Bitcoin Forum
March 20, 2019, 12:38:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1255339 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:24:50 AM
 #2381

Am I reading this right, to import to the USA you need to give fedex your social security # ?!!!??

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553085538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553085538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553085538
Reply with quote  #2

1553085538
Report to moderator
midyatspor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:54:29 AM
 #2382

Where in NJ are you, would be interested in buying them from you, I am in Bergen County.


Hey everybody-

Just got my SP10 today and so did my Dad. Both of them work great and we had them up and running in just a few minutes. I also just upgraded the firmware. A little icon exclamation mark near the button "firmware upgrade" appeared, so I upgraded and it only took a few seconds.

One problem I'm having though. The noise. I really didn't think they would be that loud. These are truly meant for the data center and the build design should have clued me in on that when I saw it. My father is also a little perturbed about the noise level. So we are wondering. Can these be ran with the unit opened up and the enterprise fans turned off and use another type fan/blower to keep it cool? Has anyone done this? I know I should have known they were this loud from the design, but for in-home use it may be just a little too loud for me, and my father also. We both agreed we would sleep on it and make a decision soon on what to do. Has anyone here cooled an SP10 in any other way then using the stock enterprise fans? I really DO NOT want to sell it or be without it, but there is a limit to what I'm willing to do.

1. So, if we do decide not to keep our rigs does Spondoolies have anykind of return policy? I looked all over their website and couldn't find anything. I think this is the first thing I have ever purchased without knowing if it had a warranty and if it could be returned or not. I know this is a very touchy subject with companies, but both of them are in perfect working order and of course we'd pay for the shipping cost to send them back. I guess I should send an email to Spondoolie to from their website and ask there also. I don't know if they monitor this thread or not.

2. Me and my Dad both live in NJ. If we made the decision not keep our SP10's would anyone be interested in buying them? They are both already in NJ, so you wouldn't have to wait and could possibly have them up and running this weekend if we made the decision that quickly to sell them.

I myself would really love to keep it, but being that I live in a ranch style house there's really no where to place the unit without it being heard from every room. And then I need to keep the window air conditioner on 24/7 in there to keep the temps at a decent level. I only have a 6000 BTU window unit and that's running on high right now and the temperature in that room is 78 degrees. I'm just thinking ahead a little bit and wondering what kind of melt down I'm going to have when the temperature outside is 95. I

I know I really should have done a little more research, but I really got hung up on getting another miner. I still use and run my KNC Jupiter, which is in the same room...adding to the heat, but that unit run literally silent. I'm usually a more picky buyer and don't buy out of impulse, but what I really feel guilty about is I talked my Dad into buying one also. I told him it would be "noisier" then our KNC's but really didn't tell him it would sound like a Jet Plane. Smiley

I think the Spondoolie is built like a tank and works great. I just wish I had a data center rack somewhere to put it in. It wouldn't be cost effective to lease rack space, since it would cost more then what the miner would bring in. I did send an email to Spondoolie asking them these questions also. Maybe they can just host our SP10's if we are able to ship them back to them, who knows. I don't know how much it cost to lease rack space in a data center, but probably in NJ it is quite high. Maybe that's something else me and good ol' Dad can look into as well.

Well, thanks for listening and sorry for such a long winded post.




Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 03:08:33 AM
 #2383

Where in NJ are you, would be interested in buying them from you, I am in Bergen County.

We'll respect the warranty after changing hand.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 04:36:17 AM
 #2384

Am I reading this right, to import to the USA you need to give fedex your social security # ?!!!??

Yes, you are required to fill out an Importer's form.  You either provide your tax ID (if you are a business) or your social security number (if you are an individual).  The form is from the Department of Homeland Security, US Customs and Border Protection.  It is an Importer ID Input Record.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 04:41:58 AM
 #2385

Where in NJ are you, would be interested in buying them from you, I am in Bergen County.

We'll respect the warranty after changing hand.

How cool is that! Great to hear and know.

~Blaise

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 04:43:34 AM
Last edit: May 29, 2014, 08:12:04 AM by opentoe
 #2386

Hey everybody-

Just got my SP10 today and so did my Dad. Both of them work great and we had them up and running in just a few minutes. I also just upgraded the firmware. A little icon exclamation mark near the button "firmware upgrade" appeared, so I upgraded and it only took a few seconds.

One problem I'm having though. The noise. I really didn't think they would be that loud. These are truly meant for the data center and the build design should have clued me in on that when I saw it. My father is also a little perturbed about the noise level. So we are wondering. Can these be ran with the unit opened up and the enterprise fans turned off and use another type fan/blower to keep it cool? Has anyone done this? I know I should have known they were this loud from the design, but for in-home use it may be just a little too loud for me, and my father also. We both agreed we would sleep on it and make a decision soon on what to do. Has anyone here cooled an SP10 in any other way then using the stock enterprise fans? I really DO NOT want to sell it or be without it, but there is a limit to what I'm willing to do.

1. So, if we do decide not to keep our rigs does Spondoolies have anykind of return policy? I looked all over their website and couldn't find anything. I think this is the first thing I have ever purchased without knowing if it had a warranty and if it could be returned or not. I know this is a very touchy subject with companies, but both of them are in perfect working order and of course we'd pay for the shipping cost to send them back. I guess I should send an email to Spondoolie to from their website and ask there also. I don't know if they monitor this thread or not.

2. Me and my Dad both live in NJ. If we made the decision not keep our SP10's would anyone be interested in buying them? They are both already in NJ, so you wouldn't have to wait and could possibly have them up and running this weekend if we made the decision that quickly to sell them.

