Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:49:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549413 times)
HTML5 Gordon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 11:13:30 PM
 #301

I don't have any Block Erupter USB units to test with, but I'm starting to figure this out.

The hashrate currently shows 2x what it should be. This is because the Icarus device had 2 FPGAs which split the noncerange between them, while apparently the Block Erupter has 1 chip doing the nonce range from start to finish.

Just got my USB Block Erupter up and running on my Mac using BitMinter.  Working great.  Currently reporting 671.5 Mhps, so I guess it is running ~335 Mhps.   Cool

Did you have to "probe specific port" to get that working?

What I suspect to be the solution:

Instead of FTDI drivers, get Silabs drivers: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

On Mac OS X this gives serial ports with a different filename than the usual /dev/usbserial* from FTDI. With the current BitMinter client that won't work automatically, so you have to open a Terminal window and type
Code:
ls /dev/cu.*
to find the name. Probably /dev/cu.SLAB_USBtoUART. If you have multiple units then they will also have a number at the end. Then click "devices" -> "probe specific port" in the menu, and type in the full path, /dev/cu.SLAB_USBtoUART - the device should be detected. Not confirmed to be working yet, so a confirmation would be useful.


Yep, that's exactly what I did.  Worked perfectly.  I'm currently using the beta client, BTW.

1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
1480747747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747747
Reply with quote  #2

1480747747
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 12:45:23 AM
 #302

Yep, that's exactly what I did.  Worked perfectly.  I'm currently using the beta client, BTW.

Awesome. Thanks for confirming. I'll get that and the hashrate issue fixed.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 02:01:35 AM
 #303

Yep, that's exactly what I did.  Worked perfectly.  I'm currently using the beta client, BTW.

Awesome. Thanks for confirming. I'll get that and the hashrate issue fixed.



Would it be possible to run a mix of BFL FPGA Bitforce units alongside the USB Eruptors on a single OSX Machine using the Bitminter Miner?

I'm afraid if I use the SiLabs USB to UART Bridge VCP Drivers in lieu of the FTDI drivers, the Eruptors will be found but the BFL Units will disappear.

Dr. Haribo, any thoughts on this?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 02:06:53 AM
 #304

Would it be possible to run a mix of BFL FPGA Bitforce units alongside the USB Eruptors on a single OSX Machine using the Bitminter Miner?

I'm afraid if I use the SiLabs USB to UART Bridge VCP Drivers in lieu of the FTDI drivers, the Eruptors will be found but the BFL Units will disappear.

Dr. Haribo, any thoughts on this?

I haven't tested that, but I believe it should work fine.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
whitefeather
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 03:08:17 AM
 #305

Would it be possible to run a mix of BFL FPGA Bitforce units alongside the USB Eruptors on a single OSX Machine using the Bitminter Miner?

I'm afraid if I use the SiLabs USB to UART Bridge VCP Drivers in lieu of the FTDI drivers, the Eruptors will be found but the BFL Units will disappear.

Dr. Haribo, any thoughts on this?

I haven't tested that, but I believe it should work fine.


Dr Haribo -- I just wanted to confirm that indeed, running both the FTDI driver (for the FPGA Bitforce) and the SiLabs driver simultaneously on one OSX instance does in fact work.

To test this, I grabbed a few BFL FPGA Bitforce units, plugged them into a USB hub.
Then, I grabbed two USB eruptors, plugged them into a different hub.
Plugged both hubs into a test OSX machine which had both the FTDI and SiLabs drivers installed.
Probed specific port for the Eruptors as you instructed in a previous post.
Probed all ports to find the installed BFL FPGA units.

Like magic, they all appeared in the client. Started them all up, and they are happily mining away in harmony.

My only problem now is that it seems Bitminter is under DDOS attack. Darn.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 05:15:15 PM
 #306

Dr Haribo -- I just wanted to confirm that indeed, running both the FTDI driver (for the FPGA Bitforce) and the SiLabs driver simultaneously on one OSX instance does in fact work.

Thanks, that's good to know Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
doosey2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 10:38:46 PM
 #307

I'm trying to get bitminter v1.3.2 to work with block eruptor usb on windows 8 x64...

In bitminter, when I "probe all ports for FPGAs", I'm getting the error "Probe failed: No serial ports found" from Bitminter v1.3.2

I've installed Silabs CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller

And using Zadig to update drivers...

http://24.media.tumblr.com/ed80212ea3cd9c858ab4df03b30041dd/tumblr_mnw46d9mt91spis86o1_500.png

any idea why Bitminter can't find my eruptor?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:56:30 AM
 #308

And using Zadig to update drivers...

Ditch Zadig/libusb and install drivers from http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx then it will work.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
lazlopanaflex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:26:55 PM
 #309

Hi Dr Haribo,
On my block eruptor, I sometimes see messages like "Icarus (COM3) ERROR: Icarus (COM3) ran out of work. Idling..." and "Not getting any results. Retuning timers". Can I get more info on these, please? I'm running the latest client (v1.3.2).

ty sir

G2A.com: Best site on the web for cheap PC games. Bitcoin accepted! https://www.g2a.com/r/user-5772bce920be5 
Moon Bitcoin - get free BTC every five minutes! http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=590976878888
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 10:35:18 PM
 #310

On my block eruptor, I sometimes see messages like "Icarus (COM3) ERROR: Icarus (COM3) ran out of work. Idling..." and "Not getting any results. Retuning timers". Can I get more info on these, please? I'm running the latest client (v1.3.2).

