Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:39:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549343 times)
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:26:40 PM
 #781

For what its worth, I've had issues over clocking my U1.  It will happily overclock to 2.0 GH/S but anything over that and it errors out quite quickly.  But when its running at 2.0 is has a staggeringly low number of errors as compared to the old 336 mh/s Block Eruptors that I've used in the past.
1480732770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732770
Reply with quote  #2

1480732770
Report to moderator
1480732770
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732770

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732770
Reply with quote  #2

1480732770
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 10:03:07 PM
 #782

For what its worth, I've had issues over clocking my U1.  It will happily overclock to 2.0 GH/S but anything over that and it errors out quite quickly.  But when its running at 2.0 is has a staggeringly low number of errors as compared to the old 336 mh/s Block Eruptors that I've used in the past.

That is where all my U1's and even U2's (apart from some @ 2.1 and some others @ 1.9) spend all their time stable. other's can do more with voltage modfying but i haven't a clue what that invloves. With the price those miners are, 2GH/s is a pretty good value and easy to setup.
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 09:04:45 AM
 #783

Funny that on my windows 7 i can ran my bitmain u2 only on 1,8 with no hw errors, but on my apple mini mac i can run it at 2,2gh no problem and no errors.
Bitminter does not go higher than 2,2 i saw, astroid did but made hw errors with  2-2,4gh's. 
Astroid is for apple.

Windows 7 with asicminer u1 is good on 2 gh's and with hw errors on 2,1gh/s.

Soon i hope to order s1's and butterfly's the 50gh/s's ...

will see.

Me just updating for what i learned allready.

GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 01:21:56 AM
 #784

Funny that on my windows 7 i can ran my bitmain u2 only on 1,8 with no hw errors, but on my apple mini mac i can run it at 2,2gh no problem and no errors.
Me just updating for what i learned allready.

Interesting note.
It seems that my x64 Linux box is much more stable with my small array of U1 and U2 miners than my Win 7 Pro x64 laptop.
My Win7 laptop would error out on random issues at least daily.
My Linux Mint 16 setup runs MUCH more stable.

Maybe it's the Java runtime?
Windows uses the Sun/Oracle/Crap.
My Linux machine (main machine) runs IcedTea...

heershey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 08:45:12 AM
 #785

just have an important question for the moderators here, i would very much like to know if bitminer can work with the new antminer S2... iknow it works with just about every other antminer there is so i see no problemjust wanted to know ahead of time. thx a lot in advanced


or anyone that might have some knowledge to share at that would be great, thanks alot
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 11:56:37 PM
 #786

just have an important question for the moderators here, i would very much like to know if bitminer can work with the new antminer S2... iknow it works with just about every other antminer there is so i see no problemjust wanted to know ahead of time. thx a lot in advanced
or anyone that might have some knowledge to share at that would be great, thanks alot

Antminer S1 and S2 have their own built-in software.  They do not need the Bitminter software to work and the latest firmware for the S1 doesn't need the proxy.
You can use it to mine in your Bitminter pool.  I do so with my S1.
I have it set up as a "Worker".
heershey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:16:30 AM
 #787

just have an important question for the moderators here, i would very much like to know if bitminer can work with the new antminer S2... iknow it works with just about every other antminer there is so i see no problemjust wanted to know ahead of time. thx a lot in advanced
or anyone that might have some knowledge to share at that would be great, thanks alot

Antminer S1 and S2 have their own built-in software.  They do not need the Bitminter software to work and the latest firmware for the S1 doesn't need the proxy.
You can use it to mine in your Bitminter pool.  I do so with my S1.
I have it set up as a "Worker".



thanks bro really appreciate it... im ordering an s2 and will be receiving within a week or so, any tips you might have for me when im setting this up or anyhting that could help? greatly appreciated
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:27:49 AM
 #788

thanks bro really appreciate it... im ordering an s2 and will be receiving within a week or so, any tips you might have for me when im setting this up or anyhting that could help? greatly appreciated

I am not familiar with the S2 as I've only recently gotten my S1, so I don't have any real tips for the S2.
What I found is the power supply is important.  The S1 did not come with one and after some experimentation, which includes one dead power supply and a second one that got stressed, I found some inexpensive LED driver power supplies for less than $30 each and they have been quite reliable.
Since my S1 is a dual blade, I got a power supply for each blade, costing less than $60 for the pair.
Heat is your enemy, the S1 did not come with any heat sinks on the chips themselves.  I bought 6mm, 8.8mm, and 14mm heat sinks to put on all the chips and regulators to help dissipate more heat.  It has resulted in much more stability.
Fans, the S1 only came with one, I put a second 120mm at the other end to draw air out, so they're in a push/pull pair.

This has all been done on the bench for testing.
Next up is enclosing the S1 and the power supplies and working on some basic convection and air flow to keep it all cooler, then move it to the basement where the temperature is always cooler than the rest of the house.

