Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:58:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549589 times)
teletobi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 03:28:37 PM
 #541

Still Time out with BF1. Any News?

If it still fails to detect even after you unplug and plug the device back in, then use bfgminer for now. I hope to get this fixed soon.


After unplug an plug the Device it is recognized, but it still won't hash.

1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
1480809480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809480
Reply with quote  #2

1480809480
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 03:36:22 PM
 #542

After unplug an plug the Device it is recognized, but it still won't hash.

Any error messages at all?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
teletobi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 05:27:04 PM
 #543

Still timeout:

"Probe of port cu.usbmodem621 failed: timeout"

Running MacOS 10.8.5 with Java 7 Update 45

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 06:14:52 PM
 #544

Still timeout:

"Probe of port cu.usbmodem621 failed: timeout"

Running MacOS 10.8.5 with Java 7 Update 45

So it is still not recognized?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
teletobi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 06:55:35 PM
 #545

It shows up as a Unit like the BEs do. But when I try to start mining nothing happens.

Edit: Just tried again, shows u as "Big Picture (cu.usbmodem621)"

When I try to Mine: "Big Picture (cu.usbmodem621) ERROR: Comm port already in use" and then "Icarus detection on cu.usbmodem621 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x49014246."

rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 09:38:39 PM
 #546

Still Time out with BF1. Any News?

If it still fails to detect even after you unplug and plug the device back in, then use bfgminer for now. I hope to get this fixed soon.


After unplug an plug the Device it is recognized, but it still won't hash.


If this is relevant, my BF1 will hash with bfgminer, but *only* if it is started with sudo. I enter the admin password and bfgminer seems to stall until I press the reset button on the BF1, at which point the red LED on the BF1 goes out then turns orange and bfgminer gets going. I'm running it under Mac OS 10.9 with MINT 14 (Linux) in a VMWare Fusion virtual machine on a 27" i7 iMac. I've never had any problems with my ASICMiner Block Erupters and BitMinter 1.4.2 native on the Mac (Java 7 / 45); in fact I run them simultaneously with the BF1.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 06:41:45 PM
 #547

I have not read the whole thread.

Wondering if you ever got a BF1 for testing?

I just tried the beta on Fedora without any luck (and also without much poking around).

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2013, 09:36:50 PM
 #548

I have not read the whole thread.

Wondering if you ever got a BF1 for testing?

I just tried the beta on Fedora without any luck (and also without much poking around).

Not sure yet why it is not working for many people.

Try starting the client, then unplug the BF1. Plug it back in, wait a couple seconds, then probe all ports.

Make sure your user has access to serial ports. On Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 02:44:00 AM
 #549

I have not read the whole thread.

Wondering if you ever got a BF1 for testing?

I just tried the beta on Fedora without any luck (and also without much poking around).

Not sure yet why it is not working for many people.

Try starting the client, then unplug the BF1. Plug it back in, wait a couple seconds, then probe all ports.

Make sure your user has access to serial ports. On Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in


I got all 4 to work with windows 7 and your new beta.  even had 19 Am sticks working with it.   it is very tricky to get them to start.

speed speed speed.  just do 1 stick hit  reset then click  probe all miners.  don't wait long.  under 1 second.  if you have windows 7 like i do call up your devices and printers window.  you see the device I have 4 bit fury com546 com594 com595 com596.  I have high com numbers due to the hundreds of be sticks I have tested heats inked and sold.  look at one of your bit fury in the devices window hit reset hold 1 -2 seconds let go you will see the device disappear when you press and hold reset.  when you let go of reset you will see the device pop back on the device + printer screen.  you have under 2 seconds to hit probe ports  once the device comes back on the screen.   timing is the key.

if you hit probe too fast the device has not popped up yet you bomb if you hit probe too slow after it reappears on the screen you time out.

basically it is a timing issue .  I am assuming you got the drivers loaded correctly.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 02:28:02 PM
 #550

the beta program has the following bug.  it reads the correct hash about 10gh 4 red furies each read about 2.3 gh and 3 block eruptors read .333 mh/s  total of about 10gh  .  yet my stats read 7.7 gh.  so your program seems to lose about ¼ of each red fury.  I will post photos later.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 02:41:37 PM
 #551

I have not read the whole thread.

Wondering if you ever got a BF1 for testing?

I just tried the beta on Fedora without any luck (and also without much poking around).

Not sure yet why it is not working for many people.

Try starting the client, then unplug the BF1. Plug it back in, wait a couple seconds, then probe all ports.

