Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2017, 04:12:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 559701 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2014, 07:59:58 PM
 #761

Hm, that is odd. I only have one Antminer U1 and I can change the speed up and down fine with it plugged in.

Does it help if you set their speed to 3 GH/s, see two of them fail, then restart Bitminter client?

I don't know what is causing that issue. Anyone else having such problems?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1485058339
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485058339

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485058339
Reply with quote  #2

1485058339
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Fluke.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 08:50:06 PM
 #762

Hm, that is odd. I only have one Antminer U1 and I can change the speed up and down fine with it plugged in.

Does it help if you set their speed to 3 GH/s, see two of them fail, then restart Bitminter client?

I don't know what is causing that issue. Anyone else having such problems?


I have a similar problem with one of my Ants U2. When trying to set the speed above 1.6 GH/s the self test times out almost every time. But if I got it work after numerous times trying or with the "trick" changing with another Ant, it works fine for example at 2.0 GH/s with zero miscalculations.
Jovim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 09:01:08 PM
 #763

Hm, that is odd. I only have one Antminer U1 and I can change the speed up and down fine with it plugged in.

Does it help if you set their speed to 3 GH/s, see two of them fail, then restart Bitminter client?

I don't know what is causing that issue. Anyone else having such problems?

no, restart bitminter does not help  Undecided

I have a similar problem with one of my Ants U2. When trying to set the speed above 1.6 GH/s the self test times out almost every time. But if I got it work after numerous times trying or with the "trick" changing with another Ant, it works fine for example at 2.0 GH/s with zero miscalculations.

Yes that's what it's happening with me, but my Ants are volt moded and i can reach 3GH/s without errors
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
April 24, 2014, 04:18:43 PM
 #764

I have finally filled up all my ports with ONLY U1's and U2's and have had a lot of instability and often returns back to the company with U2's vs. U1's. I've had to return 5/13 U2's and not a single one of my 21 U1's.

Since my supplier was so nice as to not to make me ship them back and simply take my word for it, I've got a handful of heatsinks to put on some U1's that don't get as much fan coverage as the others. They almost all run at 2.0 whether they're a 1 or a 2, anything more, apart from a few running 2.1, and i just get huge loads of hardware errors.

Just thought I'd throw my experiences in here.
Grimsley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 29, 2014, 05:51:05 AM
 #765

SO!  I just picked up one of these Block Erupter cubes.  Got er all set up, and ran into a slight snag.  Can't seem to get it working with my mac. Aside from taking a hammer to may machines and buying new hardware, anyone have any advice on how to get this thing mining on bitminter?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2014, 06:18:15 AM
 #766

SO!  I just picked up one of these Block Erupter cubes.  Got er all set up, and ran into a slight snag.  Can't seem to get it working with my mac. Aside from taking a hammer to may machines and buying new hardware, anyone have any advice on how to get this thing mining on bitminter?

Did you try this? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 08:14:58 PM
 #767

Here's an interesting observation with BitMinter Client v1.6.0.
I had some system issues and was playing with some different distros, breaking them, then trying another (Settled on Linux Mint 16 x64 this time).
During this time, I moved the Anker hub and my 11 U1s to the Windows 7 Pro x64 laptop.
I had repeated disconnections, random miners would stop or be lost, and for some reason, when I got another new hub, I couldn't add more than 11 miners.

Now, with both of the Anker hubs moved into the office and plugged into the Linux box, I'm experiencing none of these issues.

I'm not really quite sure how to interpret this but it seems that the client and miners are much more stable and happy on Linux than on Windows.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2014, 09:54:58 AM
 #768

I had repeated disconnections, random miners would stop or be lost, and for some reason, when I got another new hub, I couldn't add more than 11 miners.

Did you notice if the Antminer COM ports would disappear at that point? Or were the COM ports still present, but the client still unable to communicate with the Antminters properly?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 01:56:57 PM
 #769

I had repeated disconnections, random miners would stop or be lost, and for some reason, when I got another new hub, I couldn't add more than 11 miners.
Did you notice if the Antminer COM ports would disappear at that point? Or were the COM ports still present, but the client still unable to communicate with the Antminters properly?

