Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:48:31 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 551935 times)
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 12:07:23 AM
 #261

I keep getting BFI failed three times during "run" press in bitminter, any idea? have 3x5870 (stock settings) and installed catalyst 13.3 beta (worked the best for me)
Also even though it says a Mhash rate of 1100 there isnt registered anything in my stats/bitminter worker info...
1481402911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402911
Reply with quote  #2

1481402911
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481402911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402911
Reply with quote  #2

1481402911
Report to moderator
1481402911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481402911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481402911
Reply with quote  #2

1481402911
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 06:20:09 AM
 #262

I keep getting BFI failed three times during "run" press in bitminter, any idea? have 3x5870 (stock settings) and installed catalyst 13.3 beta (worked the best for me)
Also even though it says a Mhash rate of 1100 there isnt registered anything in my stats/bitminter worker info...

Probably something is wrong with your OpenCL drivers. I guess you are seeing all bombs/miscalculations. Maybe the client can still work if you switch off BFI_INT but there will be a performance hit. You can click the little green arrows to expand the view of the device then click the wrench to get to the (BFI_INT) settings.

Best is of course to fix the drivers. Uninstalling and then reinstalling the drivers might do it. Since AMD uninstall has never actually worked you may need to manually clean out the drivers. These instructions have been reported to work for that: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=359883

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:30:57 AM
 #263

reinstalled catalyst drivers. then bitminter
would start at all error.log stated memory issue

runned memtest86 and sure enough the memory in the computer
was full of errors...(brand new kingston crap memory!)

changed out the memory, reformated windows (installed on bad memory is not good:),
installed catalyst 13.1, java7 rme and bitminter.

it works:)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2013, 10:47:35 PM
 #264

BitMinter client v1.3.2beta is ready for testing.

Quick update that I think some AMD miners will like.

New since 1.3.1:
  • Fixed to work on recent AMD Catalyst driver versions like 13.3 beta
  • Detect CPU name on Mac OS X instead of calling it "unknown cpu"
  • Recognize more GPUs

Please check it out:


I want to push this out quickly. Please help test and let me know if it runs ok on both new and old catalyst versions.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:07:35 PM
 #265

BitMinter client v1.3.2beta is ready for testing.

Quick update that I think some AMD miners will like.

New since 1.3.1:
  • Fixed to work on recent AMD Catalyst driver versions like 13.3 beta
  • Detect CPU name on Mac OS X instead of calling it "unknown cpu"
  • Recognize more GPUs

Please check it out:


I want to push this out quickly. Please help test and let me know if it runs ok on both new and old catalyst versions.


Been running the beta on one of my computers.
Hackintosh OSX10.8.2
Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H with intel i3
running dual 5870 (not crossfire since osx doesnt support it)

Been running for about 3 hours no, no hickup. have 600Mhash from those two cards stock (normal in osx, get 700 in win but guess its driver optimalisation related)
Guardian of Forever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:58:31 AM
 #266

I am getting a communications error,  "Communication error, HTTP status code 500", how do I correct this?
Thanks, GoF
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 10:51:49 PM
 #267

I am getting a communications error,  "Communication error, HTTP status code 500", how do I correct this?

That was a problem yesterday with the server being overloaded. After switching things around a bit today this should no longer be a problem.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2013, 11:25:25 PM
 #268

BitMinter client v1.3.2 is out.

New since 1.3.1:

  • Fixed to work on recent AMD Catalyst driver versions like 13.3 beta. Even works on some computers where other miners crash.
  • Detect CPU name on Mac OS X instead of calling it "unknown cpu"
  • Recognize more GPUs

Try it out:


If you have issues with 1.3.2 then you can still get the previous release (1.3.1) at http://bitminter.com/client/1.3.1/bitminter.jnlp

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
kmsalex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


Learn as you go...


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 10:30:12 PM
 #269

I've got it working with catalyst 12.8 on Ubuntu 12.04.2 but the driver breaks quite a few things in Ubuntu.
Catalyst 13.3 beta 3 works great with Ubuntu 13.04 beta!!!! But when I open the miner it claims there is not GPU present at all! :/
Any ideas?

