Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2019, 02:42:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vanitygen: Vanity bitcoin address generator/miner [v0.22]  (Read 1137563 times)
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 06:25:21 PM
 #1861

I've been using oclvanityminer recently, and I've noticed that it uses 100% CPU and GPU. Shouldn't it use GPU only? Is there a way to disable CPU usage?
I've never had it use 100% CPU - it hovers around 30% - but that might depend on the hardware.  One thing you could check is what options it's using when compiling your OpenCL kernel.  Delete/rename the .oclbin file, and start up oclvanitygen(64) with the -v flag (verbose) to check.  Some output here:
Code:
Grid size: 4096x2048
Modular inverse: 2048 threads, 4096 ops each
Using OpenCL prefix matcher

If yours says it's using a CPU prefix matcher - that would probably be a good chunk of the CPU use.  Again though, mine's using the graphics card itself and still uses ~30% of the CPU.  Can't say I've looked at the code to see where that load's coming from - but at least there's nothing in terms of the command line flags to affect it one way or the other - and slowing the CPU portion down (through e.g. BES) does affect overall key generation rate.

It also says Using OpenCL prefix matcher... Still consuming 100% CPU and GPU

Try making it work on one core only (RMB on the process and click on "Set affinity" if you're a Windows user, or use taskset if you're on a Debian-based system).

You could also try different driver and AMD SDK versions as not all are affected by the 100% CPU bug, but some combinations can make oclvanitygen stop working so do that only if you have time to play with this.

It now consumes 50%... (100% of the resources that are given to the process)


Thanks for the tips. Maybe I'll update my drivers and see where it goes from there Smiley
1566657772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566657772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566657772
Reply with quote  #2

1566657772
Report to moderator
1566657772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566657772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566657772
Reply with quote  #2

1566657772
Report to moderator
1566657772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566657772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566657772
Reply with quote  #2

1566657772
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
akuinginsukses
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 02:04:46 PM
 #1862

I always getting this problem. Can you help me?
Screenshot => bit[.]ly/1qQPFEN
Kangaderoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 02:20:03 PM
 #1863

I saw your screenshot.
There is no configure for vanitygen, but you do have to run a
Code:
make vanitygen
command on a *ux system.
The assert displayed is related to a missing/not found OpenSSL library.

Slow but steady Android coin mining with NeoNeonMiner
BTC:1NeoArmnGyWHKfbje9JNWqw3tquMY7jHCw
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 02:38:46 PM
 #1864

wouldn't mind being able to set how aggressive it works... (like the intensity setting on the miners)

I have a GPU with a dead fan on it I would like to have vanitygen run on, but no apparent way to fine tune how fast it sends work to the card, to keep the temp reasonable.

=squeak=

SodaWarz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 29, 2014, 01:40:30 PM
 #1865

Do any of you guys have a link to the version of Vanitygen that ouputs in .csv format. (address,key)?

I downloaded it over 6 months ago from somewhere and my hard drive died. i didnt back up the .csv Vanity as i figured i could just re DL it, but now i cannot seem to find the link...
DonQuijote
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1529
Merit: 1002


♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚&#


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 11:38:40 PM
 #1866

Do any of you guys have a link to the version of Vanitygen that ouputs in .csv format. (address,key)?

I downloaded it over 6 months ago from somewhere and my hard drive died. i didnt back up the .csv Vanity as i figured i could just re DL it, but now i cannot seem to find the link...
Solved here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=802949.0
Its good for all quote this thread

THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA
♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚♝♞♜ BTC tip: 18vHV7TsnAfj16PfR5VVtCu9BiYuSidaeb
zikomoto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 01:04:59 AM
 #1867

Great software , all hail to opensourcing
Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:04:30 PM
 #1868

I tried to search for a specific wallet address just for fun, and it the program crashed. It was not until i removed 6 characters from the end of the public address did it do its thing. I know the chances of finding 1 specific public address is like winning the lottery 500 times in a row but i would like to be able to. Is my hardware the problem or the code?

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
Kangaderoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:23:46 PM
 #1869

I tried to search for a specific wallet address just for fun, and it the program crashed. It was not until i removed 6 characters from the end of the public address did it do its thing. I know the chances of finding 1 specific public address is like winning the lottery 500 times in a row but i would like to be able to. Is my hardware the problem or the code?
In order to speed up code execution the final step, adding the checksum to the result is skipped.
This checksum is 32 bit, equivalent to 6-7 characters in base58.

You may want to run with the regular expression option, in this mode the checksum part is added.
Code execution will slow down considerable though.

My code actually reports the prefix being to too long when using a complete address in stead of crashing,
there are many versions out there :-).

Slow but steady Android coin mining with NeoNeonMiner
BTC:1NeoArmnGyWHKfbje9JNWqw3tquMY7jHCw
nextblast
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:52:11 PM
 #1870

Wow, I found this too late. It is truely good for those who want to have a personalized address. Cheers!
Prompyboo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 251


Change Your Worlds Build a New Era!


