Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:35:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 551451 times)
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 07:13:20 PM
 #681

Is the Beta worth switching to now?  My rig has been getting bumped off more and more often and its starting to annoy me.  When it goes down I have to start the client, hope it finds all my asics, assuming it does, hit start, hope they all start and if not...... start all over again.  Every time I restart my computer or it randomly stops mining it takes me a good 15-20 minutes of open, close, start, stop, restart, disconnect, reconnect, etc.. to get my the miners all going again.  It wasn't like this 2 or 3 weeks ago but the frequency seems to be increasing.

If it helps to know, I'm running 3 Butterfly Labs 30 GH/s little singles.  When they are running, they run great but I think it might be the client (or the pool) that I've having issues with.  I love the simplicity of the interface and the DR. seems to be really proactive with the pool but I hate the constant stops and the issue mentioned above.
1481304927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304927
Reply with quote  #2

1481304927
Report to moderator
1481304927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304927
Reply with quote  #2

1481304927
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304927
Reply with quote  #2

1481304927
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2014, 09:15:04 PM
 #682

Ran until just after 6 AM and crashed:
Code:
2014.02.22 [06:51] IOReactor error java.lang.SecurityException: Trusted-Only loader attempted to load sandboxed resource from https://bitminter.com/beta/httpcore-nio-4.2.4.jar at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ParentCallback.check(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ParentCallback.access$1700(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ChildElement.checkResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath$JarLoader.checkResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath$JarLoader.getResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath.getResource(Unknown Source) at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:358) at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355) at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method) at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354) at com.sun.jnlp.JNLPClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.addExceptionEvent(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:265) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.addExceptionEvent(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:274) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.execute(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:396) at com.bitminter.gridnode.net.GridClientThread.run(SourceFile:309)

Hmm. This securityexception looks like a bug in older java 6 and java 7 releases that I have a workaround for. Basically a "should not happen" case.

Which java version is this with? Can you try upgrading to the latest Java from java.com and see if this problem goes away?

I wanna ask if my desktop is applicable for this one.
Is it working or something wrong?

That old nvidia GPU is slower than most CPUs. And even fast GPUs aren't profitable anymore for bitcoin mining. Try ASIC hardware: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

how's going work with overclock version? Smiley

Almost done, just getting sidetracked by other things.

Hi, I installed the driver and I also replaced them with zadig, but on my Windows 7 pc the antminers u1 are not recognized. I already tried to replace the driver again and restart my pc but nothing happend. Hope you can help me Smiley

Use Zadig only for cgminer. For all other mining clients use normal drivers. For Antminer U1 use http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

Is the Beta worth switching to now?  My rig has been getting bumped off more and more often and its starting to annoy me.  When it goes down I have to start the client, hope it finds all my asics, assuming it does, hit start, hope they all start and if not...... start all over again.  Every time I restart my computer or it randomly stops mining it takes me a good 15-20 minutes of open, close, start, stop, restart, disconnect, reconnect, etc.. to get my the miners all going again.  It wasn't like this 2 or 3 weeks ago but the frequency seems to be increasing.

If it helps to know, I'm running 3 Butterfly Labs 30 GH/s little singles.  When they are running, they run great but I think it might be the client (or the pool) that I've having issues with.  I love the simplicity of the interface and the DR. seems to be really proactive with the pool but I hate the constant stops and the issue mentioned above.

Yes, the beta should not have this issue. It would be very useful if you can try the beta and confirm that the issue goes away. The more BFL devices you are mining with, the faster the issue will occur.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
server075
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:57:44 PM
 #683

2 Antminers working great for me even overclocked to 2,0Ghps


http://server075.com/ant.jpg
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 03:08:52 PM
 #684

i just tryed that and did not see the tuning setting.
My gpu's i have tuned, but for my u1 it was not there in de beta.
So how did you do it??

server075
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 03:39:04 PM
 #685

i just tryed that and did not see the tuning setting.
My gpu's i have tuned, but for my u1 it was not there in de beta.
So how did you do it??

In bfgminer I set the clock to --set-device antminer:clock=x0981

the Antminer remembers the setting in the BitMinter client
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 04:56:05 PM
 #686

oke, thanx.. gonna try that

ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:34:07 AM
 #687

Mining still in Astroid, that is a cgminer for mac, learned last night of the forum for astroid how to overclock.
3 u1 running at 6ghs, don't want them higher, but like the 6  Grin.

On windows 7 in bitminter and then in bfgminer that overclock thing.. did not work to wel.

bitminter on mac.. well, Astroid overclocked... euhm.. well.. it works. Smiley.

On my windows it is running 2 small gpu cards(bitminter-overclocked).

Oh and goodmorning everybody... here 07:33 o clock  Grin

JohnWasser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 01:40:29 PM
 #688

did not see the [antminer] tuning setting.
So how did you do it??
In bfgminer I set the clock to --set-device antminer:clock=x0981
the Antminer remembers the setting in the BitMinter client

Just installed bfgminer (on Mac OS X 10.9.2 using the Linux instructions) and successfully set the clock to 2.0 GH/s.

