Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:51:36 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 550840 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2012, 06:11:55 PM
 #201

Now I want to use additional a few  ZTEX USB-FPGA 1.15y  Boards.
Will they work with the new BitMinter 1.3 ?

Sorry, there's no ZTEX support. I may add that in the future, it depends on time and priorities...

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
1481129496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129496
Reply with quote  #2

1481129496
Report to moderator
davidspitzer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 08:48:51 PM
 #202

Now I want to use additional a few  ZTEX USB-FPGA 1.15y  Boards.
Will they work with the new BitMinter 1.3 ?

Sorry, there's no ZTEX support. I may add that in the future, it depends on time and priorities...


Will you have ASIC support upon release (are you working with BFL at all)

btclag.org - Bitcoin Legal Advocacy Group
- CAMPBX Exchange
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 09:02:13 PM
 #203

Will you have ASIC support upon release (are you working with BFL at all)

Yes. I am in touch with BFL about that and my goal is to have a miner version out that supports it before you get your ASIC.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
davidspitzer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 09:07:17 PM
 #204

Sweet

btclag.org - Bitcoin Legal Advocacy Group
- CAMPBX Exchange
solari
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
August 10, 2012, 03:07:34 PM
 #205

Is it possible to use BitMinter Client ( BFL Single ) and BTCminer ( ZTEX boards) at the same time on one pc?
And both are mining in the BitMinter pool at the same time?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2012, 03:13:23 PM
 #206

Is it possible to use BitMinter Client ( BFL Single ) and BTCminer ( ZTEX boards) at the same time on one pc?
And both are mining in the BitMinter pool at the same time?

Sure, that's not a problem.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Nicolai Larsen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


Earthling


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 12:51:25 PM
 #207

Quote
"Connection failed: Invalid argument: getsockname"

What to do? What to do? Sad

BTC: 1GUH16sneWgKuE1ArXrnYKN3njuherJQi1
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2012, 10:57:09 PM
 #208

Quote
"Connection failed: Invalid argument: getsockname"

What to do? What to do? Sad

Windows 8 has some network behavior that Java doesn't handle well. You can try upgrading Java to the latest version. I believe it was fixed in the latest Java 6 version, hopefully also in Java 7.

Also, even with the bug you can run an old version of bitminter client which has some older (non-async) networking code, as posted earlier in this thread:

Quote
Windows 8 note:
Version 1.2.0 will not run on current Windows 8 beta versions with current Java releases because of a problem with asynchronous I/O running Java on Windows 8. Until this is fixed in either Java or Windows, if you want to run the miner on Windows 8 you will have to use the previous release:
http://bitminter.com/client/1.1.2/bitminter.jnlp

Of course 1.1.2 is lacking a lot of the goodies that are present in later versions. So it's probably worth a shot upgrading Java.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 07:08:05 PM
 #209

BitMinter client version 1.3.0 is out. Thanks to everyone who helped test the beta releases!

Changes from 1.2.0 to 1.3.0:
  • Support Icarus FPGA devices
  • Fix "class not found" bug on Raspberry Pi
  • Detect CPU model on Raspberry Pi, and hopefully other ARM systems.
  • Implemented getwork extension: midstate (calculate midstate on client instead of server, reducing server load)
  • Implemented getwork extension: rollntime, with "expire" support (get more than 1 work unit in a single request to the server)
  • Dynamic work queue size
  • Expire proof of work if undeliverable for 15 minutes
  • Expire (non-rollntime) work unit if unprocessed for 5 minutes
  • Count X accepted/rejected when the work difficulty was X (X is rounded down)
  • Bugfix: don't count as device miscalculation when a proof of work exceeds difficulty 1 but not the (above 1) difficulty given by the server
  • Only scan USB ttys on Linux - prevents many error messages about ttySxx.
  • Bugfix on Linux: devices detected by a full probe and devices added through probing a specified port were named differently and it was possible to add the same device twice.
  • Sort devices (by name) when dynamically adding external devices to device display.
  • Default to compact display for anything but the bottom "total" display.
  • Do not start CPU when clicking "total" display's start button for the first time after starting the program, unless it is the only device. Would previously start all visible (non-hidden) devices.
  • Added X-Mining-Hashrate HTTP header to report hash rate to server.
  • Staggered start of devices when multiple devices are started with the button on the status line or the "total" display's start button. Should give a smoother start up of (multiple) BFL minirigs.
  • When going to performance mode remember the old window size and restore it when going back to detailed mode.
  • Re-enabled comm port interval scanning (FPGA section of config) Can be used to automatically pick up FPGAs when plugged in
  • Fixed bug that could cause "probe all ports" to stop working and report "no serial ports found"
  • Changed regular poll interval to 20 ms (was 10) for BFL default config. Saves 5-10% CPU usage on testsystem with 2 BFL minirigs, no performance loss
  • Changed hammering poll interval to 5 ms (was 1) for BFL default config. Saves 10-15% CPU usage on testsystem with 2 BFL minirigs, < 0.1% perf. loss
  • Hopefully works on OpenBSD and FreeBSD as well now. FPGA only, untested.
  • Recognize more AMD E-series CPUs

