Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:34:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 551441 times)
asbani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 06:19:21 AM
 #841

Please nobody smack me in the head with this question, I'm quiet new to the whole bitcoin thingy, so to be able to mine coins, first of all I need to buy an external hardware that I need to plug into the computer, then after that I use the bitminter client right? because just now i've registered and downloaded the client, then hit "start engine" and I was a bit lost  after that Grin it said to me "no devices found" which is why I came here to ask this.

also tried downloading another program bfgminer from another site
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481297678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297678
Reply with quote  #2

1481297678
Report to moderator
1481297678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297678
Reply with quote  #2

1481297678
Report to moderator
1481297678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297678
Reply with quote  #2

1481297678
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2014, 09:37:34 AM
 #842

Please nobody smack me in the head with this question, I'm quiet new to the whole bitcoin thingy, so to be able to mine coins, first of all I need to buy an external hardware that I need to plug into the computer, then after that I use the bitminter client right? because just now i've registered and downloaded the client, then hit "start engine" and I was a bit lost  after that Grin it said to me "no devices found" which is why I came here to ask this.

also tried downloading another program bfgminer from another site

Yeah, you need specialized (ASIC) bitcoin mining hardware. CPU mining ended in 2011 and GPU mining in 2013. You'd earn less than you pay for the electricity and it would be so slow that you never even earn enough to reach the minimum cash out limit. So people only mine with ASICs now.

Bitminter client only supports a few ASIC models. Check the first page of this thread for a list.

Best profitability is with big ASIC machines (low price per GH/s). Those are standalone machines that you don't need a PC for at all, so no need for Bitminter client. Configure them with a web browser, then you can switch your PC off.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
deerhunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 07:40:29 PM
 #843

Have you had a chance to look at the new USB U3s
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 07:54:11 PM
 #844

Have you had a chance to look at the new USB U3s

Not yet.

I guess it's not compatible with U1 and U2 ?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
HuskyNinja95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 11:04:33 PM
 #845

Im gonna give this a try. thanks a lot
FinancialWisdom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
November 07, 2014, 08:16:25 PM
 #846

Can someone give me their input on how this software handles on DebianOS?

Runs fine on Ubuntu. Should be fine on Debian too.

You will need Java Webstart installed, not just Java itself. Ubuntu likes to split that off in a separate package - Debian is probably the same. Once you have Java Webstart working, Bitminter client will run fine.


Runs dandy on Debian.
same here Cool
lauraallen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2015, 04:29:56 PM
 #847

Intel(R) HD Graphics 2500

http://generoussweetskingdom.tumblr.com
egonallanon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 12, 2015, 06:43:22 PM
 #848

hey Dr. will the client work with Avalon Nano's?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2015, 08:34:38 PM
 #849

Intel(R) HD Graphics 2500

Try some bitcoin ASIC mining hardware instead. Even fast gaming GPUs are useless since 2013.

hey Dr. will the client work with Avalon Nano's?

Sorry, no. Maybe I can add support in the future (no time right now). Try bfgminer or cgminer. Connect to stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
GoingAround
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 07:29:47 PM
 #850

does this support Asic Prisma tube? is there any list of supported asic ?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2015, 08:03:59 PM
 #851

does this support Asic Prisma tube? is there any list of supported asic ?

No, sorry. The first post in this thread has a list.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
nambich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 31, 2015, 01:47:19 AM
 #852

Hi everyone

I am newbie, I don't know how to set up the miners. Please teach me how to set it up !

Thanks in advance !
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2015, 06:34:52 AM
 #853

Hi everyone

I am newbie, I don't know how to set up the miners. Please teach me how to set it up !

Thanks in advance !

Hi Smiley

Which model of ASICs do you have?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
benzenen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 01, 2015, 09:03:44 PM
 #854

I heard and known about bitcoin 2 years ago but I don't know how to set up a miners. LOL

Someone can help me ! Thanks !
vulcanjedi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 02, 2015, 02:53:44 PM
 #855

I heard and known about bitcoin 2 years ago but I don't know how to set up a miners. LOL

Someone can help me ! Thanks !

I am having more problems trying to post a message here than I was setting up the miner😊

Trickiest part was having the right Java set up. Try Java.com and get latest.

Vj
vulcanjedi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 02, 2015, 03:59:09 PM
 #856

Been doing my homework for a few days. I have a few HP thin client machines that only use 20 watts and have 8 usb ports. Only problem is 128mb ram. Have one ASIC to use as a test.
Have been able to get several minimal Linux installs started but have not gotten Java to work for some reason.
First question will the bitminter client run in only 128mb ram?
second would be for a recommended distro if it does.
Or some assistance in another command line only setup. I do like bitminter though. Smiley
Thanks in advance
VJ.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2015, 10:46:08 PM
 #857

Been doing my homework for a few days. I have a few HP thin client machines that only use 20 watts and have 8 usb ports. Only problem is 128mb ram. Have one ASIC to use as a test.
Have been able to get several minimal Linux installs started but have not gotten Java to work for some reason.
First question will the bitminter client run in only 128mb ram?
second would be for a recommended distro if it does.
Or some assistance in another command line only setup. I do like bitminter though. Smiley
Thanks in advance
VJ.

Hi,

I don't think it would run on 128 MB memory. You could give bfgminer or cgminer a try instead, they use much less memory.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
vulcanjedi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 07, 2015, 03:46:37 PM
 #858

Been doing my homework for a few days. I have a few HP thin client machines that only use 20 watts and have 8 usb ports. Only problem is 128mb ram. Have one ASIC to use as a test.
Have been able to get several minimal Linux installs started but have not gotten Java to work for some reason.
First question will the bitminter client run in only 128mb ram?
second would be for a recommended distro if it does.
Or some assistance in another command line only setup. I do like bitminter though. Smiley
Thanks in advance
VJ.

Hi,

I don't think it would run on 128 MB memory. You could give bfgminer or cgminer a try instead, they use much less memory.


Thanks, I will be getting back to those smaller units when I get a chance but I now have some better and newer HP thin clients. The latest is working perfectly on windows 7 embedded and it has 2 gig ram. Others have 1 gig.

Initial tests with 2 USB ASIC's show it drawing only 16 watts total power. These things were donated to a local non profit where I have been volunteering since 1999. They were wondering if there was any use for them. Would be nice if they could be traded for donations Smiley

Thanks
Mark
btcsnatcher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
April 25, 2015, 07:51:20 AM
 #859

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices... please help i really wanna be a part of this thing...   

╲╲ ╲╲ COINOMAT.COM  ▬▬▬ WITHDRAW YOUR CRYPTO TO ANY BANK CARD ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
╱╱ ╱╱                                    INSTANT CRYPTOCURRENCY & FIAT EXCHANGE ✔       |  Vote For New Coins  |  Visit our Twitter |
▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2015, 01:33:40 PM
 #860

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices... please help i really wanna be a part of this thing...   

Yes, you need ASICs to mine. Forget anything else.

Unfortunately mining on cheap ASICs (USB sticks) is also pointless at this time. You need the bigger ASICs with low cost per GH/s and low electricity usage. You'll also need cheap electricity. If electricity is expensive where you live, then things will be difficult.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!