Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 05:51:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain looks like they're releasing a 15GH/s DASH miner called the AntMiner D3  (Read 179207 times)
Dopert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Keep it simple www.coindummy.org


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 08:50:32 PM
 #3181

Yes overclocking like this

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=y_yfHJ8yoh8

On our local market place i have seen overclocked D3 miners (not in oil) it went a little above 20gh and temp increase of around 10% he quoted.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 09:43:05 PM
 #3182

I want to know if anyone has tried running a D3, S9 or L3+ in a tank of mineral oil yet?


What  Cheesy

Is that some kind of wired saying in America?  I don't get that one lol

I have seen people running PCs in mineral oil to overclock them.  Mineral oil is non conductive. 


But what for? are they doing that to cool the miners down or is there another reason behind that. Never seen anything like that Cheesy
Huge Temperature drops, big efficiency gains, longer lifespans.
wheelz1200
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
September 28, 2017, 09:49:32 PM
 #3183

We do not reveal the number of miners we are producing, or future production plans

No shady at all  Grin

they saw that our calculation was right and said that u cant trust us  because they didnt disclose that information Smiley

they had batch 2 days ago and it didnt sold that good and they got worried Cheesy they are such a big pussies
in 12 hours I have made 11USD with the first batch D3+......no comments

Don't know where you are mining but you should be getting more, I'd check somewhere else to mine














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
may142012
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 11:07:47 PM
 #3184

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.
BenRickert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 01:49:33 AM
 #3185

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.
I don't pay any "duties" just shipping at the time of purchase.
generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 02:31:05 AM
 #3186

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.

UPS charged me $39 for a D3.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
willywonkaaa
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 02:34:47 AM
 #3187

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.

UPS charged me $39 for a D3.

how does it work? do they call you based on the phone number you provided to bitmain when you placed the original order? do you have to go show them your id and give your ssn?

▄▄▄    B2BX - FIRST LEGAL INSTITUTIONAL CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE    ▄▄▄ 
//  JOIN ICO  //  2nd Oct 2017  //
▄▄▄  WHITEPAPER  ▄  FACEBOOK  ▄  TELEGRAM   ▄  BITCOINTALK  ▄  TWITTER  ▄▄▄

Quote
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
September 29, 2017, 03:03:57 AM
 #3188

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.

UPS charged me $39 for a D3.

I was just reading how anything less than $2500 should be "duty free".

M

I'm X-Fueled.  Are you?  I mine BTC at Kano's Pool, the best BTC pool on the planet!
Tip for NiceHash: use their wallet to decrease fees!  Check out Helium!  Referral for Cryptopia.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


Clueless!


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 08:09:48 AM
 #3189

Whoever lives in United States, can you tell me how much import duties' cost for one D3? If it it from UPS.

UPS charged me $39 for a D3.

how does it work? do they call you based on the phone number you provided to bitmain when you placed the original order? do you have to go show them your id and give your ssn?

They tried to charge me $97 bucks...it was listed as 'scientific equipment', but I talked the lady from ups on the phone down to $25 bucks (when it arrived they charged me $37). We
compromised on 'computer peripheral equipment' (hey, I need a laptop to putty into the beast!)

you lose 2 days in the process by the by

so, check ahead of time ..IF I'd arrived at UPS to pick it up before calling and asking any fees...I would have probably sucked it up and paid the $97 bucks

just call the ups 800 number and hash it out ahead of time....you also can pay then (should have done that when it was nailed down at $25 bucks) online on the phone.

Also, the UPS lady said they were seeing a LOT of these bitmain units and were kinda bewildered about what they were...that should tell you the numbers

of toasters hitting the USA huh?

Anyway, my experience




Dopert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Keep it simple www.coindummy.org


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 10:36:32 AM
 #3190

Order 2 antminers D3 to the Netherlands. Is 210 dollar for UPS + 3% boardercontrol + 5 to 10 bucks extra at UPS for putting upfront cost. Over this total we pay again 21% taxs over the total purchase and traffic cost. After this, i have to compete from 20 eurocent KWH against most 10 dollarcent KWH. So American investers are better of then most western Europe countries.
Mr_Snipes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
September 29, 2017, 10:43:37 AM
 #3191

Order 2 antminers D3 to the Netherlands. Is 210 dollar for UPS + 3% boardercontrol + 5 to 10 bucks extra at UPS for putting upfront cost. Over this total we pay again 21% over the total purchase and traffic cost. After this, i have to compete from 20 eurocent KWH against most 10 dollarcent KWH. So American investers are better of then most western Europe countries.

