Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:49:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 628602 times)
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 21, 2013, 01:21:10 PM
 #481

When block erupters fail and don't come back, what happens when you go "devices" -> "probe all ports" in the menu? Are there any errors or messages at all about those COM/tty ports?

Probe doesn't see anything, no errors or any other messages.  The only message is that no external devices were found.  It acts like the device isn't there at all.

When I first returned home I tried doing a probe of ports and managed to see six of the seven.  In continuing to diagnose the issue I stopped BitMinter and started it up again.  The Erupters all went away again.

I have managed to get a few of the Erupters back online.  It required a cold start of the computer but then four of the seven started talking again.

I'm tempted to try another client and see if it can detect the Erupters.  Any suggestions?

Status update, for anyone interested.

I did manage to finally get all my Erupters back online.  What finally worked was to do a full shutdown of the system, let it rest for a few minutes, and then power up.  When I started the BitMinter client I probed for each port manually instead of doing an auto-probe against all ports.  That seemed to do the trick.  I suspect that something with auto-probe is tripping up as it hits ports which have other things attached.  My rig is back up to its full potential now at a whopping 2.3GH/s. Smiley

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
1511423351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423351
Reply with quote  #2

1511423351
Report to moderator
1511423351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423351
Reply with quote  #2

1511423351
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511423351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423351
Reply with quote  #2

1511423351
Report to moderator
1511423351
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423351

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423351
Reply with quote  #2

1511423351
Report to moderator
KingSlamma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 02:53:17 AM
 #482

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

These are the errors I am receiving http://i.imgur.com/PFiU7Wv.jpg.

I turn on each erupter one by one. All seems to go well until I turn on the 6th one. It doesn't matter what order I turn on the erupters, but once the sixth one is turned on, a few minutes later I start getting the errors and the client turns off the erupter. I receive a large number of "Miscalculations" and almost no proofs of work accepted.

What is causing this. Is it a problem with my D-link, my computer, both?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2013, 08:24:12 AM
 #483

My rig is back up to its full potential now at a whopping 2.3GH/s. Smiley

Congrats Smiley Thanks for describing what fixed it for you.

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

Most likely the erupters don't get enough power. Did you try plugging one or two of them directly in the computer, with the rest on the hub?

Useful advice: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2998466#msg2998466

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
KingSlamma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 08:21:09 PM
 #484

My rig is back up to its full potential now at a whopping 2.3GH/s. Smiley

Congrats Smiley Thanks for describing what fixed it for you.

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

Most likely the erupters don't get enough power. Did you try plugging one or two of them directly in the computer, with the rest on the hub?

Useful advice: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2998466#msg2998466


Extra power seemed to have done the trick. The D-Link doesn't seem to provide enough power for six erupter.

Thank you.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2013, 10:51:24 PM
 #485

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Added support for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


Please test whether it runs ok with Red/Blue Fury combined with BFL and/or ASICMiner USB units.

Known issue: doesn't handle it well if you disconnect the device while mining. Working on this.

These devices report a lot of results that are wrong. I'm not sure yet how to best handle that. Right now it looks a little crazy with all those bombs. I guess I could always show zero errors. But what if the device actually isn't working?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 11:58:48 PM
 #486

If it isn't actually working the led should go a solid red.

Message me if you have any problems
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:49:09 AM
 #487

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error

Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 11:56:49 AM
 #488

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error
Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Message me if you have any problems
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:39:51 PM
 #489

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error
Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Ok, I tried this a few times, but unfortunately it doesn't seem to make any difference.

rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:08:01 PM
 #490

I see my 10 BEs, but not my BF. The BEs all hash at around 335.5MH/s, the BF just sits there with a steady red LED. I am using the SiLabs VCD 3.1 driver to 'convert' the USB devices to virtual serial ports. The 'cu' devices in /dev are:

cu.Bluetooth-Modem
cu.Bluetooth-PDA-Sync
cu.Bluetooth-Serial-1
cu.Bluetooth-Serial-2
cu.RichardsiPhone-Wireless
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART18
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART20
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART21
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART22
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART23
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART24
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART25
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART26
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART28
cu.usbmodem143411

I'm guessing the cu.usbmodem143411 is the BF1. The 10 BEs are listed as the 'SLAB_USBtoUART' devices.