Make sure your user has access to serial ports. On Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in


I have tried the above (it was mentioned in the "official" support thread too), but no joy.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 05:52:25 PM
 #552

if you hit probe too fast the device has not popped up yet you bomb if you hit probe too slow after it reappears on the screen you time out.

Wow, really? Does it behave this way consistently?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Zillions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155



View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 11:04:49 PM
 #553

ok stupid question lately when I try and start Bitminter I get a "Failed to Validate certificate. The application will not be executed" error.

Could you see if it helps to flush the Java cache?

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml
Nope Flushing cache didn't seem to do anything Sad

Which Java version is this, and which operating system?



Windows 7 sp1 32bit
Java 7 update 45 build 1.7.0_45-b18

OK figured out what the  "Failed to Validate certificate. The application will not be executed" error was. Paarently the old trusted certifiates conflict with the new ones.
had to follow this to get rid of them.

http://weirdwindowsfixes.blogspot.com/2011/10/java-error-to-validate-certificate.html

Feel like Donating/Tip some bit coins to me? 17bruSwSkzwCqgGFjZ78Srizyy24eCKZF5
Mining? Use P2P Pool Nastyfans.org:9332
Want some FREE bit coins? Landofbitcoin.com
Successful transactions with: rate5, daking, Canaryinthemine, vs3 Among others
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 01:46:35 AM
 #554

if you hit probe too fast the device has not popped up yet you bomb if you hit probe too slow after it reappears on the screen you time out.

Wow, really? Does it behave this way consistently?

yes pretty much and the second problem was even worse the guy for the bit fury would be about 4 x 2.2 or

8.8 -8.9 gh  yet the shifts read 7.2- 7.5  for 8 hours.  so a 15% leak of hash happens with the java client and the furies.  runing the same sticks on bfgminer and they match 8.8 = 8.8 on the guy and on the stats page.

that is a lot of hash to go poof .  i just have 4 sticks all around 2.2 on bfg and on java.  but bfg shows 2.2 on the stats page and java shows 1.5-1.6 .  idi a lot of tests to be sure.  i only have aam sticks and red furies.  am sticks are fine on both clients not the red furies.

the bfg does better at finding the sticks if you do them one at a time.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 07:19:50 PM
 #555

Just throwing it out there would be nice to have... is to be able to use the program to remotely view/control another computer running the software on the same network. Kind of like how you can login twice with BOINC or add another computer with Folding@home to both control and view. Not sure if that is a huge pain and I can remotely monitor the computer in question. I guess this is the downfall of running something like this in a graphical environment, because if I was running a Raspberry Pi I could SSH and view/control it way easier. Just a thought.

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 11:31:08 PM
 #556

Just throwing it out there would be nice to have... is to be able to use the program to remotely view/control another computer running the software on the same network. Kind of like how you can login twice with BOINC or add another computer with Folding@home to both control and view. Not sure if that is a huge pain and I can remotely monitor the computer in question. I guess this is the downfall of running something like this in a graphical environment, because if I was running a Raspberry Pi I could SSH and view/control it way easier. Just a thought.

Something like this is planned. But it will take a while before I get to it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 01:50:43 PM
 #557

Just throwing it out there would be nice to have... is to be able to use the program to remotely view/control another computer running the software on the same network. Kind of like how you can login twice with BOINC or add another computer with Folding@home to both control and view. Not sure if that is a huge pain and I can remotely monitor the computer in question. I guess this is the downfall of running something like this in a graphical environment, because if I was running a Raspberry Pi I could SSH and view/control it way easier. Just a thought.

Something like this is planned. But it will take a while before I get to it.


I assumed it would be lower down on the list, thank you!!

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 08:25:24 PM
 #558

Is it possible to tweak the interface so it can be used as a reference tool. I know there are API programs available, but not to many for mac, and being java it's cross platform already. I like to interface and sleekness, it would just be nice to be able to monitor what's going on, especially for the ones who use hardware like the blades.

Just a thought.

Michael

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 05:54:27 PM
 #559

Is it possible to tweak the interface so it can be used as a reference tool. I know there are API programs available, but not to many for mac, and being java it's cross platform already. I like to interface and sleekness, it would just be nice to be able to monitor what's going on, especially for the ones who use hardware like the blades.

Just a thought.

Michael

What kind of reference tool?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 06:25:53 PM
 #560

When you use an api reference tool it gives you all the data available via the api. I was thinking something similar to that, with the sleekness of the tool you have already made.

Michael

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!