Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:35:41 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549917 times)
akspa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 11:11:14 PM
 #281

I have a question regarding how the bitminter client mines - is it using diablominer internally?
I'm using the latest 1.3.2 release, no problems with 2x 6850's, after downgrading the catalyst driver to v12.8, from 13.4, which seemed to break mining entirely (or at least java crashed indicating a fatal exception within 13.4's amdocl binary).

Just wondering about the internals of the client, since it seems to get the most out of my cards. Cheesy

BTC: 15v4Awn59Mz5gTf564DGtDnTs4JQJQuqg4
1480869341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869341
Reply with quote  #2

1480869341
Report to moderator
1480869341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869341
Reply with quote  #2

1480869341
Report to moderator
1480869341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869341
Reply with quote  #2

1480869341
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 01:05:59 AM
 #282

I have a question regarding how the bitminter client mines - is it using diablominer internally?
I'm using the latest 1.3.2 release, no problems with 2x 6850's, after downgrading the catalyst driver to v12.8, from 13.4, which seemed to break mining entirely (or at least java crashed indicating a fatal exception within 13.4's amdocl binary).

Just wondering about the internals of the client, since it seems to get the most out of my cards. Cheesy

No, it's not just a frontend like GUIminer. It's a real miner. It uses OpenCL directly to run its own OpenCL code.

Just like the server software, it's all custom built from scratch for BitMinter.

I've heard of many crashes with Catalyst 13.1 and 13.4, so I think those two versions are best avoided.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
vuli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 08:47:12 PM
 #283

i dont know. I have drivers 13.1 and it is doing fine.

Donate: 1Hjhp11m6n7nzbqC3izE8QqAGMzzPCU41L
for better minning rig

http://www.superpaypalsystem.tk/
btchaver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:48:42 PM
 #284

Does bitminter support butterfly labs asics.  Does it support all butterfly labs products i know it does the 5ghs version what about the 50ghs.  Can all butterfly labs products run on bitminter for example the 60ghs version.   Please reply.
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 06:35:28 PM
 #285

Does bitminter support butterfly labs asics.  Does it support all butterfly labs products i know it does the 5ghs version what about the 50ghs.  Can all butterfly labs products run on bitminter for example the 60ghs version.   Please reply.

I'm pretty sure that all BFL products will be supported (once they get them out Lips sealed )

koalana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


SEOLVIT DIGITAL VENTURES


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:19:58 PM
 #286

Does bitminter support butterfly labs asics.  Does it support all butterfly labs products i know it does the 5ghs version what about the 50ghs.  Can all butterfly labs products run on bitminter for example the 60ghs version.   Please reply.

I'm pretty sure that all BFL products will be supported (once they get them out Lips sealed )

I am running a Jalapeno on Bitminter beta np.

How do i get my friends to mine for me without them having to use my user.  Of course i give them worker user and pass.

K.

Seolvit Digital Ventures (http://www.seolvit.wix.com/seolvit)
Build your Business List for FREE (http://offer.myaax.com/3611/)
GreatBug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:38:50 AM
 #287

Is ASICMiner's USB erupter supported?

BitMinter's UI and ease of use would be perfect for a new miner with an inexpensive USB miner to get started.

I plan to gift some to family and friends to spread interest in Bitcoin, and BitMinter would be perfect as a headache-free way to get someone started.
jodoidao
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 09:10:37 PM
 #288

Help me, I start the client and when a click on the mining button (play), the client just crash and quit. How can I fix it ?
GreatBug
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 03:21:45 AM
 #289

Is ASICMiner's USB erupter supported?

BitMinter's UI and ease of use would be perfect for a new miner with an inexpensive USB miner to get started.

I plan to gift some to family and friends to spread interest in Bitcoin, and BitMinter would be perfect as a headache-free way to get someone started.

I just tested with an ASICminer USB erupter on OS X.  Does not work.
HTML5 Gordon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 12:27:39 PM
 #290

Is ASICMiner's USB erupter supported?

BitMinter's UI and ease of use would be perfect for a new miner with an inexpensive USB miner to get started.

I plan to gift some to family and friends to spread interest in Bitcoin, and BitMinter would be perfect as a headache-free way to get someone started.

I just tested with an ASICminer USB erupter on OS X.  Does not work.

I don't have my USB Erupter yet, so haven't been able to test, but did you try installing this OS X driver and then running Bitminter again?

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx
FCTaiChi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


decentralizedhashing.com


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2013, 09:54:36 PM
 #291

Good work Dr.  Thanks for making this miner/pool!

Mining Equipment Comparison Table                               Bitcoin News                             1nKAizrhGzvLfWBVfX8fGLAs6kxKV7aXM
rafety58
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 03:06:54 PM
 #292

Is any one finding that they are getting less stales in windows 8?

So far I am up to 2750 accepted, and only 3 stales.
RoboCoder
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


Save A Life, Adopt a Pet Today!


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2013, 03:14:45 PM
 #293

Is ASICMiner's USB erupter supported?

BitMinter's UI and ease of use would be perfect for a new miner with an inexpensive USB miner to get started.

I plan to gift some to family and friends to spread interest in Bitcoin, and BitMinter would be perfect as a headache-free way to get someone started.


FWIW.. I am running 1.3.2 client on win7 x64 with 9 AsicMiner USB's.  The client recognizes them as Icaruses.. The only odd thing is that the hash rate reported by the client seems to be 2x the actual hashrate.  But they are mining just fine.
btceic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


♫ A wave came crashing like a fist to the jaw ♫


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 03:19:56 PM
 #294

Would you consider a LiteCoin Java Miner when BTC difficulty goes through the roof?