The BF is alive since it is visible on the USB device tree in 'System Information':

Bitfury BF1:

  Product ID:   0x204b
  Vendor ID:   0x03eb  (Atmel Corporation)
  Version:    0.00
  Serial Number:   A4931313633351011110
  Speed:   Up to 12 Mb/sec
  Manufacturer:   BPMC
  Location ID:   0x14341000 / 25
  Current Available (mA):   500
  Current Required (mA):   100

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 10:27:39 PM
 #491

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta2 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Mac OS X fix for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)
  • More accurate hashrate for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 11:14:51 PM
 #492

Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Ok, I tried this a few times, but unfortunately it doesn't seem to make any difference.

Are you still having issues? Try unplugging the blue fury and plugging it back in. Sometimes the RST button doesn't fix the problem for me, but "replugging" works.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:08:30 AM
 #493

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Added support for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


Please test whether it runs ok with Red/Blue Fury combined with BFL and/or ASICMiner USB units.

Known issue: doesn't handle it well if you disconnect the device while mining. Working on this.

These devices report a lot of results that are wrong. I'm not sure yet how to best handle that. Right now it looks a little crazy with all those bombs. I guess I could always show zero errors. But what if the device actually isn't working?


I just got my red fury stick today.  I will test it.  BTW I may have been able to get client 1.4.2 to drive my cpu use too high.   I will pm you.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:04:45 AM
 #494

My BEs are still visible, and the BF1 is seen but fails to initialise:

2013.11.05 [10:52] BitMinter Client v1.5.0beta2 started

2013.11.05 [10:52] Hint: Use performance mode for best GPU results (bottom right button)
2013.11.05 [10:52] Found 1 OpenCL-compatible GPU
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probe of port cu.usbmodem1a12711 failed: timeout
2013.11.05 [10:52] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART38: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART37: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART36: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART35: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART34: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART33: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART32: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART31: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART30: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART: Icarus

I've noticed the BF1 shows up in the Network prefpane as a modem, as do the BEs.

27" iMac; OS X 10.9; Java 7; 10x Block Erupter; 1x BitFury BF1
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:46:59 AM
 #495

My BEs are still visible, and the BF1 is seen but fails to initialise:

Did you try unplugging the BF1 and plugging it back in, then "probe all ports" ?

Does the red light go on when you plug it in?

Have you tried on a computer with only the BF1, to be sure it's not a power issue?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 12:16:51 PM
 #496

1. Unplugged and re-plugged BF1. Steady red LED.
2. Pressed 'Reset' button on BF1. Steady red LED.
3. Plugged directly into USB port of iMac. Steady red LED.
4. Plugged directly into USB of MacBook Pro. Steady red LED.

All done without BEs connected.

BitMinter Client 1.4.2 doesn't see the BF1; The 1.5beta2 sees it but always gets a 'Timeout' error.

I'll try using my VMWare-emulated Windows XP and Windows 8.1 virtual machines.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:07:28 PM
 #497

1. Unplugged and re-plugged BF1. Steady red LED.
2. Pressed 'Reset' button on BF1. Steady red LED.
3. Plugged directly into USB port of iMac. Steady red LED.
4. Plugged directly into USB of MacBook Pro. Steady red LED.

All done without BEs connected.

BitMinter Client 1.4.2 doesn't see the BF1; The 1.5beta2 sees it but always gets a 'Timeout' error.

...


Exact  same problem    using windows 7.  and a high quality usb3 hub.



  I have a high quality usb2 hub I will try it.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 05:35:39 PM
 #498

I have tried USB 3.0 and 2.0 hubs. The 10 BEs work fine in both, the BF1 not at all in either (or when plugged directly into the USB ports on the Macs). The BF1 does appear to be alive, since it is correctly reported by OS X 'System Information'. I get a 'Timeout' with OS X and Win 8.1.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 06:40:51 PM
 #499

That's odd. My BF1 runs just fine on both my Windows 7 and my Macbook.

Have you tried with bfgminer on the same computers? Does that work?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 07:45:26 PM
 #500

I'm just in the initial steps of getting mine working but I just ran the new beta Bitminter and my new Red Fury isn't showing up.

I haven't done enough troubleshooting yet though. I'm running Win 7, it is plugged to a 2.0 port on the front of an HP microserver so that should be enough power/fast enough, and the drivers are installed. I haven't tried bfgminer yet. Will have time to try more with this later in the week

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!