Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:20:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 809191 times)
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 11:36:38 PM
 #1781

That seems to have gotten the speed back up to what it was.

I still have the system crash if I run two instances of it with different video cards...any idea what is causing that?

I map one instance to -D 0:0 and one to -D 0:1 and still have a third un-used GPU in the system but the system crashes.
This sounds like a driver issue to me.

Running 14.4 Catalyst -- any suggestions on what to do differently? I must have misunderstood, I thought the driver issue was the problem your binaries were solving?
No, the problem being solved was this one

Quote
CPU hash: 62877214296428cff20ae302409afcabd66b05f1
GPU hash: 86c80e8df57566f7401c78c932b0862b13269b7e

The mismatch basically.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
1481178006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178006
Reply with quote  #2

1481178006
Report to moderator
1481178006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178006
Reply with quote  #2

1481178006
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481178006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178006
Reply with quote  #2

1481178006
Report to moderator
1481178006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178006
Reply with quote  #2

1481178006
Report to moderator
1481178006
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178006

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178006
Reply with quote  #2

1481178006
Report to moderator
acemaster15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 12:34:37 AM
 #1782

How do I fix this?

http://i.imgur.com/H5hs1u7.png

BTC: 1FTKqJ48ScZenT5Wmd8YhUXpPE4QQ2Zza6
RainMan28
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 12:41:04 AM
 #1783

If you're using the binary that Remember remember the 5th of November shared via dropbox, it doesn't include the calc_addrs.cl file, you need to get that from the main vanitygen download zip.

BTC: 18BEi5vPrPPYETiQt5eG9Sjjyt9DHorfYq
acemaster15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 12:46:51 AM
 #1784

If you're using the binary that Remember remember the 5th of November shared via dropbox, it doesn't include the calc_addrs.cl file, you need to get that from the main vanitygen download zip.

I downloaded the windows(I'm on windows 8 )  version which comes with the calc-addrs

BTC: 1FTKqJ48ScZenT5Wmd8YhUXpPE4QQ2Zza6
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 12:53:31 AM
 #1785

Try using cd to go to the path that contains oclvanitygen.exe first, then run oclvanitygen.exe.  It's probably using your "c:\Users\username\" as the working dir, and thus not seeing the file.

acemaster15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 01:01:52 AM
 #1786

Try using cd to go to the path that contains oclvanitygen.exe first, then run oclvanitygen.exe.  It's probably using your "c:\Users\username\" as the working dir, and thus not seeing the file.

http://i.imgur.com/QL4Q3fn.png

Still no luck Sad

BTC: 1FTKqJ48ScZenT5Wmd8YhUXpPE4QQ2Zza6
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 01:14:58 AM
 #1787

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

acemaster15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 01:20:54 AM
 #1788

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

But it says it can take minute, then nothing happens :/

BTC: 1FTKqJ48ScZenT5Wmd8YhUXpPE4QQ2Zza6
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 03:01:39 AM
 #1789

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

But it says it can take minute, then nothing happens :/
It exits for some reason.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
e1ghtSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


We just have to wait.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 11:16:40 PM
 #1790

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

But it says it can take minute, then nothing happens :/
It exits for some reason.
OMG. I just tried this out. It says compiling. This can take a minute or something.
Then it said Done! And then my computer crashed. It didn't turn on for 2 minutes and now the screens have no signal. Do you guys think my computer is destroyed?

Edit:
Connected screen to motherboard (bypassing Graphics Card)
Oh shit, my graphics card isn't being detected. FML. I'm going to I get into so much trouble. Fuck.
Ok rerunning Windows experience Index
Previous score: 7.6
New score: 5.6 OH SHIT IM FUCKED.

And what was the lowest score? Gaming Graphics. FROM AN R9 290X!

Edit 2:
Ok now I'm going to download Amd Catalyst Drivers again and install them. I hope this works.

Edit 3:
It didn't work. Apparently the same thing happened to a guy with GUIminer. He said that after a few days it was okay again.

Was I supposed to use oclvanityminer? Because I used oclvanitygen.

PM me and I'll create a video tutorial for you.
Check out my Youtube channel here for examples.
I can also do pretty good Photoshop jobs, PM me.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 11:59:22 PM
 #1791

Was I supposed to use oclvanityminer? Because I used oclvanitygen.
No idea about your card - but at least for this one: oclvanitygen is right.  oclvanityminer is what you would use in conjunction with a vanity mining 'pool'.