View Profile
October 12, 2014, 01:19:15 PM
 #1871

yup too late  Grin

░░░░░▄██░██░██▄        ████████████████▄     ███▄░░░░░░░▄███
░░░▄███▀░██░▀███▄     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████     ▀████░░░░░████▀
░▄███▀░░░██░░░▀███▄  ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███     ░▀████░░░████▀░
▄███▀░░░░██░░░░▀███▄ ░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███     ░░▀██▀░▄████▀░░
███▀░░░░░██░░░░░▀███ ░░░█████████████▀     ░░░▀░▄█████▀░░░
████░░░░░██░░░░░████ ░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀         ░░░▄███████▄░░░
▀████░░░░░░░░░░████▀ ░░░░░░░░░░░████         ░░▄████░████▄░░
░▀████░░░░░░░░████▀   ░░░░░░░░░░░░████       ░▄████░░░████▄░
░░░▀███▄░░░░▄███▀       ░░░░░░░░░░░░░████     ▄████░░░░░████▄
░░░░░  ██████▀           ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀██     ███▀░░░░░░░▀███
The Future of Gaming Comission
Free Games And Items Exchange
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
snazz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 05:48:19 PM
 #1872

I'm constantly getting mismatched GPU/CPU hashes with oclvanitygen on my Windows (10) x64 Tech preview with Nvidia GTX 660 Ti and driver v344.11

e.g.
Quote
oclvanitygen.exe -v 1abc

Prefix difficulty:              4553521 1abc
Difficulty: 4553521
Device: GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation (10de)
Driver: 344.11
Profile: FULL_PROFILE
Version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA
Max compute units: 7
Max workgroup size: 1024
Global memory: -2147483648
Max allocation: 536870912
OpenCL compiler flags: -DPRAGMA_UNROLL -cl-nv-verbose
Loading kernel binary dda8fd690f1d7ccbbb3690e8ae52b4f6.oclbin
Grid size: 3584x2048
Modular inverse: 7168 threads, 1024 ops each
Using OpenCL prefix matcher
Match idx: 0
CPU hash: 4c4d139270e27dab4ab9a3de0b671d7a68c25e58
GPU hash: 065a9e86f02103a24fcdf5c88b4f6605d6dc3851
Found delta: 6607128 Start delta: 1
[5.70 Mkey/s][total 7340032][Prob 80.1%][90% in 0.6s]                          Match idx: 0
CPU hash: 1b1c77d0f608eb3ff10341abb770c6f0994b3de6
GPU hash: 065a9e7012412266e26eb740bf195c3ab70b7d0b

I hope someone can help me get this running properly. I have searched for answers to no avail.
snazz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 08:23:23 AM
 #1873

Never mind, using older drivers fixed it.
Loco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 05:03:09 PM
 #1874

Hi, I was wondering if someone could help me.

Is there a parameter for vanitygen to stop it from outputting stuff to the console?
I want it to run on the background of my ubuntu server, so I use './vanitygen -i 1jerodev &', but it keeps sending things to the console and it is verry anoying.

Thanks for helping,
Jerodev.

i have the same problem, does anyone can use it on background?? :S
shifty252
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 101


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 07:02:11 PM
 #1875

Hi,

Trying to do some mining with vanity gen on vanity pool, but i am having a hard time with it.

I am on windows 8.1, got a Radeon R9 270x card and Xeon E3 cpu, could someone please post an example of the bat file to start the miner?

Also tried finding it in the thread, but after browsing the pages could not find the info.

thanks in advance!
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 07:27:01 PM
 #1876

Trying to do some mining with vanity gen on vanity pool, [...] tried finding it in the thread, but after browsing the pages could not find the info.

You must have missed the first post:

Code:
$ ./oclvanityminer -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com/ -a 1samr7UZxtC6MEAFHqr1h3Kq453xJJbe4

So on windows, your .bat file would look something like:
Code:
oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com -a 1youraddress
Or
Code:
start "Vanity Miner: Pool" /low oclvanityminer64.exe -u https://vanitypool.appspot.com -a 1youraddress
To give it a nice window caption and slightly deprioritize the process.

If it's not working, I recommend that you try to get oclvanitygen working first - in case there's any issues using it with your card or having to select the right OpenCL platform.

PointBlank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 07:32:44 PM
 #1877

What's the maximum prefix you can generate with a top end computer?
crazytasty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 07:48:19 PM
 #1878

What's the maximum prefix you can generate with a top end computer?

No more than 8 characters.
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 09:05:33 PM
 #1879

What's the maximum prefix you can generate with a top end computer?
What's the maximum prefix you can generate with a top end computer?
No more than 8 characters.
It's a bit more nuanced than that.  You can certainly generate longer ones:
Code:
vanitygen 1abcdefghijkLmnopqrstuvwxyz
Difficulty: 164888818503458230623158005923420463190199545920
[830.19 Kkey/s][total 6228992][Prob 0.0%][50% in 4.365470e+033y]
Except that it would take, on average, a very very very very very long time.

But 9 characters is perfectly doable - this is on a not-all-that-beefy laptop:
Code:
oclvanitygen64 -p 1 1abcdefgh
Difficulty: 2988734397852220
[5.39 Mkey/s][total 75497472][Prob 0.0%][50% in 12.2y]
I still wouldn't want to wait 12 years, but if you do.. why not.

Moreover, it's an 'on average'.  It's possible you could get a hit a split second after you call the command, and it's also possible it would take centuries to get a hit.

Note that this is if you absolutely must generate one for whatever reason.  If you're talking about mining, then perhaps a 'maximum prefix' would be contingent upon profitability, in which case you'd have to consider whether the bounty equals or exceeds your expenses for vanity mining - and that is a calculation that is, again, subject to that 'on average' caveat.

The only theoretical limit is, I think, 30 (including the leading '1'), as that's when you exhaust the number of characters available in a bitcoin address to begin with.

Multicoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 09:34:03 PM
 #1880

I've made a vanity pool recently http://multicoinpool.org/index.php?page=vanity

I can put up the fixed vanitygen binaries if desired.
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!