Running out of work can happen if the server is slow or the network between you and the server is slow or down. At one point today there was 20% packetloss, probably due to a problem at the data center, which would cause such a slowdown. This should not happen often.

The message about not getting any results happens if the device was given lots of work but found no results. It may be that the work it was given simply didn't contain any valid proofs of work for it to find. But it can also be that the device has failed for some reason. Because the Icarus protocol is very primitive, it's impossible for your computer to tell the difference. So it sends the device some data it knows that it will respond to, and looks for that response. If there is no response even then, that means there is something wrong.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
lazlopanaflex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:40:24 PM
 #311

Quote
Running out of work can happen if the server is slow or the network between you and the server is slow or down. At one point today there was 20% packetloss, probably due to a problem at the data center, which would cause such a slowdown. This should not happen often.

The message about not getting any results happens if the device was given lots of work but found no results. It may be that the work it was given simply didn't contain any valid proofs of work for it to find. But it can also be that the device has failed for some reason. Because the Icarus protocol is very primitive, it's impossible for your computer to tell the difference. So it sends the device some data it knows that it will respond to, and looks for that response. If there is no response even then, that means there is something wrong.

Ok, thanks for the info. I've only had two stales & 4 miscalcs in ~1.5 hours, will keep an eye on it.

G2A.com: Best site on the web for cheap PC games. Bitcoin accepted! https://www.g2a.com/r/user-5772bce920be5 
Moon Bitcoin - get free BTC every five minutes! http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=590976878888
afroman1131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 01:17:15 AM
 #312

Why is it that when i mine on my cpu with bitminter it says i get about 435 KH/s, but if i use say cpuminer i only get 2 KH/s, so whats with that?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 09:34:59 PM
 #313

Why is it that when i mine on my cpu with bitminter it says i get about 435 KH/s, but if i use say cpuminer i only get 2 KH/s, so whats with that?

cpuminer should be much faster than bitminter client on cpu. Are you sure you're not getting 2 MH/s with cpuminer? Anyway, CPU mining is incredibly slow and not recommended. You can try it to see how bitcoin mining works, but it's useless for making a profit.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
z26y25x24
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 02:44:54 PM
 #314

can i use bitminter with fpga ztex 1.15y

i test and impossible to work.  Probe failed: No serial ports found

i install http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm  but same problem   Probe failed: No serial ports found

why, what is the problem. since 4h00 now i not found
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 03:00:51 PM
 #315

can i use bitminter with fpga ztex 1.15y

No, only BFL and Icarus-compatible FPGAs are supported. You'll have to use another mining client for that.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
z26y25x24
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 03:22:28 PM
 #316

cool 4h lost

You'll have to use another mining client for that.  witch miner i can use ??
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:30:57 PM
 #317

cool 4h lost

You'll have to use another mining client for that.  witch miner i can use ??


bfgminer and cgminer support ztex FPGAs.. links at bitminter frontpage: http://bitminter.com

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
kosmokramer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


The Assman: CEO of Vandelay Import/Export, Inc.


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 08:32:05 AM
 #318

Howdy - just discovered BitMinter recently when I got my first few Block Erupters - love it! It's been working great, but recently I ran into an issue. I have one block erupter that works fine in cgminer, but when I attempt to mine with it in BitMinter, this is reported:

"Probe of port COM5 failed: timeout"

This happens every time I try to probe that port, but again, I open up cgminer and it starts mining just fine. Any ideas?

firstbits: 1kosmo | PGP Public Key | Ren - 2013-12-19
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2013, 11:01:08 PM
 #319

I don't have a single Icarus compatible unit, Block Erupter or otherwise, so it's a little difficult to improve support.

There's an experimental version now at: http://bitminter.com/alpha/alpha.jnlp

I'd like to know how it runs (if at all) on block erupter, actual icarus, and any other icarus compatible devices. Does it work, does it show the correct hash rate, etc.

Howdy - just discovered BitMinter recently when I got my first few Block Erupters - love it! It's been working great, but recently I ran into an issue. I have one block erupter that works fine in cgminer, but when I attempt to mine with it in BitMinter, this is reported:

"Probe of port COM5 failed: timeout"

This happens every time I try to probe that port, but again, I open up cgminer and it starts mining just fine. Any ideas?

You need to install silabs drivers.

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Troupster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97



View Profile
June 11, 2013, 12:47:20 AM
 #320

I don't have a single Icarus compatible unit, Block Erupter or otherwise, so it's a little difficult to improve support.

There's an experimental version now at: http://bitminter.com/alpha/alpha.jnlp

I'd like to know how it runs (if at all) on block erupter, actual icarus, and any other icarus compatible devices. Does it work, does it show the correct hash rate, etc.

Howdy - just discovered BitMinter recently when I got my first few Block Erupters - love it! It's been working great, but recently I ran into an issue. I have one block erupter that works fine in cgminer, but when I attempt to mine with it in BitMinter, this is reported:

"Probe of port COM5 failed: timeout"

This happens every time I try to probe that port, but again, I open up cgminer and it starts mining just fine. Any ideas?

You need to install silabs drivers.

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx


I'm having trouble getting my USB hub to work on my USB 3.0 ports, but it works fine in my USB 2.0 ports. Any idea where to look to fix this, besides the obvious driver issues? (It will load 6 of 9 eruptors in a usb 3.0 port, but it works flawlessly in a 2.0 port)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!