Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 06:59:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][POOL] Mining Pool Hub - Multipool. Multialgo, Auto Exchange to any coin.  (Read 117155 times)
bradleyjay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 07:07:02 PM
 #921

Not sure if this was covered above, but it would be really nice if I could set auto-exchange only to certain coins. There doesn't seem to be any consistency to when I click the arrow in the direction of 'credited' as to whether a coin is simply credited to me or automatically goes to the exchange. I have now shut off the auto-exchange option, but would really like to be able to have only *some* coins auto-exchange. If there was a way to, maybe, exempt some coins from auto-exchange, that would be fine, too. Maybe, for example, only have auto-exchange active if I don't have a wallet withdrawal address entered? But if I do have a wallet withdrawal address entered, always credit my local wallet until my withdraw amounts are reached.

I asked the same question several posts up and never got a reply.  It would be nice to hear an answer on this.
1485197983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485197983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485197983
Reply with quote  #2

1485197983
Report to moderator
1485197983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485197983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485197983
Reply with quote  #2

1485197983
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485197983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485197983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485197983
Reply with quote  #2

1485197983
Report to moderator
1485197983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485197983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485197983
Reply with quote  #2

1485197983
Report to moderator
kojifeng
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 12:23:34 AM
 #922

why can't  withdrawal my dash coins from miningpoolhub pool?
what's matter with dash pool?
datlant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 02:18:49 PM
 #923

Baikal Miner Setting for MiningPoolHub


1. Set each algo and server info like below. These server and port numbers are written at FAQ page also.

quark : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12015
qubit : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12014
x15 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12009
x13 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12008
x11 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12007


2. Set "ASIC Baikal - Quark, Qubit, x11, x13, x15" at Hub worker page.
https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=account&action=hubworkers


3. You can also set some coin (like Bitcoin) at Auto Exchange page to get all coins exchanged. (optional)
https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=account&action=autoexchange



Hello,
regarding these setting above for Baikal miner - how can I set them in the miner interface?
Do I have to create 5 different pools for the Baikal miner with the same priority?
Or - ?...
Thanks in advance!
btc3769
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 08:33:22 PM
 #924

You create 5 different pools with different priorities, but they'll need to be the 5 highest priorities in your list. I have mine setup as 4,5,6,7,8,9 (lets me add something as 1,2,3 if I wanted to). Miningpoolhub will automatically shut down the ports it's not using when it switches between them. For example, if it's auto-switching on x11, the x13, x15, quark and qubit pools will show as 'down' in the baikal because miningpoolhub has shut them off, letting the baikal auto switch to them.
datlant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 09:32:57 AM
 #925

You create 5 different pools with different priorities, but they'll need to be the 5 highest priorities in your list. I have mine setup as 4,5,6,7,8,9 (lets me add something as 1,2,3 if I wanted to). Miningpoolhub will automatically shut down the ports it's not using when it switches between them. For example, if it's auto-switching on x11, the x13, x15, quark and qubit pools will show as 'down' in the baikal because miningpoolhub has shut them off, letting the baikal auto switch to them.

@btc3769, thanks a lot!
carlo_0000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 06:19:31 PM
 #926

myriad yescrypt pool gonna be add when qubits is remove ?

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
Tai_Pan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 11:22:09 PM
 #927

You create 5 different pools with different priorities, but they'll need to be the 5 highest priorities in your list. I have mine setup as 4,5,6,7,8,9 (lets me add something as 1,2,3 if I wanted to). Miningpoolhub will automatically shut down the ports it's not using when it switches between them. For example, if it's auto-switching on x11, the x13, x15, quark and qubit pools will show as 'down' in the baikal because miningpoolhub has shut them off, letting the baikal auto switch to them.

Do you own a Baikal?
btc3769
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 21, 2016, 01:45:47 AM
 #928

I do, why?
TanteStefana2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile
August 21, 2016, 08:47:25 AM
 #929

Dash must be updated to latest wallet or mining will be rejected   Lips sealed  Undecided

0.12.0.58

Another proud lifetime Dash Foundation member Smiley My TanteStefana account was hacked, Beware trading
"You'll never reach your destination if you stop to throw stones at every dog that barks."
Sir Winston Churchill  BTC: 12pu5nMDPEyUGu3HTbnUB5zY5RG65EQE5d
avirdoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609



View Profile
August 21, 2016, 09:00:52 AM
 #930

Ethereum pool down?
TanteStefana2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile
August 22, 2016, 02:08:44 PM
 #931

Baikal Miner Setting for MiningPoolHub


1. Set each algo and server info like below. These server and port numbers are written at FAQ page also.

quark : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12015
qubit : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12014
x15 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12009
x13 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12008
x11 : stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12007


2. Set "ASIC Baikal - Quark, Qubit, x11, x13, x15" at Hub worker page.
https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=account&action=hubworkers


3. You can also set some coin (like Bitcoin) at Auto Exchange page to get all coins exchanged. (optional)
https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=account&action=autoexchange



You really need to double check and make sure that your on the correct wallet.  Dash forked yesterday with older wallet versions.  You post you're on 0.12.0.56 but you should be on 0.12.0.58.  If you're on the wrong chain, all the mining going on right now could be for naught.  So I'm afraid to mine in case we don't get paid.