Just attach it to a windmill  Tongue
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 10:46:51 AM
 #3192

I'm jealous. I'm paying 675$ import tax per D3..
Dopert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Keep it simple www.coindummy.org


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 11:15:14 AM
 #3193

Order 2 antminers D3 to the Netherlands. Is 210 dollar for UPS + 3% boardercontrol + 5 to 10 bucks extra at UPS for putting upfront cost. Over this total we pay again 21% over the total purchase and traffic cost. After this, i have to compete from 20 eurocent KWH against most 10 dollarcent KWH. So American investers are better of then most western Europe countries.

Just attach it to a windmill  Tongue

Gone connect them to my hometrainer and run all my frustration out of it  Cool
Ryancope123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 11:29:48 AM
 #3194

Order 2 antminers D3 to the Netherlands. Is 210 dollar for UPS + 3% boardercontrol + 5 to 10 bucks extra at UPS for putting upfront cost. Over this total we pay again 21% over the total purchase and traffic cost. After this, i have to compete from 20 eurocent KWH against most 10 dollarcent KWH. So American investers are better of then most western Europe countries.

Just attach it to a windmill  Tongue

Gone connect them to my hometrainer and run all my frustration out of it  Cool

WoW guessing some serious power just came online ?
Dopert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Keep it simple www.coindummy.org


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 11:53:19 AM
 #3195

Gone connect them to my hometrainer and run all my frustration out of it  Cool
[/quote]

WoW guessing some serious power just came online ?
[/quote]

I think world energy prices will drop with 10%  Grin
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2017, 12:39:43 PM
 #3196

hey guys if anyones interested I put together a Antminer D3 Review video

https://youtu.be/Wg1H1YOSW4E


I agree with tails  Roll Eyes lot of variables that changes every day. Lets hope its gone be something like L3+ in march 2018. Also scrypt has more coins and therefore more price stable.

I brought 4 miners and presold 2 for costprice. I gone hold 1 because its my first miner and nice to have for experiance and maybe profit (toff time with 20 eurocent per KWH). And yes, we are somethimes bit rough on Bitmain. Just lets hope they have done thier homework about the quantity of miners. They are no amatuers and also betting bigtime on the crypto currencies. I think the profitmarges on miners are not that big, but its better to expand the market and let your coins grow to  Grin

Keep up the good work!!
Haha tails never fails!

I'm sorry about your electric cost that's just insane, and thanks brother!

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
may142012
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 01:51:53 PM
 #3197

What if i want to mine Dash on Zpool, is this the set up i have to use?

stratum+tcp://x11.mine.zpool.ca:3533
15TkG9sVKnYLZudNbbycfXHXM1zGi4EnTw
c=DASH
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2017, 01:56:20 PM
 #3198

What if i want to mine Dash on Zpool, is this the set up i have to use?

stratum+tcp://x11.mine.zpool.ca:3533
15TkG9sVKnYLZudNbbycfXHXM1zGi4EnTw
c=DASH
yes thats correct

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
benhaddadm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 03:55:02 PM
 #3199

please guys
i'm oct batch
i want to know if it necessary to place the SSN  in my shipping address?
how much is import duty to France from Fedex?
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Electrician. Home miner.


View Profile
September 29, 2017, 04:00:30 PM
 #3200

If your order is more than 2500 USD you need to put the social security number, I don't know more specifically why Fedex needs it.

In France you need to pay the French customs the value added tax of the total value. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value-added_tax

In France the VAT is 20%.

K&T Crypto Hosting, hosting as low as $45/kW per month ($0.06/kWh): https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1794057.0
Gear: 10x Ebit E9 Plus 9Th/s (hosted) 1x Hotminer X5 3.3Th/s, 2x Antminer R4 8.7Th/s, 1x Antminer S9 14Th/s, 1x Antminer D3 17Gh/s, 1x BW.com BW-L21 550Mh/s,
2x Antminer L3+ 504 Mh/s | | (Review/Guide) BW.com BW-L21 scrypt ASIC miner | | (Review/Guide) Hotmine X5 (16nm BF) upgrade kit
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!