Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:49:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549412 times)
KingSlamma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 02:53:17 AM
 #481

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

These are the errors I am receiving http://i.imgur.com/PFiU7Wv.jpg.

I turn on each erupter one by one. All seems to go well until I turn on the 6th one. It doesn't matter what order I turn on the erupters, but once the sixth one is turned on, a few minutes later I start getting the errors and the client turns off the erupter. I receive a large number of "Miscalculations" and almost no proofs of work accepted.

What is causing this. Is it a problem with my D-link, my computer, both?
1480747746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747746
Reply with quote  #2

1480747746
Report to moderator
1480747746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747746
Reply with quote  #2

1480747746
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2013, 08:24:12 AM
 #482

My rig is back up to its full potential now at a whopping 2.3GH/s. Smiley

Congrats Smiley Thanks for describing what fixed it for you.

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

Most likely the erupters don't get enough power. Did you try plugging one or two of them directly in the computer, with the rest on the hub?

Useful advice: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2998466#msg2998466

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
KingSlamma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 08:21:09 PM
 #483

My rig is back up to its full potential now at a whopping 2.3GH/s. Smiley

Congrats Smiley Thanks for describing what fixed it for you.

I am having some trouble with a 7 port D-Link USB hub I just received, and 6 erupters and a fan plugged into it.

Most likely the erupters don't get enough power. Did you try plugging one or two of them directly in the computer, with the rest on the hub?

Useful advice: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2998466#msg2998466


Extra power seemed to have done the trick. The D-Link doesn't seem to provide enough power for six erupter.

Thank you.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2013, 10:51:24 PM
 #484

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Added support for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


Please test whether it runs ok with Red/Blue Fury combined with BFL and/or ASICMiner USB units.

Known issue: doesn't handle it well if you disconnect the device while mining. Working on this.

These devices report a lot of results that are wrong. I'm not sure yet how to best handle that. Right now it looks a little crazy with all those bombs. I guess I could always show zero errors. But what if the device actually isn't working?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 11:58:48 PM
 #485

If it isn't actually working the led should go a solid red.

Message me if you have any problems
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:49:09 AM
 #486

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error

Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 11:56:49 AM
 #487

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error
Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Message me if you have any problems
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:39:51 PM
 #488

Nice work Doc,

But where do we get drivers for the BlueFury?

EDIT: Ok, so I used the bf1.inf found in the bfgminer build. Now BitMinter detects my device but has the following error
Code:
Probe of port COM43 failed: timeout
And then the probing appears to just stop (only a few devices show up)

I am using both BE's and BF's, I have heard other miners have an issue with that, is that also the case with BitMinter?
If so, what is the solution? surely I am not forced to run 2 machines?

EDIT EDIT: I have tried with just the BlueFury plugged in, it still has the timeout error
Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Ok, I tried this a few times, but unfortunately it doesn't seem to make any difference.

rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:08:01 PM
 #489

I see my 10 BEs, but not my BF. The BEs all hash at around 335.5MH/s, the BF just sits there with a steady red LED. I am using the SiLabs VCD 3.1 driver to 'convert' the USB devices to virtual serial ports. The 'cu' devices in /dev are:

cu.Bluetooth-Modem
cu.Bluetooth-PDA-Sync
cu.Bluetooth-Serial-1
cu.Bluetooth-Serial-2
cu.RichardsiPhone-Wireless
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART18
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART20
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART21
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART22
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART23
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART24
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART25
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART26
cu.SLAB_USBtoUART28
cu.usbmodem143411

I'm guessing the cu.usbmodem143411 is the BF1. The 10 BEs are listed as the 'SLAB_USBtoUART' devices.

The BF is alive since it is visible on the USB device tree in 'System Information':

Bitfury BF1:

  Product ID:   0x204b
  Vendor ID:   0x03eb  (Atmel Corporation)
  Version:    0.00
  Serial Number:   A4931313633351011110
  Speed:   Up to 12 Mb/sec
  Manufacturer:   BPMC
  Location ID:   0x14341000 / 25
  Current Available (mA):   500
  Current Required (mA):   100

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 10:27:39 PM
 #490

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta2 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Mac OS X fix for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)
  • More accurate hashrate for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 11:14:51 PM
 #491

Try having just the blue fury plugged in. Before you start the program press the rst button near the USB port. Wait for it to go dark red and then press start on bitminter.

