Bitcoin Forum
August 26, 2019, 06:25:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1137730 times)
PBmining
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 02:15:06 AM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 04:55:53 AM by PBmining
 #1541

Thanks, but..

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>cd/vanitygen

C:\vanitygen>oclvanitygen 1piggy
Difficulty: 15318045009
clWaitForEvents(NDRange,e): CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES
vg_ocl_context_callback error: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeF
orce GT 630 (Device 0).

Device: GeForce GT 630
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation (10de)
Driver: 331.82
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA
Max compute units: 2
Max workgroup size: 1024
Global memory: 0
Max allocation: 1073741824

C:\vanitygen>oclvanitygen 1piggy
Difficulty: 15318045009
[1.99 Mkey/s][total 25165824][Prob 0.2%][50% in 1.5h]                          c
lEnqueueMapBuffer(4): CL_INVALID_COMMAND_QUEUE
vg_ocl_context_callback error: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeF
orce GT 630 (Device 0).

Device: GeForce GT 630
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation (10de)
Driver: 331.82
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA
Max compute units: 2
Max workgroup size: 1024
vg_ocl_context_callback error: CL_OUT_OF_RESOURCES error waiting for idle on GeF
orce GT 630 (Device 0).

Global memory: 0
Max allocation: 1073741824
ERROR: Could not map row buffer for slot 0
ERROR: allocation failure?

C:\vanitygen>

Did you know?: Most of our hash power comes from other sources.  We are now specialized in the resale of cloudmining contracts through our associates!
1566800719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566800719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566800719
Reply with quote  #2

1566800719
Report to moderator
1566800719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566800719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566800719
Reply with quote  #2

1566800719
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Sammey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:13:16 AM
 #1542

Also having the GPU hash/CPU hash error. I'm running Catalyst 13.11 and downgrading is not an option for me. Also AMD APP SDK v2.9, willing to downgrade this if this is the issue.


Having this error as well, and also downgrading is not an option.

Anyone have any solution for this? 
Yes, the solution is to rewrite vanitygen in opencl 1.2. Of course, why should this happen, the last time someone donated to samr, it was 0.001 four months ago, and then $2 worth a year ago.

"downgrading is not an option"...heh



Wow, I'm ashamed. I use this tool all the time. I didn't even think about that. I would be one of those people leeching off of his fantastic work, and telling him he needs to update the tool.

Will be donating very soon.

Edit: deepceleron, what is his donation address. :s

Found the address. It was sneakily hidden in a code box.

For everyone else that wishes to donate his address is: 1samr7UZxtC6MEAFHqr1h3Kq453xJJbe4

Proof:

Code:
$ ./oclvanityminer -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a 1samr7UZxtC6MEAFHqr1h3Kq453xJJbe4
Searching for pattern: "1satoshi" Reward: 0.100000 Value: 0.000007 BTC/MkeyHr
Difficulty: 51529903411245
Searching for pattern: "1Satoshi" Reward: 0.100000 Value: 0.000007 BTC/MkeyHr
Next match difficulty: 25764951705622 (2 prefixes)
[6.14 Mkey/s][total 62914560][Prob 0.0%][50% in 33.6d]
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:26:23 PM
 #1543

When i try to start the miner it only say the "avalibe openCL devices" and exit. Why and how can I fix it?
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 05:50:02 PM
 #1544

When i try to start the miner it only say the "avalibe openCL devices" and exit. Why and how can I fix it?

Perhaps you might share what Operating System, what command you typed and any other details at all?

You need to install openCL drivers, video card drivers on win and AMDAPP on lin.

KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:03:56 PM
 #1545

I tryed to run with:
Code:
oclvanityminer -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE
I have Windows 7 ultimate. I have no GPU so i use CPU. It returns when i try to run:
Code:
Avalibe OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation]:
   0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz
1: [Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.] AMD Accelerated  Parallel Processing
   0: [GenuineIntel] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 06:14:05 PM
 #1546

I tryed to run with:
Code:
oclvanityminer -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE
I have Windows 7 ultimate. I have no GPU so i use CPU. It returns when i try to run:
Code:
Avalibe OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation]:
   0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz
1: [Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.] AMD Accelerated  Parallel Processing
   0: [GenuineIntel] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz

shouldn't you run vanitygen or vanitygen64 if you don't have a gpu?

anyways you want

Code:
oclvanityminer -D0:0 -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE

then run a second thread with

Code:
oclvanityminer -D0:1 -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE

KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 06:17:57 PM
 #1547

Thanks now it's working now I only have to wait for some work what I can do.
gaston909
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 07:16:22 PM
 #1548

This is totally beyond me!
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 07:39:15 PM
 #1549

This is totally beyond me!

Like you time traveled into the past?

Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 10:17:05 PM
 #1550

I tryed to run with:
Code:
oclvanityminer -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE
I have Windows 7 ultimate. I have no GPU so i use CPU. It returns when i try to run:
Code:
Avalibe OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation]:
   0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz
1: [Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.] AMD Accelerated  Parallel Processing
   0: [GenuineIntel] Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz

shouldn't you run vanitygen or vanitygen64 if you don't have a gpu?

anyways you want

Code:
oclvanityminer -D0:0 -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE

then run a second thread with

Code:
oclvanityminer -D0:1 -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a BTC_ADDRESS_HERE

It's a shame that the demand for results from this service is so low. That means its almost entirely unprofitable for anyone with GPU to try and solve for these patterns. In fact, you are just throwing away money.

