Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2017, 07:52:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 612326 times)
winspiral
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Best rewarded system


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2015, 02:22:57 PM
 #881

what is this worth?
0.61231778 (namecoin)

is it Last Price: 0.3950000 USD for 1namecoin

I have it on Bitminer...
I someone interested?

http://u2cloudmining.winspiral.net (faucet-trade-reinvestment-JACKPOT-PTC).[payout as well possible by Perfect Money and Faucethub]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506282777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506282777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506282777
Reply with quote  #2

1506282777
Report to moderator
1506282777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506282777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506282777
Reply with quote  #2

1506282777
Report to moderator
1506282777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506282777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506282777
Reply with quote  #2

1506282777
Report to moderator
JoeCryp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 08, 2015, 05:05:01 PM
 #882

I installed Java 8 went to run your BitMinter app and the app is blocked by Java for security reasons... Whats up with that!!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2015, 07:33:48 PM
 #883

I installed Java 8 went to run your BitMinter app and the app is blocked by Java for security reasons... Whats up with that!!

For now you'll need to add https://bitminter.com to the exceptions list under the security tab of the java control panel.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
nubbins7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409


Verge Rocks #XVG Diamond Rocks #DMD #My Favorites


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 09:20:16 PM
 #884

Will the bitminter software ever have the option to mine other sha256 coins on other pools?

vilain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 11:29:26 AM
 #885

I installed Java 8 went to run your BitMinter app and the app is blocked by Java for security reasons... Whats up with that!!

For now you'll need to add https://bitminter.com to the exceptions list under the security tab of the java control panel.


I just did it and it's running smoothly! Very nice software!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2015, 12:58:48 PM
 #886

Will the bitminter software ever have the option to mine other sha256 coins on other pools?

Profitable miners now are standalone machines that come with a tiny built-in computer with preinstalled software. This is making the Bitminter client software obsolete.

Currently Bitminter client is in a kind of "maintenance only" mode. I haven't decided yet where to take it beyond that.

I just did it and it's running smoothly! Very nice software!

Thank you - happy to hear it's working for you Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Lorker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 10:44:06 AM
 #887

Ty you for the good Client
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2015, 11:33:37 PM
 #888

Ty you for the good Client

You're welcome - happy to hear you like it Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
marketingcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
January 07, 2016, 10:37:26 AM
 #889

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2016, 06:33:38 PM
 #890

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices

Yes, you need ASICs to mine. Mining on a graphics card takes several million years to mine one coin.

There are two types of cheap ASIC devices.

Cheap per device: These often cost only 10 USD. But they only do 1 or 2 GH/s which means that they are extremely expensive per GH/s. You would be lucky to earn back 10% of the price of the device.

Cheap per GH/s: These are more expensive devices. But they are cheap per GH/s and can make a profit. Have a look at Antminer S7 plus power supply at bitmaintech.com - that's not a cheap machine but you can calculate the price per GH/s and use it as a base for comparison. Have a look at ebay and similar places for older Antminer S-models, kncminer, spondoolies, etc. Compare to the GH/s price of the S7. If a machine doesn't come with a power supply then always factor that into the GH/s price.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
joshcowin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 09, 2016, 10:43:54 PM
 #891

would it be necessary for me to buy an ASIC device in order to use it... These things are kinda costly for me.. Also could you tell me about some cheap ASIC devices

Yes, you need ASICs to mine. Mining on a graphics card takes several million years to mine one coin.

There are two types of cheap ASIC devices.

Cheap per device: These often cost only 10 USD. But they only do 1 or 2 GH/s which means that they are extremely expensive per GH/s. You would be lucky to earn back 10% of the price of the device.

Cheap per GH/s: These are more expensive devices. But they are cheap per GH/s and can make a profit. Have a look at Antminer S7 plus power supply at bitmaintech.com - that's not a cheap machine but you can calculate the price per GH/s and use it as a base for comparison. Have a look at ebay and similar places for older Antminer S-models, kncminer, spondoolies, etc. Compare to the GH/s price of the S7. If a machine doesn't come with a power supply then always factor that into the GH/s price.

so is 500 gh/s any good looking to invest into something that does them speeds?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2016, 11:25:27 PM
 #892

so is 500 gh/s any good looking to invest into something that does them speeds?

