Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:19:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 551117 times)
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 09:01:24 PM
 #661

I just tryed my antminers u1 (the 2 of them) on my windows 7 pc... 1,54gh/s the piece.
So that worked.

Back on my apple... bitminter beta.. nope.

Astroid is getting 159 to 182gh/s out of them, noticed even 2,27gh/s when one was in and putting the other in the windows to try.

So the beta is good.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481221178
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221178

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221178
Reply with quote  #2

1481221178
Report to moderator
1481221178
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221178

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221178
Reply with quote  #2

1481221178
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2014, 10:10:18 PM
 #662

I got problem. I downloaded this beta version but theres no payment so far. I put the new version of miner for a half day ago but thers 0 btc on my account and it's not moving.
Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
What does it mean?

You get paid when blocks are found. More info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824

It is normal to have up to 0.5% of your work rejected. It happens when the server gives you new work, but you are sending in results based on old work data at the same time.

I just tryed my antminers u1 (the 2 of them) on my windows 7 pc... 1,54gh/s the piece.
So that worked.

Back on my apple... bitminter beta.. nope.

It works fine on my Macbook Pro.

Did you remember to install these drivers? http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
suchysuchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:27:07 PM
 #663

I got problem. I downloaded this beta version but theres no payment so far. I put the new version of miner for a half day ago but thers 0 btc on my account and it's not moving.
Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
What does it mean?

You get paid when blocks are found. More info: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824

It is normal to have up to 0.5% of your work rejected. It happens when the server gives you new work, but you are sending in results based on old work data at the same time.



so only I have to do is just wait, right?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2014, 10:40:44 PM
 #664

so only I have to do is just wait, right?

Yeah, let your mining hardware do the work. And when blocks are found payments will appear on your Bitminter account.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Kentuckyminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 12:16:08 AM
 #665

so only I have to do is just wait, right?

Yeah, let your mining hardware do the work. And when blocks are found payments will appear on your Bitminter account.

Thanks for all the hard work , Antminer U 1working great.
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:11:22 PM
 #666

Quick update on the new Beta software:  I've been running the new client (1.5.0 beta1) now for 1 day 10+ hours for 2 Antminer UIs, 18 Block Erupters and a Jalepeno.. All are doing well, working normally. 

The Antminers are extremely stable, with only 1 noted "miscalculation" over the time period between the two of them. They continue plugging along a 1.545 Ghps.

No issues with reconnecting after a couple of BitMinter hiccups.

Overall, a very stable client. 

[I'm running on Core i7 platform, Windows 7.  Also running a couple of stratum proxy instances for some ASIC Cubes as well.]


Mining with 2 AntMiner S3s, 1 S1
euro4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:01:29 PM
 #667

Hi, could you tell me what software I need to use my Antminers U1 wit the BitMinter client?
fatguyyyyy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

Bitcoin Mixer: https://BitLaunder.com


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:06:19 PM
 #668

Hi, could you tell me what software I need to use my Antminers U1 wit the BitMinter client?

I dont think you can..  Huh

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:15:31 PM
 #669

Hi, could you tell me what software I need to use my Antminers U1 wit the BitMinter client?

You need this driver:

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx

Then it should work with the beta version of Bitminter client.

Quick update on the new Beta software:  I've been running the new client (1.5.0 beta1) now for 1 day 10+ hours for 2 Antminer UIs, 18 Block Erupters and a Jalepeno.. All are doing well, working normally. 

The Antminers are extremely stable, with only 1 noted "miscalculation" over the time period between the two of them. They continue plugging along a 1.545 Ghps.

No issues with reconnecting after a couple of BitMinter hiccups.

Overall, a very stable client. 

[I'm running on Core i7 platform, Windows 7.  Also running a couple of stratum proxy instances for some ASIC Cubes as well.]

Thanks for testing. That's very useful. The Antminer U1 appears to give wrong results when the correct nonce value would be very high - so that could be the reason for a few miscalculations.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Jebug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 04:00:30 PM
 #670


How do I get it run internal devices?
I can't fin the answer anywhere,and I'm a little Huh at the moment.

Which internal devices are you trying to run?

