Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2024, 06:36:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 452153 times)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4536
Merit: 1847


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 12:51:32 PM
 #2561

And Smiley
.
.
.
with my latest 4.2.2a binary, you can do something a little better if you are technically able to:
If you instead edit /etc/init.d/cgminer

And a few changes:
 $APP --lowmem --bitmain-options ...
to:
 #$APP --lowmem --bitmain-options ...

And:
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- $PARAMS -q
to:
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- -f http://mywebsrver/ant.json -q

And on your web server you can put a file ant.json that is the full cgminer configuration for your ant
Make sure that you include all of something like this:
Code:
{
 "pools" :
  [
   {
"url" : "http://pool1.com",
"user" : "user1",
"pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
"url" : "http://pool2.com",
"user" : "user2",
"pass" : "pass2"
   }
 ],
 "lowmem" : true,
 "bitmain-options" : "115200:32:8:40:350:4d81",
 "api-listen" : true,
 "api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0/24",
 "quiet" : true
}

And if you ever want to change the config it's just the one file on your web server.
(which is useful if you have lots of ants Smiley )

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1018
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 01:04:51 PM
 #2562

If i have understood, with this trick, cgminer installed on S1 read configuration file on my webserver, this is usefull so is possible to setup special parameters as pool management strategy and quotas  Cheesy .

Thanks again W_M

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 02:15:06 PM
 #2563

And Smiley
.
.
.
with my latest 4.2.2a binary, you can do something a little better if you are technically able to:
If you instead edit /etc/init.d/cgminer

And a few changes:
 $APP --lowmem --bitmain-options ...
to:
 #$APP --lowmem --bitmain-options ...

And:
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- $PARAMS -q
to:
 start-stop-daemon -S -x $APP -p $PID_FILE -m -b -- -f http://mywebsrver/ant.json -q

And on your web server you can put a file ant.json that is the full cgminer configuration for your ant
Make sure that you include all of something like this:
Code:
{
 "pools" :
  [
   {
"url" : "http://pool1.com",
"user" : "user1",
"pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
"url" : "http://pool2.com",
"user" : "user2",
"pass" : "pass2"
   }
 ],
 "lowmem" : true,
 "bitmain-options" : "115200:32:8:40:350:4d81",
 "api-listen" : true,
 "api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1,R:192.168.0/24",
 "quiet" : true
}

And if you ever want to change the config it's just the one file on your web server.
(which is useful if you have lots of ants Smiley )

anyway to have it give a different clockspeed to different units? most of mine ll run at slightly different top speeds

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1011

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 02:17:28 PM
 #2564

...
So you are saying that the stats there are only confusing us, and I don't have 6% HW errors? I'm mining at btcguild, the diff in my Miner status is 128 under "Diff". Although I am curious what Diff1,DiffA,DiffR,DiffS,LSDiff all mean.
Well the screen is documented clearly in cgminer
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L534

AntMiner's lack of documentation in the web interface is their fault.

Though my post above I thought it was obvious that DiffA means Difficulty Accepted.
Usually(or all the time?) a HW error appears when a device reports an incorrect nonce(or a dupe?), but since the difficulty is set to 128, only  shares below that target(higher diff shares etc) get accepted, so my error rate might actually be indeed lower since HW errors get reported before the share gets tested for it's difficulty.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3794
Merit: 3995



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 02:23:42 PM
 #2565

Q to overclockers:

On restart, do you typically go to lower mhz first?
One of my miners was holding up OK while OCed, but upon restart showed a few XX and speed dropped, naturally.
brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 03:01:07 PM
 #2566

Cooling questions folks:

Given my limited knowledge of thermodynamics, does anyone have some insight on second fan placement? If they are of differing RPM, I would assume that you want the faster one blowing out of the end of the machine, thereby pulling slower fan air and environmental air through the machine as smoothly as possible?

Any other setup (the reverse of the above, each fan blowing inward) seems like it would create turbulence and not cool very effectively. I'm wading through this thread now, if anyone has any specific links to posts.
there is a lot of openings for loss of air pressure across the unit. the second fan help ensure airflow at the exit side that may otherwise go out the top or bottom edges.  secondary fan is not really necessary IMO unless you really want to try and bring down temps and noise ever-so-slightly

Thanks Klondike. I have a bunch of the fans, might as well use them. I assume you mean the second fan pointing out of the unit?

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 03:32:34 PM
 #2567

Cooling questions folks:

Given my limited knowledge of thermodynamics, does anyone have some insight on second fan placement? If they are of differing RPM, I would assume that you want the faster one blowing out of the end of the machine, thereby pulling slower fan air and environmental air through the machine as smoothly as possible?

Any other setup (the reverse of the above, each fan blowing inward) seems like it would create turbulence and not cool very effectively. I'm wading through this thread now, if anyone has any specific links to posts.
If you want to reduce dust inside the miner, you could put an air filter at the intake and run at slight positive pressure (meaning slower or no outtake).

I'm not a dust fanatic, especially since these things are so open, more interested in getting the best cooling through the system.

Which, I think so far, remains putting the faster fan at the output. Thanks!

