Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:00:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 550942 times)
mesquka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 01:12:19 AM
 #241

I watched the client on stats mode for awhile, it turns out I am getting speeds above 350MH/s. It goes up to about 600Mh/s for about 1 second then a red light appears on the speedometer and the hash rate drops down to 320MH/s before returning to 350MH/s, stays at 350MH/s for the next 5 minutes then repeats the cycle. Why?Huh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481184039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184039
Reply with quote  #2

1481184039
Report to moderator
1481184039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184039
Reply with quote  #2

1481184039
Report to moderator
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 01:22:50 AM
 #242

Got a question... a friend who is running Bitminter ran into trouble after his power supply died.  He replaced the power supply, Windows ran checkdisk upon startup, and then BitMinter would fail to start, just stuck at this screen:



I downloaded a fresh copy of the "launch" app from Bitminter, no change.  I installed the latest java (7.11) overtop the version that was installed (7.10).  No change.  I uninstalled java and installed the latest version, no change.

What else should I try?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2013, 05:01:50 PM
 #243

I watched the client on stats mode for awhile, it turns out I am getting speeds above 350MH/s. It goes up to about 600Mh/s for about 1 second then a red light appears on the speedometer and the hash rate drops down to 320MH/s before returning to 350MH/s, stays at 350MH/s for the next 5 minutes then repeats the cycle. Why?Huh

Is this on GPU or FPGA?

The red light just flashes when your hashrate goes more than 10% above the hashrate expected from the particular device. Nothing to worry about (except burning out the GPU if you overclock too much).

Got a question... a friend who is running Bitminter ran into trouble after his power supply died.  He replaced the power supply, Windows ran checkdisk upon startup, and then BitMinter would fail to start, just stuck at this screen:

It's usually one of two things causing this problem.

Upgrading Java, at least from version 6 to version 7, sometimes breaks something and you need to clear out the java temporary files. The next time you start the app after that it will download everything anew and it works. How to clear java temporary files: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml

The other frequent cause of this is antivirus software. Sometimes they like to inspect file transfers. Sometimes they do that and accidentally break file transfers so that Java web start isn't able to finish downloading the files. I think this is usually AVG antivirus. But it may be that other antivirus programs can do this too. Try whitelisting the javaws.exe program or turning off file transfer inspection. Consider the security implications of what solution you use. Turning antivirus completely off on a Windows computer is not recommended.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
mesquka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 09:01:46 PM
 #244

I'm using a Radeon HD 5850.
Yes, I'm overclocking, but I'm not really worried about burning the card out. Is it possible to exceed 350MH/s?Huh
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
January 22, 2013, 10:33:56 PM
 #245

I watched the client on stats mode for awhile, it turns out I am getting speeds above 350MH/s. It goes up to about 600Mh/s for about 1 second then a red light appears on the speedometer and the hash rate drops down to 320MH/s before returning to 350MH/s, stays at 350MH/s for the next 5 minutes then repeats the cycle. Why?Huh

Is this on GPU or FPGA?

The red light just flashes when your hashrate goes more than 10% above the hashrate expected from the particular device. Nothing to worry about (except burning out the GPU if you overclock too much).

Got a question... a friend who is running Bitminter ran into trouble after his power supply died.  He replaced the power supply, Windows ran checkdisk upon startup, and then BitMinter would fail to start, just stuck at this screen:

It's usually one of two things causing this problem.

Upgrading Java, at least from version 6 to version 7, sometimes breaks something and you need to clear out the java temporary files. The next time you start the app after that it will download everything anew and it works. How to clear java temporary files: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml

The other frequent cause of this is antivirus software. Sometimes they like to inspect file transfers. Sometimes they do that and accidentally break file transfers so that Java web start isn't able to finish downloading the files. I think this is usually AVG antivirus. But it may be that other antivirus programs can do this too. Try whitelisting the javaws.exe program or turning off file transfer inspection. Consider the security implications of what solution you use. Turning antivirus completely off on a Windows computer is not recommended.

Thanks - we'll try those things out!
AfricanHunter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 09:33:30 AM
 #246

I'm using a Radeon HD 5850.
Yes, I'm overclocking, but I'm not really worried about burning the card out. Is it possible to exceed 350MH/s?Huh

I have a 7970 but this should work on yours too. Using afterburner make a custom fan profile which is more aggressive than stock to keep temps below what you want. My profile keeps my card 73-74c w/ 59% fan mining full time; If it goes above 77c the fan exponentially increases power until at 84C it is 100%. This negates the possibility of overheating to a large extent.

