Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:47:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 550158 times)
Compton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:16:35 PM
 #501

I'm on win7, and after installing the BF1.ini driver, the client is able to see and hash with only 1 of my 3 BF1 units (COM56) but times out on the other two (COM57/58).  This is using the most recent beta client above.  Thoughts?
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
1480913230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480913230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480913230
Reply with quote  #2

1480913230
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:24:48 PM
 #502

I'm on win7, and after installing the BF1.ini driver, the client is able to see and hash with only 1 of my 3 BF1 units (COM56) but times out on the other two (COM57/58).  This is using the most recent beta client above.  Thoughts?

Did you try unplugging them, then plugging them back in the USB ports and probing all ports again?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Compton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:34:44 PM
 #503

I'm on win7, and after installing the BF1.ini driver, the client is able to see and hash with only 1 of my 3 BF1 units (COM56) but times out on the other two (COM57/58).  This is using the most recent beta client above.  Thoughts?

Did you try unplugging them, then plugging them back in the USB ports and probing all ports again?


Yep.  Still working through all of the possible permutations, (i.e., moving each unit from USB port on laptop and two a couple of different hubs), but so far, the client only ever picks up 1 of the three.  Can see all three in the device manager though.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:45:54 PM
 #504

Yep.  Still working through all of the possible permutations, (i.e., moving each unit from USB port on laptop and two a couple of different hubs), but so far, the client only ever picks up 1 of the three.  Can see all three in the device manager though.

Maybe they are not getting enough power. Some laptops don't have good power on USB ports.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Compton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:57:23 PM
 #505

No, the unit that I used to install the driver (COM56) works in all of my hubs and direct ports.  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver with the other 2 (COM57 and 58), but they each always time out, no matter where plugged in.  I suppose it is possible that 2 of the three are DOA, and I happened to select the working one when installing the drivers. 

Suggestions on how to eliminate that as a possibility?  I'm very much a rookie at this and haven't waded deeply into the other mining software, but that may be the next task.

Thanks for the help, by the way.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:04:22 PM
 #506

What if you only have one of the non-working ones plugged in? It's still not working?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:38:12 AM
 #507

Did you install the bf1.inf ?

On Windows 7 I had to do that. On Mac OS X I didn't install anything, it worked out of the box.

There's a blue fury support thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0 with installation instructions.

If you are using Bitminter client on Win 7, you'll need to download the bfgminerwin.zip file and install the bf1.inf from there. You don't need the rest of the files if you're not using bfgminer.



okay what mac osx mountain lion?  what browser firefox?

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Compton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 02:58:31 AM
 #508

What if you only have one of the non-working ones plugged in? It's still not working?

Still not working under that circumstance.  I'm going to take the presently non-working two and goof around on a different host computer to see if I can get them working.  At present, after some jockeying, I have the presently working BF1 plugging along in a Rosewill hub along with 3 BEs.  The bad news is that the "miscalculation" rate on the BF1 is ridiculous.  As I'm typing, it is chugging along at 2.3 g, with 280 proofs accepted and over 800 miscalculations.  I think this may be the same hardware error rate being discussed in one of the support threads:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.140

More later.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:25:22 AM
 #509

My BEs are still visible, and the BF1 is seen but fails to initialise:

2013.11.05 [10:52] BitMinter Client v1.5.0beta2 started

2013.11.05 [10:52] Hint: Use performance mode for best GPU results (bottom right button)
2013.11.05 [10:52] Found 1 OpenCL-compatible GPU
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.11.05 [10:52] Probe of port cu.usbmodem1a12711 failed: timeout
2013.11.05 [10:52] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART38: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART37: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART36: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART35: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART34: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART33: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART32: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART31: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART30: Icarus
2013.11.05 [10:53] Device detected on cu.SLAB_USBtoUART: Icarus

I've noticed the BF1 shows up in the Network prefpane as a modem, as do the BEs.

27" iMac; OS X 10.9; Java 7; 10x Block Erupter; 1x BitFury BF1


I ran a mac mini on 10.8  with just the bf1  and i get the probe of port cu.usbmodem1a12711 failed timeout

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Compton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 05:05:50 AM
 #510

What if you only have one of the non-working ones plugged in? It's still not working?

Still not working under that circumstance.  I'm going to take the presently non-working two and goof around on a different host computer to see if I can get them working.  At present, after some jockeying, I have the presently working BF1 plugging along in a Rosewill hub along with 3 BEs.  The bad news is that the "miscalculation" rate on the BF1 is ridiculous.  As I'm typing, it is chugging along at 2.3 g, with 280 proofs accepted and over 800 miscalculations.  I think this may be the same hardware error rate being discussed in one of the support threads:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.140

More later.