In some cases, the COM port would disappear, doing a scan would bring it back and it would start mining again.
In the cases where it would disconnect and prompt for credentials to reconnect, in the log window there would be an "internal script error" of some sort and random miners would not start, many times a restart of the client was needed.
If the client keeps that log file, I can fire up the laptop and pull the exact error.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2014, 02:53:00 PM
 #770

No, the log isn't saved. All of this sounds pretty odd. If you have this problem again see if you can get some screenshots and/or copy the log.

COM ports disappearing, not just in Bitminter but on OS level, and coming back, is usually because the device isn't getting enough power.

In Windows you can have a look in the device manager to see how many devices are detected by the OS and assigned to COM ports.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 01, 2014, 03:14:30 PM
 #771

I discovered the COM port issue.
I bought a batch of short USB extension cables and found out two of them are bad.
That should clear up that.

If I plug things back into the Windows box, I'll look for the other error.
FriedIV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 03:35:52 PM
 #772

This is in reference to the BFL Monarchs that are soon to be delivered.

Josh has stated that "
It is built in to the design and you'll be able to overclock it from within the mining software (BFGminer currently supports it) and I assume CGminer will as soon as we can get cards to Kano and Con."

Will Bitminter be including the functionality to control the Monarchs and Imperial Monarchs?

Thx
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 07:35:20 PM
 #773

Will Bitminter be including the functionality to control the Monarchs and Imperial Monarchs?

I will look into it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Fluke.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:11:07 PM
 #774

"Antminer (COM9): Not getting any results. Retuning timers."

Sometimes this doesn't work reliable. But stopping the device and starting it again is fine.
Is it possible to add an option how to deal with failing devices? Maybe some kind of event based actions similar to the scheduled actions.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 10:24:56 PM
 #775

"Antminer (COM9): Not getting any results. Retuning timers."

Sometimes this doesn't work reliable. But stopping the device and starting it again is fine.
Is it possible to add an option how to deal with failing devices? Maybe some kind of event based actions similar to the scheduled actions.

What happens when it fails? The device is doing miscalculations over and over again until the client gives up on it? Or it times out?

If the timer retuning fails there is probably something wrong. It's not getting any data from the device with regular mining for a while, which is possible although unlikely. In this event it sends the device some work that is known to produce a certain result. In this case the device should respond with the correct answer if it has not malfunctioned.

In the options you can set it to scan for devices at regular intervals. You can also set it to start new devices automatically. This way you can use devices that occasionally die but recover after a while.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Fluke.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 05:19:10 PM
 #776

Thx for your reply.

The device times out. There are no miscalculations reported, neither before not getting any results nor while it tries to recover. Looks like this:

[...]
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Too many errors, giving up

As I said when starting the device manually again it does work. I will try to setup some regularly scan intervals to get it back up.
GuyllFyre
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 04:13:52 AM
 #777

Thx for your reply.

The device times out. There are no miscalculations reported, neither before not getting any results nor while it tries to recover. Looks like this:

[...]
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Timed out at 25000 ms.
Antminer (COM9) ERROR: Too many errors, giving up

As I said when starting the device manually again it does work. I will try to setup some regularly scan intervals to get it back up.

This may be a heat or voltage stability issue but when I saw that, I find that if I back off the speed one step at a time, I can find a speed that it will run 100% reliably at.
I've got a U2 that won't run at anything over 1.8 but I've got U1s that run at 2 with no issues.

Also verify that the connection to that miner is solid.  I had to use some short USB cables to be able to fit mine all into my older Anker hub and found two bad cables causing issues.
2 out of 20 cheapie Hong Kong eBay 6" USB extension cables isn't too bad but tracking down the issue can be annoying at best.
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


CLOAK Trustless Anonymous Cryptocurrency


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:36:48 AM
 #778

Hello DrHaribo!

Bitminter also support the "BFx2 Bitfury USB stick miner"?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=524521.20

greets

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 10:39:32 AM
 #779

Bitminter also support the "BFx2 Bitfury USB stick miner"?

Not supported by Bitminter client. You can mine with it in the Bitminter pool though, using bfgminer or cgminer.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


CLOAK Trustless Anonymous Cryptocurrency


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 05:42:55 AM
 #780

Bitminter also support the "BFx2 Bitfury USB stick miner"?

Not supported by Bitminter client. You can mine with it in the Bitminter pool though, using bfgminer or cgminer.


OK, thanks for your fast answer Wink

greets

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!