Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:01:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 549579 times)
PCMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 04:18:23 AM
 #721

When you can please re-implement an updated cpu miner.

1.4.2 is what is available. and this error that was corrected prevents us from conecting to the servers.

I used other miners, but the work does not seem to be getting turned in, as accurately as your software you provide. even though the hashrates are faster in some. none have come close to te 1.4mhs i was able to get with the provided software. cpu only.

i realize it may be a pain to put it in now, i'd be fine with a stand alone cpu only version of the same software.

Would there be any other reasons the java client is not able to connect to your servers? it's almost as if we are ddosing ourselves or something. By loggining in .... i can't imagine the servers being overloaded yet.

Did I just read that you are trying to mine bitcoin using CPU so you can get 1.4mhs?
If so, I'll spare you the normal reasons why you shouldn't use a CPU and just leave this one reason here:  Even if you mined for 10 years at that speed, you wouldn't ever make enough to be able to withdraw it from the Bitminter website.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 10:17:32 AM
 #722

When you can please re-implement an updated cpu miner.

1.4.2 is what is available. and this error that was corrected prevents us from conecting to the servers.

1.4.2 should connect fine.

Two reasons not to CPU mine:

1. It uses much more in electricity than what you earn. The more you mine, the more money you lose.

2. Like PCMiner just said, it is so slow that what you earn will probably never be more than "dust" which is not enough to withdraw.

And if you still want to CPU mine, don't use Bitminter client. The best CPU miners are 10 times faster. I never had time to implement fast CPU mining, and it doesn't make any sense now.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
pazsion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 03:07:18 AM
 #723

this makes me sad now. I had much better earnings when i was able to use the software provided dependably. this is why i keep asking for it to return. But dr says it should work fine. it must be something on my end causeing issues.

i already obtained 1.4mhs. cpu with your software. it's not just the software but system configurations (unlocking your os) and hardware potential.

i've already withdrawn,,,for last year...i was hopeing to enable better earnings this year. I guess you can pm me suggestions for other cpu miners. google hasn't been helpful. i end up finding virueses and trojans instead.

gabrielsangel.4t.com
https://www.eobot.com/user/36282 -start mineing vox seti (boinc and gridcoin) cure (folding and curecoin) for free!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 03:11:46 AM
 #724

this makes me sad now. I had much better earnings when i was able to use the software provided dependably. this is why i keep asking for it to return. But dr says it should work fine. it must be something on my end causeing issues.

i already obtained 1.4mhs. cpu with your software. it's not just the software but system configurations (unlocking your os) and hardware potential.

i've already withdrawn,,,for last year...i was hopeing to enable better earnings this year. I guess you can pm me suggestions for other cpu miners. google hasn't been helpful. i end up finding virueses and trojans instead.
How on earth are you making money CPU mining bitcoin now? That hasn't been profitable in years. Even with free electricity you can only earn about 1 cent per month with a modern CPU.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jfederkins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 08:08:59 PM
 #725

this makes me sad now. I had much better earnings when i was able to use the software provided dependably. this is why i keep asking for it to return. But dr says it should work fine. it must be something on my end causeing issues.

i already obtained 1.4mhs. cpu with your software. it's not just the software but system configurations (unlocking your os) and hardware potential.

i've already withdrawn,,,for last year...i was hopeing to enable better earnings this year. I guess you can pm me suggestions for other cpu miners. google hasn't been helpful. i end up finding virueses and trojans instead.
How on earth are you making money CPU mining bitcoin now? That hasn't been profitable in years. Even with free electricity you can only earn about 1 cent per month with a modern CPU.

CPU mining for Bitcoin is dead.

I'm running ~360GH/s of ASIC miners, and will be lucky to mine 1BTC per month at the current difficulty.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 06:38:11 AM
 #726

The question was rhetorical. Only altcoin miners and botnets are cpu mining these days, neither of which is relevant here.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2014, 09:18:49 PM
 #727

Bitminter client v1.6.0 beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Switch to Stratum mining protocol
  • Show worker difficulty changes in the log
  • Show the block's hash in the log when a block is found

Note: if you were using the "port 80" option to bypass a firewall then this release will probably not work for you. v1.5.0 will still be available in the "tools" menu at bitminter.com for some time. If you have firewall issues, let me know what your needs are, or better yet, fix the firewall.

Please check it out:


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 03:07:23 AM
 #728

Bitminter client v1.6.0 beta1 is ready for testing.

