Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:05:02 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829309 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
December 06, 2012, 05:13:23 PM
 #1341

the newest cgminer sure cannot handle such server problems. 5 out of 6 of them crashed.
and this is probably why I will quit mining with gpus some day soon. just do not feel like
messing with it anymore for what it brings in.

Newest cgminer (or any after 2.8.3) should be able to handle disconnects.  I know some versions of the proxy may have had issues if you were connecting through that.  Regardless, the issue has been fixed now, and it was mostly the side-effects of the DDoS attack.

no proxy.

newest cgminer as of last week or so. running on 3 different boxes. two instances on each box. only one survived.

i realize it is not your fault. you need to do what you have to do to run your business.

the whole mining thing just gets old after a while for the rewards. maybe diff will drop this dec. one can only hope.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481256302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256302
Reply with quote  #2

1481256302
Report to moderator
1481256302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256302
Reply with quote  #2

1481256302
Report to moderator
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2012, 05:16:00 PM
 #1342

24 Hour Earnings stat is back, located on the top "dashboard" bar.  Currently only showing PPS earnings.  Working on getting PPLNS added to the figure in the next hour.

UPDATE:  PPLNS is now included in the 24 hour statistic.  It looks pretty accurate from my small farm.   If anybody thinks the stat looks wrong, please send me a PM with your findings so I can double check my math with yours.  Remember that PPLNS is subject to variance, and I think [not positive] yesterday was ~15% below expectation after just a brief look.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Frequency
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


sheeople


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2012, 07:22:03 PM
 #1343

24 Hour Earnings stat is back, located on the top "dashboard" bar.  Currently only showing PPS earnings.  Working on getting PPLNS added to the figure in the next hour.

UPDATE:  PPLNS is now included in the 24 hour statistic.  It looks pretty accurate from my small farm.   If anybody thinks the stat looks wrong, please send me a PM with your findings so I can double check my math with yours.  Remember that PPLNS is subject to variance, and I think [not positive] yesterday was ~15% below expectation after just a brief look.

Yep.. saw it.. thanks for not only the work but ur efford to keeps us up2date over and over again...great.job. Smiley Smiley Smiley

Put your money were your mouth is…       #coinderdotcom
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
December 06, 2012, 11:39:57 PM
 #1344

Is the PPLNS details working?  It shows me 0 shares in current shift and well that is not right. I changed to PPS and the shares are counted immediatly. So I switch back to PPLNS and it is still at 0 and so are a few shifts that I know the miners were hashing away in.  
The 100% fee just sucks Smiley
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 12:04:39 AM
 #1345

Is the PPLNS details working?  It shows me 0 shares in current shift and well that is not right. I changed to PPS and the shares are counted immediatly. So I switch back to PPLNS and it is still at 0 and so are a few shifts that I know the miners were hashing away in.  
The 100% fee just sucks Smiley

Sounds like you're not on a Stratum server.  PPLNS -will not- work using getwork based servers.  You can toggle it all you want, but it only affects the Stratum servers.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 01:13:38 AM
 #1346

the newest cgminer sure cannot handle such server problems. 5 out of 6 of them crashed.
and this is probably why I will quit mining with gpus some day soon. just do not feel like
messing with it anymore for what it brings in.

I've observed the same.  One one PC, it crashes.  On another, it hangs.  On the third, it properly recovers.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 01:18:07 AM
 #1347

Is the PPLNS details working?  It shows me 0 shares in current shift and well that is not right. I changed to PPS and the shares are counted immediatly. So I switch back to PPLNS and it is still at 0 and so are a few shifts that I know the miners were hashing away in.  
The 100% fee just sucks Smiley

Sounds like you're not on a Stratum server.  PPLNS -will not- work using getwork based servers.  You can toggle it all you want, but it only affects the Stratum servers.


looky there. I see I am somehow stuck on getwork without any changes on my side before I noticed it.. I have tried mine2, mine3, just btcguild.com with cgminer 2.9.4.  I will have to see whats up on my end and give an update.. It was working, I was using it and suddenly POOF... The 100% I am missing the obvious just sucks Sad  

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 02:27:37 AM
 #1348

Is the PPLNS details working?  It shows me 0 shares in current shift and well that is not right. I changed to PPS and the shares are counted immediatly. So I switch back to PPLNS and it is still at 0 and so are a few shifts that I know the miners were hashing away in.  
The 100% fee just sucks Smiley

Sounds like you're not on a Stratum server.  PPLNS -will not- work using getwork based servers.  You can toggle it all you want, but it only affects the Stratum servers.


looky there. I see I am somehow stuck on getwork without any changes on my side before I noticed it.. I have tried mine2, mine3, just btcguild.com with cgminer 2.9.4.  I will have to see whats up on my end and give an update.. It was working, I was using it and suddenly POOF... The 100% I am missing the obvious just sucks Sad  



CGMiner may have fallen back to getwork due to the hour of heavy outages last night, not sure.  However, you wouldn't be missing anything unless your miner completely stopped submitting shares.  They'd just be registered under PPS rather than PPLNS.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 04:59:54 AM
 #1349

the newest cgminer sure cannot handle such server problems. 5 out of 6 of them crashed.
and this is probably why I will quit mining with gpus some day soon. just do not feel like
messing with it anymore for what it brings in.

I've observed the same.  One one PC, it crashes.  On another, it hangs.  On the third, it properly recovers.