To add to the confusion, I was able to get one of the non working units recognized and hashing on different computer running the beta client, but only after about 20 Resets and probes directed at the specific COM port.  When I plugged the other nonworking one in and tried the same trick, the client again couldn't recognize them. 

I then ran the two nonworking units using BFGminer, and it recognized one and is currently hashing with it.  The third unit was detected by BFGminer (but never the bitminter client), but was listed as "SICK" and then "DEAD." 

I don't know what to make of any of this.  I have 2 of 3 working now, but only 1 with the bitminter client.  Still tons of miscalculations on that one too.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 07:22:51 AM
 #511

okay what mac osx mountain lion?  what browser firefox?

OS X Maverick. I just put the red fury in the USB port and everything just worked.

Apple seems to block Java in Safari by default these days. You can use another browser, try to get Safari to accept Java, or start from the command line. From command line, open a Terminal window and type:

Code:
javaws https://bitminter.com/beta/beta.jnlp

As I'm typing, it is chugging along at 2.3 g, with 280 proofs accepted and over 800 miscalculations.  I think this may be the same hardware error rate being discussed in one of the support threads:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.140

Yeah, that's normal for these devices. Apparently for every job it reports one bad nonce even when it is working OK. I'll see if I can stop counting those in the next beta version. That should make the error count more accurate. It will still be high though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
rjg30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:00:16 AM
 #512

That's odd. My BF1 runs just fine on both my Windows 7 and my Macbook.

Have you tried with bfgminer on the same computers? Does that work?


I'm using BitMinter not just because it's the best miner  Wink, but because I mainly use my computers for running quantum mechanics software and need to use both MacPorts and Fink which the other miners complain about during compilation. I can't understand why they are distributed as source-only, since putting together a simple installer for precompiled binaries would be relatively easy.

Since Firefox and Safari both block 'unsigned' java code, I am running the beta.jnlp files using JavaWebStart. I wouldn't expect this to affect the proper execution of BitMinter though. The Block Erupters work fine.
winit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 12:04:37 PM
 #513

Can't get the beta Bitminter client to recognise the BF sticks on OSX have tried Snow Leopard and Mavericks.

Any help appreciated
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 12:51:04 PM
 #514

doc you have a working blue fury stick .  I can't get my red fury to work.   As is the same for a lot of other miners on this thread.

 I am wondering if it is more the gear then anything else. 
If you want I can ship this to you via us mail as a broken part for testing/repair.
 No value no taxes.
 You can test it against the working one you have.   

 Just PM me a mailing address I know it is an overseas shipment  but If I recall it is only about 12 usd for me to ship it.


  Having 2 units one that works  (your in hand  blue fury model) and one that does not (my red fury)  may allow you to troubleshoot this gear.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 01:22:35 PM
 #515

Red Fury gives me a "Probe on port COM6 failed: timeout" everytime. The BF1.inf drivers are installed and working fine.

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
uberdag
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 04:21:57 PM
 #516

Was able to get my red fury working on bfgminer... but not on bitminter beta 1 or 2. Bfgminer Even runs rhe other usb sticks.
I have xubuntu 13.04... I think... ran updater

Hashing at around 2.2 Gh/s

At work now.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 05:16:43 PM
 #517

doc you have a working blue fury stick .  I can't get my red fury to work.   As is the same for a lot of other miners on this thread.

I think they are the same, just different color. The one I got is just regular grey metal for the heatsink and green circuit board. Wink

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
TDR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 07:46:14 PM
 #518

Running OS X Mavericks with BitMinter Client v1.5.0 Beta 2; BF1 won't work, always get:

Quote
Probe of port cu.usbmodemfa1331 failed: timeout
fastcore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 02:16:38 PM
 #519

Finally had time to mess with this. Got it working into the Bitminter pool by using bfgminer so the device is known to work. Didn't try Bitminter beta again but realized I can run Bitminter on my erupters and bfgminer on my BF1 so running them in tandem for the time being.

Currently running 9 Saphire block erupters, 4 Red Fury, 1 Ice Fury, 7 AntMiners, and 2 Dualminers. Mining BTC, Doge, and LTC mainly.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 07:14:32 PM
 #520

Finally had time to mess with this. Got it working into the Bitminter pool by using bfgminer so the device is known to work. Didn't try Bitminter beta again but realized I can run Bitminter on my erupters and bfgminer on my BF1 so running them in tandem for the time being.


I am running 13 BE's  and 1 BF1    the be's are bit minter's java client and the Bf1 is using bfgminer 3.5.1   >  I am hashing at about 2.37 gh    now that I got one set up I decided to buy 3 more.

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!