Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2019, 09:46:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Haasonline Simple Trade Bot For BTCe and Bitstamp[Main topic]  (Read 414966 times)
g0re79
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


I´ve got a picture! Haha!


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 05:28:43 PM
 #1641

Strange thing...
Now bot reporting LTC/BTC price like 0.0000 - show only 4 digits after comma
if price is 0.0286 its ok, but if price 0.02865, bot reports 0.0287 Shocked
or
if price 0.02854, bot reports 0.0286
its imposible for trading Sad

Same for me on Cex.IO - price per 1 GHS is 0.0105xxxx and that twisting xxxx is where you can make some profit due to 0% fee. Now not..

Don´t deal with crappy shitcoins and stop wasting electricity
Support real science instead
[/url]
1576489613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576489613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576489613
Reply with quote  #2

1576489613
Report to moderator
1576489613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576489613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576489613
Reply with quote  #2

1576489613
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
controls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:54:56 PM
 #1642

<sigh> george is gettin' mad...

HOURS to load enough chart data to run alts on cryptsy and minutes after I activate bots I keep getting this:

http://i.imgur.com/rAQNhi4.jpg

This is a new problem, last version would just crash properly. I haven't been able to run a trading bot for more than a few minutes at a time since the last update.

Same errors here.
solarion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 513



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 07:55:44 AM
 #1643

This is the worst version yet for me, I can't even use the program since updating.
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 11:46:40 AM
 #1644

Recently we have started a test on the new update, this test has gone well. We got back 4 bug reports of some small issues that are solved by now. Today we will create another test version and if that version solves the 4 reported bugs then the update will be released.

We are expecting to launch the update tomorrow, the 28th of March 2014.

BTW The issues reported above my post here are solved. But we will not push the update today already to avoid any other new problems.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
lovethebitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:32:10 PM
 #1645

I have the same problem as described in the last page.

Bitstamp: Shows correct amount in wallet. Switches coin position on a trade signal but, does not place trade. Doesnt even place an order on the exchange. Is this fixed in the new version? Smiley
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 03:32:35 PM
 #1646

I have the same problem as described in the last page.

Bitstamp: Shows correct amount in wallet. Switches coin position on a trade signal but, does not place trade. Doesnt even place an order on the exchange. Is this fixed in the new version? Smiley

Yes this far everything looks really good. All the reported errors are solved and i just released the last test version to solve the last reported issues. If this version comes back fully confirmed then the update itself will be released. I expect this will be tomorrow.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
Holdaaja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 03:41:13 PM
 #1647

Is this bot easy to use? What do I have to do before it starts trading if I use btc-e?
I saw someone here talking about cex-io, can I use this bot at there too?

      ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄████████████████▄
 ▄█████▀▀       ▀▀████                              
▄████▀            ████      ████                  ████
█████           ▄████▀     ████▌                 ▐████
█████           ▀▀▀▀      ▐████                  ████▌    ▄▄
 █████▄                  ▄█████████▀            ▐████   ▄███▀
   ▀█████▄▄        ▄▄███████████▀▀   ▄▄▄▄       ████  ▄███▀     ▄▄▄▄
      ▀███████▄    ▀████▀████▀     ▄████▀███   ▐███████▀▀    ▄███▀ ██▌
         ▀▀██████▄▄     ▐████    ▄████  ▐██▌   ███████     ▄███▀  ▄██▌
    ▄▄▄▄     ▀▀█████    ████    ▄███▀   ███   ▐███▌███    ▐████▄▄███▀
  █████▀▀      ▀████▌  ▐████    ████   ▄███   ████ ▐███   ████
 ████▀          ████▌  ▐████▄▄██████▄▄█████▄▄█████  ▀███  ▀████▄▄▄▄██           ▄████▄  ▄████▄  ██▄██▄██▄
████▌          █████    ▀████▀▀  ▀████▀  ▀██▀ ███▀   ▀███   ▀▀████▀▀           ██▀     ██▀  ▀██ ██  ██  ██
████▄       ▄▄████▀                                   ▀███▄▄      ▄▄██  ▄████▄ ██▄     ██▄  ▄██ ██  ██  ██
 ██████████████▀▀                                       ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▀████▀  ▀████▀  ▀████▀  ██  ██  ██
   ▀██████▀▀▀



▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬
The Bitcoin Casino
▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█                         █
█       ██                █
█      █▄▄█               █
█     █▀  ▀█              █
█                         █
█       ▄▄                █
█     ▄████▄              █
█   ▄████████▄            █
█   ▀████████▀            █
█     ▀████▀              █
█       ▀▀                █
█                         █
█                         █
█                         █
█                         █
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮
Provably fair
Free faucet

▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮
▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬
12 exclusive games
And many more...

▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮█▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬



                ▄▄
               ▄▀▀
               ▀█
      █▀▄  ▄▄▄▄█▀▀█▄▄ ▄▀█
      █  ▀▀          ▀  █
      █▌        ██▌ █   █▌
      ▐█       ▐█████   ▐█ ▄▄ ▄▄▄
      █▌        ▀▀▀▀     █ █ ▀   █
      █       ▀▄▄▄▄▄▀     ▀    ▄▀
      █         ▀▀           ▄▀
     ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▄▀                     █
 ▄▀                       █
█   █▄█                   █
 ▀▀▀  █       ▄▄▄▄▄       █
      █       █   █       █
      ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀   ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 07:18:15 PM
 #1648

Is this bot easy to use? What do I have to do before it starts trading if I use btc-e?
I saw someone here talking about cex-io, can I use this bot at there too?

Easy to use is a relative thing. Some users find it hard to operate and some find it easy, i can not give a real image of it. But what i can tell is that you need to configure the API and you need to configure a trade-bot itself. To get a impression how this i done you can have a look at these links:

https://www.haasbot.com/drop-loss-strategies/
https://www.haasbot.com/basic-strategies/
https://www.haasbot.com/basic-rsi-strategies/

This is all very basic, but it gives a good impression how it works. Its also a good guideline for some basic setups.

Edit:
Bitstamp, BTC-e, Cex.IO, Cryptsy and BTCChina* are supported.

* ) BTCChina does not work, we are waiting for approval to trade on LTC too. I have been told its madness over there and that is why this takes so long. But i keep the pressure on it.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
g0re79
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


I´ve got a picture! Haha!


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 08:19:19 PM
Last edit: March 27, 2014, 08:35:32 PM by g0re79
 #1649

Is this bot easy to use? What do I have to do before it starts trading if I use btc-e?
I saw someone here talking about cex-io, can I use this bot at there too?

Its trivial to use it, but way much harder is to force it to do what You want (But with new beta its flawless so far). And even harder is to forge good strategy.

As to BTCe - it seems that it won´t be necessary to trade there, if the news are right Sad

EDIT - Eeeh sorry - I mean BTCChina ofcourse

Don´t deal with crappy shitcoins and stop wasting electricity
Support real science instead
[/url]
krach
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1763
Merit: 1006


"every thought has a sound"


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 08:30:31 PM
 #1650

Quote
As to BTCe - it seems that it won´t be necessary to trade there, if the news are right Sad
I think you mean BTCChina  Wink

-NYM is building the next generation of privacy infrastructure-
BCT Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5179833.msg53311808
Join the NYM telegram chat: https://t.me/nymchan
solarion
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 513



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 04:21:10 PM
 #1651

Recently we have started a test on the new update, this test has gone well. We got back 4 bug reports of some small issues that are solved by now. Today we will create another test version and if that version solves the 4 reported bugs then the update will be released.

We are expecting to launch the update tomorrow, the 28th of March 2014.

BTW The issues reported above my post here are solved. But we will not push the update today already to avoid any other new problems.

Thanks. Also, can we please please change the tradebot overview screen on the web interface back to what it was before? It's completely incomprehensible now. It takes 10x as long to check over the status of your bots.
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 05:17:58 PM
 #1652

The HaasBot has been updated to version 0.9.9.2

Please restart your trade-server to get the update notification and agree to it if you want to update.

The main target was to bring 100% stability to the APIs for all users now. And beside this some minor new things are added.

This is the summary of the changes implemented into this update.
- Exchange disabled: BTCChina has been temporary disabled until approval (finally!) arrives
- Alt-coin added: Ctm, Kdc, Lyc, Pot, Zeit (and more)
- Alt-pairs added: (to many to list)
- New: Balloon messages about the orders and there state (it is enabled by default but it can be switched off inside the server settings)
- New: Inside the Classic interface there is a new status-row visible showing the orders as they are send and progressed. (the web interface will follow later)
- Trade Indicator added: BlindSignal (watches the coin position and just send out a trade signal. To be used by advanced strategies only!)
- Insurance added: CancelOrderAfterXmin (can cancel a order faster then 10minutes, 1 minute is the lowest)
- Changed: Several API changes have been made to solve the remaining connection and/or trade problems.
- Changed: Several kernel changes have been made to solve memory usage problems. (not everyting is fully solved here, sorry)
- Changed: The time-out for a open order has changed from 2 minutes to 10 minutes (use the new insurance to reduce this time-out)
- Changed: The weight of the prices read was calculated on a EMA, but this is back to SMA. (very minor impact, just a very, very slight change on the moving averages)
- Bugfix: Usage of the comma decimal in the Classic Windows Interface is fixed
- Bugfix: Small improvement to update fee of a trade-bot. (in case it fails for some reason)

We hope this update will solve all issues reported the past time and we also hope nobody is having anymore problems with the APIs. If you still encounter a problem, please contact us and we will try to solve it directly with a more recent build.