Then lower your RAM clock to minimum and raise your chip clock in increments(I did 50MHz increments but use your judgement) until you get screen artifacts. I use a benchmarking tool to put heavy load on it but mining should do it as well after some time. Then I lowered my clock by 25 MHz. Gives me about 640 MH/s on my 7970 @ 1100 MHz. I also reduced power limit by 20% without any throttling but did not screw with core voltage as I was happy with the result

Here is a thread I found on OCed 5850's

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=printpage;topic=24949.0

Thinking about doing business with johnniewalkerhttps://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=72227?
First read this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131841.0

Also, Join the National Rifle Association to protect 2nd Amendment Rights http://membership.nrahq.org/default.asp?campaignid=XR020022
mesquka
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
January 27, 2013, 09:44:55 AM
 #247

CGminer runs at about 512MH/s on my 5850, the clocks are 925MHz and 500MHz, but the GPU stops responding after about 20mins and CGminer declares it sick, then dead. The cooling is handled by an aftermarket GPU cooler, not the stock XFX one.

Bitminter yields a more reliable hashrate staying consistently at 350MH/s at the exact same clocks going to about 400MH/s for about 10 seconds then comes back down to 350MH/s about every 5 minutes.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2013, 08:49:52 PM
 #248

BitMinter client version 1.3.1 is out. Thanks to everyone who helped test the beta releases!

Just a small bugfix release this time.

Changes from 1.3.0 to 1.3.1:
  • Adjust 'Approx. mint speed' (BTC per day) display according to reward halving
  • Lower CPU usage when mining on FPGA
  • Add workaround for SecurityException bug in some releases of Java 7
  • Fixed window being visible in taskbar when starting minimized in systray
  • Suppress spammy "batch acquisition of 0 triggers" log messages
  • Recognize GTX 670 and 680 GPUs
  • Recognize more CPUs

Try it out:


If you have issues with 1.3.1 then you can still get the previous release (1.3.0) at http://bitminter.com/client/1.3.0/bitminter.jnlp

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
debianlinux
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
January 31, 2013, 01:26:22 PM
 #249

Update appears to have removed support for my device: Quadro FX 880M.

nvm, updated Java from version 6 to version 7, removed Bitminter client and reinstalled and it works fine now.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2013, 11:50:36 PM
 #250

There seems to be an intermittent OpenCL issue on Mac OS X. If you get the error below, try rebooting your Mac, that should fix it.

Code:
Device [GeForce GT 650M (#1)] unable to start: Failed to create command queue (code -30 = CL_INVALID_VALUE) on GeForce GT 650M (#1)

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 04:53:48 AM
 #251

I watched the client on stats mode for awhile, it turns out I am getting speeds above 350MH/s. It goes up to about 600Mh/s for about 1 second then a red light appears on the speedometer and the hash rate drops down to 320MH/s before returning to 350MH/s, stays at 350MH/s for the next 5 minutes then repeats the cycle. Why?Huh

Is this on GPU or FPGA?

The red light just flashes when your hashrate goes more than 10% above the hashrate expected from the particular device. Nothing to worry about (except burning out the GPU if you overclock too much).

Got a question... a friend who is running Bitminter ran into trouble after his power supply died.  He replaced the power supply, Windows ran checkdisk upon startup, and then BitMinter would fail to start, just stuck at this screen:

It's usually one of two things causing this problem.

Upgrading Java, at least from version 6 to version 7, sometimes breaks something and you need to clear out the java temporary files. The next time you start the app after that it will download everything anew and it works. How to clear java temporary files: http://www.java.com/en/download/help/plugin_cache.xml

The other frequent cause of this is antivirus software. Sometimes they like to inspect file transfers. Sometimes they do that and accidentally break file transfers so that Java web start isn't able to finish downloading the files. I think this is usually AVG antivirus. But it may be that other antivirus programs can do this too. Try whitelisting the javaws.exe program or turning off file transfer inspection. Consider the security implications of what solution you use. Turning antivirus completely off on a Windows computer is not recommended.

