Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 06:33:19 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829057 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2013, 12:21:20 AM
 #1501

I tested the proxy again with +12GHs and I got 10% hash rate lost, the proxy wasn't serving enough getworks.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
1481135599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135599
Reply with quote  #2

1481135599
Report to moderator
1481135599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135599
Reply with quote  #2

1481135599
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481135599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135599
Reply with quote  #2

1481135599
Report to moderator
1481135599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135599
Reply with quote  #2

1481135599
Report to moderator
1481135599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481135599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481135599
Reply with quote  #2

1481135599
Report to moderator
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
January 26, 2013, 01:04:12 AM
 #1502

I tested the proxy again with +12GHs and I got 10% hash rate lost, the proxy wasn't serving enough getworks.

Was that from your mining software or what is reported at the pool?

It might be this, depending on how long you let it run for:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=49417.msg1478835#msg1478835 (read 2nd paragraph)

My mining software reported the same hashrate although I noticed a drop at first at the pool, but over time it averaged out, you can't really rely on the speed per worker that the pool is showing.
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2013, 01:19:36 AM
 #1503

My own software over a large farm of fpgas. Statistics are pretty accurate over time, as I said, it rather seems to me the proxy isn't able to serve enough getworks. For getwork I use DE server, stratum I think uses a server in USA.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2013, 01:47:21 AM
 #1504

You should be using stratum to the server and stratum to the proxy rather than getwork to the proxy.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2013, 03:21:47 AM
 #1505

My own software over a large farm of fpgas. Statistics are pretty accurate over time, as I said, it rather seems to me the proxy isn't able to serve enough getworks. For getwork I use DE server, stratum I think uses a server in USA.

Are you running the proxy on the same LAN as your miners?  There is no way the proxy isn't able to serve work fast enough if you're running it on the same LAN as your miners.  That simply isn't possible unless your proxy is running on an overloaded raspberry pi that's stuck at 100% CPU prior to running the proxy.  It is essentially impossible for the proxy to be slower at serving work than the time it takes to make a request to an external server (DE or US, doesn't matter).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2013, 11:24:09 AM
 #1506

It's on a dual core, same lan, but indeed, it's slightly overloaded. But I'll put it on an i7 platform just for experiment and report back.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
somenick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1318


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 08:19:44 PM
 #1507

i have over 10 GH
just now my share not show in interface
20 min count of share was not increase.
after 20 min share increasing BUT my share of 20 min was not passed

WTF? i lost 20 min of working. but cgminer said that share accepted.

PPS
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2013, 09:08:21 PM
 #1508

i have over 10 GH
just now my share not show in interface
20 min count of share was not increase.
after 20 min share increasing BUT my share of 20 min was not passed

WTF? i lost 20 min of working. but cgminer said that share accepted.

PPS

I haven't seen any issues with the servers recently.  Which server are you connected to and are you using a stratum proxy?  Do you have any backup pools setup?  Shares for the pool are submitted in batches, so there is no way an issue like this can only affect one/a few users.  It's an "all or nothing" type deal [on a per-server basis].  Looking at outgoing emails, there have been no sudden surges in idle miner warnings which would have happened if a server was not posting shares.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
somenick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1318


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 09:14:19 PM
 #1509

i have over 10 GH
just now my share not show in interface
20 min count of share was not increase.
after 20 min share increasing BUT my share of 20 min was not passed

WTF? i lost 20 min of working. but cgminer said that share accepted.

PPS

I haven't seen any issues with the servers recently.  Which server are you connected to and are you using a stratum proxy?  Do you have any backup pools setup?

mine2...
btcguild.gigafo...

aandrey_1 - miner name

its another account - the same problem
yes i have backup pools but cgminer say that pool _0_ accepted share - in account i see "20 min last share"
another my account i can say to private message
i not using stratum
 
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 04:28:26 AM
 #1510

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 04:49:03 AM
 #1511

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.  The only server that doesn't do a stratum redirect is mergedmining.btcguild.com and "stratum.btcguild.com:8332".

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 04:50:21 AM
 #1512

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 04:51:44 AM
 #1513

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 04:54:07 AM
 #1514

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

Yes, I always use http://btcguild.com:8332.  CGMiner displays that IP address.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 04:54:44 AM
 #1515

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

Yes, I always use http://btcguild.com:8332.  CGMiner displays that IP address.

That's interesting...50.31.149.57 is stratum only.  It's not possible to use LP on it.  I'm wondering if it's a display issue on cgminer 2.10.4?  You could check if you're on Stratum or not by turning on PPLNS for a minute to see if your PPLNS stats increase.  If so, you're actually on Stratum.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 03:38:34 PM
 #1516

the port80 server seems not work?

