Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:43:15 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 551454 times)
btcsnatcher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
April 27, 2015, 12:23:43 PM
 #861

tough luck then...  Sad
btw thanks though...  Smiley Smiley

╲╲ ╲╲ COINOMAT.COM  ▬▬▬ WITHDRAW YOUR CRYPTO TO ANY BANK CARD ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
╱╱ ╱╱                                    INSTANT CRYPTOCURRENCY & FIAT EXCHANGE ✔       |  Vote For New Coins  |  Visit our Twitter |
▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃
1481305395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305395
Reply with quote  #2

1481305395
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481305395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305395
Reply with quote  #2

1481305395
Report to moderator
1481305395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481305395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481305395
Reply with quote  #2

1481305395
Report to moderator
Grimsley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 12, 2015, 06:02:24 AM
 #862

btcsnatcher.

  If you pay for the shipping, I have an few Antminer S1's laying around collecting dust.  I've been phasing them out of my network.  I'd be willing to donate an old unit for you to play around with.  You would need a power supply to fire it up, but otherwise the units work.  I've got them over clocked to 200Ghz, and they run just fine on a 750 watt corsair power supply.  You can get those pretty cheap used and not too pricy new.  Keep in mind.  Once year ago, I bought one unit off eBay, and ran 200ghz until i had the btc to add more or upgrade.  I'm running 3 Antminer S5's, 1 Antminer C1, and a hand full of Antminer S1's.  I upgrade as I go and now I'm running and average 4800Ghz and slowly climbing.

btcsnatcher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
May 12, 2015, 09:07:49 AM
 #863

btcsnatcher.

  If you pay for the shipping, I have an few Antminer S1's laying around collecting dust.  I've been phasing them out of my network.  I'd be willing to donate an old unit for you to play around with.  You would need a power supply to fire it up, but otherwise the units work.  I've got them over clocked to 200Ghz, and they run just fine on a 750 watt corsair power supply.  You can get those pretty cheap used and not too pricy new.  Keep in mind.  Once year ago, I bought one unit off eBay, and ran 200ghz until i had the btc to add more or upgrade.  I'm running 3 Antminer S5's, 1 Antminer C1, and a hand full of Antminer S1's.  I upgrade as I go and now I'm running and average 4800Ghz and slowly climbing.



thank you Grimsley... that'd be incredibly generous of you.  Cheesy
I have sent you a PM.

╲╲ ╲╲ COINOMAT.COM  ▬▬▬ WITHDRAW YOUR CRYPTO TO ANY BANK CARD ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
╱╱ ╱╱                                    INSTANT CRYPTOCURRENCY & FIAT EXCHANGE ✔       |  Vote For New Coins  |  Visit our Twitter |
▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃▃
chrxtian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 06, 2015, 10:08:23 PM
 #864

It works with bitmain antminer U3?

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2015, 01:20:49 AM
 #865

It works with bitmain antminer U3?



No, sorry, only U1 and U2.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
vulcanjedi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 22, 2015, 02:49:29 PM
 #866

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices... please help i really wanna be a part of this thing...   
The little 333 mh/s USB asic's are cheap but an extreme longshot in solo mining low difficulty alt coins. But a dozen of them connected to a pool will get you 30 of 40 cents a month Smiley

You have to get an antminer U3 as cheap as possible to get in the game at the bottom.
alpesh102
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 09:13:58 AM
 #867

dear sir.,
   i have windows 7 in my pc...and i hve intel pentium 4. 4 ghs...
   so my computer is compatible in this software?
   i m new in mining world...so help me...
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2015, 07:16:10 PM
 #868

dear sir.,
   i have windows 7 in my pc...and i hve intel pentium 4. 4 ghs...
   so my computer is compatible in this software?
   i m new in mining world...so help me...

Sure, all you need is some bitcoin mining hardware.

You could buy some USB sticks for mining and run them with Bitminter client on your computer. It will not be profitable and you will never earn back the cost of the USB mining sticks.

You'll probably rather want to look into the bigger ASICs (with a much lower price per hashrate). Those have a tiny built-in computer and they don't need your PC to mine. Just use a browser on your PC to configure them. For the Bitminter pool use the URL stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Darthswan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 12:46:53 AM
 #869

Does the client work on Raspberry Pi yet?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2015, 06:21:52 AM
 #870

Does the client work on Raspberry Pi yet?

No, sorry, I haven't had time to work on this.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
adligo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2015, 05:32:55 AM
 #871

Hi,

   I am new to the community and I understand that ASICs are pretty much required to get profitable when mining.  I don't understand why this is the case though,
concurrent use of good processors seems like it should work well to compute hashes from my perspective, after all they have run almost all clients and servers on the
entire internet until now. 
   What is the technical reason for requiring ASIC hardware?
   Why did CPU mining get removed from bitminter.com?
      I realize that it may not be optimal, but on my fairly fast machines I spend much of my time reading web pages and typing in a text editor,
      so the CPU is hardly even used 90% of the time, even though it's on.  I buy fast CPUs for that other 10% of the time when I need the juice
      to reduce my wait time.
      It seems to me that background use of a CPU would be a great way to mine.
      Perhaps the client just needs a processor usage knob next to the start button?