♫ This situation, which side are you on? Are you getting out? Are you dropping bombs? Have you heard of diplomatic resolve? ♫ How To Run A Cheap Full Bitcoin Node For $19 A Year ♫ If I knew where it was, I would take you there. There’s much more than this. ♫ Track Your Bitcoins Value
oroboras
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


A miners life for me...with a bit of trading...


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 03:27:55 PM
 #295

Help me, I start the client and when a click on the mining button (play), the client just crash and quit. How can I fix it ?

I am having the same issue - Windows 8 64bit, fresh 64bit Java install (cleared Java cache too & re-installed latest version)

Any help would be appreciated.

also, my 2 GPUs seem to only run at about 89-90% of maximum on BitMinter (using GUIminer) - yet when I was on Slush's, one ran at a constant 99%, and the other at 93-98%.
Again, is there any way to tweak it to get maximum constant output?

Have I said something wonderful or witty? It's unlikely, but if so all donations:
BTC: 1G5LdcMUSJtZV8qxaUCfgGNUV96vNgPSeF  Anime: AGWj6VWBAb1qRoBobhvxUUnULwqBTanh9f
Doge: DAE5JeKkBcr79TqYcPWf6qaAR2xKqa6hv1 MaxCoin: mNyovmbEDkdH7sFVxguoAid9m7pWCa2XeM
FCTaiChi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


decentralizedhashing.com


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 04:22:29 PM
 #296

How do i get my friends to mine for me without them having to use my user.  Of course i give them worker user and pass.

K.

Worker user and pass are all you should need, could you please clarify?

Mining Equipment Comparison Table                               Bitcoin News                             1nKAizrhGzvLfWBVfX8fGLAs6kxKV7aXM
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 10:02:36 PM
 #297

Help me, I start the client and when a click on the mining button (play), the client just crash and quit. How can I fix it ?

It probably leaves a hs_err_pid crash log on your desktop (could also be in a temporary folder, not easy to find), which says problematic frame: amdocl.dll - a crash in the AMD OpenCL driver.

AMD has been unable to create proper drivers in 2013 so far. They work for some people, but for many they either crash all miners or some miners.

You can try installing the latest beta, maybe they finally managed to do something right, or you could try a 2012 driver. Even if you get a proper driver the AMD uninstaller doesn't work (never has since AMD was founded), and it may leave behind files that will cause miners to still crash. You could try the cleanup utility at AMD website, or driver sweeper from guru3d, or manual cleanup as discussed here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=359883

I just tested with an ASICminer USB erupter on OS X.  Does not work.

Did you install the FTDI driver? In BitMinter client when you click "devices" -> "probe all ports" in the menu it will give you a link to download the drivers if no ASIC or FPGA is detected.

Would you consider a LiteCoin Java Miner when BTC difficulty goes through the roof?

Once I have the important BTC stuff under control, I will have a look at LTC and see if it makes sense.

also, my 2 GPUs seem to only run at about 89-90% of maximum on BitMinter (using GUIminer) - yet when I was on Slush's, one ran at a constant 99%, and the other at 93-98%.
Again, is there any way to tweak it to get maximum constant output?

There shouldn't be any difference there. I doubt this issue has to do with which pool you're mining with.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
True___Blue
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 10:06:05 PM
 #298

Is ASICMiner's USB erupter supported?

BitMinter's UI and ease of use would be perfect for a new miner with an inexpensive USB miner to get started.

I plan to gift some to family and friends to spread interest in Bitcoin, and BitMinter would be perfect as a headache-free way to get someone started.


FWIW.. I am running 1.3.2 client on win7 x64 with 9 AsicMiner USB's.  The client recognizes them as Icaruses.. The only odd thing is that the hash rate reported by the client seems to be 2x the actual hashrate.  But they are mining just fine.

 I also am runing an USB block erupter and it is mining just fine. But I also have the same problem where the client is reporting a hash rate much higher than the website is reporting it.

HTML5 Gordon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 10:43:26 PM
 #299

Just got my USB Block Erupter up and running on my Mac using BitMinter.  Working great.  Currently reporting 671.5 Mhps, so I guess it is running ~335 Mhps.   Cool
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 11:04:14 PM
 #300

I don't have any Block Erupter USB units to test with, but I'm starting to figure this out.

The hashrate currently shows 2x what it should be. This is because the Icarus device had 2 FPGAs which split the noncerange between them, while apparently the Block Erupter has 1 chip doing the nonce range from start to finish.

Just got my USB Block Erupter up and running on my Mac using BitMinter.  Working great.  Currently reporting 671.5 Mhps, so I guess it is running ~335 Mhps.   Cool

Did you have to "probe specific port" to get that working?

What I suspect to be the solution:

Instead of FTDI drivers, get Silabs drivers: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

On Mac OS X this gives serial ports with a different filename than the usual /dev/usbserial* from FTDI. With the current BitMinter client that won't work automatically, so you have to open a Terminal window and type
Code:
ls /dev/cu.*
to find the name. Probably /dev/cu.SLAB_USBtoUART. If you have multiple units then they will also have a number at the end. Then click "devices" -> "probe specific port" in the menu, and type in the full path, /dev/cu.SLAB_USBtoUART - the device should be detected. Not confirmed to be working yet, so a confirmation would be useful.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!