Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:17:19 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 828548 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
poohbah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 24, 2012, 02:49:59 AM
 #1021

I fixed it. I had the old stratum IP in the proxy launch bat file. I changed it to stratum.btcguild.com and miner #2 seems to be registering now. Did I miss the announcement about changing that?

Shares are showing up now. Did I just lose a bunch of shares since the changeover?

LQt77BGLQLmkrXh2TmQ24rfPt5VzA9EQxd
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 02:52:23 AM
 #1022

I fixed it. I had the old stratum IP in the proxy launch bat file. I changed it to stratum.btcguild.com and miner #2 seems to be registering now. Did I miss the announcement about changing that?

Shares are showing up now. Did I just lose a bunch of shares since the changeover?

You didn't lose any shares from beta.  They just don't show up under 'My Account'.  You can find your old beta stats/earnings by going to Earnings History.  It contains a line of how much you were paid from Beta, and it has a link to the old beta stats page with your share details from beta.

I reset your stats again to look at it myself, and I've verified that this entire time you have had BTC and NMC shares being counted.  The database field which keeps track of resets shows you had 5495 btc and NMC shares accepted prior to the stat reset, and the current accepted counts match between NMC and BTC.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 02:56:49 AM
 #1023

Nope, worker #2 is still not showing up for BTC shares. Everything else looks fine.

The data below from the BTG website is a very short run, but its what I've been seeing for at least an hour or two. Total speed would be about 900mhash if I wasn't stopping and starting.

Worker Summary (BTC)
name_1   182.54 MH/s   15 (100.00%)   0 / 0 / 0   0:00:04   
name_2   336.84 MH/s   0 (0.00%)   0 / 0 / 0   0:00:14   
Totals   519.38 MH/s   15 (100.00%)   0 / 0 / 0      

Worker Summary (NMC)
name_1   182.54 MH/s   15 (100.00%)   0 / 0 / 0   0:00:04   
name_2   336.84 MH/s   31 (100.00%)   0 / 0 / 0   0:00:14   
Totals   519.38 MH/s   46 (100.00%)   0 / 0 / 0      


I think I found out your problem...I think you were refreshing the page after resetting your stats, meaning you kept submitting the POST data telling the page to reset your stats Smiley.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
poohbah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 24, 2012, 03:13:41 AM
 #1024

I think I found out your problem...I think you were refreshing the page after resetting your stats, meaning you kept submitting the POST data telling the page to reset your stats Smiley.
You may be right. I don't know. I just tried pointing to the IP and it seems to work.

All seems well now.

LQt77BGLQLmkrXh2TmQ24rfPt5VzA9EQxd
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
September 24, 2012, 06:48:21 AM
 #1025

lol love how my 24 hour earnings shows "3,458,047.50000000" ...now if only it was true  Cheesy

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 07:30:15 AM
 #1026

lol love how my 24 hour earnings shows "3,458,047.50000000" ...now if only it was true  Cheesy

That's...interesting.  I'll have to poke around to figure out why you saw that.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
September 24, 2012, 07:54:17 AM
 #1027

lol love how my 24 hour earnings shows "3,458,047.50000000" ...now if only it was true  Cheesy

That's...interesting.  I'll have to poke around to figure out why you saw that.

The keyword there is _saw_. It seems to  have disappeared after I refreshed the page. Granted I waited a few hours to refresh the page (just did it 2 minutes ago)


eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 08:02:40 AM
 #1028

I think I figured out what triggered it, shouldn't happen again.  At least for a few brief moments you earned 1/3rd of all bitcoins ever mined in a 24 hour period.  At least on paper you did ;p

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 08:39:36 AM
 #1029

lol love how my 24 hour earnings shows "3,458,047.50000000" ...now if only it was true  Cheesy
beat this:


Smiley

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 08:46:44 AM
 #1030

lol love how my 24 hour earnings shows "3,458,047.50000000" ...now if only it was true  Cheesy
beat this:


Smiley

That should be fixed now as well.  It was related to how my averaging window resets when a miner hasn't submitted a share for more than 10 minutes.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2012, 08:55:04 AM
 #1031


That should be fixed now as well.  It was related to how my averaging window resets when a miner hasn't submitted a share for more than 10 minutes.
Lol, why, it was only lasting for seconds, and the feeling was good, virtually owning the entire network hash power.. Smiley

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
September 24, 2012, 05:04:34 PM
 #1032

hmm this sucks all night i didnt get any shares on one of my computers using the private dns did you cut them off without telling us on the site lol.

hmm looks to be on my side but gpu is heating up and showing usage but not getting any work done
.


