Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 09:04:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445606 times)
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 04:06:42 AM
 #1581

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?   Huh


Just a guess, but your HW errors and Rejects may be too high.  BTCGuild (and most pools really) estimate your hashrate based on accepted shares.   By your description, your overclock may be too high.  Try dialing it down a bit.

1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
1563527056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563527056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563527056
Reply with quote  #2

1563527056
Report to moderator
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 04:31:36 AM
 #1582

shiunsai,
two antminers on one corsair 750 is a lot... remember you only have 730w at most from the 12v rail.. each antminer should draw 360w without overclocking and 430'ish overclocked.. the most I could get from my corsairs 750 is 3 overclocked antminers running on two 750w corsairs..
for your problem i would suggest doing the following..
reset the miner, run each miner seperately on the 750w corsair.. if each functions fine then you know your problem is the psu wattage..

just my 2cents

so it's safe to say that 3 OC'd antminers can we powered by two 750w corsairs?
tmwsiy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 04:54:16 AM
 #1583

hey guys,
i have a question/problem regarding my 4 antminers and my mining pool.
So, basically, I'm using Eligius and my shares rewarded keep on dropping over time.. Right now it went from 100% to 79% over less than 36 hours.. (see link for screenshot pic)
I tried rebooting the devices and looking at the miner status and everything looks fine (no x's, less than 0.1% rejection rate and temps are well below 45)..
any idea's what could be going on? i looked at other contributors on my hashing range and they all seem to have significantly higher shares rewarded percentage than me! it sucks to have 20% of my shares vanishing.. Sad

any help will be greatly appreciated!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9sfm64hamw99i7/Untitled.jpg

It could be that you are not yet fully "vested" in the pool. It looks like everything is fine to me. I would mine a few more days and see how the numbers look then. Or choose another pool if you don't like the way it feels Smiley




thanks for your reply buddy..
so at this rate, or any rate below 92%, would you say that btc guild, after deducting their 5% + 3% fees would be a more rewarding option? i mean since they are using PPLNS scheme.. or is my comparison not accurate?


Sorry forgot it was PPS pool. I am not sure then. I think if your window is 36 hours there is a lot of opportunity for variance of several types to show up.
tranzsport
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 05:21:19 AM
 #1584

shiunsai,
two antminers on one corsair 750 is a lot... remember you only have 730w at most from the 12v rail.. each antminer should draw 360w without overclocking and 430'ish overclocked.. the most I could get from my corsairs 750 is 3 overclocked antminers running on two 750w corsairs..
for your problem i would suggest doing the following..
reset the miner, run each miner seperately on the 750w corsair.. if each functions fine then you know your problem is the psu wattage..

just my 2cents

so it's safe to say that 3 OC'd antminers can we powered by two 750w corsairs?

yes, thats the current setup that I have, it also gives u a nice 150w cushion (450*3=1350 watts as opposed to your rated 750*2=1500w psu)

how many miners do you have? make sure to check your electric box settings and see if you have 20amp or 15amp breakers.. if you have a 15amp breaker then you cannot do more than 4 overclocked miners on the same line (room).. probably safe to stick to 3 overclocked per line (room)..
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:20:44 AM
 #1585

shiunsai,
two antminers on one corsair 750 is a lot... remember you only have 730w at most from the 12v rail.. each antminer should draw 360w without overclocking and 430'ish overclocked.. the most I could get from my corsairs 750 is 3 overclocked antminers running on two 750w corsairs..
for your problem i would suggest doing the following..
reset the miner, run each miner seperately on the 750w corsair.. if each functions fine then you know your problem is the psu wattage..

just my 2cents

so it's safe to say that 3 OC'd antminers can we powered by two 750w corsairs?

yes, thats the current setup that I have, it also gives u a nice 150w cushion (450*3=1350 watts as opposed to your rated 750*2=1500w psu)

how many miners do you have? make sure to check your electric box settings and see if you have 20amp or 15amp breakers.. if you have a 15amp breaker then you cannot do more than 4 overclocked miners on the same line (room).. probably safe to stick to 3 overclocked per line (room)..

+1
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1181


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:00:12 AM
 #1586

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?   Huh

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=330665.msg5207144#msg5207144

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:04:10 AM
 #1587

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?   Huh

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=330665.msg5207144#msg5207144
kano, recently eleuthria mentioned something about changes to guild server, might affect some miners and their displayed hash rate....check out his thread and recent posts....

ps. hope this helps
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1181


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:12:28 AM
 #1588

My ant says I have avg 195GHs, but BTCguild only shows 150GHs. They were about the same before I overclock. What is the problem? Any body has any idea?   Huh

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=330665.msg5207144#msg5207144
kano, recently eleuthria mentioned something about changes to guild server, might affect some miners and their displayed hash rate....check out his thread and recent posts....

ps. hope this helps
But my calculation is directly the accepted shares GH/s
i.e. it's more accurate than any other calculation since it ignores anything done by the device that may have failed to get to the pool or was no good for whatever reason.

Different devices report all sorts of different numbers.
The KnC modified cgminer counts HW errors in the hash rate ... ... ... no other driver does.
The device design also affects the reject rate.
Thus using the calculation I put there is the cleanest way to compare devices.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 10:22:43 AM
 #1589

So... I'm guessing 60*C is hot for these miners? I removed the fan that came with it because it was noisy as anything and replaced with a KNC fan I had, now it's reaching 61*C, probably not good for the miner...

