Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2019, 05:36:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI CPU & AMD GPU Miner 0.1.8 beta  (Read 4852 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
SamaelDNM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 13

New exchange generation


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2019, 01:34:27 PM
 #101

very well, something like that was what I was looking for, what I see is an all-in-one, so I see it very sophisticated  Smiley

1576085798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576085798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576085798
Reply with quote  #2

1576085798
Report to moderator
1576085798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576085798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576085798
Reply with quote  #2

1576085798
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576085798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576085798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576085798
Reply with quote  #2

1576085798
Report to moderator
KolordZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2019, 02:11:59 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2019, 02:47:33 PM by KolordZ
 #102


It is hard, or maybe not even  possible at all to make the auto config work good on every system with different cpu combinations.
Ver 0.1.7 does the threads & affinity calculation in auto mode based on available L3 cache sizes, where 0.1.6 was not . The logic used there was really poor  Grin

So you can set --cpu-threads 15 by hand, without affinity set at all with the HT off, and should get the 4900h/s again.

Yes, I could probably use --cpu-threads 15 without Hyper-Threading enabled to get the 4900h/s again, but this is not that I would like to know.

I would like to know how can we use the Hyper-Threading to get a better hashrate.

If we can get 4400h/s with H-T (Hyper-Threading) enabled and only 55% processor activity with 16 thread out of 32 we could probably get like 30 or 31 threads out of 32 and get like, 7000h/s (x1.6)

EDIT : with --cpu-threads 15 without H-T I have 4900h/s again

Nico
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2019, 04:03:37 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2019, 07:12:34 PM by doktor83
 #103


It is hard, or maybe not even  possible at all to make the auto config work good on every system with different cpu combinations.
Ver 0.1.7 does the threads & affinity calculation in auto mode based on available L3 cache sizes, where 0.1.6 was not . The logic used there was really poor  Grin

So you can set --cpu-threads 15 by hand, without affinity set at all with the HT off, and should get the 4900h/s again.

Yes, I could probably use --cpu-threads 15 without Hyper-Threading enabled to get the 4900h/s again, but this is not that I would like to know.

I would like to know how can we use the Hyper-Threading to get a better hashrate.

If we can get 4400h/s with H-T (Hyper-Threading) enabled and only 55% processor activity with 16 thread out of 32 we could probably get like 30 or 31 threads out of 32 and get like, 7000h/s (x1.6)

EDIT : with --cpu-threads 15 without H-T I have 4900h/s again

Nico

No because you are limited with the size of L3 and L2 caches.

But you can run Arqma on 32 threads probably Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sech1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2019, 11:20:40 AM
 #104

Attention! There is currently a fishing attack going on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5203276.0

Don't download anything from that topic! Topic starter deleted my warning there! Better report it to moderators!

You can report this on github too: https://github.com/contact/report-abuse?report=srb-miner+%28user%29
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2019, 12:29:49 PM
 #105

Attention! There is currently a fishing attack going on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5203276.0

Don't download anything from that topic! Topic starter deleted my warning there! Better report it to moderators!

You can report this on github too: https://github.com/contact/report-abuse?report=srb-miner+%28user%29

Oh sh*t, thanks SChernykh, i will report it too right now

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cikusa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2019, 02:33:07 PM
 #106

Any plans on support Kadena(KDA) looks like variation of blake2s algo? There is no amd windows miner for it yet.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2019, 05:45:33 PM
 #107

Yes, when there will be a pool for it

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lafu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1251



View Profile
November 21, 2019, 06:52:14 PM
 #108

Would be nice if all users in here report the fake thread so it gets faster deleted and maybe the User nuked and banned.

@doktor83

Thanks for let me know about the User and posting in my thread .

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███

████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████

█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████

███████████████████████████
|▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄▀▀██░░░██▀▀▄▀██████
█████░██▄░░▄▄▄▄▄░░▄██░█████
████░█▀▀░▄██▄▄▄██▄░▀░█░████
████░█▄▄░█░█░░░█░█░▄▄█░████
████░██▀░▀██▀▀▀██▀░▀▀█░████
█████░█░▄▄░▀▀▀▀▀░▄▄░█░█████
██████▄▀██░░▄██░░██▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████▀█▀░█▀▄█
████████████████████░░░░░▀▄
████▄▄▄▀██████████▄▄░░░░░░▀
███████▀▄░▀▄░░▀▀███▄█░░░░░█
██████▀▄▄▄▀░░░░░░░▀█▄█░█▄█▄
█████▀░░░░░▀▀▀░░░▀▄▀███████
█████░░░░█░███░█░░█░███████
█████▄░░░▀░▀▀▀░▀░▄▀▄███████
██████▄░░░░▀▀▀░▄▄▀▄████████
████████▄▄░░░░▀▄▄██████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
█████████████▐░░░░█████████
█████████████▐▄▄▄▄█████████
██████▀█▀███▀▀▀███▀█▀██████
███████▄▀▄▀▀░█░▀▀▄▀▄███████
█████████▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█████████
████████░█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█░████████
███████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░███████
██████░█▀▀▀█░░░█▀▀▀█░██████
█████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░█████
████░█▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀█░████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████▀▀▀███████████████
█████▀▀░░▄▄░░░▄████████████
█████▀▄░▀░▄▄▀▀░░▀▄░▄▀██████
█████░░▀█▀░░▀▀░▄░█▄▄▄▄█████
█████▌▀▄▐▌░█░▀░▀░█░░░░█████
██████▄░░█░░░▀▀░▄▀░▀░██████
████████▄▐▌░▄▄█████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████▀▀▀░███
████████████████▄░░░░░░░███
█████████████████▀░░░░░▐███
███████████████▀░░░░▄▄░████
█████████████▀░░░░▄████████
██████████▀▀░░░▄███████████
███████▀░░░▄▄██████████████
███▀▀▄▄▄███████▀▀▀▀▀███████
███████▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░░░▀█████
██▀▀▀▀░░░░░▄░░░░░░░░░▄░░▀▀█
░░▄░░░░▀▄░░█▄░░░▄▀░▄█░░░░░░
▀▄░▀█▄▄███▄███▄██▄███▄▄▀░▄▀
|ROULETTE
MINES
TOWERS
DICE
CRASH
──── ─── ─
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1003