Cheers,
Scott
adligo.org
Tests4j
Fabricate
etc...
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2015, 08:51:00 AM
 #872

CPUs are ASICs designed to do a very complex task. They have to interpret machine code and execute those instructions. A lot of work is just finding out what to do. CPUs can do a large variety of tasks, but they do them very slowly. Bitcoin started with CPU mining in 2009.

GPUs are similar to CPUs but with more limited instruction sets and running an instruction even slower than a CPU. The advantage is that they can perform one instruction in parallel on many sets of data. This was a great advantage for bitcoin mining and killed off CPU mining in 2011.

FPGAs are chips which logic can be changed. They are slower and cost more per chip than ASICs. But they don't have the huge start-up cost of getting a new ASIC chip to production. You can take an off-the-shelf FPGA chip and make it do bitcoin mining. This gave mining a boost until Bitcoin ASICs arrived.

ASICs are application-specific, they do one thing. The application can be something very complex like executing Intel x86 machine code. Or in the case of bitcoin ASICs; bitcoin mining (a very simple task) is the only thing they can do - but they do it extremely fast. While your CPU is just beginning to find out what to do ("oh, I'm supposed to add two numbers now"), the Bitcoin ASIC has already done many hashes. This killed off all other types of mining in 2013.

ASIC mining has driven up the bitcoin difficulty. It now takes a thousand years to mine one bitcoin with a "fast" GPU, or many thousands of years with a CPU. Not to mention that CPUs and GPUs are extremely inefficient and would cost a lot more in electricity to run than what value they are able to mine.

To start as a newbie miner today, a 1 TH/s ASIC machine or faster is recommended for a small mining-at-home operation. 1 TH/s is 1 000 000 MH/s. Compare that to the few hundred MH/s that the fastest GPUs can do.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Irc_b0tN3t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 12:53:56 PM
 #873

is this legit Sir?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2015, 02:48:12 PM
 #874

Yes.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
hthsco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
September 15, 2015, 03:31:33 AM
 #875

I'm trying Bitminter. I think it's good!
Hope it's not error now!
Thanks for your sharing!  Wink

YoBit.Net - CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE & MultiCoin
MR.Seller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 17, 2015, 06:37:24 AM
 #876

I'm trying Bitminter. I think it's good!
Hope it's not error now!
Thanks for your sharing!  Wink

sir is there a spec pc for the bitminter ? thank you in advance ^_^

^^^^Researcher^^^^
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2015, 12:25:57 AM
 #877

sir is there a spec pc for the bitminter ? thank you in advance ^_^

x86 PC running Windows, Linux or Mac OS X will work.

These days though I'd recommend buying a stand-alone miner of 1 TH/s or higher hashrate. They come with a tiny built-in computer with all the necessary software. You use a browser on your PC to configure them, and after that you can switch off your PC if you want and the miner will keep doing its thing. There's no need for Bitminter Client or any other software on your PC. For Bitminter the pool URL you give the miner is stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
MR.Seller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 18, 2015, 01:53:42 AM
 #878

sir is there a spec pc for the bitminter ? thank you in advance ^_^

x86 PC running Windows, Linux or Mac OS X will work.

These days though I'd recommend buying a stand-alone miner of 1 TH/s or higher hashrate. They come with a tiny built-in computer with all the necessary software. You use a browser on your PC to configure them, and after that you can switch off your PC if you want and the miner will keep doing its thing. There's no need for Bitminter Client or any other software on your PC. For Bitminter the pool URL you give the miner is stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333


Its to expensive to buy some mining machine. and beside I just want to try it on my pc. And one more question ^_^ if I run it to a windows or any OS do I need Video card? or without

^^^^Researcher^^^^
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2015, 09:31:59 AM
 #879

Its to expensive to buy some mining machine. and beside I just want to try it on my pc. And one more question ^_^ if I run it to a windows or any OS do I need Video card? or without

A $10 USB stick for mining will easily beat 2 or more fast gaming PCs with very expensive graphics cards. Those USB sticks are at this point useless, but that gives you an impression of just how useless a PC is for mining. You could get one of those if you want to try mining very cheaply. Keep in mind that you never earn an amount large enough to actually cash it out from the pool and that the website won't be able to show a live hashrate for your mining because your hashrate is so slow that it is essentially zero.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
winspiral
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Start trading (amount zero) with the U2 system.


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2015, 02:22:57 PM
 #880

what is this worth?
0.61231778 (namecoin)

is it Last Price: 0.3950000 USD for 1namecoin

I have it on Bitminer...
I someone interested?

http://u2cloudmining.winspiral.net (faucet-trade-reinvestment)(After earch free claim you get a bonus + 1 free  capshare + 1 free comshare + 1 ubond)(welcome bonus worth 2000 satoshi)(IMPOSSIBLE to lose...you can only earn)(Site paying for over 1 year)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!