Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2018, 10:57:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1114490 times)
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 04:30:45 AM
 #1461

TIL there's such a thing as compressed addresses. Is there any good docs on this? I can't find anything that explains it on the bitcoin.it wiki, maybe its called something else. The only mention is on this page https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Private_key where it says you can tell if a private key is for a compressed key because it starts with an L or K.

From what I've read in random places, compressed are 34 characters (including the 1), right? Every one of my public keys are that long, and I used the normal oclvanitygen to make them, so how much shorter would a compressed public key be?

Type "compressed" into the search box from the Dev & Tech page.  You won't be disappointed.

17Np17BSrpnHCZ2pgtiMNnhjnsWJ2TMqq8
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
1544396275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544396275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544396275
Reply with quote  #2

1544396275
Report to moderator
1544396275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544396275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544396275
Reply with quote  #2

1544396275
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544396275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544396275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544396275
Reply with quote  #2

1544396275
Report to moderator
1544396275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544396275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544396275
Reply with quote  #2

1544396275
Report to moderator
1544396275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544396275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544396275
Reply with quote  #2

1544396275
Report to moderator
Dabs
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1105



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 05:21:00 AM
 #1462

Compressed keys take up less space in the blockchain, so you don't contribute to the bloat. A compressed key is just a way of storing a public key in fewer bytes (33 instead of 65). There is no real reason to use uncompressed keys anymore except if your client can't use it. In which case, I strongly recommend that you switch to a client that does allow compressed keys, such as the bitcoind / bitcoin-qt client.

Here is an example of an uncompressed key:
044f355bdcb7cc0af728ef3cceb9615d90684bb5b2ca5f859ab0f0b704075871aa385b6b1b8ead8 09ca67454d9683fcf2ba03456d6fe2c4abe2b07f0fbdbb2f1c1

Here is an example of the same key in compressed format:
034f355bdcb7cc0af728ef3cceb9615d90684bb5b2ca5f859ab0f0b704075871aa

Notice the length.

Escrow Service (Services) - GPG ID: 32AD7565, OTC ID: Dabs
All messages concerning escrow or with bitcoin addresses are GPG signed. Please verify.
CompTIA A+, Microsoft Certified Professional, MCSA: Windows 10; Windows Server 2012, MCSE: Cloud Platform and Infrastructure; Productivity; Messaging
ratty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 05:55:51 AM
 #1463

I couldn't find a way to make blockchain.info make a compressed address, so I just made a new address in bitcoin-qt, exported the key from that, then importied it into blockchain.info, and I get this:

Quote
Compressed private keys are currently not supported using the Android app, iPhone app or Merchant API. If you import a compressed private key directly you will not be able to spend the funds at that address using the previously listed devices.

Kinda scary if I'm doing things in a way in which some people can't get my coins.


Type "compressed" into the search box from the Dev & Tech page.  You won't be disappointed.

Thanks for the pointer, but I can't figure out what you mean, there's no Dev & Tech page on the wiki or forums. In case its not obvious, I'm a noob, so sorry if this is a really dumb thing to not know about.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 09:54:22 AM
 #1464

Kinda scary if I'm doing things in a way in which some people can't get my coins.
A compressed private key is what you send from, so the warning is just telling you that you couldn't take that private key and use it to send funds with the current versions of the listed programs.  The only reason that would be concerning is if the Merchant API were the only way to send coins from whatever you imported to, but it isn't, because you can import the same private key into something else that does support it and use that to send.  IIRC, the funds go to the recipient using the address if it hasn't been seen on the network before and a public key if the address has been seen before.  I don't know if public keys can be compressed, but if they can, and there is a compressed public key on the network, it implies that the recipient can use that key.
gadman2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 970
Merit: 1000


WWW.HOMETOWNARMS.COM


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2013, 09:56:34 AM
 #1465

Is there a way to easily calculate the difficulty (without mining for it) through a web-app or what not?

I'd really like to reiterate this if it's possible.

kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 12:48:04 PM
 #1466

I couldn't find a way to make blockchain.info make a compressed address, so I just made a new address in bitcoin-qt, exported the key from that, then importied it into blockchain.info, and I get this:

Quote
Compressed private keys are currently not supported using the Android app, iPhone app or Merchant API. If you import a compressed private key directly you will not be able to spend the funds at that address using the previously listed devices.

Kinda scary if I'm doing things in a way in which some people can't get my coins.


