can tell the difference from when it's raining and when someone is pissing down my back. I smell rotten fish.
It is very unfortunate that their server(s?) are so weak. They don't even try to do this right.

But imagine if the shop was quick and fully functional during batch release. Those batches would fly out in a matter of seconds, not minutes and the problem would still remain: short supply and everybody angry because they didn't get one.

The only solution would be to limit the number of units per account, then limit the accounts per ip address logged in at the same time. And this would be much more fair than now. It takes more than luck to get one. I managed to get two miners this batch. But it took one hour, two computers and multiple browser windows to do it. I even had to tweak some of my network and browser settings to make it more resistant to slow servers.

so I guess, this is my first post and this confirms your theory Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 188 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!