Graphics cards will pop up automatically if they support OpenCL. CPU mining has been removed.


Was CPU mining.

Just wanted to mess around with the 64 core Brute I'd put together recently, see if it could pay for its power usage. shame...

Why would they remove CPU mining, though? I know that your average dual-core isn't much good for mining, but still.  Cry
PCMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 06:42:22 AM
 #671

Any word on Nanofury support?  I have a bunch of Yellowjackets running in BFgminer to bitminter, but I'd prefer to use the standard client.
Also the new beta made my GPU hash a little faster.
euro4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 05:57:38 PM
 #672

Hi how can I setuo that my GPU is not mining, only my asics?
andmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:18:32 AM
 #673

I've just come over from Slush's to give Bitminter a go, This software is great running on my Mac using AntMiners, haven't had any issues they are plugging away nicely. Thanks

Just one question, is there a way to overclock the AntMiners within this software?

Andrew  Smiley
JohnWasser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 02:51:36 PM
 #674

Just installed BitMinter client v1.5.0 beta1 on my MacBook Pro (late 2013) and OS X 10.9.1.  My five Block Erupters and five AntMiner U1 units are chugging away as expected.  The AntMiners are recognized properly and and long stream of errors caused by using the Block Erupter driver on them no longer occurs.
JohnWasser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:59:29 PM
 #675

Just installed BitMinter client v1.5.0 beta1 on my MacBook Pro (late 2013) and OS X 10.9.1.  My five Block Erupters and five AntMiner U1 units are chugging away as expected.  The AntMiners are recognized properly and and long stream of errors caused by using the Block Erupter driver on them no longer occurs.

Ran until just after 6 AM and crashed:
Code:
2014.02.22 [06:09] Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART3) ERROR: Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART3) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:09] Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART9) ERROR: Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART9) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:09] Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART5) ERROR: Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART5) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:09] Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART2) ERROR: Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART2) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:09] Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART6) ERROR: Antminer (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART6) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:10] Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART) ERROR: Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:10] Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART1) ERROR: Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART1) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:10] Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART4) ERROR: Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART4) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:10] Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART8) ERROR: Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART8) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:10] Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART7) ERROR: Icarus (cu.SLAB_USBtoUART7) ran out of work. Idling...
2014.02.22 [06:51] IOReactor error java.lang.SecurityException: Trusted-Only loader attempted to load sandboxed resource from https://bitminter.com/beta/httpcore-nio-4.2.4.jar at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ParentCallback.check(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ParentCallback.access$1700(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.CPCallbackHandler$ChildElement.checkResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath$JarLoader.checkResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath$JarLoader.getResource(Unknown Source) at com.sun.deploy.security.DeployURLClassPath.getResource(Unknown Source) at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:358) at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355) at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method) at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354) at com.sun.jnlp.JNLPClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425) at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.addExceptionEvent(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:265) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.addExceptionEvent(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:274) at org.apache.http.impl.nio.reactor.AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.execute(AbstractMultiworkerIOReactor.java:396) at com.bitminter.gridnode.net.GridClientThread.run(SourceFile:309)
ciaovince
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:21:22 PM
 #676

Hello

Good Day!
I am newbie here.

Followed your instruction and got this stats on miner.
Please see attached:
(When starting the miner)
http://i59.tinypic.com/1237hu1.jpg

(When starting the engine)
http://i60.tinypic.com/15wj58y.jpg

I wanna ask if my desktop is applicable for this one.
Is it working or something wrong?


Thanks in advance.
suchysuchy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 10:08:21 PM
 #677

how's going work with overclock version? Smiley
euro4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 12:54:42 PM
 #678

Hi, I installed the driver and I also replaced them with zadig, but on my Windows 7 pc the antminers u1 are not recognized. I already tried to replace the driver again and restart my pc but nothing happend. Hope you can help me Smiley
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:28:39 PM
 #679

To my understanding, the AntMiners only work on the Beta version of the Bitminter miner client which is under the tools tab "Bitminter Client" and the 2nd to last on the list.   
euro4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 06:30:57 PM
 #680

Yes, I used it with the new Beta.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!