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 12:30:27 AM
 #1792

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

But it says it can take minute, then nothing happens :/
It exits for some reason.
OMG. I just tried this out. It says compiling. This can take a minute or something.
Then it said Done! And then my computer crashed. It didn't turn on for 2 minutes and now the screens have no signal. Do you guys think my computer is destroyed?

Edit:
Connected screen to motherboard (bypassing Graphics Card)
Oh shit, my graphics card isn't being detected. FML. I'm going to I get into so much trouble. Fuck.
Ok rerunning Windows experience Index
Previous score: 7.6
New score: 5.6 OH SHIT IM FUCKED.

And what was the lowest score? Gaming Graphics. FROM AN R9 290X!

Edit 2:
Ok now I'm going to download Amd Catalyst Drivers again and install them. I hope this works.

Was I supposed to use oclvanityminer? Because I used oclvanitygen.
I am sorry for what has happened, but I can't be held responsible for that, you clearly have had some issues with your card(*cough* overheating *cough*).

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
e1ghtSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


We just have to wait.


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 01:56:56 AM
 #1793

well, at least it's not complaining about a missing file anymore - progress Wink

But it says it can take minute, then nothing happens :/
It exits for some reason.
OMG. I just tried this out. It says compiling. This can take a minute or something.
Then it said Done! And then my computer crashed. It didn't turn on for 2 minutes and now the screens have no signal. Do you guys think my computer is destroyed?

Edit:
Connected screen to motherboard (bypassing Graphics Card)
Oh shit, my graphics card isn't being detected. FML. I'm going to I get into so much trouble. Fuck.
Ok rerunning Windows experience Index
Previous score: 7.6
New score: 5.6 OH SHIT IM FUCKED.

And what was the lowest score? Gaming Graphics. FROM AN R9 290X!

Edit 2:
Ok now I'm going to download Amd Catalyst Drivers again and install them. I hope this works.

Was I supposed to use oclvanityminer? Because I used oclvanitygen.
I am sorry for what has happened, but I can't be held responsible for that, you clearly have had some issues with your card(*cough* overheating *cough*).
Yeah...
What do you mean by:
Quote
you clearly have had some issues with your card
I haven't really had this happen before.

PM me and I'll create a video tutorial for you.
Check out my Youtube channel here for examples.
I can also do pretty good Photoshop jobs, PM me.
e1ghtSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


We just have to wait.


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 03:00:48 AM
 #1794

Hey everyone.
I made a small batch file that you can use to mine your own address a little easier.

Its for the 64 bit version of vanitygen.

Here is the code:
Code:
@echo off
:start
echo     -----Deluxe Vanity Address Miner-----
echo     What would you like to VanityMine for?
set /p whatmine=

:invalid
cls
echo     -----Deluxe Vanity Address Miner-----
echo Would you like it Case Sensetive [S] or Case Insensitive [I]
set /p case=
if "%case%"=="S" goto sensemine
if "%case%"=="s" goto sensemine
if "%case%"=="I" goto insnsmine
if "%case%"=="i" goto insnsmine
echo Invalid Input!
goto invalid


rem ------------------------------------------
rem -------Mining Program--------

:insnsmine
cls
echo.
echo       -----Mining For %whatmine% [Case Insensitive] In Progress-----
echo.
vanitygen64.exe -i %whatmine%
goto endmine

:sensemine
cls
echo.
echo       -----Mining For %whatmine% [Case Sensitive] In Progress-----
echo.
vanitygen64.exe -r %whatmine%
goto endmine
rem   /\ Pointless but who cares?

:endmine
echo.
echo Quick! Copy your key Down! :)
pause>nul
echo.
set /p sure=Are your sure you you have copied your key down? [Y/n]
if "%sure%"=="Y" goto last
if "%sure%"=="y" goto last
goto endmine

:last
cls
echo Close this window unless you want to mine again.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo Batch file made by e1ghtSpace
echo                       Donations Welcome - 1M4mg2eH14m8xepzFabFftd7YDTAY1ZexT
pause>nul
cls
goto start
Copy and past it into a batch file.
Make sure to put it in the same directory as vanitygen!

PM me and I'll create a video tutorial for you.
Check out my Youtube channel here for examples.
I can also do pretty good Photoshop jobs, PM me.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2014, 10:12:59 PM
 #1795

Would be really amazing if someone could figure out how to reprogram an FPGA to run this...