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 06:06:05 PM
 #109

Hi, dok!

I was trying to use your new miner for Loki (randomxl) with just my ryzen 1600. gpu mining was disabled.
It gives good 3900h/s instead of xmrig 3300-3500 I was using before.
But suddenly I discovered some hashrate lose to only 30h/s.
Look on pool graph

Income become lower too (comparing with xmrig I was using before).

Here is my config
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --disable-gpu --cpu-threads 6 --cpu-affinity 0x555 --config-file Config\config-loki.txt --pools-file Pools\pools-loki.txt --log-file Logs\log-loki.txt

Al other is std.
I can provide log.
What can be the cause of the problem?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2019, 06:36:06 PM
 #110

Hi, dok!

I was trying to use your new miner for Loki (randomxl) with just my ryzen 1600. gpu mining was disabled.
It gives good 3900h/s instead of xmrig 3300-3500 I was using before.
But suddenly I discovered some hashrate lose to only 30h/s.
Look on pool graph

Income become lower too (comparing with xmrig I was using before).

Here is my config
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --disable-gpu --cpu-threads 6 --cpu-affinity 0x555 --config-file Config\config-loki.txt --pools-file Pools\pools-loki.txt --log-file Logs\log-loki.txt

Al other is std.
I can provide log.
What can be the cause of the problem?



Wow that graph looks really bad, like you turned miner on & off, on & off.
Is this happening from the start, or it was ok then this happened?

Also which pool is this, and how long period?
What does the pool show for 24h avg hashrate?

Nothing wrong with the config, that could fix this  Grin
Can you send me the log on discord?

https://discord.gg/zXY23De

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 23, 2019, 12:13:49 PM
 #111

whata the  performance on eaglesong on rx cards

i have aprox 350-370Mhs on RX 580 and 300-320Mhs on RX 570 using ethash settings. very bad in comparison with NVIDIA. not worth minnig ckb with amd now. also with nvidia card you can dual mine ethash + eaglesong.  with 40gpus getting like 12Ghs wich is 7usd/day.
Turkish88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 104


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 02:49:00 PM
 #112

Good day guys, how i see srb miner no more supports cryptonight algo.
What i can mine on my RX550 2G gpus?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2019, 05:56:30 PM
 #113

Good day guys, how i see srb miner no more supports cryptonight algo.
What i can mine on my RX550 2G gpus?

It does, the previous version SRBMiner-CN is there, you can use it.
Also if anything interesting comes in and it's CN based, i might consider adding it to this version (Multi).

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Turkish88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 104


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 06:00:54 PM
 #114

Thank you for replying.
I am start with k12

G_M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 10:40:47 PM
 #115

Good day guys, how i see srb miner no more supports cryptonight algo.
What i can mine on my RX550 2G gpus?

It does, the previous version SRBMiner-CN is there, you can use it.
Also if anything interesting comes in and it's CN based, i might consider adding it to this version (Multi).

I hope so!
For me, the SRBMiner is the best CN algo miner on the hood. It would be nice to dual mining CN algo AMD CPU+GPU with this miner.
Keep it up! Very good work!

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 05:49:22 AM
 #116

V0.1.8 beta

+ Added Kadena algorithm (pool mining only)
+ Added yespoweric algorithm (IsotopeC)
+ Added yespoweriots algorithm (IOTScoin)
+ Added yespower2b AVX support
+ Fixed nicehash protocol compatibility with rpc2
+ Miner now won't quit if not enough free RAM for an algorithm, it will just warn the user

Tip:
If you have AVX2 and miner can't detect it and uses SSE4.1 (you can see in log), try adding --force-cpu-extension avx2-aes to your .bat file

How to mine Kadena:

Create an address (public key + private key) here : https://pact.kadena.io
Enter an account name in the bottom right, click generate and it will create public key + private key.
You will use public key as your wallet address

SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --algorithm kadena --pool kda-us.icemining.ca:3700 --wallet public_key

Note: Kadena can be mined with CPU and GPU, but if you mine with both at the same time, GPU hashrate will drop!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wyzdic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 07:31:50 AM
 #117

EPYC 7601*2 auto set only 8K hashrate Huh
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 08:09:03 AM
 #118

EPYC 7601*2 auto set only 8K hashrate Huh

Auto set is only a starting point from where you should start.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 03:11:57 PM
 #119

Two new video tutorials :

How to mine Kadena coin

How to mine Monero RandomX


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 09:23:05 PM
 #120

Two new video tutorials :

How to mine Monero RandomX


gpu mining disable? why?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!