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1181


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 11:02:44 AM
 #1590

My one sits in the middle 40's as the 2 temps.
It's the middle of summer here - it sits in my underground garage but without any ambient cooling other than where it is.
So ... yeah 60 does sound high to me.
Mine is also one of the early 1st batch ones, and I run it at default 180GH/s
I've no idea what has changed in the hardware since that.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 02:53:45 PM
 #1591

shiunsai,
two antminers on one corsair 750 is a lot... remember you only have 730w at most from the 12v rail.. each antminer should draw 360w without overclocking and 430'ish overclocked.. the most I could get from my corsairs 750 is 3 overclocked antminers running on two 750w corsairs..
for your problem i would suggest doing the following..
reset the miner, run each miner seperately on the 750w corsair.. if each functions fine then you know your problem is the psu wattage..

just my 2cents

so it's safe to say that 3 OC'd antminers can we powered by two 750w corsairs?

yes, thats the current setup that I have, it also gives u a nice 150w cushion (450*3=1350 watts as opposed to your rated 750*2=1500w psu)

how many miners do you have? make sure to check your electric box settings and see if you have 20amp or 15amp breakers.. if you have a 15amp breaker then you cannot do more than 4 overclocked miners on the same line (room).. probably safe to stick to 3 overclocked per line (room)..

Okay, so an overclocked miner =450w?  what I am thinking is overclocking two, one each PSU, then the remaining antminer, leave it un-overclocked and use the one remaining pci express from each PSU to power that up, yes no?

I have 3 miners so I guess its alright that I don't know if I have 20amp or 15amp lol.
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 02:58:27 PM
 #1592

My one sits in the middle 40's as the 2 temps.
It's the middle of summer here - it sits in my underground garage but without any ambient cooling other than where it is.
So ... yeah 60 does sound high to me.
Mine is also one of the early 1st batch ones, and I run it at default 180GH/s
I've no idea what has changed in the hardware since that.

It's still cold as a bitch where I live, I have my miners in my glassblowing room which has constant airflow so i haven't seen an temps go above 50, so i'd say space them apart a bit, maybe add a fan, and like kano said, move it to a lower location.
shiunsai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772
Merit: 505


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:47:00 PM
 #1593

if we find a block on our worker, do we get a super bonus??? Cheesy
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:48:05 PM
 #1594

Some summer days here also and my oc'd ants stay close to under 50, stock one is lower mid 40's.

The stock fan is a nmb 4715KL-04W-B56
I think its specs are:
3600rpm
130cfm
50db

Would these delta AFB1212SHE-4F1A be a slight upgrade?
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Product_10001_10001_2099972_-1
And would these 4715KL-04W-B46 be a slight downgrade?
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Product_10001_10001_1952791_-1

I think these fans at jameco are really old, like from 2004.
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 03:50:16 PM
 #1595

if we find a block on our worker, do we get a super bonus??? Cheesy

I found one for btcguild, no bonus tho Sad
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 04:18:05 PM
 #1596

My one sits in the middle 40's as the 2 temps.
It's the middle of summer here - it sits in my underground garage but without any ambient cooling other than where it is.
So ... yeah 60 does sound high to me.
Mine is also one of the early 1st batch ones, and I run it at default 180GH/s
I've no idea what has changed in the hardware since that.

It's still cold as a bitch where I live, I have my miners in my glassblowing room which has constant airflow so i haven't seen an temps go above 50, so i'd say space them apart a bit, maybe add a fan, and like kano said, move it to a lower location.

I found the earlier units (up until the 2.2/2.4BTC pricing rounds) usually ran in the 48-54 degree range when i clocked at 387 or 400. The newer revision tends to be happier sitting in the 43-47 degree range, perhaps due to the slightly bigger fan.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:02:08 PM
 #1597

My one sits in the middle 40's as the 2 temps.
It's the middle of summer here - it sits in my underground garage but without any ambient cooling other than where it is.
So ... yeah 60 does sound high to me.
Mine is also one of the early 1st batch ones, and I run it at default 180GH/s
I've no idea what has changed in the hardware since that.

The 60's is as high as you want to go as the cut off in the config's is set to 70 but in playing about with the configs I now know that part of the config file does not get add to the init script that kicks off cgminer.

Kano, have you seen the code for this fork and does is have temp monitoring in the driver?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
bronxnua
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:13:49 PM
 #1598

3 365 919  is how many shares the site tells me I am hashing.    on the Antminer  S1 it is saying 33500 or so..  What the hey.  I have overclocked mine to 400mhz and I get about 2 rejected and 6000 hw errors.
Slesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 07:48:21 PM
 #1599

Hi

 Can someone help me with this issue?
 Today I got 3 Antiminers S1 (I already use 4 pcs. - so I am not so newbie in setting Smiley).
 Two of them are hashing perfect. Third one works strange. Web admin works good, but is not hashing.
 Green light on the side is shining (not blinking) for about 1 or 2 minutes than stops.
 CGMiner tries to start but cannnot.
 Power supply works on other machine perfect, so PSE is not the cause.
 All setting are the same like on onther six pcs. (only IP changed)..Connected to Eligius so cgminer setting same on every machine.
 Did anybody solve something like this ?

thanks for any help.
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 09:27:08 PM
 #1600


I found the earlier units (up until the 2.2/2.4BTC pricing rounds) usually ran in the 48-54 degree range when i clocked at 387 or 400. The newer revision tends to be happier sitting in the 43-47 degree range, perhaps due to the slightly bigger fan.

I'm seeing the same, the units from the 1.45btc batch are running 7-8 degrees cooler that my older ones.
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!