Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:02:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [POOL] - Coinotron --- FIRST ETH-ETC MULTIPORT - profit switchng port 7777  (Read 215987 times)
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 14, 2016, 06:05:04 PM
 #1561

are we ready for eth hard fork tonight?
Yes, we are.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748550
Reply with quote  #2

1480748550
Report to moderator
paintblack
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
March 14, 2016, 06:17:19 PM
 #1562

are we ready for eth hard fork tonight?
Yes, we are.


thanks you very much.
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 14, 2016, 09:11:10 PM
 #1563

And we successfully passed Ethereum block 1150000 Smiley

Syrok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 18, 2016, 09:07:39 AM
 #1564

Hello Guys,
iam new to Coinotron and ETH mining and got 2 questions,

first, iam just a small "for fun and learning" sparetime miner with a single 280x.
my miner is running for about 2-4h per day. is it better to shoose PPS payment or is PPLNS/RBPPS better even with that small amount of time my miner is running?

and, is the hashrate showen on the Coinotron website a better thing then in the miner? while iam running it looks like this:

https://i.gyazo.com/4b97bad96ff545925332659556924aa9.png

The webiste tells me something between 17-26 mhz

Thanks for answers and have a nice weekend
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
March 18, 2016, 10:08:46 AM
 #1565

Any idea why it says "wrong format" when trying to enter my ETH wallet address? I just created the account and feeling a bit stupid about it not working...

edit: looks like it has to be all lower case
manasd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 19, 2016, 03:44:19 AM
 #1566

Any idea why it says "wrong format" when trying to enter my ETH wallet address? I just created the account and feeling a bit stupid about it not working...

edit: looks like it has to be all lower case

Hi all!
i am new too
how to set wallet address?
writing "wronf format"

calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
March 19, 2016, 08:19:03 AM
 #1567

Any idea why it says "wrong format" when trying to enter my ETH wallet address? I just created the account and feeling a bit stupid about it not working...

edit: looks like it has to be all lower case

Hi all!
i am new too
how to set wallet address?
writing "wronf format"

It looks like the address has to contain lower-case letters only.
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 19, 2016, 04:43:06 PM
 #1568

Any idea why it says "wrong format" when trying to enter my ETH wallet address? I just created the account and feeling a bit stupid about it not working...

edit: looks like it has to be all lower case

Hi all!
i am new too
how to set wallet address?
writing "wronf format"

It looks like the address has to contain lower-case letters only.


Please change all upper case characters to lower case ones.

It is the new thing - addresses with upper case characters. It is kind of CRC method. We will of course fix website to support them without error messages.


coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 19, 2016, 04:50:56 PM
 #1569

Hello Guys,
iam new to Coinotron and ETH mining and got 2 questions,

first, iam just a small "for fun and learning" sparetime miner with a single 280x.
my miner is running for about 2-4h per day. is it better to shoose PPS payment or is PPLNS/RBPPS better even with that small amount of time my miner is running?

and, is the hashrate showen on the Coinotron website a better thing then in the miner? while iam running it looks like this:



The webiste tells me something between 17-26 mhz

Thanks for answers and have a nice weekend

Hashrates presented on our website are only estimations based on number of valid shares received in last 30 min span of time.
ETH pool uses very high share difficulty, therefore hashrate estimations have big variance.

citronick
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


winter*juvia


View Profile
March 20, 2016, 02:33:10 AM
 #1570

Hi Coinotron,

On the payout page, the "one time password" -- is that referring to account password or a new one?
I have problem in saving my coin addresses.

Thanks
citronick

Justicemaxx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
March 20, 2016, 04:50:34 AM
 #1571

How to restore the account from a previously registered email??? Why this is not a simple link? I just forgot the password. When you try registering with the same email address gives a message that the account is present and cannot be again.
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 20, 2016, 04:31:12 PM
 #1572

Hi Coinotron,

On the payout page, the "one time password" -- is that referring to account password or a new one?
I have problem in saving my coin addresses.

Thanks
citronick

It is place to enter code from Google Authenticator. It shows up only if you have turned GA on.

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 20, 2016, 04:32:25 PM
 #1573

How to restore the account from a previously registered email??? Why this is not a simple link? I just forgot the password. When you try registering with the same email address gives a message that the account is present and cannot be again.

Please email me your account name  ( coinotron@gmail.com )

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 21, 2016, 02:01:38 PM
 #1574

We support Stratum in our Ethereum pool for several months, but still almost 30% of miners use getwork protocol by mining on standard ethminer.
One option to switch to Stratum is to use our proxy together with ethminer:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49182.msg12695410#msg12695410


In this post we would like to recommend you second option:

The use of well known fork of ethminer created and maintained by Genoil: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1368785.0
It is stable and natively supports Stratum, so no need for proxy.
We suggest using latest version ( which currently is ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5 ) available here: https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/tree/master/releases


Example:
ethminer -G -S coinotron.com:3344 -O username.workername:workerpassword

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 23, 2016, 10:34:57 AM
 #1575

FYI

We updated our website to be compatible with Ethereum EIP #55 Checksum address encoding
So now you can use ETH payout addresses that are encoded with checksum correction.

More info: https://www.reddit.com/r/ethereum/comments/470s3q/vitalik_made_a_very_clever_backwards_compatible/

PontiacGTX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
March 26, 2016, 04:08:06 PM
 #1576

FYI

We updated our website to be compatible with Ethereum EIP #55 Checksum address encoding
So now you can use ETH payout addresses that are encoded with checksum correction.

More info: https://www.reddit.com/r/ethereum/comments/470s3q/vitalik_made_a_very_clever_backwards_compatible/
Hello,I have some issue getting the eth from coinotron to my poloniex wallet,it is already over the minimum quantity and it hasnt transferred anything
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 26, 2016, 06:15:47 PM
 #1577

Hello,I have some issue getting the eth from coinotron to my poloniex wallet,it is already over the minimum quantity and it hasnt transferred anything

Hi
Please email me your account name: coinotron@gmail.com

almartins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 28, 2016, 08:33:45 AM
 #1578

Hi,
My miners have been stopped by 3 hours this morning with "ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5". with this command "ethminer -G -S coinotron.com:3344 -O almartins.PC-34:PC-34". I' have changed manually to "ethminer-0.9.41" normal version and changed the command to "ethminer -G -F http://coinotron.com:3342/almartins.PC-34:PC-34/" and is working again but have lost 3 hours mining ether !!
Coinotron we need a failover solution, have you one ?
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 28, 2016, 09:19:30 AM
 #1579

Hi,
My miners have been stopped by 3 hours this morning with "ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5". with this command "ethminer -G -S coinotron.com:3344 -O almartins.PC-34:PC-34". I' have changed manually to "ethminer-0.9.41" normal version and changed the command to "ethminer -G -F http://coinotron.com:3342/almartins.PC-34:PC-34/" and is working again but have lost 3 hours mining ether !!
Coinotron we need a failover solution, have you one ?

Sorry for this. I'm currently investigating this issue. I'm gathering data from logs and I will report it to genoil. It seems that ethminer just stuck with old blocks and kept them solving.

PontiacGTX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
March 28, 2016, 06:43:25 PM
 #1580

Do you have any plans on adding a pool for expanse?
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!