In case this update solves indeed all problems then we will get back to feature development. I can already disclose i have a appointment with the university near my home to work out some new trade indicators.

One last thing.... be aware of how you use the new BlindSignal indicator. If you do not see what you can do with it then i recommend to leave this indicator alone.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
mattwm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 05:33:30 PM
 #1653

Hi Stephan,

When I restarted the server it did not prompt for an update. I think because I have the 0992 beta it thinks it's the latest? Or does it update automatically?
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 05:46:02 PM
 #1654

Hi Stephan,

When I restarted the server it did not prompt for an update. I think because I have the 0992 beta it thinks it's the latest? Or does it update automatically?

Did you copy the test version over the existing version? If so then i can recommend to download the software again at the "My Account" page. Once you have it i can recommend to overwrite everything again. If you do so then you do not have to setup the APIs again and the trade-bots will be saved too. Smiley

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
mattwm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 06:10:36 PM
 #1655

Hi Stephan,

When I restarted the server it did not prompt for an update. I think because I have the 0992 beta it thinks it's the latest? Or does it update automatically?

Did you copy the test version over the existing version? If so then i can recommend to download the software again at the "My Account" page. Once you have it i can recommend to overwrite everything again. If you do so then you do not have to setup the APIs again and the trade-bots will be saved too. Smiley

Thanks, that worked. Any way to backtest further back than 2 days?
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 06:19:17 PM
 #1656

We can not go back more then 2 days... yet. At the next update we will add support for 2 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 3 weeks and 4 weeks of backtesting/auto-tuning. Smiley

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 06:20:07 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2014, 06:52:15 PM by silverston
 #1657

@Stephan
What about my problem Huh
Still nothing...

edit.

strange, but this version working.

Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 08:25:12 PM
 #1658

@Stephan
What about my problem Huh
Still nothing...

edit.

strange, but this version working.

My guess is that your firewall setting has been reset. That was the cause of your problem, its a configuration issue of some kind inside the firewall.

Good to read its solved this way.  Smiley

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 08:43:34 PM
Last edit: March 28, 2014, 09:02:56 PM by silverston
 #1659

@Stephan
How can you explane this:

Code:
28.03.2014 22:18:00 1,02 coins sold for a price of 0,0276 and bought before for 0,028 making total profit of -0,000408
28.03.2014 22:16:42 Insurances agree on Sell command
28.03.2014 22:16:42 Sell signal produced by the indicator(s).

Insurance Overcome fee enabled!!!!


-------------------------------------------------------------

I dont think it was firewall problem. I make clean install and  clean licensing. After than all is good  Smiley

-------------------------------------------------------------

edit

Code:
2014-28-03 10:49:39.326 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status COMPLETED
2014-28-03 10:49:39.343 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status COMPLETED
2014-28-03 10:55:55.383 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,02769333 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:55:55.383 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,02769333 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:55:55.383 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status EXECUTING
2014-28-03 10:55:55.578 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status FAILED
2014-28-03 10:55:55.594 |ORDER_STACK| Order BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc failed: Error placing order on BTCe.
2014-28-03 10:57:09.051 |ERROR| Error retrieving open orders from BTCe.
2014-28-03 10:57:09.051 |ERROR| Error retrieving open orders: Error retrieving open orders from BTCe.
2014-28-03 10:57:09.637 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:57:09.637 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:57:09.637 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status EXECUTING
2014-28-03 10:57:09.821 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status FAILED
2014-28-03 10:57:09.838 |ORDER_STACK| Order BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc failed: Error placing order on BTCe.

2014-28-03 10:58:23.188 |ERROR| Error retrieving open orders from BTCe.
2014-28-03 10:58:23.193 |ERROR| Error retrieving open orders: Error retrieving open orders from BTCe.
2014-28-03 10:58:23.617 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:58:23.623 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status QUEUED
2014-28-03 10:58:23.623 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status EXECUTING
2014-28-03 10:58:23.820 |ORDER_STACK| {BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc} changed to status FAILED
2014-28-03 10:58:23.841 |ORDER_STACK| Order BTCe Buy 1,02 Ltc @ 0,0277 Btc/Ltc failed: Error placing order on BTCe.


and again sell lower buy higher?
I dont like this Smiley

Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 11:28:55 PM
 #1660

@silverston:
If you connect to the exchange then its much more likely fee percentages will come out properly.  Wink

Making very, very tiny losses if you trade pure on the fee costs is not unknown. They can happen because of 2 reasons. First because of the used market prices on trading itself and secondly due rounding problems. The last one is the most known cause.

You can avoid this from happening, just by using the price percentage change -insurance and configure this at 0.21% for example.

But in general, with these numbers you have posted, i really would advice you to add 1 or 2 trade indicators.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
Pages: « 1 ... 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 [83] 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!