Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:00:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 808906 times)
Atruk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 08:44:54 AM
 #961

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
Code:
$ bitcoind help walletpassphrase
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout>
Stores the wallet decryption key in memory for <timeout> seconds.
afterwards u should be able to import it

Beautiful.

1481061628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061628
Reply with quote  #2

1481061628
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061628
Reply with quote  #2

1481061628
Report to moderator
1481061628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061628
Reply with quote  #2

1481061628
Report to moderator
Beans
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
February 15, 2013, 10:13:06 AM
 #962

It seems simple but I just get a code 4 error when trying to add the private key, am I missing something? I updated to the newest client and tried several addresses.


Code:
importprivkey 5JR1q13wc8JxPxaggs7zm292LVYb2L2FzUYvCLsrq4fFLsP44wW

Error adding key to wallet (code -4)


did you unlock it? btw, really bad idea posting the privkey!

Unlock it? I don't see any references to anything like that.. That's just some random private key.
Code:
$ bitcoind help walletpassphrase
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout>
Stores the wallet decryption key in memory for <timeout> seconds.
afterwards u should be able to import it

Awesome, Thanks
sal002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2013, 09:34:52 PM
 #963

I must be missing something on Ubuntu.

1.   I download the latest AMD SDK and installed it
2.  I editted the Makefile to include /opt/AMDAPP/include/ (where the AMD SDK is installed)
3.  I ran "make oclvanitminer"

However, when I run it, all it says is my CPU is available (have a 5850 that works fine with cgminer).

I must be missing something - any thoughts?

Find the coin to mine (with JSON API and charting) at http://www.coinchoose.com
http://www.multipool.in - Always mine the most profitable coin
sal002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 05:20:50 PM
 #964

UTS error - wasn't logging on.

Find the coin to mine (with JSON API and charting) at http://www.coinchoose.com
http://www.multipool.in - Always mine the most profitable coin
Houseonfire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
March 05, 2013, 06:21:41 PM
 #965

Code:
C:\Users\Tim\Desktop\vanitygen-0.22-win>oclvanitygen.exe -S -d Barts -v -w256 -g
512x256 -b1024  1Tim
Prefix difficulty:              4553521 1Tim
Difficulty: 4553521
Device: Barts
Vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (1002)
Driver: 1084.2 (VM)
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.2)
Max compute units: 14
Max workgroup size: 256
Global memory: 1073741824
Max allocation: 536870912
OpenCL compiler flags:
Compiling kernel, can take minutes...LLVM ERROR: Cannot select: 0x590b1f0: i8 =
setcc 0x59015e0, 0x5905e10, 0x5906f28 [ID=21]
  0x59015e0: i32 = AMDILISD::ADD 0x5905e10, 0x5906580 [ID=20]
    0x5905e10: i32,ch = CopyFromReg 0x49d0fe0, 0x59061c8 [ORD=166] [ID=15]
      0x59061c8: i32 = Register %vreg33 [ORD=166] [ID=3]
    0x5906580: i32,ch = load 0x49d0fe0, 0x5902ab0, 0x58ff658<LD4[getelementptr i
nbounds ([8 x i32] addrspace(2)* @modulus, i32 0, i32 0)]> [ORD=165] [ID=18]
      0x5902ab0: i32 = Constant<192> [ORD=164] [ID=14]
      0x58ff658: i32 = undef [ORD=165] [ID=2]
  0x5905e10: i32,ch = CopyFromReg 0x49d0fe0, 0x59061c8 [ORD=166] [ID=15]
    0x59061c8: i32 = Register %vreg33 [ORD=166] [ID=3]


So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
March 05, 2013, 07:20:26 PM
 #966

So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
Pretty much. :/

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Houseonfire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 02:42:19 PM
 #967

So the ONLY solution is to rollback my drivers? REALLY?
Pretty much. :/

What version of ATI drivers do I need?
cancis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 13, 2013, 09:32:21 PM
 #968

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


WTF???


View Profile
March 13, 2013, 09:41:59 PM
 #969

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)

A bitcoin address has a checksum to make sure that it is a valid address. If you are generating an address that is 30 characters long, the possibilities of getting your string and the checksum are zilch.

Waste a couple of weeks looking for a 12 character address before you go for ones near 30.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
cancis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 13, 2013, 10:20:59 PM
 #970

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)

A bitcoin address has a checksum to make sure that it is a valid address. If you are generating an address that is 30 characters long, the possibilities of getting your string and the checksum are zilch.

Waste a couple of weeks looking for a 12 character address before you go for ones near 30.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address

Oh yeah, I understand that an address will never be found - finding the address is not my goal. I'm simply asking if the code can be modified to handle a larger string, and if so how?
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


WTF???


