Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:31:21 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 828860 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 12:52:24 PM
 #881

What am I doing wrong?   Embarrassed

Worker names are case sensitive in the pool currently.  I think thats your problem.  Copy it _exactly_ as it appears on the My Workers page.

I swear on the St. Satoshi memorial that the problem wasn't case sensitivity.  Anyhoo, it seems to magically have started working.   Cheesy

Ragepost of Bill O'Reilly "freaking thing sucks" meme posting averted.   Grin

"do it live!"
1481020281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020281
Reply with quote  #2

1481020281
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481020281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020281
Reply with quote  #2

1481020281
Report to moderator
1481020281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481020281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481020281
Reply with quote  #2

1481020281
Report to moderator
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 04:05:48 PM
 #882

with Stratum , than before, I got less Stale, but more Dupe

Accepted (%)   Stale/Dupe/Other
218638 (99.42%)   40 / 1230 / 0
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 04:26:15 PM
 #883

I was at 4.5% Dupe now at about .4% for stale and dupe.  Did you fix something on your end?  Only thing I did was move the proxy to a faster computer. 

Question.  I have a friend with 2.5GHash who has his rig here at my location. He should run thru my proxy not start another on the same network, correct?

I do not understand the whole thing yet but seems like worker name and pass are just passed thru the proxy. So should be ok.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 04:58:52 PM
 #884

I was at 4.5% Dupe now at about .4% for stale and dupe.  Did you fix something on your end?  Only thing I did was move the proxy to a faster computer. 

Question.  I have a friend with 2.5GHash who has his rig here at my location. He should run thru my proxy not start another on the same network, correct?

I do not understand the whole thing yet but seems like worker name and pass are just passed thru the proxy. So should be ok.

Your friend can send work through your proxy, yes.  The proxy will relay it to the proper worker.  I did make one change about dupes that may have been due to how the proxy incremented the work.

As for other dupes, so far I have yet to see a case of a dupe that wasn't a resubmission.  Unfortunately, WHY shares are being resubmitted is a mystery.  In every case so far, it has been the fault of cgminer.  You can view in the logs that it sent in the share and it was accepted, and then it was sent again sometime later and rejected (because it was already submitted).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
September 14, 2012, 05:44:29 PM
 #885

Works great once I remembered to closed bitcoin-qt  Embarrassed
2 BFL singles running with 1300% E
1 HD5870 390% E
2 HD6870 590% E
11 stales and 53 Dupes across the 5 devices using CGMiner 2.7.5
I stopped and started the proxy once by mistake in the roughly 10-12 hrs its been running

Proxy server PC is an old Core2Duo E7400 2GB ram running vista 32bit that is mining with 2 BFL's and a 5870.
GBE LAN, Comcast Cable ISP, with a DD-WRT flashed WRT310n router.

Edit: Still running without issue add another 12hrs
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 06:09:23 PM
 #886

I has been testing stack cgminer+proxy+my server heavily and didnt had a single duplicated share. So far there might be two reasons for that: cgminer dont receive a response fast enough, so he decide to resubmit the share. Another chance is that extranonce1 given by the server is not unique for some reason (threading issue?). And there might be a bug in the proxy so the extranonce2 is not generated uniquely, but i doubt it as far as i know about 500k shares generated by cgminers on my pool without a single dup.

Hope this helps in debugging.

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 06:13:33 PM
 #887

I has been testing stack cgminer+proxy+my server heavily and didnt had a single duplicated share. So far there might be two reasons for that: cgminer dont receive a response fast enough, so he decide to resubmit the share. Another chance is that extranonce1 given by the server is not unique for some reason (threading issue?). And there might be a bug in the proxy so the extranonce2 is not generated uniquely, but i doubt it as far as i know about 500k shares generated by cgminers on my pool without a single dup.

Hope this helps in debugging.

cgminer is receiving the response, we can see it quite clearly getting the share accepted, sometimes 20+ seconds before it resubmits the duplicate share.

The extranonce1 is absolutely unique, and duplicate shares are only checked against the submissions made over that connection (since sending it over a different connection would be a different extranonce1, thus being a completely different hash to validate).  I've also made sure that there is never be a new work push that has the same coinbase as one previously sent (ie: if there were no new transactions on the network since last work push) by including the job_id inside the coinbase TX.


Hopefully somebody can submit a log of their proxy -and- cgminer at some point so we can clearly see the timing of:
1) When cgminer submitted it to the proxy
2) When the proxy received the response
3) When cgminer received the response from the proxy
4) When the proxy received the duplicate submission from cgminer

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 06:40:01 PM
 #888

The same hardware does or doesnt produce dupes on old mining api? Can you check it? Hopefully yes,then it confirms the bug in cgminer and not on the proxy/pool side.

Work format produced by the proxy should be absolutely the same as from standard pool, so if we assume that cgminer is not broken (and it probably isnt *if* it doesnt produces stales on old pool), then there must be same work payload coming into the miner.