Currently the best work is: "Searching for pattern: "1Thanks1" Reward: 0.010400 Value: 0.000001 BTC/MkeyHr"

$842 (bitcoinaverage price) * 0.010400 = $8.75 USD

Time to reach 50% probability on a overclocked Radeon 6870: 17.2 days

Power consumption: measured 120w AC:

0.12 kW * 0.30 $/kWh * 24 hours * 17.2 days = $14.86

Or, I could mine dogecoin (presently #1 scrypt coin) for 17.2 days and earn a profit (after electricity taken into account) of $50.40... and get paid with 100% assurance.

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 11:19:01 PM
 #1551


It's a shame that the demand for results from this service is so low. That means its almost entirely unprofitable for anyone with GPU to try and solve for these patterns. In fact, you are just throwing away money.

Currently the best work is: "Searching for pattern: "1Thanks1" Reward: 0.010400 Value: 0.000001 BTC/MkeyHr"

$842 (bitcoinaverage price) * 0.010400 = $8.75 USD

Time to reach 50% probability on a overclocked Radeon 6870: 17.2 days

Power consumption: measured 120w AC:

0.12 kW * 0.30 $/kWh * 24 hours * 17.2 days = $14.86

Or, I could mine dogecoin (presently #1 scrypt coin) for 17.2 days and earn a profit (after electricity taken into account) of $50.40... and get paid with 100% assurance.

I agree that it's a shame the vanity pool allows such low reward values.

It would also seem useless to mine just vanity addresses for rewards on paid power or with a full GPU.  For those with cheap power though it seems like a huge waste IE throwing away money to take a single or dual core CPU and a powerfull GPU and just mine scrypt coins. There are some cycles left over on the GPU and the CPU's are generally just about idle.


ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:20:56 PM
 #1552

the problem with that vanity mining pool is it only mines the single most profitable vanity. The vanity miner program has the capability of mining multiple different prefixes all at the same time, which I've done in the past. After all, it's just generating random keys in an attempt to get a matching result. No reason it can't compare that result to more than one desired prefix.

Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:31:07 AM
 #1553

the problem with that vanity mining pool is it only mines the single most profitable vanity. The vanity miner program has the capability of mining multiple different prefixes all at the same time, which I've done in the past. After all, it's just generating random keys in an attempt to get a matching result. No reason it can't compare that result to more than one desired prefix.

Agreed, I used to search for 30+ prefixes at a time

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
oue.st
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 07:02:39 PM
Last edit: February 05, 2014, 10:25:21 AM by oue.st
 #1554

hi,

i've got these errors when compiling :

Code:
E:\Projects\vanitygen-master\winglue.h(47) : error C2062: type 'char' unexpected
E:\Projects\vanitygen-master\winglue.h(47) : error C2143: syntax error : missing ';' before '{'
E:\Projects\vanitygen-master\winglue.h(47) : error C2447: '{' : missing fun

winglue.h :

Code:
#if !defined (__VG_WINGLUE_H__)
#define __VG_WINGLUE_H__

#include <windows.h>
#include <tchar.h>
#include <time.h>

#define INLINE
#define snprintf _snprintf

struct timezone;

extern int gettimeofday(struct timeval *tv, struct timezone *tz);
extern void timeradd(struct timeval *a, struct timeval *b,
    struct timeval *result);
extern void timersub(struct timeval *a, struct timeval *b,
    struct timeval *result);

extern TCHAR *optarg;
extern int optind;

extern int getopt(int argc, TCHAR *argv[], TCHAR *optstring);

extern int count_processors(void);

#define PRSIZET "I"

static inline char *
strtok_r(char *strToken, const char *strDelimit, char **context) {
return strtok_s(strToken, strDelimit, context);
}

#endif /* !defined (__VG_WINGLUE_H__) */

Someone knows how can I fix it ?

Crypto-enthousiaste depuis 2011 - achat-bitcoin.fr, lebitcoin.fr
delaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 06:52:08 PM
 #1555

When I launch the file, it launches the command prompt but then immediately shuts it down again. What can I do to access it?
Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 02:50:24 AM
 #1556

When I launch the file, it launches the command prompt but then immediately shuts it down again. What can I do to access it?

if you are using windows, shift+right click the folder containing vanitygen executables. when the window opens already at that directory path, you can then paste (via the square top left of window) a string like:

Code:
oclvanitygen -D 0:0 -i -k -o found.txt 1tri11ium

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 02:52:31 AM
 #1557

When I launch the file, it launches the command prompt but then immediately shuts it down again. What can I do to access it?

if you are using windows, shift+right click the folder containing vanitygen executables. when the window opens already at that directory path, you can then paste (via the square top left of window) a string like:

Code:
oclvanitygen -D 0:0 -i -k -o found.txt 1tri11ium

Also open a command prompt instead of double clicking the exe file before following the above directions. Smiley

Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:14:38 AM
 #1558

When I launch the file, it launches the command prompt but then immediately shuts it down again. What can I do to access it?

if you are using windows, shift+right click the folder containing vanitygen executables. when the window opens already at that directory path, you can then paste (via the square top left of window) a string like:

Code:
oclvanitygen -D 0:0 -i -k -o found.txt 1tri11ium

Also open a command prompt instead of double clicking the exe file before following the above directions. Smiley

If you shift+right click a windows folder and select "Open command prompt here" it sets the current directory in the cmd window that opens automatically to that folder. You do not need to click any exe files etc.

http://i.imgur.com/TCh4u3x.png

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 04:16:48 AM
 #1559

Look at all those extensions!

 Grin

freda_liu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:32:32 AM
 #1560

Because the C drive system crashes, lost the wallet address, asking for help, how can I get back to the lost wallet?I'm a Chinese and my English is poor.
Pages: « 1 ... 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 [78] 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!