EDIT: My setup is a 7750 at 880mhz pulling 133.3mh/s with the 12.8 on 12.04.2.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 08:46:54 AM
 #270

I've got it working with catalyst 12.8 on Ubuntu 12.04.2 but the driver breaks quite a few things in Ubuntu.
Catalyst 13.3 beta 3 works great with Ubuntu 13.04 beta!!!! But when I open the miner it claims there is not GPU present at all! :/
Any ideas?

I don't know why that would happen.

Have you tried an older non-beta Catalyst on Ubuntu 13.04 beta? Or the new beta Catalyst on an older non-beta Ubuntu? That could help narrow down what the problem is.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
kmsalex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


Learn as you go...


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 03:26:46 PM
 #271

13.3 beta 3 is the first to support ubuntu 13.04 (the 3.7x kernal/newest xorg) and 13.3 beta 3 doesn't run on 12.04.2.... i guess i could give 12.10 a shot if i have  time later.

EDIT: I've found that repeated reboots/relunches of bitminter can get the gpu to be detected Cheesy
But it seams to be a 1 in 5 shoot.... well can't complain works for now.
dobatron81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 04:40:17 AM
 #272

Hats off to Dr_Haribo!!  I had a 5770 in my Mac 2,1 going steady at 150Mh/s (I know about 2 yrs too late) I just recently added another 5770 w an external PSU (not really needed but have a 5970 on the way) I'm using 10.7.4 and w x2 5770 only getting 160-170 Mh/s.  I've been changing things up a bit to see if its my hardware configuration-- 5770 w stock PSU in slot 1 and 2nd 5770 in slot 4 ext. PSU for some breathing room.  I'm going to try beta version again, last week it wasn't too stable, but I was hoping in theory to get like 250-300 Mh/s so I'm kinda bummed.  I guess w osX there isn't much in the way of GPU manipulation w catalyst (tried AMD's site for downloads) my next step is to boot camp Linux or Win7 but really don't want to, and to switch to pci slots 1 and 3.  Now the MacPro 2,1 is pci-e 1.0 :-/ but everything I had read w Mac n 5770 had it at 150 Mh/s.  any suggestions w this would be appreciated.  I really do enjoy using BitMinter and will probably stick w it if/when my BFL ASIC arrives (maybe by June/July). Cheers and thanks!!

wasn't there an old saying about a shave and a haircut? that's like 150USD lol 3-2013
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 06:50:18 PM
 #273

EDIT: I've found that repeated reboots/relunches of bitminter can get the gpu to be detected Cheesy
But it seams to be a 1 in 5 shoot.... well can't complain works for now.

Intermittent breakage, my favorite problem. Sad I hope it works better when this OS and driver are out of beta.

Hats off to Dr_Haribo!!  I had a 5770 in my Mac 2,1 going steady at 150Mh/s (I know about 2 yrs too late) I just recently added another 5770 w an external PSU (not really needed but have a 5970 on the way) I'm using 10.7.4 and w x2 5770 only getting 160-170 Mh/s.  I've been changing things up a bit to see if its my hardware configuration-- 5770 w stock PSU in slot 1 and 2nd 5770 in slot 4 ext. PSU for some breathing room.  I'm going to try beta version again, last week it wasn't too stable, but I was hoping in theory to get like 250-300 Mh/s so I'm kinda bummed.  I guess w osX there isn't much in the way of GPU manipulation w catalyst (tried AMD's site for downloads) my next step is to boot camp Linux or Win7 but really don't want to, and to switch to pci slots 1 and 3.  Now the MacPro 2,1 is pci-e 1.0 :-/ but everything I had read w Mac n 5770 had it at 150 Mh/s.  any suggestions w this would be appreciated.  I really do enjoy using BitMinter and will probably stick w it if/when my BFL ASIC arrives (maybe by June/July). Cheers and thanks!!