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 06:44:32 PM
 #889

Doing one more restart to the pool server in about 5 minutes.  Estimated restart time is about 2 seconds.  You'll receive a batch of unknown work rejects immediately after the restart, then it should stabilize.

I'll also be doing a stats reset when this happens, so we can get a new look at acceptance rates.


UPDATE: Restart has happened, and the stats  have been reset.  Since the beta pool doesn't have a 'Reset Stats' button, all previously submitted shares were adjusted to be 1 less than the actual difficulty, and the stats filtered out that difficulty.  This means your earnings are probably a few satoshis higher as a result.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 08:37:01 PM
 #890

Tested with 40 GHs (one 10GHs node and one 30Ghs node), unfortunately, for some reason, the 30GHs node bad-performed.
I did install proxy but it was not able to upload more than 5-6 results per second (20 - 25Ghs) with alot of shares spending too much time in upload queue to the point where they would become obsolete after new job.
This is not happening on direct connection with btc pool, upload queue is almost always empty.


Example
Code:
1347652578.006 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=0, data=0
1347652578.168 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=0, data=0
1347652578.213 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=1, data=0
1347652578.374 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=1, data=0
1347652578.374 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=2, data=0
1347652578.535 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=2, data=0
1347652578.535 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=3, data=0
1347652578.696 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=3, data=0
1347652578.696 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=4, data=0
1347652578.857 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=4, data=0
1347652578.857 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=5, data=0
1347652579.017 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=5, data=0
1347652579.017 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=6, data=0
1347652579.177 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=6, data=0
1347652579.177 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=7, data=0
1347652579.338 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=7, data=0
1347652579.338 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=8, data=0
1347652579.499 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=8, data=0
1347652579.499 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=9, data=0
1347652579.659 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=9, data=0
1347652579.660 TS, Submitter2, extracted id=10, data=0
1347652579.820 TS, Submitter2, net-looped id=10, data=0

extracted happens just before httplib conn.request and net-looped happens after httplib conn.getresponse().read(), id is queue id for work result to submit.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 11:57:22 PM
 #891

Restarted the stratum pool again (keeping restarts at a minimum to avoid too much disruption of mining).  Three new updates, one affecting miners:

1) Removed a fringe case where duplicate work may be provided after a longpoll-type work push.
2) Added some extra memory tracking to try to identify a stray memory allocation that never gets removed.
3) Added the "Mined by BTC Guild" tag to the coinbase that has been present on the normal pool servers.


I will be doing another stat reset in 5 minutes.  The last stats looked great, users who were reporting dupes before had 0 or 1 dupes over the last 5 hours.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 03:33:08 AM
 #892

I'm looking at mining_proxy.py,
I saw set_difficulty(1) by default,
I'd like to know when server will ask "proxy" to set new difficulty to 2 or more?
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 10:11:35 AM
 #893

sometimes, when network is not good,
just using one tcp socket, it may be hard to provide service for a 40G/s rig to submit shares in time
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2012, 03:32:18 PM
 #894

I'm looking at mining_proxy.py,
I saw set_difficulty(1) by default,
I'd like to know when server will ask "proxy" to set new difficulty to 2 or more?

During the initial testing, I'm only using difficulty=1.  I will be enabling the variable difficulty in a few days, which will adjust difficulty to a target rate of 1 share per 5 seconds.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
uuidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 05:26:24 PM
 #895

Im adding 13GH now running from btcminer by stratum-proxy. Lets see how it works out.
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
September 15, 2012, 06:22:52 PM
 #896

I have also moved a few Gh's for the effort.
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 15, 2012, 08:49:51 PM
 #897

I'm looking at mining_proxy.py,
I saw set_difficulty(1) by default,
I'd like to know when server will ask "proxy" to set new difficulty to 2 or more?

During the initial testing, I'm only using difficulty=1.  I will be enabling the variable difficulty in a few days, which will adjust difficulty to a target rate of 1 share per 5 seconds.

Does stratum protocol allow 'proxy' to refuse changing difficulty?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2012, 09:34:19 PM
 #898

vphen: Proxy can ignore the request, but server can ban the connection if it will flood shares above the requested difficulty. It is not about protocol, but more about server implementation. As a stratum developer I'd like to ask you why you would want to ignore such command from the server?

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2012, 10:16:22 PM
 #899

Thank you everybody so far for helping test this new software out.  We've found the 2nd block on the Stratum pool so far.  I'll be doing another restart in a few minutes (It's been almost 24 hours, woohoo!).

No major changes for miners, but it does plug a small memory leak I didn't catch previously.  It wasn't a huge problem, but it would have eventually become one.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2012, 11:56:20 PM
 #900

On the https://www.btcguild.com/stratum_beta.php page, I just noticed the difficulty of each new row increasing by 1 and the PPS rate column changing accordingly - did I miss something about how difficulty works?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!