I'm running reliably at 393MHz and my error rate is 0.8 with an easy average of 200GH/s.  Anything above that produces an error rate so bad that the miner does less than 140GH/s.
golfwidow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 06:22:51 PM
 #789

This looks like exactly what I've been looking for! Can't wait to start running it. Is this the only forum for this miner?
SOEHARTO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 10:07:18 PM
 #790

allright i try this one now . i just download the latest version and i hopes this safety

Want to be Millioner
FriedIV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 03:51:38 PM
 #791

Will Bitminter be including the functionality to control the Monarchs and Imperial Monarchs?

I will look into it.


Any Progress?
SamyCoinHunter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:43:14 PM
 #792

have a Problem with the Client. The client can't detect my RedFury Sticks on my Mac!

it always said: no externel devices found.

What can i do?
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 04, 2014, 02:22:31 PM
 #793

have a Problem with the Client. The client can't detect my RedFury Sticks on my Mac!

it always said: no externel devices found.

What can i do?

I had the same problem. Doc just said the program was fickle about furies. Did you install its driver? the BF1.inf?
If so bfgminer loves to run them, it pops up running before you even do a search for devices, same with the new BFx2 sticks (or bricks more aptly named). But thats what happened on my windows machine, not sure if mac has another workaround. Might wanna hit up the Blue (Red) Fury forum: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0


Sidenote: Whatcha workin on Doc? What's coming in the next miner? Any new support or features?
jjdub7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Warrior of Light


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 06:49:49 AM
 #794

Hey Doc, you ever considered lowering the 1% fee?  Especially with this GHash.io-nearing-51% situation, we might pull in enough additional mining power to lower the variance enough to actually increase overall fee revenue...at least worth looking into with a pool-wide promotion or something.

"Chips, picking chips off rocky thumbnail, chips.
Horrid! And gold flushed more." - James Joyce
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2014, 08:56:27 AM
 #795

This looks like exactly what I've been looking for! Can't wait to start running it. Is this the only forum for this miner?

Yeah, this is the place Smiley

Will Bitminter be including the functionality to control the Monarchs and Imperial Monarchs?

I will look into it.


Any Progress?

Not yet.

Sidenote: Whatcha workin on Doc? What's coming in the next miner? Any new support or features?

Working on some backend changes - haven't started on the next miner version yet.

Hey Doc, you ever considered lowering the 1% fee?  Especially with this GHash.io-nearing-51% situation, we might pull in enough additional mining power to lower the variance enough to actually increase overall fee revenue...at least worth looking into with a pool-wide promotion or something.

It's hard to predict how miners react to fee changes. Also, most miners don't care if a pool gets too big. Sad but true. I'm considering a few options to grow the pool going forward. Nothing decided yet, though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
jjdub7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Warrior of Light


View Profile
June 11, 2014, 09:27:36 PM
 #796

Funny that on my windows 7 i can ran my bitmain u2 only on 1,8 with no hw errors, but on my apple mini mac i can run it at 2,2gh no problem and no errors.
Bitminter does not go higher than 2,2 i saw, astroid did but made hw errors with  2-2,4gh's. 
Astroid is for apple.

Windows 7 with asicminer u1 is good on 2 gh's and with hw errors on 2,1gh/s.

Soon i hope to order s1's and butterfly's the 50gh/s's ...

will see.

Me just updating for what i learned allready.

Yep, I'm seeing the same thing between my Lenovo PC and 2012 Macbook Pro.  U2's can be overclocked to ~2.6 GH/s without any issue on the Mac, but the Lenovo puts out worse than a bad prom date at ~1.8.

"Chips, picking chips off rocky thumbnail, chips.
Horrid! And gold flushed more." - James Joyce
golfwidow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 11:41:18 PM
 #797

Thanks for making such an easy to use interface! As a total newbie, it let me jump right in. Only one question, what do you do with the namecoins? I can't even find a wallet to put them in.   Huh
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2014, 12:23:35 AM
 #798

Thanks for making such an easy to use interface! As a total newbie, it let me jump right in. Only one question, what do you do with the namecoins? I can't even find a wallet to put them in.   Huh

Glad you like it Smiley

You can read about namecoins at namecoin.info and get a wallet. Or if you just want to sell them for bitcoins, you can send them directly to an exchange that takes namecoins.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
uditharuean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 08:33:17 AM
 #799

Great Smiley

Well, it wouldn't prevent DDOS attacks. It might make it a little more difficult for DDOS attackers to overload the server with getwork-requests. But it would also shut out honest miners who just prefer different software.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2014, 09:36:51 AM
 #800

Great Smiley

Well, it wouldn't prevent DDOS attacks. It might make it a little more difficult for DDOS attackers to overload the server with getwork-requests. But it would also shut out honest miners who just prefer different software.

Did you mean to say something?

The post I was replying to there, almost 3 years ago, has been deleted. But I believe it was someone suggesting that if only Bitminter client was allowed on Bitminter, then it would prevent DDoS attacks.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!