Thanks, nice to hear you like the pool. Smiley

When you get 160-170 Mhps from both 5770s, are they both running at the same hashrate? Or is one running much faster than the other?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 08:42:22 PM
 #274

Hats off to Dr_Haribo!!  I had a 5770 in my Mac 2,1 going steady at 150Mh/s (I know about 2 yrs too late) I just recently added another 5770 w an external PSU (not really needed but have a 5970 on the way) I'm using 10.7.4 and w x2 5770 only getting 160-170 Mh/s.  I've been changing things up a bit to see if its my hardware configuration-- 5770 w stock PSU in slot 1 and 2nd 5770 in slot 4 ext. PSU for some breathing room.  I'm going to try beta version again, last week it wasn't too stable, but I was hoping in theory to get like 250-300 Mh/s so I'm kinda bummed.  I guess w osX there isn't much in the way of GPU manipulation w catalyst (tried AMD's site for downloads) my next step is to boot camp Linux or Win7 but really don't want to, and to switch to pci slots 1 and 3.  Now the MacPro 2,1 is pci-e 1.0 :-/ but everything I had read w Mac n 5770 had it at 150 Mh/s.  any suggestions w this would be appreciated.  I really do enjoy using BitMinter and will probably stick w it if/when my BFL ASIC arrives (maybe by June/July). Cheers and thanks!!

with my hackintosh (2x 5870) and osx 10.8.2 i got 2x300Mhash/s (total 600Mhash/s)
If i put those same cards in a win pc i got 350Mhash/s (700 total)
Both systems showed 99,9% stable those numbers...

So getting 150Mh/s pr card in osx seems plausible given the bitcoin hardware list (ranging from 150-240 based on core/clock speed and so on)

mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
April 20, 2013, 09:55:52 PM
 #275

@DrHaribo,
Have you received a BFL ASIC yet for development?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
Cobrabee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 02:24:27 PM
 #276

Bitminter Throttles at 350MH/s on my 5850 cypress, how do I exceed this limit?

It's not throttling. BitMinter client always pushes the GPU as hard as it can. I always planned to add a feature for running it at X percent of capacity, but had no time, so it always runs full speed.

You can try overclocking to get a higher hashrate, it may not be worth the extra electricity though.


Please do add a less that 100% usage feature... I'm currently running two different cards (one is Nvidia), and I definitely don't want the Nvidia causing the 7970 to have to be underclocked to stay within a desired heat range for 24/7 usage.

Thank you for all the efforts for this client, it is otherwise great!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 05:29:16 PM
 #277

@DrHaribo,
Have you received a BFL ASIC yet for development?

Yes. It's working nicely.

New beta version of BitMinter client is up. Only new thing is BFL ASIC support.

Video here: https://plus.google.com/u/0/107253423193517853418/posts/PQuAMcQnq6g

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
cloudp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 03:07:46 PM
 #278

I just joined bitminter and I am getting sporadic spikes in hash according to the pool.

In rig 1 (7950) the pool reports 300mhash to 550 mhash.
In rig 2 (6670 & 7870xt) I am getting CRAZY hashing power. 175mhash & 600mhash respectively. But that number also goes up and down according to the pool.

Bitminter client has rig 1 steady around 525ish and rig 2 at 750ish
My total hash according to the pool ranges from 700 – 1200. Is this normal?
All of this variance makes me a little uneasy. I am getting another two 7950, but im not sure if I want to go back to slush or stay here.

Catalyst 13.4 & Newest bitminter.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2013, 03:19:51 PM
 #279

I just joined bitminter and I am getting sporadic spikes in hash according to the pool.

The web server is just making an estimate of your hashrate based on how often you send in proofs of work. The accurate hashrate is the one displayed on your own computer.

I'll look into averaging out the hashrate displayed on the server over more time, to reduce the spikes.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
cloudp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 07:18:08 PM
 #280

Sweet Thanks!

Maybe also a graph showing income vs date. Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!