Type "compressed" into the search box from the Dev & Tech page.  You won't be disappointed.

Thanks for the pointer, but I can't figure out what you mean, there's no Dev & Tech page on the wiki or forums. In case its not obvious, I'm a noob, so sorry if this is a really dumb thing to not know about.

The forum that this thread is in is "Development & Technical Discussion".

17Np17BSrpnHCZ2pgtiMNnhjnsWJ2TMqq8
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
els
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 10:22:08 PM
 #1467

oclvanitygen is also happy to search for all strings in a file specified.  doesn't seem to slow it down much.  with some work, from the info in this discussion, i was able to get it working on my 7970 at 26m/s reliably.

Interesting!
What did you have to do for your 7970 to work? Driver version?
You're the first I stumbled upon who got it working, I gave up at this point.

Ente

i am on SuSE Linux 12.2. using vanitygen-0.21.tar.gz.  fiddled with many versions of  amd-catalyst 12.10 and below (above failed to install for me).  probably landed on 12.10 though i don't recall for sure. 

***the real issue*** was that oclvanitygen failed to operate correctly due to loop optimization that needed to be turned off by commenting the following 2 lines out of  oclengine.c

                      if (dvn && strstr(dvn, "cl_amd_media_ops"))
                              quirks |= VG_OCL_AMD_BFI_INT;
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 07:31:33 AM
 #1468

oclvanitygen is also happy to search for all strings in a file specified.  doesn't seem to slow it down much.  with some work, from the info in this discussion, i was able to get it working on my 7970 at 26m/s reliably.

Interesting!
What did you have to do for your 7970 to work? Driver version?
You're the first I stumbled upon who got it working, I gave up at this point.

Ente

i am on SuSE Linux 12.2. using vanitygen-0.21.tar.gz.  fiddled with many versions of  amd-catalyst 12.10 and below (above failed to install for me).  probably landed on 12.10 though i don't recall for sure. 

***the real issue*** was that oclvanitygen failed to operate correctly due to loop optimization that needed to be turned off by commenting the following 2 lines out of  oclengine.c

                      if (dvn && strstr(dvn, "cl_amd_media_ops"))
                              quirks |= VG_OCL_AMD_BFI_INT;


Thank you for the details!
I'll give it another try eventually.

Ente
bigbeninlondon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 12:21:01 PM
 #1469

Alright, so I'm trying to figure this shit out.

Here's the parameters I'm using:

oclvanitygen -k -t 256 -d 0 -f c:\temp\pattern.txt -o c:\temp\match.txt -s c:\temp\random.txt

-k: keep searching
-t 256: 256 threads; seems to net me the most MKeys/Sec
-d 0: my GPU
-f c:\temp\pattern.txt: A list of 7 patterns I'd like
-o c:\temp\match.txt: output any matches here
-s c:\temp\random.txt: seed with text from random.org

I've been running for days; patterns are prefixes between 4-10 characters long and I've been unable to find anything.  Here's an output of it running now:



From what I've read 30Mkeys/Sec is pretty good, but how come I haven't found anything for like 4 or 5 days?  I've got 6 patterns that are 1XXXX and  one that is 1XXXXXXXX.  

One additional question, which letters/numbers are prohibited?  I heard somewhere 1's and l's and I's are not allowed?  
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 12:26:23 PM
 #1470

Those "CPU Hash / GPU Hash" combinations mean you found an adress, but the calculation was corrupt. This is pretty common at the moment. Some people got a working system on linux with a distinct version of catalyst. Others speculate it's actual hardware problems with the GPU. Noone is really sure what's going on, I believe.

Prohibited in base58 for Bitcoin: and 1l - thats the only two pairs.  o and L are allowed though.

Ente
bigbeninlondon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 12:39:17 PM
 #1471

Those "CPU Hash / GPU Hash" combinations mean you found an adress, but the calculation was corrupt. This is pretty common at the moment. Some people got a working system on linux with a distinct version of catalyst. Others speculate it's actual hardware problems with the GPU. Noone is really sure what's going on, I believe.

Prohibited in base58 for Bitcoin: and 1l - thats the only two pairs.  o and L are allowed though.

Ente

Ok.  Here's my AMD driver package, if this helps:



I can mine btc on it just fine.

Is there a known working version of catalyst I can roll back to?
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 02:17:52 PM
 #1472

I am as lost here as you are, I didn't get it to work on the Windows machine I have a remote login on.
Maybe someone else can chime in here?

