Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:52:31 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [POOL] - Coinotron --- FIRST ETH-ETC MULTIPORT - profit switchng port 7777  (Read 216177 times)
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 05:57:52 PM
 #941

The site is back up, but my miners aren't reporting a hashrate or any coins incoming on the site. Still submitting shares however so I'm leaving them on.

Fixed.

1480949551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949551
Reply with quote  #2

1480949551
Report to moderator
1480949551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949551
Reply with quote  #2

1480949551
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949551
Reply with quote  #2

1480949551
Report to moderator
1480949551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949551
Reply with quote  #2

1480949551
Report to moderator
tex83rb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 07:42:19 PM
 #942

The site is back up, but my miners aren't reporting a hashrate or any coins incoming on the site. Still submitting shares however so I'm leaving them on.

Fixed.

yes i saw, thanks

mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 10:08:29 AM
 #943

hi What is the withdraw fee for PPC if the amont is less than 10?

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 11:05:03 AM
 #944

hi What is the withdraw fee for PPC if the amont is less than 10?

Minimum PPC withrawal amount is 10. There are no withdrawal fees in PPC pool.

MinerLT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191


Mining LTC 24/7 @ not mining anymore..


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2013, 12:47:50 PM
 #945

you guys using PPS or RBPPS ? with LTC mining

Success doesn't come to you…you go to it

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 01:10:39 PM
 #946

you guys using PPS or RBPPS ? with LTC mining

You can use either PPS or RBPPS for each worker.
And you can switch between them on the fly.

Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 01:35:50 PM
 #947

I posted this in  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=26727.300 not knowing it was for BTC only. (why not say this in the title?  Huh) So here again

Is the withdrawal limit 10 for PPC ? The Reward System page says so but I am not sure if the page is up-to-date, because it also says the limit for LTC is 1 (in contradiction with the red statements in My Account page).

I think because the miner-difficulty is too high mining LTC on Coinotron has a higher rejection (stale) rate than somg of the other pools. Stale is 5+%.

Coinotron LTC pool finds a block every ~11.8 minutes. My miner generate a share every 1.7 min  (~160kH/s). When the pool finds a block and "close the door for the round", I have have a probability of 1.7min /2  / 11.8min = 5.5% not being able to register the work I have done with the pool. I measured the actual stale rate in 12 hours and it is 5.2%, in good agreement iwth my estimate.

Can user set the difficulty? It is 198 now. I would like to get the difficulty 60 or lower.

Thanks.
When network finds a block, pool immediately sends new work to all miners. That is how stratum works. There may be delays between new block and miners receiving new work and starting to mine. Those delays are responsible for stales, not share difficulty.
Only disadvantage of high share difficulty is rougher estimations of your miners hashrate.

So if i am working on a share and a new block is found before my share gets accepted doesn't that means that i ll receive a new job and start over?
I mean my half completed job will not be submitted if you relay to me the new job fast enough so it will not be considered as a stale but still it is a half finished job and wasted hashing calculations for me.

I think that was the point of mhps's post and it is my concern as well but maybe i am still missing something here... Cheesy

BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:16:23 PM
 #948


I think that was the point of mhps's post and it is my concern as well but maybe i am still missing something here... Cheesy

Right. That was what I meant. Since then my stale rate with coinotron has gotten worse due to frequent disconnection and maybe something else so I only use it as a fail over pool now. It's a pity because coinotron has very stable round times.


BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 02:21:46 PM
 #949


So if i am working on a share and a new block is found before my share gets accepted doesn't that means that i ll receive a new job and start over?
I mean my half completed job will not be submitted if you relay to me the new job fast enough so it will not be considered as a stale but still it is a half finished job and wasted hashing calculations for me.

I think that was the point of mhps's post and it is my concern as well but maybe i am still missing something here... Cheesy

You lose nothing when miner starts hashing new job.
There are no half completed jobs. Your miner generates millions of hashes per second and all of them with equal probability has chance to become a share. It is continuous process.

Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:35:49 PM
 #950


So if i am working on a share and a new block is found before my share gets accepted doesn't that means that i ll receive a new job and start over?
I mean my half completed job will not be submitted if you relay to me the new job fast enough so it will not be considered as a stale but still it is a half finished job and wasted hashing calculations for me.

I think that was the point of mhps's post and it is my concern as well but maybe i am still missing something here... Cheesy

You lose nothing when miner starts hashing new job.
There are no half completed jobs. Your miner generates millions of hashes per second and all of them with equal probability has chance to become a share. It is continuous process.

I got it now.Thank you for your answer!

BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:08:59 PM
 #951

The site is back up, but my miners aren't reporting a hashrate or any coins incoming on the site. Still submitting shares however so I'm leaving them on.

Fixed.

I had the same problem today for 4-5 hours.

Now it is fixed but my total rewards are not updated with the rewards that should have been there from the time i was mining without the hash rate and rewards being reported on the site.

So are those hours of mining gone? Huh

Thank you.


Ignore it  Grin
I m just a noob...

BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:30:57 PM
 #952

You lose nothing when miner starts hashing new job.
There are no half completed jobs. Your miner generates millions of hashes per second and all of them with equal probability has chance to become a share. It is continuous process.

Firstly because when a new block is found, it takes time for the new block message to propagate to my miner, my miner would still be working on the old job before knowing a new block starts, so if in this period my miner finds a hash for the old block, it would be stale, right? Secondly when my miner submits a new find, it takes time  to reach the pool server and time for the server to process.  I have seen the submitting-acknowleding step taking more than 5 seconds. If a new block starts before the would-be confirmation take place, then my find is stale. However even the two time windows add up to several seconds they would not explain stale rate.
I am currently mining on coinotron and the stale rate is less than 2%. Wow.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:38:57 PM
 #953

ddos? only showing about half of my hashrate on trc
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:04:25 PM
 #954

Any idea why cant access pool seems down and site not loading again ggggrrrrrrrrrr

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄             
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █   
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀               
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:45:02 AM
 #955

ddos? only showing about half of my hashrate on trc

Bug in hashrate calculation caused by new development. Fixed.

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 07:48:40 AM
 #956

Any idea why cant access pool seems down and site not loading again ggggrrrrrrrrrr

We are being attacked from time to time. Those attack don't affect mining. They are aimed at website.

0150r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:22:05 AM
 #957

The TRC profitability seems to change wildly on your site. Is that accurate?
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:50:03 PM
 #958

The TRC profitability seems to change wildly on your site. Is that accurate?

Yes it is.
Profitability just follows wild rides of TRC difficulty Smiley

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 08:51:10 PM
 #959

any plan to add a YAC?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:38:08 AM
 #960

can you guys add stratum for PPC?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!