Thanks - we'll try those things out!
So, it randomly started working again before we tried much of this out last time... but now it's not working again.  We tried the following:
- Restarting the computer
- Clearing java cache
- Downloading the latest BitMinter from the website
- Uninstalling Java (6.x and 7.9 were installed)
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x86
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x64
- Clearing the java cache again

Honestly, I'm kind of out of ideas at this point... do you have any other suggestions to try?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 07:03:11 AM
 #252

So, it randomly started working again before we tried much of this out last time... but now it's not working again.  We tried the following:
- Restarting the computer
- Clearing java cache
- Downloading the latest BitMinter from the website
- Uninstalling Java (6.x and 7.9 were installed)
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x86
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x64
- Clearing the java cache again

Honestly, I'm kind of out of ideas at this point... do you have any other suggestions to try?

Is it stuck downloading, with the progress bar stopping just before completion?

You're sure it's not the anti-virus or firewall interfering?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
malvino
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 04:58:42 PM
 #253

Hi!

I'm trying to run BitMinter but it doesn't run and I got this error log:

https://www.box.com/s/b5zkc1xnn46shr17icbu

Can you help me please to fix that?

Thanks!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 08:10:18 PM
 #254

I'm trying to run BitMinter but it doesn't run and I got this error log:

https://www.box.com/s/b5zkc1xnn46shr17icbu

Can you help me please to fix that?

That's most likely due to buggy AMD graphics drivers. Which Catalyst version do you have installed?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 08:20:05 PM
 #255

So, it randomly started working again before we tried much of this out last time... but now it's not working again.  We tried the following:
- Restarting the computer
- Clearing java cache
- Downloading the latest BitMinter from the website
- Uninstalling Java (6.x and 7.9 were installed)
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x86
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x64
- Clearing the java cache again

Honestly, I'm kind of out of ideas at this point... do you have any other suggestions to try?

Is it stuck downloading, with the progress bar stopping just before completion?

You're sure it's not the anti-virus or firewall interfering?

Yes, the progress bar is stopping just before completion.

Yes, we tried disabling both the antivirus and the firewall to test.
malvino
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 09:12:06 PM
 #256

I'm trying to run BitMinter but it doesn't run and I got this error log:

https://www.box.com/s/b5zkc1xnn46shr17icbu

Can you help me please to fix that?

That's most likely due to buggy AMD graphics drivers. Which Catalyst version do you have installed?

Latest, 13.1
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
March 09, 2013, 10:06:59 PM
 #257

So, it randomly started working again before we tried much of this out last time... but now it's not working again.  We tried the following:
- Restarting the computer
- Clearing java cache
- Downloading the latest BitMinter from the website
- Uninstalling Java (6.x and 7.9 were installed)
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x86
- Reinstalling Java (7.19) x64
- Clearing the java cache again

Honestly, I'm kind of out of ideas at this point... do you have any other suggestions to try?

Is it stuck downloading, with the progress bar stopping just before completion?

You're sure it's not the anti-virus or firewall interfering?

Yes, the progress bar is stopping just before completion.

Yes, we tried disabling both the antivirus and the firewall to test.
Would like to note, we uninstalled AVG and installed Microsoft Security Essentials instead, it is working well now!
malvino
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2013, 11:01:53 PM
 #258

I'm trying to run BitMinter but it doesn't run and I got this error log:

https://www.box.com/s/b5zkc1xnn46shr17icbu

Can you help me please to fix that?

That's most likely due to buggy AMD graphics drivers. Which Catalyst version do you have installed?

Latest, 13.1

I've upgraded to the Catalyst 13.2 beta and now works fine...

Thank you for the help!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2013, 07:22:41 PM
 #259

Would like to note, we uninstalled AVG and installed Microsoft Security Essentials instead, it is working well now!

A lot of people had problems running the miner with AVG. Good that you got things working again Smiley

I've upgraded to the Catalyst 13.2 beta and now works fine...

Many had problems with Catalyst 13.2 beta and had to go back to 13.1. Maybe there is a new beta that works, though, I don't know.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 10:03:31 AM
 #260

I've upgraded to the Catalyst 13.2 beta and now works fine...

Many had problems with Catalyst 13.2 beta and had to go back to 13.1. Maybe there is a new beta that works, though, I don't know.

Actually it was the other way around. 13.1 was a steaming pile breaking stuff all over the place whereas 13.2beta+ started working again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!