Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:59:58 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 828488 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2012, 11:57:45 PM
 #901

On the https://www.btcguild.com/stratum_beta.php page, I just noticed the difficulty of each new row increasing by 1 and the PPS rate column changing accordingly - did I miss something about how difficulty works?

Since the stratum beta isn't expected to last long, I've been keeping it simple.  The stats it shows by your workers are for the current difficulty.  When I want to reset everybody's stats after a server reset, I decrease the difficulty of all previous submissions by 1.  You end up with a few satoshis of extra income, and it saves me the trouble of adding a bunch of reset counters to each worker entry for the beta.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
1480795198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480795198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480795198
Reply with quote  #2

1480795198
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480795198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480795198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480795198
Reply with quote  #2

1480795198
Report to moderator
1480795198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480795198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480795198
Reply with quote  #2

1480795198
Report to moderator
1480795198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480795198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480795198
Reply with quote  #2

1480795198
Report to moderator
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 12:02:09 AM
 #902

On the https://www.btcguild.com/stratum_beta.php page, I just noticed the difficulty of each new row increasing by 1 and the PPS rate column changing accordingly - did I miss something about how difficulty works?

Since the stratum beta isn't expected to last long, I've been keeping it simple.

All right then - just as long as you're aware of it... Smiley

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
vphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:00:02 AM
 #903

vphen: Proxy can ignore the request, but server can ban the connection if it will flood shares above the requested difficulty. It is not about protocol, but more about server implementation. As a stratum developer I'd like to ask you why you would want to ignore such command from the server?

when several rigs point to one proxy, on server side, will it think that's one high speed rig?so that each rig may get a work that difficulty larger than 1, will it be not so good for each rig?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 01:05:36 AM
 #904

vphen: Proxy can ignore the request, but server can ban the connection if it will flood shares above the requested difficulty. It is not about protocol, but more about server implementation. As a stratum developer I'd like to ask you why you would want to ignore such command from the server?

when several rigs point to one proxy, on server side, will it think that's one high speed rig?so that each rig may get a work that difficulty larger than 1, will it be not so good for each rig?

Yes, the proxy will think it's one high speed rig.  That doesn't actually matter though.  Whether you're running 50 100 MH/s miners or 1 5 GH/s miner, a higher difficulty will result in the same number of shares returned [minus a very small (< 0.1%) overhead in the mining software].

If you are the only user on your proxy, the only downside to a higher difficulty applied to all your rigs is the speed estimate percentages (individual workers) will have higher variance.  Your net speed estimate (all rigs combined) will not have much variance.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 01:11:03 AM
 #905

I had a discussion on this topic few days ago already. I'm considering that this would need special chapter in the Stratum document. I'll try to sumarize it shortly:

Doesn't matter if you have 1x 1000 GHash/s rig or 1000x 1GHash rigs. What counts is total hashrate per user, because it defines expected return from his bitcoin mining. There's really no reason why one user should flood the pool server by tens of submits per second, because one share per few second is definitely enough as a proof of work. Of course you'll be accounted many-times for higher-difficulty solution, so you don't lose anything by mining on slightly higher difficulty.

Changing difficulty changes only variance in a mining income. But as far as the rig can produce a share every few seconds, the change in the variance is really neglible. So readjusting difficulty is very powerful tool in hands of the pool operator to manage server load, reasonably managed per-connection difficulty has almost no effect on payout variance and has absolutely no effect on expected payout.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 01:12:42 AM
 #906

Eleuthria, I'm sorry for hijacking your thread. I'll try to minimize it for the future.

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 01:15:36 AM
 #907

Eleuthria, I'm sorry for hijacking your thread. I'll try to minimize it for the future.

No problem Smiley.  Never a bad thing to have cross pollination in the pool threads as long as it's constructive.  Just to add:  The benefit of higher difficulty is not JUST for the pool, it also reduces the upstream bandwidth used by your miners, since they will be submitting fewer shares.  Diff=2, a very small jump, cuts your upstream bandwidth in half when using Stratum-based pools.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:28:18 AM
 #908

Is using Stratum for GPU's ? I see you're paying more if you use stratum.... Would I see a loss if I switched over?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 01:38:13 AM
 #909

Is using Stratum for GPU's ? I see you're paying more if you use stratum.... Would I see a loss if I switched over?

During testing, you will make MORE on Stratum, as long as you have a backup pool setup on your miners (you could have your backup be the normal BTC Guild pool).

Stratum is for all miners.  It is more efficient in every way than the current mining protocols.

I'm paying more during beta (0% fee) just because there is the chance at big downtime during testing, so you should always have a backup pool specified.  So far there has been no downtime, and about 6 restarts in the past 3 days (restarts normally last less than a second).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
meebs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:41:38 AM
 #910

eleuthria... what is the expected fee % after the testing period for stratum? Hopefully its somewhat lower since we won't be using as much of the server resources.