A heads up anyone trying the 12.9 betas you must use the opencl it comes with i had older ones and they wont work even tho the opencl was detected and it was even showing it was mining but no shares got done.


my btc address 1LRWTJS3rf8ubG2oMjcm7CmGGDJQSomdRP
Mining tools and Drivers
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 09:34:18 PM
 #1033

I was just wondering, this might have been covered already but for the last couple days I have noticed that some of my slower mining rigs <400 Mhash sometimes don't report for > 12-14 minutes and I receive idle alerts. They are on Stratum. Proxy 0.8.3 on Windows with cgminer 2.7.6 on Windows. It all looks normal on the console, getting Accepted shares, then all of a sudden it posts on the miner stats page and all is good. It also increases by a large number of shares, not just one, so it must be queued. Is this because of the variable difficulty? The reason I ask is I never have seen the Diff increase on cgminer, it always stays at 1.
Example:
2012-09-27 14:26:08 Accepted 34ec7dc3 Diff 1 GPU 1 pool 0
2012-09-27 14:26:11 Accepted f38d11b9 Diff 1 GPU 1 pool 0
2012-09-27 14:26:17 Accepted fa65c0f3 Diff 1 GPU 0 pool 0
2012-09-27 14:26:35 Accepted ebd11c56 Diff 1 GPU 0 pool 0

Should I just move those slower rigs back to direct URL and leave Stratum for my > 4000 MHash rigs?
Thanks.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 11:33:32 PM
 #1034

The reason I ask is I never have seen the Diff increase on cgminer, it always stays at 1.

This is because proxy still reports difficulty 1 to miners. Some older miners have issues with >diff1. However you can propagate real difficulty to miners by starting proxy with --real-target parameter. Latest cgminer works well with it.

Quote
It also increases by a large number of shares, not just one, so it must be queued.

This may be network or server issue. Are both fast and slower rig on the same network location?

BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
September 28, 2012, 12:40:28 AM
 #1035

The reason I ask is I never have seen the Diff increase on cgminer, it always stays at 1.

This is because proxy still reports difficulty 1 to miners. Some older miners have issues with >diff1. However you can propagate real difficulty to miners by starting proxy with --real-target parameter. Latest cgminer works well with it.

Quote
It also increases by a large number of shares, not just one, so it must be queued.

This may be network or server issue. Are both fast and slower rig on the same network location?


Cool the --real-target parameter is now showing the higher Diff on the cgminer console. (Currently at Diff 4) Thanks.
Yes, both the slow and fast rigs are on the same network, pointed at the same Stratum Proxy.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2012, 01:45:41 AM
 #1036

The reason I ask is I never have seen the Diff increase on cgminer, it always stays at 1.

This is because proxy still reports difficulty 1 to miners. Some older miners have issues with >diff1. However you can propagate real difficulty to miners by starting proxy with --real-target parameter. Latest cgminer works well with it.

Quote
It also increases by a large number of shares, not just one, so it must be queued.

This may be network or server issue. Are both fast and slower rig on the same network location?


Cool the --real-target parameter is now showing the higher Diff on the cgminer console. (Currently at Diff 4) Thanks.
Yes, both the slow and fast rigs are on the same network, pointed at the same Stratum Proxy.


Yes, you should run --real-target if you are using cgminer.  The proxy hiding real diff from miners is nice (since it stops some miners from breaking), but it's a bit confusing since those don't reach the server.  So you see "accepted" shares constantly, but your count on the website doesn't go up because they aren't the difficulty the server is expecting, so the proxy is just keeping your miner happy by lying to it.

Fast and slow miners on the same proxy is fine, the only problem with it is you end up with some workers showing much longer periods between shares.  The average for your whole farm is very consistent though.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 11:34:38 AM
 #1037

I do not have the --real-target in my cgminer it just exits when I add that command. I can not see it in the help either. CGminer 2.7.6 windows. Any ideas?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 11:50:20 AM
 #1038

I do not have the --real-target in my cgminer it just exits when I add that command. I can not see it in the help either. CGminer 2.7.6 windows. Any ideas?
.

it's a command line option for the proxy, not cgminer
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 11:58:53 AM
 #1039

LOL.. Guess I should wait till I wake up to ask questions.. Thanks!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
uuidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
September 30, 2012, 08:47:41 PM
 #1040

Regarding user rudrigorc2 question about half MH in cgminer 2.4.1 (in EMC-tread) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=16385.msg1215600#msg1215600
On my side, it was just me, a coincidence that he was using 2.4.1 and had the same experience. I had launched an earlier cgminer (doh!).
Sorry for the fuzz.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!