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Trillium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 08:18:47 AM
 #1796

How do I fix this?



Note that -d is not the same as -D they are case sensitive.

-D refers to a device string, where you have platform and device. For 99% of computers, platform 0 is the opencl platform we want.

so try:

oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:0

and/or

oclvanitygen.exe -D 0:1

Otherwise, if you really want to use -d, then it should be -d 0 or -d 1, however, this does not work for a lot of people, hence why i suggest electing a platform using -D.

BTC:1AaaAAAAaAAE2L1PXM1x9VDNqvcrfa9He6
TheEvilSocks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 08:26:58 PM
 #1797

I'm trying
Code:
oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a 1PayMeAoFcivHaX9tZg3cE5HfNTVHToTdP -D 0:1

And get this as output:
Code:
Compiling kernel, can take minutes...failure.
clBuildProgram: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE
Build log:
Compilation started
:173:19: error: constant address space qualified variables are required to be in
itialized
Compilation failed
Device:       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
Vendor: Intel(R) Corporation (8086)
Driver: 3.0.1.10123
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.2 (Build 75658)
Max compute units: 8
Max workgroup size: 1024
Global memory: 2027675648
Max allocation: 1580660736
Could not open device '0:1', ignoring
Available OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) OpenCL
  0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
  1: [Intel(R) Corporation]       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
1: [NVIDIA Corporation] NVIDIA CUDA
  0: [NVIDIA Corporation] GeForce GT 740M

Then it stops. How do I mine addresses for other people?

I'm in Windows 8.1, 64bit


Full log:
Code:
Z:\vanitygen-0.22-win>oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a
 1PayMeAoFcivHaX9tZg3cE5HfNTVHToTdP -D 0
Invalid device specifier '0'
Could not open device '0', ignoring
Available OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) OpenCL
  0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
  1: [Intel(R) Corporation]       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
1: [NVIDIA Corporation] NVIDIA CUDA
  0: [NVIDIA Corporation] GeForce GT 740M

Z:\vanitygen-0.22-win>oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a
 1PayMeAoFcivHaX9tZg3cE5HfNTVHToTdP -D 1
Invalid device specifier '1'
Could not open device '1', ignoring
Available OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) OpenCL
  0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
  1: [Intel(R) Corporation]       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
1: [NVIDIA Corporation] NVIDIA CUDA
  0: [NVIDIA Corporation] GeForce GT 740M

Z:\vanitygen-0.22-win>oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a
 1PayMeAoFcivHaX9tZg3cE5HfNTVHToTdP -D 0:1
Compiling kernel, can take minutes...failure.
clBuildProgram: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE
Build log:
Compilation started
:173:19: error: constant address space qualified variables are required to be in
itialized
Compilation failed
Device:       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
Vendor: Intel(R) Corporation (8086)
Driver: 3.0.1.10123
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.2 (Build 75658)
Max compute units: 8
Max workgroup size: 1024
Global memory: 2027675648
Max allocation: 1580660736
Could not open device '0:1', ignoring
Available OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) OpenCL
  0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
  1: [Intel(R) Corporation]       Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
1: [NVIDIA Corporation] NVIDIA CUDA
  0: [NVIDIA Corporation] GeForce GT 740M

Z:\vanitygen-0.22-win>

EDIT

I got it to work.
Code:
oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a 1PayMeAoFcivHaX9tZg3cE5HfNTVHToTdP -D 1:0


Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 09:45:18 AM
 #1798

Please help me. I have open-cl supported NVidia graphics card(platform 0) running on win7 32 bit.
When I am using oclvanityminer.exe , it is saying no such file or directory : 'calc_addrs.cl' .
I can use vanitygen miner but oclvanityminer isn't working.
Kindly,
        MZ

TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 10:19:55 AM
 #1799

When I am using oclvanityminer.exe , it is saying no such file or directory : 'calc_addrs.cl' .
Start reading from this post, and double-check all the suggestions:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25804.msg7710086#msg7710086

franckuestein
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Truth will out!


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2014, 07:13:52 PM
 #1800

1 question, guys  Wink

If I've generated a vanity address without internet connection and closing terminal after finishing, there's any log or something like that with what I've generated?
(Hope that not Cheesy)

Cheers!

Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!