500 GH/s currently gives you 0.07367716 BTC per month, which is currently worth $33.08. This changes when the difficulty and bitcoin price changes.

To be profitable you need to buy the machine(s) at a good price per GH/s and you need electricity at a good price.

Many beginners think you earn a lot of money if you have a lot of hashpower and you lose money with a small amount of hashpower. That's not how it works. More hashpower will speed things up. Sure if you are profitable you earn money faster. But if you pay too much for electricity or per GH/s then getting more hashpower just means that you lose money faster.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 13, 2016, 04:12:00 PM
 #893

Just a query DrHaribo. Im currently running your client with 2xU2 and 1xU1 on a hub. Works beautifully I might add and its nice to see the counters ticking over.

The only issue I have (which isn't much of one as it works well) is that every 10-30mins it disconnects and reconnects.

2016.01.13 [15:19] Disconnected from BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:19] Connected to BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:19] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 512
2016.01.13 [15:19] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:21] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 64
2016.01.13 [15:22] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:22] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:27] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:39] Disconnected from BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:39] Connected to BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:39] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 512
2016.01.13 [15:39] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:39] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 64
2016.01.13 [15:40] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 512
2016.01.13 [15:41] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 64
2016.01.13 [15:53] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:53] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:54] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:54] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:56] Disconnected from BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:56] Connected to BitMinter
2016.01.13 [15:56] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 512
2016.01.13 [15:56] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [15:58] BitMinter worker difficulty is now 64
2016.01.13 [15:59] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work
2016.01.13 [16:03] BitMinter now building on top of a new block - ditching stale work


Just wondering if its something my end that I can sort out myself.

Thanks.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2016, 04:24:42 PM
 #894

The only issue I have (which isn't much of one as it works well) is that every 10-30mins it disconnects and reconnects.

It could be related to your low hashrate. A difficulty of 4 might be good for you. But Bitminter now doesn't support difficulties below 64. This is because some modern ASIC machines cannot handle low difficulty.

It's probably causing you to only send in work once every 1-2 minutes. Some home routers will cut connections if they are idle for as little as 30 seconds.

I suppose it could be something else, but that is one guess.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 18, 2016, 09:31:58 PM
 #895

Thanks for the reply DrHaribo. Ive given up on the U2 antminers now as I have an S3 connected to your pool. Although low hashrate in comparison to others its earning its keep  Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2016, 12:00:33 PM
 #896

Antminer S3 is a popular machine. Should do a lot better than U-series devices. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
elysimai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 06:18:13 PM
 #897

we can trust to this programs?HuhHuh

power on our hands
ashiyane(dot)org
yobit.net
elysimai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 06:33:55 PM
 #898

no bodies answer my question Huh

power on our hands
ashiyane(dot)org
yobit.net
elysimai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 06:40:43 PM
 #899

please answer my question!!!!!!!!!!

power on our hands
ashiyane(dot)org
yobit.net
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 07:06:49 PM
 #900

Yes, there is nothing wrong with the program.

But note that mining on PCs ended in 2013. Bitminter client is now only
useful for old USB-based ASICs. Those ASICs are no longer profitable though.

You probably do not want to use Bitminter client or old unprofitable
ASIC hardware. Modern ASIC hardware is stand-alone and do not need a PC
to mine.

You need to buy modern bitcoin ASIC mining hardware. Mining one bitcoin with just a PC now takes millions of years (not a
joke). You should get at least a 1 TH/s or faster ASIC machine to start
a small mining-at-home operation. Popular now are Antminer S-series from
https://bitmaintech.com - for a list of ASICs see
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

bitmaintech.com sells a new machine but it may be a bit expensive for
starting out. You can find used Antminer S-model miners or machines from
KnCMiner, Spondoolies and others at places like ebay.com. If you buy a
different miner you can still use the miner and power supply from
bitmaintech.com as a reference for a decent price per GH/s. If a machine
and power supply from there costs 0.30 USD per GH/s then you don't want
to pay much more than that elsewhere.

When you get your ASIC machine, connect it to the pool at
stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 and as user name put your
Bitminter user name, an underscore, then a worker name, e.g.
DrHaribo_asic3. Send X, 123, or whatever you want as password - our
server won't care.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!