Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2017, 10:54:38 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 596655 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 07:39:52 AM
 #621

Thank you for the fast reply to my earlier questions in the newbie section. When I tried to go back and post a reply, the option for "reply" was gone. I'm assuming I can't post in the newbie section anymore after only one post? Strange.

Posting more should still work.

One weird thing I noticed. When using bfgminer, my BF1 has a solid red flashing LED. When using Bitminter client, the LED blinks Red to Yellow. Anyone know what the significance of this is? Maybe it could help troubleshoot.

That's interesting. Does anyone know what the colors and blinking means? I've never seen any technical info on this device. I looked at the bfgminer source code to try and find out how it works. Tongue

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1500936878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500936878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500936878
Reply with quote  #2

1500936878
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:54:24 AM
 #622

My TwinFury is blinking red/orange when he finds a new block. Steady red meens, it's not working ...

That's what I was reading somewhere ...
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:53:00 PM
 #623

Hi everyone, this is my first post and I really hope someone can help me.  I just purchased a red fury and still getting the timeout error on bitminter.  Has anyone able to figure out this error?  please help really appreciate it.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:02:24 PM
 #624

Hi everyone, this is my first post and I really hope someone can help me.  I just purchased a red fury and still getting the timeout error on bitminter.  Has anyone able to figure out this error?  please help really appreciate it.

Some have issues getting it detected by Bitminter client, and some have problems with reduced hashrate. Hopefully I will be able to fix this in the future. For now, please use bfgminer instead (link on front page of bitminter.com).

Red Fury is very sensitive and often gets stuck in a non-working state, even with bfgminer. You may be able to recover with the reset button on the device, or you may have to unplug it and plug it back in the USB port again to wake it up.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:37:45 PM
 #625

Thanks so much, I guess I will keep trying. 
jloflin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:20:18 PM
 #626

Can I run BFGminer with the red fury and at the same time run the bitminter java program with my other miners?

I'm running the bitminter java program with 2 asic miners and my gpu. I tried starting BFGminer and pointed it toward my red fury. It found it and keeps asking Bitminter.com for work updates, but doesn't seem to be doing much. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 10:34:05 PM
 #627

Can I run BFGminer with the red fury and at the same time run the bitminter java program with my other miners?

I'm running the bitminter java program with 2 asic miners and my gpu. I tried starting BFGminer and pointed it toward my red fury. It found it and keeps asking Bitminter.com for work updates, but doesn't seem to be doing much. What am I doing wrong?

Yep, that will work. Just don't run the same devices in both clients.

Not sure what you are doing wrong with bfgminer. If it only says that the pool is requesting work updates, but never "accepted", then something is wrong.

Edit: "accepted" lines you should get with every accepted proof of work (aka "share"), which is what you get paid for. You should see those lines output in bfgminer regularly while the ASIC is working.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:42:55 PM
 #628

I tried using BFGminer but it's very confusing, any plan on getting bitminter to work with red fury any time soon?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 10:53:22 PM
 #629

I tried using BFGminer but it's very confusing, any plan on getting bitminter to work with red fury any time soon?

I hope to fix the hashrate issue. But the problem with it not detecting them as easily as bfgminer does, I have no idea what the problem is.

If you know how to use the command line, a simple way to run bfgminer:

Code:
bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:01:37 PM
 #630

hmm I tried that but its not detecting my red fury either.  it's showing 8.86 mh/s. 

I have 3 ASICMiner Block Erupter and I don't have any issue with them. 
jloflin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:27:48 PM
 #631

OK, thanks. I'll go ask in the BFGminer thread.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 10:51:16 PM
 #632

Finally got one out of my three bitfury worked with BitMinter, still have 2 I just don't understand why they don't work  Huh Huh
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 10:54:04 PM
 #633

Finally got one out of my three bitfury worked with BitMinter, still have 2 I just don't understand why they don't work  Huh Huh

Do all 5 show up as COM ports in Windows?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:03:50 PM
 #634

Finally got one out of my three bitfury worked with BitMinter, still have 2 I just don't understand why they don't work  Huh Huh

Do all 5 show up as COM ports in Windows?


Sorry I meant I only have 3 total.

Yes COM13, COM15, COM16. and only BitMinter recognize the one at COM15, the other 2 said timeout  Huh Huh

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 11:06:03 PM
 #635

Yes COM13, COM15, COM16. and only BitMinter recognize the one at COM15, the other 2 said timeout  Huh Huh

Did you try unplugging and plugging them back in, then scan all ports?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:11:04 PM
 #636

Yes COM13, COM15, COM16. and only BitMinter recognize the one at COM15, the other 2 said timeout  Huh Huh

Did you try unplugging and plugging them back in, then scan all ports?


Yeah did that 10 times already, uninstalled driver then reinstall again.  only recognizes COM15. 
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 11:33:44 PM
 #637

Yeah did that 10 times already, uninstalled driver then reinstall again.  only recognizes COM15. 

Sometimes bfgminer picks up more of them than Bitminter client does. Worth a shot.

I'd try the blue/red fury support thread about the rest, especially the devices that don't even show as COM ports.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bitcoin320
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 03:36:00 AM
 #638

Yeah did that 10 times already, uninstalled driver then reinstall again.  only recognizes COM15. 

Sometimes bfgminer picks up more of them than Bitminter client does. Worth a shot.

I'd try the blue/red fury support thread about the rest, especially the devices that don't even show as COM ports.


OMG I GOT THEM ALL TO WORK.  I just kept pressing the little buttons on the red fury and Bitminter was able to detect it.  Thanks a bunch.
CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 01:01:46 AM
 #639

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out and it's very frustrating.

A-Z Index of the Bash Command Line (http://ss64.com/bash/)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2014, 03:12:55 AM
 #640

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out and it's very frustrating.

I don't have a rig like that but maybe include the port?

Code:
mint.bitminter.com:3333

Edit: fixed port!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!