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 03:52:28 PM
 #1517

the port80 server seems not work?

The port 80 server was restarted about 20 minutes ago.  The server was too lagged to see what was happening, but immediately after I found a user that was undeniably a botnet and removed their accounts.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 01:51:27 AM
 #1518

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

Yes, I always use http://btcguild.com:8332.  CGMiner displays that IP address.

That's interesting...50.31.149.57 is stratum only.  It's not possible to use LP on it.  I'm wondering if it's a display issue on cgminer 2.10.4?  You could check if you're on Stratum or not by turning on PPLNS for a minute to see if your PPLNS stats increase.  If so, you're actually on Stratum.

I switched to PPLNS on that worker some time ago.  I get the nag screen saying stratum is more efficient and when I look in the worker page it says PPLNS is stratum only.

Stratum used to work.  BTC Guild is the first place I used stratum.
Sam

Edit: OK, Stratum isn't using 8332 on .57 it's using 3333.  So I changed my old firewall rule which was allowing Port 10332 on IP .59 to .57 and TCP 3333 and now it's Stratuming again.

Didn't you stop using TCP 10332 when you shutdown the beta server?

Guess I should have fired up Wireshark earlier.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2013, 02:39:12 AM
 #1519

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

Yes, I always use http://btcguild.com:8332.  CGMiner displays that IP address.

That's interesting...50.31.149.57 is stratum only.  It's not possible to use LP on it.  I'm wondering if it's a display issue on cgminer 2.10.4?  You could check if you're on Stratum or not by turning on PPLNS for a minute to see if your PPLNS stats increase.  If so, you're actually on Stratum.

I switched to PPLNS on that worker some time ago.  I get the nag screen saying stratum is more efficient and when I look in the worker page it says PPLNS is stratum only.

Stratum used to work.  BTC Guild is the first place I used stratum.
Sam

Edit: OK, Stratum isn't using 8332 on .57 it's using 3333.  So I changed my old firewall rule which was allow Port 10332 on IP .59 to .57 and TCP 3333 and now it Stratuming again.  Didn't you stop using TCP 10332 when you shutdown the beta server?

Guess I should have fired up Wireshark earlier.
Sam

Ah, didn't even think about local firewall issues.

There are 3 public stratum servers.  50.31.149.57 is split into two [one on port 3333, one on 10332].  The other is de.btcguild.com [176.9.42.247], also port 3333.  There is a 4th server that isn't advertised, the original stratum beta test server [stratum.btcguild.com:9332].  I never closed that beta server off, and it's been updated with the latest versions of the code over time.

I've been working towards moving to 3333 by default since that is the sort of 'standard' port that seems to have been picked.  I've been leaving legacy ports online due to people who point to direct IP/port.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 29, 2013, 02:45:06 AM
 #1520

I switched back to BTC Guild today and it is no longer allowing me to use stratum.  It will only use LP.  The only thing I have changed on my end is update to CGMIner 2.10.4.

What address are you connecting to?  Stratum is running fine over here.

50.31.149.57

Have you tried using DNS to connect?

Yes, I always use http://btcguild.com:8332.  CGMiner displays that IP address.

That's interesting...50.31.149.57 is stratum only.  It's not possible to use LP on it.  I'm wondering if it's a display issue on cgminer 2.10.4?  You could check if you're on Stratum or not by turning on PPLNS for a minute to see if your PPLNS stats increase.  If so, you're actually on Stratum.

I switched to PPLNS on that worker some time ago.  I get the nag screen saying stratum is more efficient and when I look in the worker page it says PPLNS is stratum only.

Stratum used to work.  BTC Guild is the first place I used stratum.
Sam

Edit: OK, Stratum isn't using 8332 on .57 it's using 3333.  So I changed my old firewall rule which was allow Port 10332 on IP .59 to .57 and TCP 3333 and now it Stratuming again.  Didn't you stop using TCP 10332 when you shutdown the beta server?

Guess I should have fired up Wireshark earlier.
Sam

Ah, didn't even think about local firewall issues.

There are 3 public stratum servers.  50.31.149.57 is split into two [one on port 3333, one on 10332].  The other is de.btcguild.com [176.9.42.247], also port 3333.  There is a 4th server that isn't advertised, the original stratum beta test server [stratum.btcguild.com:9332].  I never closed that beta server off, and it's been updated with the latest versions of the code over time.

I've been working towards moving to 3333 by default since that is the sort of 'standard' port that seems to have been picked.  I've been leaving legacy ports online due to people who point to direct IP/port.

Ah, OK, then I was using Port 10332 on .59 and when it changed to .57 is when I lost Stratum.  OK I guess that makes sense now.  I will use 3333 from now on.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 [76] 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!