Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 01:36:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1143715 times)
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


WTF???


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 09:59:33 PM
 #941

Yep I'm getting the same error. I just updated to CCC 13.1, which updated the OCL runtime to 1084.4.
Getting same issue I assume as others.

Anyone got a solution?



I think the solution that was working for everyone else was rolling back your drivers Sad

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
1591364213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591364213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591364213
Reply with quote  #2

1591364213
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 07, 2013, 05:16:03 AM
 #942

Yep I'm getting the same error. I just updated to CCC 13.1, which updated the OCL runtime to 1084.4.
Getting same issue I assume as others.

Anyone got a solution?

[img]http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/6134/errfv.jpg[/img
I think the solution that was working for everyone else was rolling back your drivers Sad
Which is a terrible solution, IMO. I've actually stopped using this on my 7970, as it doesn't run as fast as it should - it seems it's not fully compatible with SDK 2.6 or newer on 7xxx cards, and these newer drivers (which also updates your OCL runtime) just make things worse.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


WTF???


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 02:58:17 PM
 #943

Yep I'm getting the same error. I just updated to CCC 13.1, which updated the OCL runtime to 1084.4.
Getting same issue I assume as others.

Anyone got a solution?

[img]http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/6134/errfv.jpg[/img
I think the solution that was working for everyone else was rolling back your drivers Sad
Which is a terrible solution, IMO. I've actually stopped using this on my 7970, as it doesn't run as fast as it should - it seems it's not fully compatible with SDK 2.6 or newer on 7xxx cards, and these newer drivers (which also updates your OCL runtime) just make things worse.

You could always put a bounty up for someone to fix it if you don't like it.

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
wizkid057
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1223
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 11:10:49 PM
 #944

Yep I'm getting the same error. I just updated to CCC 13.1, which updated the OCL runtime to 1084.4.
Getting same issue I assume as others.

Anyone got a solution?

[img]http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www.cgi/http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/6134/errfv.jpg[/img
I think the solution that was working for everyone else was rolling back your drivers Sad
Which is a terrible solution, IMO. I've actually stopped using this on my 7970, as it doesn't run as fast as it should - it seems it's not fully compatible with SDK 2.6 or newer on 7xxx cards, and these newer drivers (which also updates your OCL runtime) just make things worse.

You could always put a bounty up for someone to fix it if you don't like it.

I'm in for 0.1 BTC

Tips: 1LDQrLr6dPVqNJmpZm82eZVKqDFRk7ERW8
Operator of the Eligius Mining Pool - 0% Fee, SAPPLNS, GBT, Stratum, IRC+Phone Support, Share Market (coming soon), Generation payouts, and more.
Don't feed the trolls. Science Confirms: Internet Trolls Really Are Narcissistic, Psychopathic, and Sadistic (1)
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 08, 2013, 04:56:23 AM
 #945

I just happened to find this program today. Then I find out it is broken with the latest AMD drivers. Rolling back drivers isn't exactly an option on my main machine unless I find a weekend of spare time and my BAMT miner can't compile because it is missing dependencies and has write issues due to the wear on the flash drive.
This also seems to be the time to move this project forward to give people a use for their GPUs. The oclvanityminer looks interesting.

Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 14, 2013, 12:08:16 PM
 #946

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
February 14, 2013, 02:57:03 PM
 #947

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 14, 2013, 03:10:16 PM
 #948

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


WTF???


View Profile
February 14, 2013, 03:13:59 PM
 #949

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.

Yeah, 114hGBRkH4CYEPfCjWLnjmqTij2ymwcddu doesn't look like a vanity address.

Do you have your wallet encrypted? If you do, what he is saying, you have to unlock it first. Can you import any privatekey? Or are all of them giving you this message? Are you using bitcoind or qt?

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
February 15, 2013, 08:37:23 AM
 #950

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
Code:
$ bitcoind help walletpassphrase
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout>
Stores the wallet decryption key in memory for <timeout> seconds.
afterwards u should be able to import it

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Atruk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 08:44:54 AM
 #951

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
Code:
$ bitcoind help walletpassphrase
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout>
Stores the wallet decryption key in memory for <timeout> seconds.
afterwards u should be able to import it

Beautiful.

Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 10:13:06 AM
 #952

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
Code:
$ bitcoind help walletpassphrase
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout>
Stores the wallet decryption key in memory for <timeout> seconds.
afterwards u should be able to import it

Awesome, Thanks
sal002
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2013, 09:34:52 PM
 #953

I must be missing something on Ubuntu.

1.   I download the latest AMD SDK and installed it
2.  I editted the Makefile to include /opt/AMDAPP/include/ (where the AMD SDK is installed)
3.  I ran "make oclvanitminer"

However, when I run it, all it says is my CPU is available (have a 5850 that works fine with cgminer).

I must be missing something - any thoughts?
sal002
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 05:20:50 PM
 #954

UTS error - wasn't logging on.
Houseonfire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 05, 2013, 06:21:41 PM
 #955

Code:
C:\Users\Tim\Desktop\vanitygen-0.22-win>oclvanitygen.exe -S -d Barts -v -w256 -g
512x256 -b1024  1Tim
Prefix difficulty:              4553521 1Tim
Difficulty: 4553521
Device: Barts
Vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (1002)
Driver: 1084.2 (VM)
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.2)
Max compute units: 14
Max workgroup size: 256
Global memory: 1073741824
Max allocation: 536870912
OpenCL compiler flags:
Compiling kernel, can take minutes...LLVM ERROR: Cannot select: 0x590b1f0: i8 =
setcc 0x59015e0, 0x5905e10, 0x5906f28 [ID=21]
  0x59015e0: i32 = AMDILISD::ADD 0x5905e10, 0x5906580 [ID=20]
    0x5905e10: i32,ch = CopyFromReg 0x49d0fe0, 0x59061c8 [ORD=166] [ID=15]
      0x59061c8: i32 = Register %vreg33 [ORD=166] [ID=3]
    0x5906580: i32,ch = load 0x49d0fe0, 0x5902ab0, 0x58ff658<LD4[getelementptr i
nbounds ([8 x i32] addrspace(2)* @modulus, i32 0, i32 0)]> [ORD=165] [ID=18]
      0x5902ab0: i32 = Constant<192> [ORD=164] [ID=14]
      0x58ff658: i32 = undef [ORD=165] [ID=2]
  0x5905e10: i32,ch = CopyFromReg 0x49d0fe0, 0x59061c8 [ORD=166] [ID=15]
    0x59061c8: i32 = Register %vreg33 [ORD=166] [ID=3]


So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 05, 2013, 07:20:26 PM
 #956

So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
Pretty much. :/

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Houseonfire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 02:42:19 PM
 #957

So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
Pretty much. :/

What version of ATI drivers do I need?
cancis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 13, 2013, 09:32:21 PM
 #958

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


WTF???


View Profile
March 13, 2013, 09:41:59 PM
 #959

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)

A bitcoin address has a checksum to make sure that it is a valid address. If you are generating an address that is 30 characters long, the possibilities of getting your string and the checksum are zilch.

Waste a couple of weeks looking for a 12 character address before you go for ones near 30.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
cancis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 13, 2013, 10:20:59 PM
 #960

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)

A bitcoin address has a checksum to make sure that it is a valid address. If you are generating an address that is 30 characters long, the possibilities of getting your string and the checksum are zilch.

Waste a couple of weeks looking for a 12 character address before you go for ones near 30.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address

Oh yeah, I understand that an address will never be found - finding the address is not my goal. I'm simply asking if the code can be modified to handle a larger string, and if so how?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!