Code:
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer
cd bfgminer
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
make install
sudo ./bfgminer  --scan antminer:all -o mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u USERNAME -p x --set-device antminer:clock=x0981

After it runs a few seconds you can type 'q' to quit bfgminer and re-start BitMinter with your AntMiner U1 devices set to 2.0 GH/s.

I was getting NO hardware errors at 2.0 GH/s so I tried 2.2 GH/s (clock=x0A81). That got a few hardware errors on four of my AntMiners but LOTS of errors on the fifth.  I switched them all back to 2.0 GH/S.  In theory you can use bfgminer to set them individually...  maybe another time.
captainmorgan01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 10:19:50 PM
 #689

Hey there,
Im totally new here and wanted to know what that proofs of work accepted by server means. And i'd also like to know how i get my bitcoins paid out from my workers... theres just this proofs of work accepted by server but the amount of bitcoins is never increasing!
I would be very happy if some1 could help me!
Thank you!!!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 04:29:08 PM
 #690

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta2 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Overclock support (click tune & tweak button) and identify button (click to flash LED) for Antminer U1
  • Rewritten Red/Blue Fury support - should work much better now
  • Bugfix: Chili ASIC would fail on first try and you'd need to start the device twice
  • Bugfix: Fixed a bug where scanning for devices could stop working until you restarted the client

Please check it out:


Custom overclock support planned for next beta. For now there is a pre-defined list to choose from.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 09:14:31 PM
 #691

Fantastic job! I have 11 U1's @ 2.0GH/s and 1 @ 1.8 (there's always one) that are mining with no errors. The Icarus are mining normally as well and nothing has crashed yet. Thanks, I've been waiting for this.
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:47:25 PM
 #692

The Beta seems to be working wonderfully and I really like the tune and tweak feature.  It makes it really easy to overclock and tinker with my AntMiners. 

Is there any way to overclock the ASIC block eruptors?  Running at .336 mh/s is going to become useless, even with their low power consumption soon so I'd like to get everything out of them that I can while I can.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 11:18:02 PM
 #693

Is there any way to overclock the ASIC block eruptors?  Running at .336 mh/s is going to become useless, even with their low power consumption soon so I'd like to get everything out of them that I can while I can.

I don't know of any overclocking mechanism for those, sorry.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 05:46:50 AM
 #694

Wasn't there a pencil mode for the BE's ??
PhilWray
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 04:34:26 AM
 #695

Hi,
I seem to be having a high number of miscalculations (6.5%).
Is there anything that can be done to try and reduce or investigate the problem?
I am running 2 x BFL 7 GHs Jalapeno's.
Thanks,
Phil

JohnWasser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 09:53:06 PM
 #696

BitMinter client v1.5.0beta2 is ready for testing.
New: Overclock support (click tune & tweak button) and identify button (click to flash LED) for Antminer U1

Can you change the code so that it preserves the current overclock setting for 'new' Antminer U1 devices.   When I have to unplug and re-plug the mining hardware the Silicon Labs driver on my MacBook Pro assigns all the Antminers and Block Erupters new device names.  Version 1.5.0beta2 changes the 'new' Antminers to 1.6 GH/s.

Is there a way to fetch the current setting from each Antminer U1 and use that?  It's a pain to have to re-set all five, especially since only one can run at 2.1 GH/s. Especially since I can't seem to get the "Identify" buttons to work (the red LEDs don't blink and the 'share found' green LEDs blink all the time).

The Tune & Tweak UI is very slow on my MacBook.  It often takes several seconds to respond to a mouse click.
Justbyteme
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2014, 03:02:35 AM
 #697

Is there any way to overclock the ASIC block eruptors?  Running at .336 mh/s is going to become useless, even with their low power consumption soon so I'd like to get everything out of them that I can while I can.

Yes. You can overclock them. Try this link... http://www.designer2k2.at/mods/elektronik/85-block-erupter-overclocking.html

GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 11:18:45 PM
 #698


Unfortunately, after looking at the article, the effort and cost to get from 336 to 440 is not cost effective.
Sell three 336 and get a single Antminer U1 and double your speed.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 09:33:43 PM
 #699

I'm having a problem where the Bitminter beta is incorrectly identifying Antminers as Icarus devices.
It seems random, right now it's 2, 3, and 7, before it was 0 and 6.
I'm on Linux, so I unplugged the powered hub, removed all the ttyUSB devices, plugged it back in, and made sure to set all ttyUSB to R/W.
I was using Icarus devices before but now it's all Antminers.
Anything I can do to fix this?

Thanks,
-Sean
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2014, 09:38:39 PM
 #700

I'm having a problem where the Bitminter beta is incorrectly identifying Antminers as Icarus devices.

New beta that fixes this is coming right up.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!