Try it out:


If you have issues with 1.3.0 then you can still get the previous release (1.2.0) at http://bitminter.com/client/1.2.0/bitminter.jnlp

I'd be interested in hearing from anyone mining on Raspberry Pi, or with OpenBSD or FreeBSD operating systems.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
dooferorg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
September 18, 2012, 11:02:48 PM
 #210

Is the BitMinter client only suitable for use with the BitMinter pool or can it be used with other pools?

BTC: 1dooferoD3vnwgez3Jo1E4bFfgMf81LR2
LTC: LVyF5BmCmTmXH8NZ6iesJWsGxBhS1frP7S
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2012, 09:01:12 AM
 #211

Is the BitMinter client only suitable for use with the BitMinter pool or can it be used with other pools?

It works only on the BitMinter pool at the moment. Support for backup pools most likely coming in the next version.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2012, 07:04:11 PM
 #212

The difficulty is getting pretty high now. If it is killing your GPU mining profits, have a look at the scheduling system in BitMinter client, under the automation tab of the options.

If you have cheaper electricity at night you can set it to start mining every night and stop in the morning.

To use the mining rig for heating you may want to set it to stop mining every weekday morning, and start mining again sometime before you get home from work.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2012, 01:26:01 PM
 #213

Please read, two changes in BitMinter reward system: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg1250147#msg1250147

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
dankroxel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
October 07, 2012, 02:10:31 AM
 #214

Say for example, I have 2 singles. Can I have them set to send the coins they mine to 2 different addresses?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2012, 07:19:29 AM
 #215

Say for example, I have 2 singles. Can I have them set to send the coins they mine to 2 different addresses?

You'd have to create two accounts and run two instances of the miner, one on each account.

I'll be adding a "send X coins to Y address" functionality to the website in the future. With that you could manually withdraw 50-50 to two separate addresses. I'm not planning any automatic income split though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
davidspitzer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile WWW
October 08, 2012, 09:16:41 PM
 #216

Bitminter has had a real luck streak today!

btclag.org - Bitcoin Legal Advocacy Group
- CAMPBX Exchange
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2012, 09:58:08 PM
 #217

Looks like Apple broke Java 6 in the latest update.

If you are having problems getting BitMinter client running on Mac OS X, there is some info about it here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13004854/is-there-any-way-to-reenable-javaws-with-java-6-on-osx-lion

Remember you can start from command line (if you get javaws working with the instructions at that URL):
Code:
javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
bowen151
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Caveat Emptor


View Profile
November 14, 2012, 12:56:00 PM
 #218

If i have a dedicated miner running for 1 month using only the bitminter miner constantly:

Roughly how much bandwidth would that use?

Can anyone give me a ballpark figure for this, i.e: 2 gig per month, 3 gig?

-Buying/Selling graphics cards every month
--Buying BTC every month £/$/€200+ wanted
---UK based re-seller of physical bitcoins  Click here to buy
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2012, 10:22:15 PM
 #219

If i have a dedicated miner running for 1 month using only the bitminter miner constantly:

Roughly how much bandwidth would that use?

Can anyone give me a ballpark figure for this, i.e: 2 gig per month, 3 gig?

Maybe this can help:

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/360/what-are-the-bandwidth-requirements-of-a-mining-rig

With rollntime and variable difficulty BitMinter client will use very little bandwidth. Even a bit less in the future when I add Stratum support.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
mesquka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
November 26, 2012, 01:06:44 PM
 #220

Bitminter Throttles at 350MH/s on my 5850 cypress, how do I exceed this limit?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!