Another proud lifetime Dash Foundation member Smiley My TanteStefana account was hacked, Beware trading
"You'll never reach your destination if you stop to throw stones at every dog that barks."
Sir Winston Churchill  BTC: 12pu5nMDPEyUGu3HTbnUB5zY5RG65EQE5d
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2016, 04:46:46 PM
 #932

You create 5 different pools with different priorities, but they'll need to be the 5 highest priorities in your list. I have mine setup as 4,5,6,7,8,9 (lets me add something as 1,2,3 if I wanted to). Miningpoolhub will automatically shut down the ports it's not using when it switches between them. For example, if it's auto-switching on x11, the x13, x15, quark and qubit pools will show as 'down' in the baikal because miningpoolhub has shut them off, letting the baikal auto switch to them.

Hi
I don't have baikal miner yet, so have limited knowledge about it.

Is it possible to set same priorities to each algo pool?
I hope it to stop useless pool alive checking when current connection (algo) is alive.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2016, 04:51:11 PM
 #933

Dash must be updated to latest wallet or mining will be rejected   Lips sealed  Undecided

0.12.0.58

Oh, it's already updated few months ago.
We are on the right chain. I just forgot to mention it on Dash news page.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2016, 04:51:58 PM
 #934

Ethereum pool down?

Nope. it's working well.
Please try again.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2016, 04:52:36 PM
 #935

You really need to double check and make sure that your on the correct wallet.  Dash forked yesterday with older wallet versions.  You post you're on 0.12.0.56 but you should be on 0.12.0.58.  If you're on the wrong chain, all the mining going on right now could be for naught.  So I'm afraid to mine in case we don't get paid.


I updated few months ago.
We are on the right chain. I just forgot to mention it on Dash news page.

Sorry for inconvenience.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2016, 04:54:20 PM
 #936

myriad yescrypt pool gonna be add when qubits is remove ?

Well, not sure at this moment.
New Myriadcoin wallet has some bloating memory issues currently. I would open yescrypt pool if this issue is fixed.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
TanteStefana2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile
August 22, 2016, 10:23:08 PM
 #937

Dash must be updated to latest wallet or mining will be rejected   Lips sealed  Undecided

0.12.0.58

Oh, it's already updated few months ago.
We are on the right chain. I just forgot to mention it on Dash news page.

Awesome, thank you!

Another proud lifetime Dash Foundation member Smiley My TanteStefana account was hacked, Beware trading
"You'll never reach your destination if you stop to throw stones at every dog that barks."
Sir Winston Churchill  BTC: 12pu5nMDPEyUGu3HTbnUB5zY5RG65EQE5d
btc3769
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 23, 2016, 09:59:09 AM
 #938

Hi
I don't have baikal miner yet, so have limited knowledge about it.

Is it possible to set same priorities to each algo pool?
I hope it to stop useless pool alive checking when current connection (algo) is alive.

Baikal allows you to set different priorities for each port (algo) in the list of pools. It will automatically switch to a new algo when you take a port offline, so it works fine for now. The only thing it doesn't do, which causes issues within Miningpoolhub is allow someone to set difficulties separately for each pool. Would it be possible on the miningpoolhub end to set difficulties for the baikal mining pool for smaller coins (digibyte, etc) to 256 and to whatever lower setting is better for Dash or other 'harder' coins? I have noticed when I keep the difficulty setting at 256 I get lots of rejected shares, but if I take it off I don't think I'm being as efficient with the smaller coins.

Thanks!
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2016, 02:22:56 PM
 #939

Hi
I don't have baikal miner yet, so have limited knowledge about it.

Is it possible to set same priorities to each algo pool?
I hope it to stop useless pool alive checking when current connection (algo) is alive.

Baikal allows you to set different priorities for each port (algo) in the list of pools. It will automatically switch to a new algo when you take a port offline, so it works fine for now. The only thing it doesn't do, which causes issues within Miningpoolhub is allow someone to set difficulties separately for each pool. Would it be possible on the miningpoolhub end to set difficulties for the baikal mining pool for smaller coins (digibyte, etc) to 256 and to whatever lower setting is better for Dash or other 'harder' coins? I have noticed when I keep the difficulty setting at 256 I get lots of rejected shares, but if I take it off I don't think I'm being as efficient with the smaller coins.

Thanks!

Each pool remembers last mined difficulty value and resumes from that value after reconnection.
(Different algo pool works independently, they use their own difficulty level)

If you want to set starting diff, try to set worker password as "d=256"
More info about setting start difficulty is here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg10596890#msg10596890

If your issue is about Qubit algo pool, they would have some difficulty mulitplier issue.
I'm not sure about this issue with Baikal miner, but sgminer and ccminer used different factor for difficulty level. So, ccminer needed difficulty multiplier value for 256 or 0.00390625 (1/256) to mine.

Can you clarify what coin you seem to have problem? And what difficulty value was set at website worker page.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
btc3769
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 23, 2016, 02:54:16 PM
 #940

Each pool remembers last mined difficulty value and resumes from that value after reconnection.
(Different algo pool works independently, they use their own difficulty level)

If you want to set starting diff, try to set worker password as "d=256"
More info about setting start difficulty is here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.msg10596890#msg10596890

If your issue is about Qubit algo pool, they would have some difficulty mulitplier issue.
I'm not sure about this issue with Baikal miner, but sgminer and ccminer used different factor for difficulty level. So, ccminer needed difficulty multiplier value for 256 or 0.00390625 (1/256) to mine.

Can you clarify what coin you seem to have problem? And what difficulty value was set at website worker page.

It's hard for me to say right now. I can say I have my difficulty setting manually set to 256 in my baikal miner (diff-multiplier 256), but currently we're on Dash in the auto-pool and my worker shows a difficulty of 1.58, and a rejected rate of ~1%. I almost always see 0% with anything except Dash-do you think this is because I've set my difficulty at 256, and, if I remove that 256 diff setting, will other, easier coins have the same issue?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!