If you enjoyed the advice I gave, feel free to toss over some loose change Smiley
1P67xUSyCchQSwngptRVBKso4mMEZMGALZ
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 01:44:03 AM
 #911

Is using Stratum for GPU's ? I see you're paying more if you use stratum.... Would I see a loss if I switched over?

During testing, you will make MORE on Stratum, as long as you have a backup pool setup on your miners (you could have your backup be the normal BTC Guild pool).

Stratum is for all miners.  It is more efficient in every way than the current mining protocols.

I'm paying more during beta (0% fee) just because there is the chance at big downtime during testing, so you should always have a backup pool specified.  So far there has been no downtime, and about 6 restarts in the past 3 days (restarts normally last less than a second).


Okay thanks.. I am going to figure this thing out Smiley
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:46:02 AM
 #912

One of my rigs has 6 BFL's running bfgminer 2.7.5, I show an average of 4.938 Gh/s after running for over a day or so. On the Stratum Beta Pool I'm only showing around 3.422 Gh/s. It's been running all day like that, even after the server restarts. Just wondering if that's any cause for concern or just a cosmetic thing on the stats?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 03:00:33 AM
 #913

One of my rigs has 6 BFL's running bfgminer 2.7.5, I show an average of 4.938 Gh/s after running for over a day or so. On the Stratum Beta Pool I'm only showing around 3.422 Gh/s. It's been running all day like that, even after the server restarts. Just wondering if that's any cause for concern or just a cosmetic thing on the stats?

That sounds like something else is wrong.  Speed estimates on fast miners should be very accurate.  Sent you a PM asking for username so I can take a closer look.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 16, 2012, 04:40:46 AM
 #914

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
monstrs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469



View Profile
September 16, 2012, 05:21:06 AM
 #915

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Agree to this. But have one problkem. Time from time it stops wotrking, without stratum i had not htat problem. It jut writes that work is not provided fast enaugh and cant switch to backup pool. Any ideas? using 2.7.5 miner
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 05:38:10 AM
 #916

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Agree to this. But have one problkem. Time from time it stops wotrking, without stratum i had not htat problem. It jut writes that work is not provided fast enaugh and cant switch to backup pool. Any ideas? using 2.7.5 miner

Is the proxy running on the same machine you're mining with?  What type of CPU do you have?  You should not see 'work is not provided fast enough' with the proxy unless the server is being restarted.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
monstrs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469



View Profile
September 16, 2012, 05:54:30 AM
 #917

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Agree to this. But have one problkem. Time from time it stops wotrking, without stratum i had not htat problem. It jut writes that work is not provided fast enaugh and cant switch to backup pool. Any ideas? using 2.7.5 miner

Is the proxy running on the same machine you're mining with?  What type of CPU do you have?  You should not see 'work is not provided fast enough' with the proxy unless the server is being restarted.

Proxy i running on another machine, where is mining another two cards with no problems at all, got problems only on this machine. CPU-2500K, what was the last time proxy was restarted? Last time it hang was ~ 7,5 hours ago.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2012, 05:59:50 AM
 #918

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Agree to this. But have one problkem. Time from time it stops wotrking, without stratum i had not htat problem. It jut writes that work is not provided fast enaugh and cant switch to backup pool. Any ideas? using 2.7.5 miner

Is the proxy running on the same machine you're mining with?  What type of CPU do you have?  You should not see 'work is not provided fast enough' with the proxy unless the server is being restarted.

Proxy i running on another machine, where is mining another two cards with no problems at all, got problems only on this machine. CPU-2500K, what was the last time proxy was restarted? Last time it hang was ~ 7,5 hours ago.

That's roughly when the last restarts happened.  Let me know if you have any more of the 'not providing work fast enough' errors, I won't be doing any restarts for at least another 12 hours.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
monstrs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469



View Profile
September 16, 2012, 06:01:09 AM
 #919

I am noticing almost a perfect match on the pool and what the miners actually do. I have also noticed that I am waiting for work a lot less, and submitting more shares per hour. (Yea I calculate that rather than go on MHash/s numbers.)  Keep up the good work.  Also big thanks to Slush for stratum and all his hard work!!!

Agree to this. But have one problkem. Time from time it stops wotrking, without stratum i had not htat problem. It jut writes that work is not provided fast enaugh and cant switch to backup pool. Any ideas? using 2.7.5 miner

Is the proxy running on the same machine you're mining with?  What type of CPU do you have?  You should not see 'work is not provided fast enough' with the proxy unless the server is being restarted.

Proxy i running on another machine, where is mining another two cards with no problems at all, got problems only on this machine. CPU-2500K, what was the last time proxy was restarted? Last time it hang was ~ 7,5 hours ago.

That's roughly when the last restarts happened.  Let me know if you have any more of the 'not providing work fast enough' errors, I won't be doing any restarts for at least another 12 hours.

ok, will let you know if it happens again.
meebs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:32:21 PM
 #920

When should todays "payout" be expected?

If you enjoyed the advice I gave, feel free to toss over some loose change Smiley
1P67xUSyCchQSwngptRVBKso4mMEZMGALZ
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!