New:
  • Switch to Stratum mining protocol
  • Show worker difficulty changes in the log
  • Show the block's hash in the log when a block is found

Note: if you were using the "port 80" option to bypass a firewall then this release will probably not work for you. v1.5.0 will still be available in the "tools" menu at bitminter.com for some time. If you have firewall issues, let me know what your needs are, or better yet, fix the firewall.

Please check it out:



Does the "latest (auto update)" menu selection give 1.5 or 1.6 ?

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 08:24:27 AM
 #729

Does the "latest (auto update)" menu selection give 1.5 or 1.6 ?

It gives 1.5 until 1.6 is out of beta testing.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 09:05:29 AM
 #730

OK testing W7 64bit IE10 Java7.

So far it picked up com14, as not in use on first fireup.

BFG was using it. So I cleaned all the unused ports in DeviceManager with these commands in command prompt.

set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1

devmgmt

tick show hidden in view

remove greyed out icons for hubs and com devices...

Reran the v6 client and it found all ports being used as it should..

2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM4: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM17: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM16: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM15: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54] No external devices detected.
2014.04.06 [01:54] BFL drivers: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm ASICMiner and Antminer drivers: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx On Linux load FTDI driver: "sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6014". You may lack access to serial ports (Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in).
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM14: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM3: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM7: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM12: port in use
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Probe of port COM1 failed: timeout <Not used or connected to anything)
2014.04.06 [01:54]  Cannot probe COM5: port in use

The BFL message is not needed in this instance silabs is installed.

So all is well, next to run some U1 ants with it, all seems well so far.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 10:19:56 AM
 #731

So all is well, next to run some U1 ants with it, all seems well so far.

Good stuff. No network issues? Devices running out of work or connection issues?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Fluke.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 12:13:28 PM
 #732

So all is well, next to run some U1 ants with it, all seems well so far.

Good stuff. No network issues? Devices running out of work or connection issues?


v1.6 beta running fine for me. seems there are way less rejected pows.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 07:58:51 PM
 #733

So all is well, next to run some U1 ants with it, all seems well so far.

Good stuff. No network issues? Devices running out of work or connection issues?


v1.6 beta running fine for me. seems there are way less rejected pows.

I will report what I find, if anything...

The exchange rates tool - site is questioning ::
Hey! A lot of the information from this page has been moved to http://bitcoincharts.com. It might be worth visiting if you didn't know about that site yet.

I like the simplicity of the first original site tho.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
Spadger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 09:18:28 PM
 #734

For what it's worth as a noob, I have a lot less rejections using 1.60
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:33:28 PM
 #735

If you're talking about not overclocking an AntMiner you have to weight the hash rate against the rejections to find your sweet spot.  I guess you should probably factor in power consumption as well for a total picture.  Rejections aren't the end of the world when you're trying to get the most out of your gear.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 11:02:51 PM
 #736

With 1.6.0 b1 I am able to run just about all of my Antminers at 2GHps with no miscalculations and the same or fewer rejections.
I need to replace all the resistors and put on a new heat sink array with better cooling and see how far I can go.
Anyone have an IR picture of a working Antminer U1/U2?
iyare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:29:37 AM
 #737

im running v1.5.0 of the client and im getting 1.55Ghps out of my antminer u2, any ideas on how i can push this up to 2Ghps?
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:50:32 AM
 #738

1.6 beta report, got a new U2 today so I popped it into the 5v 5a hub I built, and set port speed to 115200 and Turned off allow computer to sleep this device in device properties.
Told BM Client to scan COM6 it was found, and I set the "wrench" icon to 2gh .0981 and it works just fine. Reports about 1.98 to 1.99 gh.

BFG on the older ones gives 2.03 - 2.08 but pool reports 1.99 so it is all evened out.

Works well Doc, Thank You

Oh, I have not tested the "Identify" button, cool feature, I will get to it later.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
iyare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:26:59 AM
 #739

hmm weird thing is i dont have the cog or the wrenches on my client, the only thing i have under controls is the engine start button
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:19:48 AM
 #740

hmm weird thing is i dont have the cog or the wrenches on my client, the only thing i have under controls is the engine start button

Try the beta install, do not let the "unstable" run ya off. It is normal procedure to disclaim "everything OK" on new software.

I would reinstall java first, and do the remove older versions tool after. (if on windows)

I do not know if v1.5 even works on U1 and U2 I had issues early on, switched to BFG till doc had time to iron it out Smiley
The Newest Ant work is in the beta.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!