Ente
els
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 03:08:17 PM
 #1473

Those "CPU Hash / GPU Hash" combinations mean you found an adress, but the calculation was corrupt. This is pretty common at the moment. Some people got a working system on linux with a distinct version of catalyst. Others speculate it's actual hardware problems with the GPU. Noone is really sure what's going on, I believe.
...
Ente

----
this is the condition that required me to use the source code modification that i mentioned recently.  (which i found much earlier in this discussion group somewhere).  i swapped hardware and tried many drivers to rule things out, but the code was the issue.

if using -S works (it'll be slow) then the below may resolve the issue.

commenting the following 2 lines out of oclengine.c and rebuilding removes problematic optimizations which cause the corruption w/o slowing things down (i am getting 26mh/s on 7970):

                      if (dvn && strstr(dvn, "cl_amd_media_ops"))
                              quirks |= VG_OCL_AMD_BFI_INT;

haven't tried this with newer drivers (i have no need for).  using linux.

--els
ratty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 06:21:52 PM
 #1474

I get that EXACT problem, and it is because the program won't work with modern video cards, we're just waiting for someone to fix it. If it worked, it also prints the private and public key to the console. It doesn't matter what video driver you're using, I tried Catalyst 12 but it won't work with my card. I think other people said it did for them, you can just read earlier in the thread for that info.
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 06:47:44 PM
 #1475

if using -S works (it'll be slow) then the below may resolve the issue.

There's at least one combination where -S does not resolve this..
So I won't even start recompiling this for windows.
*sigh*

Ente
els
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 10:08:07 PM
 #1476

if using -S works (it'll be slow) then the below may resolve the issue.

There's at least one combination where -S does not resolve this..
So I won't even start recompiling this for windows.
*sigh*

Ente

i wasn't paying close attention as i was researching trying to solve for linux, but i seem to recall that that case was with the post-12.10 drivers...i'll hazard a guess that with 12.10, -S works and the code fix might too.  i'll also guess that if -S doesn't work, the issues are bigger.  but you probably know more about this than i.
aamarket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2013, 10:56:38 PM
 #1477

confirmed to work here :

https://github.com/samr7/vanitygen/issues/19#issuecomment-22475393


IMPORTANT:http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=177133.0,Tips welcome BTC:1AAMARKETmJvfjDwEFmhyYYwfre7ZFVseP  RIC:RGnX6LcJrsVEuYeySDDxkmH7AjRqoprcKt
Eternity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 01:56:53 PM
 #1478

Thats truly marvelous
ratty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 01, 2013, 07:04:34 AM
 #1479

Just so its clearly linked in this thread, this guy made a fork of it and made it faster, and more compatible with modern AMD cards:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301068.0
Thanks to a lot of help from the developer, I got it working by using OpenCL from Catalyst 12.10, and I can still use 13.9 for everything else. It even does compressed keys.
FanDjangoBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0



View Profile
October 01, 2013, 09:43:40 PM
 #1480

I can confirm 13.10beta and 13.9 works for my HD7950 (using the lifeboat fork mentioned above) by doing the following:

Install the 13.9 driver normally, use express install if you like.

Download the 12.4 driver. Start the install and let the install extract the files to your AMD\Support folder. Don't let the install continue after that, but leave the installer window open. Later, you can just cancel the install process. But for now, you need the extracted files.

Delete amdocl*.*, OpenCL.dll and the other files from Windows\system32 as described in the README of the new vanitygen program. Before deleting them, take a note of their file dates, so that after the next step you can be confident to have gotten an EARLIER SDK from 12.4. This effectively removes the base files of the SDK.

Then go into the AMD\Support\...12.4...\packages\apps folder and run the opencl.msi installer ONLY. This effectively installs the SDK again, but this time it will be the OLDER one from 12.4. After this, you can cancel the open install window of 12.4

Confirm the earlier file dates of the files that should now be there. I just checked the amdocl... and Opencl.dll stuff.

Reboot.

Delete the oclvanitygen oclbin files. This is needed or else a previous compile will be used unless you are on a fresh install of vanitygen.

Run oclvanitygen and take note of the output (I use -v): Version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (923.1)

This version would be much higher in the vanilla 13.9 driver.

Try it!

Worked nicely for me and was quicker than doing all the downgrading, booting and upgrading etc. Also really no need for driver-sweeper on the downgrade path.


Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!