View Profile
March 13, 2013, 10:45:44 PM
 #971

Can anyone explain what this bit of code is doing? (in pattern.c of the source)

Code:
if ((b58pow - (p - zero_prefix)) < 6) {
/*
* Do not allow the prefix to constrain the
* check value, this is ridiculous.
*/
fprintf(stderr, "Prefix '%s' is too long\n", pfx);
goto out;
}

It seems I'm hanging on this piece when trying to generate an address over 28 characters (And yes, yes, I realize it's a pipe dream to ever find anything close to that - let me have my fun!)

A bitcoin address has a checksum to make sure that it is a valid address. If you are generating an address that is 30 characters long, the possibilities of getting your string and the checksum are zilch.

Waste a couple of weeks looking for a 12 character address before you go for ones near 30.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Address

Oh yeah, I understand that an address will never be found - finding the address is not my goal. I'm simply asking if the code can be modified to handle a larger string, and if so how?

Change the < 6 to some smaller number.

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
nimda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


0xFB0D8D1534241423


View Profile
March 13, 2013, 11:01:28 PM
 #972

Yes it can; lower the number or drop that code entirely.

If you want to waste CPU/GPU cycles, though, please do something like Folding@Home instead.

I recommend asking me for a signature from my GPG key before doing a trade. I will NEVER deny such a request.
cancis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:03:08 PM
 #973

Yes it can; lower the number or drop that code entirely.

If you want to waste CPU/GPU cycles, though, please do something like Folding@Home instead.

I had commented out that section, but the code kept hanging. I will try reducing to 1 or 0 so the code is still executing (but essentially useless) and see what difference that makes.

And yes, I do Folding@Home. As I said, this is not an actual attempt at a +28 char vanity address generation - it won't be running more than 24 hours. I was simply asking for info on how to modify the code.
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


WTF???


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:18:51 PM
 #974

Yes it can; lower the number or drop that code entirely.

If you want to waste CPU/GPU cycles, though, please do something like Folding@Home instead.

I had commented out that section, but the code kept hanging. I will try reducing to 1 or 0 so the code is still executing (but essentially useless) and see what difference that makes.

And yes, I do Folding@Home. As I said, this is not an actual attempt at a +28 char vanity address generation - it won't be running more than 24 hours. I was simply asking for info on how to modify the code.

You commented out just the segment you quoted? You would also have to find out where it is called and comment out that as well. Simply reduce the number from 6 to 1 and you should be good.

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 02:23:57 PM
 #975

samr7 when are you going to fix the bug with the -X switch? if i want to create an address for an altcoin and specify the version with -X vanitygen says something like this (just an example)
Code:
Prefix 'XYZ' not possible
Hint: valid bitcoin addresses begin with "1"

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
cancis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 05:44:48 AM
 #976

Yes it can; lower the number or drop that code entirely.

If you want to waste CPU/GPU cycles, though, please do something like Folding@Home instead.

I had commented out that section, but the code kept hanging. I will try reducing to 1 or 0 so the code is still executing (but essentially useless) and see what difference that makes.

And yes, I do Folding@Home. As I said, this is not an actual attempt at a +28 char vanity address generation - it won't be running more than 24 hours. I was simply asking for info on how to modify the code.

You commented out just the segment you quoted? You would also have to find out where it is called and comment out that as well. Simply reduce the number from 6 to 1 and you should be good.

Ah! Makes sense Wink I was at the end of a 12 hour python marathon - not thinking as I should. Thanks!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2013, 05:19:29 AM
 #977

Thanks i gave up though. The gpu is actually pretty good on these ivy bridges. Unless vanity also requires amd like bitcoin, then yeah

Device: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
..
clBuildProgram: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE
Build log:
:173:19: error: __constant variables are required to be initialized
__constant bignum bn_zero;
                  ^
1 diagnostic generated.

error: front end compiler failed build.
Available OpenCL platforms:
0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) OpenCL
  0: [Intel(R) Corporation] Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000

Intel compiler, for a GPU slower than a CPU will be. It doesn't seem to recognize that bignum is being initialized to the value of bn_zero. I would try installing a newer Intel OpenCL SDK and see if it understands code that works fine on AMD. Otherwise vanitygen would need to be altered (de-optimized) to support a GPU platform no Bitcoin miner would be using.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
nagnagnag2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 07:57:06 PM
 #978

What version of ATI drivers do I need?

no one knows the answer for this?
gdsl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


Al Berg


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2013, 07:59:12 PM
 #979

What version of ATI drivers do I need?

no one knows the answer for this?

Catalyst 11.11 should do the trick

nagnagnag2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 09:10:42 PM
 #980

Catalyst 11.11 should do the trick

Perhaps should add that I have a 7970 card and running ubuntu 12.10 kernel 3.5.x
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!