Ok, I tried this a few times, but unfortunately it doesn't seem to make any difference.

Are you still having issues? Try unplugging the blue fury and plugging it back in. Sometimes the RST button doesn't fix the problem for me, but "replugging" works.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:08:30 AM
 #492

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Added support for Big Picture Mining BF1 (Red/Blue Fury)

Please check it out:


Please test whether it runs ok with Red/Blue Fury combined with BFL and/or ASICMiner USB units.

Known issue: doesn't handle it well if you disconnect the device while mining. Working on this.

These devices report a lot of results that are wrong. I'm not sure yet how to best handle that. Right now it looks a little crazy with all those bombs. I guess I could always show zero errors. But what if the device actually isn't working?


I just got my red fury stick today.  I will test it.  BTW I may have been able to get client 1.4.2 to drive my cpu use too high.   I will pm you.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:04:45 AM
 #493

My BEs are still visible, and the BF1 is seen but fails to initialise:

2013.11.05 [10:52] BitMinter Client v1.5.0beta2 started

2013.11.05 [10:52] Hint: Use performance mode for best GPU results (bottom right button)
2013.11.05 [10:52] Found 1 OpenCL-compatible GPU
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probe of port cu.usbmodem1a12711 failed: timeout
2013.11.05 [10:52] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART38: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART37: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART36: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART35: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART34: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART33: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART32: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART31: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART30: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART: Icarus

I've noticed the BF1 shows up in the Network prefpane as a modem, as do the BEs.

27" iMac; OS X 10.9; Java 7; 10x Block Erupter; 1x BitFury BF1
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:46:59 AM
 #494

My BEs are still visible, and the BF1 is seen but fails to initialise:

Did you try unplugging the BF1 and plugging it back in, then "probe all ports" ?

Does the red light go on when you plug it in?

Have you tried on a computer with only the BF1, to be sure it's not a power issue?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 12:16:51 PM
 #495

1. Unplugged and re-plugged BF1. Steady red LED.
2. Pressed 'Reset' button on BF1. Steady red LED.
3. Plugged directly into USB port of iMac. Steady red LED.
4. Plugged directly into USB of MacBook Pro. Steady red LED.

All done without BEs connected.

BitMinter Client 1.4.2 doesn't see the BF1; The 1.5beta2 sees it but always gets a 'Timeout' error.

I'll try using my VMWare-emulated Windows XP and Windows 8.1 virtual machines.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:07:28 PM
 #496

1. Unplugged and re-plugged BF1. Steady red LED.
2. Pressed 'Reset' button on BF1. Steady red LED.
3. Plugged directly into USB port of iMac. Steady red LED.
4. Plugged directly into USB of MacBook Pro. Steady red LED.

All done without BEs connected.

BitMinter Client 1.4.2 doesn't see the BF1; The 1.5beta2 sees it but always gets a 'Timeout' error.

...


Exact  same problem    using windows 7.  and a high quality usb3 hub.



  I have a high quality usb2 hub I will try it.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 05:35:39 PM
 #497

I have tried USB 3.0 and 2.0 hubs. The 10 BEs work fine in both, the BF1 not at all in either (or when plugged directly into the USB ports on the Macs). The BF1 does appear to be alive, since it is correctly reported by OS X 'System Information'. I get a 'Timeout' with OS X and Win 8.1.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 06:40:51 PM
 #498

That's odd. My BF1 runs just fine on both my Windows 7 and my Macbook.

Have you tried with bfgminer on the same computers? Does that work?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 07:45:26 PM
 #499

I'm just in the initial steps of getting mine working but I just ran the new beta Bitminter and my new Red Fury isn't showing up.

I haven't done enough troubleshooting yet though. I'm running Win 7, it is plugged to a 2.0 port on the front of an HP microserver so that should be enough power/fast enough, and the drivers are installed. I haven't tried bfgminer yet. Will have time to try more with this later in the week

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 09:07:18 PM
 #500

Did you install the bf1.inf ?

On Windows 7 I had to do that. On Mac OS X I didn't install anything, it worked out of the box.

There's a blue fury support thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0 with installation instructions.

If you are using Bitminter client on Win 7, you'll need to download the bfgminerwin.zip file and install the bf1.inf from there. You don't need the rest of the files if you're not using bfgminer.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!