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4536
Merit: 1847


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:19:58 PM
Last edit: April 04, 2014, 09:24:39 AM by kano
 #2568

...
anyway to have it give a different clockspeed to different units? most of mine ll run at slightly different top speeds
There's a few ways:

If you make the target:
 -c http://mywebserver/ant.php?who=fred

And then write some php that decides the speed line based on the who ... or even the IP address.

i.e. the target URL can be anything - you just need to write the target web page to handle whatever you like.

There is of course a simple way to do that if you aren't much into writing web code:
In the web server folder you put:
antgeneric.json
which has all the cgminer options you want for all your ants except "bitmain-options"

Then each ant can have a different URL like:

-c http://mywebserver/ant1.json
-c http://mywebserver/ant2.json
-c http://mywebserver/ant3.json

Then ant1.json would be:
{
 "bitmain-options" : "115200:32:8:40:350:4d81",
 "include" : http://mywebserver/antgeneric.json
}

and ant2.json could have a different speed etc.

So when you want to change any settings (except speed) for all ants, you only have to edit antgeneric.json

If you want to change the speed setting for one ant, you edit the appropriate antX.json

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2014, 01:39:19 AM
 #2569

Hey I don't know if anyone's gotten their fans if they were trying to improve airflow while quieting down the s1's yet, but I got my titan fan and found the 4 screws that hold the blades in interfere with the fan spinning. If I want to mount the titan fans I'm going to end up having to find some spacers.

The titan fans at start seem louder than the s1 fans but I hope if I get it balances it will calm down.

Also for note that the pins fit but I had to push the white plastic piece back because it didn't fit. I gotta wonder if there's an adapter to make it fit the s1 easier.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
shortpocket
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:18:41 AM
 #2570

When will s1 and s2 be back in stock?
bradleyb5155
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:47:54 PM
 #2571

Does anyone have support and setup for S2? Ip address is not on the computer
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4536
Merit: 1847


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 10:57:37 PM
 #2572

Does anyone have support and setup for S2? Ip address is not on the computer
Wrong thread.

Start reading here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=515448.660

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 07:01:19 AM
 #2573

Hi, guys. Maybe someone can help me. I have 5pcs 1S, router LinkSys E900 and static internet IP address. I can connect to router thru "xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080". How I can remote access to web interface my miners.

Thank you in advance and sorry for bad my english.
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2014, 07:15:05 AM
 #2574

Hi, guys. Maybe someone can help me. I have 5pcs 1S, router LinkSys E900 and static internet IP address. I can connect to router thru "xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080". How I can remote access to web interface my miners.

Thank you in advance and sorry for bad my english.

If you would like i can help you
But you have to give me a about 30 - 45 min to run to the store real fast

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4536
Merit: 1847


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 09:40:18 AM
 #2575

... and if anyone did follow that URL config post above ... I just fixed it Smiley
The config command is of course -c not -f as I wrote by accident ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 10:20:02 AM
Last edit: April 04, 2014, 10:38:22 AM by Hundsstern
 #2576

Hello. Thx to everyone but.

I got my new PSU today and still have the same problems. ~90W at maximum. Fan is not working. But i know it should work with this Thermaltake Berlin 630W.



I guess it's my unit then. Does anyone know what i have to do now? This?: webmaster@bitmaintech.com

EDIT: Already wrote a PN. Thx.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 11:25:44 AM
 #2577

Hello. Thx to everyone but.

I got my new PSU today and still have the same problems. ~90W at maximum. Fan is not working. But i know it should work with this Thermaltake Berlin 630W.



I guess it's my unit then. Does anyone know what i have to do now? This?: webmaster@bitmaintech.com

EDIT: Already wrote a PN. Thx.

Did you try using two separate cables to your PSU as was suggested in previous posts?
Your photo shows the S1 using a only a single split connection to the PSU and that's usually a big no-no for these things.

FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1405
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 11:40:57 AM
 #2578

I had several S1 working with the Thermaltake Berlin, never had a problem. Seems to be a problem with the miner itself although it is normal that the fan does not work directly after starting the miner Smiley
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2014, 11:45:11 AM
 #2579

Where do you have the fan plugged in? In the picture its not shown plugged in. The fan on the left should be plugged into below the network cable plug if that's the default fan.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 11:52:12 AM
 #2580

Where do you have the fan plugged in? In the picture its not shown plugged in. The fan on the left should be plugged into below the network cable plug if that's the default fan.

The fan on the left is directly connected to an electric socket.

Did you try using two separate cables to your PSU as was suggested in previous posts?
Your photo shows the S1 using a only a single split connection to the PSU and that's usually a big no-no for these things.

It should work this way. I've seen pictures with this setup. I won't destroy this new PSU. Not before i'm 100% sure.

I had several S1 working with the Thermaltake Berlin, never had a problem. Seems to be a problem with the miner itself although it is normal that the fan does not work directly after starting the miner Smiley

Thx. Maybe it is the controller. I'm not an expert but the fan is working on both blades if i disconnect the controller. Whenever the controller is between, the fan is not working. I will wait for an answer from bitmain.

EDIT: And there is vid on youtube where the fan is working from the beginning. That's why i think it should.

Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!