M

Kind of par for the course when you keep adding features but never let the code stabilize and work on bug reports. But then this code was never meant to run a nuclear plant or even be as good as apache or postfix. Good enough to mine with and then write a wrapper of sorts to restart it every few hours if one does not care to baby it every 12 hours.

Funny tho how an old version of guiminer was rock solid compared to cgminer... If i had energy i would switch back. But i dont.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 05:05:02 AM
 #1350

Fixed an error on the 24 Hour Earnings display.  Forgot to remove the hardcoded UserID from when I was testing, so it was showing _MY_ PPLNS 24-hour earnings (+ your PPS earnings for your account), rather than your PPLNS+PPS.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 05:21:39 AM
 #1351



CGMiner may have fallen back to getwork due to the hour of heavy outages last night, not sure.  However, you wouldn't be missing anything unless your miner completely stopped submitting shares.  They'd just be registered under PPS rather than PPLNS.
[/quote]

I had to reboot to get it to go back to stratum.. #@$%*&# Windows 8!!!!
meebs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 06:07:36 AM
 #1352



CGMiner may have fallen back to getwork due to the hour of heavy outages last night, not sure.  However, you wouldn't be missing anything unless your miner completely stopped submitting shares.  They'd just be registered under PPS rather than PPLNS.

I had to reboot to get it to go back to stratum.. #@$%*&# Windows 8!!!!
[/quote]

i'd imagine that has nothign to do with windows 8...

If you enjoyed the advice I gave, feel free to toss over some loose change Smiley
1P67xUSyCchQSwngptRVBKso4mMEZMGALZ
Frequency
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


sheeople


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 03:53:47 PM
 #1353



CGMiner may have fallen back to getwork due to the hour of heavy outages last night, not sure.  However, you wouldn't be missing anything unless your miner completely stopped submitting shares.  They'd just be registered under PPS rather than PPLNS.

I had to reboot to get it to go back to stratum.. #@$%*&# Windows 8!!!!

i'd imagine that has nothign to do with windows 8...
[/quote]
the newest cgminer sure cannot handle such server problems. 5 out of 6 of them crashed.
and this is probably why I will quit mining with gpus some day soon. just do not feel like
messing with it anymore for what it brings in.

I've observed the same.  One one PC, it crashes.  On another, it hangs.  On the third, it properly recovers.

M

Kind of par for the course when you keep adding features but never let the code stabilize and work on bug reports. But then this code was never meant to run a nuclear plant or even be as good as apache or postfix. Good enough to mine with and then write a wrapper of sorts to restart it every few hours if one does not care to baby it every 12 hours.

Funny tho how an old version of guiminer was rock solid compared to cgminer... If i had energy i would switch back. But i dont.

Come on guys get ur act together realize why in the first place u started mining...fun, hardware, the community, some moneymaking and the learning stuff from scratch.. Wink

Here try Linux setup for some more fun steady stable mining again .. Cheesy

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/edit?pli=1

Goodluck stop complaining start enjoying.. Cheesy  Wink


Put your money were your mouth is…       #coinderdotcom
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2012, 04:29:00 PM
 #1354

I believe this was mentioned sometime in the last few pages, but I forgot to announce that it is now live.  The Stratum variable-difficulty is now set to a Shares-per-Minute average of ~30.  This is roughly twice as frequent as the previous target rate, which means the displayed hash rate under Account Summary shouldn't fluctuate quite as much for miners that were just barely fast enough to require a difficulty increase.

Additionally, the German servers are back and DNS was changed to point users back to the appropriate servers.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
December 07, 2012, 06:14:37 PM
 #1355



CGMiner may have fallen back to getwork due to the hour of heavy outages last night, not sure.  However, you wouldn't be missing anything unless your miner completely stopped submitting shares.  They'd just be registered under PPS rather than PPLNS.

I had to reboot to get it to go back to stratum.. #@$%*&# Windows 8!!!!

i'd imagine that has nothign to do with windows 8...
[/quote]


No, it had 100% to do with windows 8 being stuck on stupid.. See, restarting the application did nothing, NOTHING I say. Restarting the operating system fixed the issue. Program was using the exact same settings it always did.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
December 07, 2012, 06:32:29 PM
 #1356

So far with CGMiner 2.9.7 I am having no reconnect issues. Just though you all would like to know.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 03:59:34 AM
 #1357

Please excuse my stupid question, but is there any way to delete workers and reset the API statistics on BTCGuild?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 05:05:29 AM
 #1358

Please excuse my stupid question, but is there any way to delete workers and reset the API statistics on BTCGuild?

You can't delete them, but you can hide them from Account Summary and API Stats by clicking 'Hide' on Manage Workers.  You can reset the stats of any single worker, or all workers by clicking Reset/Reset All on Account Summary as well.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 05:21:37 AM
 #1359

You can't delete them, but you can hide them from Account Summary and API Stats by clicking 'Hide' on Manage Workers.  You can reset the stats of any single worker, or all workers by clicking Reset/Reset All on Account Summary as well.

My API stats don't get reset by clicking on the Reset button. Only the website stats.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 07:14:12 AM
 #1360

You can't delete them, but you can hide them from Account Summary and API Stats by clicking 'Hide' on Manage Workers.  You can reset the stats of any single worker, or all workers by clicking Reset/Reset All on Account Summary as well.

My API stats don't get reset by clicking on the Reset button. Only the website stats.

API stats have two entries.  An absolute total and a since_reset total.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!