I myself would really love to keep it, but being that I live in a ranch style house there's really no where to place the unit without it being heard from every room. And then I need to keep the window air conditioner on 24/7 in there to keep the temps at a decent level. I only have a 6000 BTU window unit and that's running on high right now and the temperature in that room is 78 degrees. I'm just thinking ahead a little bit and wondering what kind of melt down I'm going to have when the temperature outside is 95. I

I know I really should have done a little more research, but I really got hung up on getting another miner. I still use and run my KNC Jupiter, which is in the same room...adding to the heat, but that unit run literally silent. I'm usually a more picky buyer and don't buy out of impulse, but what I really feel guilty about is I talked my Dad into buying one also. I told him it would be "noisier" then our KNC's but really didn't tell him it would sound like a Jet Plane. Smiley

I think the Spondoolie is built like a tank and works great. I just wish I had a data center rack somewhere to put it in. It wouldn't be cost effective to lease rack space, since it would cost more then what the miner would bring in. I did send an email to Spondoolie asking them these questions also. Maybe they can just host our SP10's if we are able to ship them back to them, who knows. I don't know how much it cost to lease rack space in a data center, but probably in NJ it is quite high. Maybe that's something else me and good ol' Dad can look into as well.

Well, thanks for listening and sorry for such a long winded post.





Man! I told you! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg6864778;topicseen#msg6864778

What did you do with the ones you physically had? Did you have to sell them? My father is more prone to selling his since he lives with his wife and I live alone right now.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:09:44 AM
 #2387

I am not sure on the AMP's bu the one I have is pulling right now 1040 watts at the wall on a 20 amp breaker.


2x SP10 finally arrived, US customs released the captives..

Whonesta, I read in the S2 thread that you just took possession of some S2 machines too.
You've got quite a collection going there … adding a SP30 this year too ?

~L)L~

I will have my eyes open come Q3/Q4 ( Cheesy Grin Cheesy)
I plan to move the S1 racks (6xS1) back to the house from DC to heat, so that should open up 4KWs or so.

The SP10 is looking great so far so I can not wait until their Gen2 stuff comes out.

Does anyone know how many AMPS this SP10 takes up during normal operation?


opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 08:12:52 AM
 #2388

I am not sure on the AMP's bu the one I have is pulling right now 1040 watts at the wall on a 20 amp breaker.


2x SP10 finally arrived, US customs released the captives..

Whonesta, I read in the S2 thread that you just took possession of some S2 machines too.
You've got quite a collection going there … adding a SP30 this year too ?

~L)L~

I will have my eyes open come Q3/Q4 ( Cheesy Grin Cheesy)
I plan to move the S1 racks (6xS1) back to the house from DC to heat, so that should open up 4KWs or so.

The SP10 is looking great so far so I can not wait until their Gen2 stuff comes out.

Does anyone know how many AMPS this SP10 takes up during normal operation?


I think I was told about 9-10 amps.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 08:15:43 AM
 #2389

How do you configure a pool just to be a backup pool? Just add another pool? No settings on that either, so if it does jump to the second pool, will it ever try to re-connect to the first pool again in a certain amount of time?

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
wanna4fun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 100

noobie


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 08:20:03 AM
 #2390

careful with the new update. not that it's awesome and that all my unit hash at 1.55+ TH/S but just that it drain much more power with new settings. It killed my pdu in datacenter Cheesy
Thanks SP-Tech for you good job !!

RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 08:26:55 AM
 #2391

How do you configure a pool just to be a backup pool? Just add another pool? No settings on that either, so if it does jump to the second pool, will it ever try to re-connect to the first pool again in a certain amount of time?

Yes just add another pool. No other setting. It will try to mine from the first pool downwards and yes it will try to re-connect to the first pool, but I don't know the time.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 08:34:48 AM
 #2392

How do you configure a pool just to be a backup pool? Just add another pool? No settings on that either, so if it does jump to the second pool, will it ever try to re-connect to the first pool again in a certain amount of time?

Yes just add another pool. No other setting. It will try to mine from the first pool downwards and yes it will try to re-connect to the first pool, but I don't know the time.
It´s like 10 minutes.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1027



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:02:24 AM
 #2393


What did you do with the ones you physically had? Did you have to sell them? My father is more prone to selling his since he lives with his wife and I live alone right now.

I never got one physically, knew they would be too loud for my particular environment. Why not contact spondoolies and see if they will take back and host for you. Their hosting is top notch! They also have a contact for hosting in the US.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
:: Selling - 20 Bitmain S9i (10 x 13.5TH) inc PSU ::
QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 515


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:03:37 AM
 #2394

I am not sure on the AMP's bu the one I have is pulling right now 1040 watts at the wall on a 20 amp breaker.
2x SP10 finally arrived, US customs released the captives..
Whonesta, I read in the S2 thread that you just took possession of some S2 machines too.
You've got quite a collection going there … adding a SP30 this year too ?
~L)L~
I will have my eyes open come Q3/Q4 ( Cheesy Grin Cheesy)
I plan to move the S1 racks (6xS1) back to the house from DC to heat, so that should open up 4KWs or so.
The SP10 is looking great so far so I can not wait until their Gen2 stuff comes out.
Does anyone know how many AMPS this SP10 takes up during normal operation?
I think I was told about 9-10 amps.

on 240V it's 12.6A for a pair of SP10.


more here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#SS8NCCV

Cheers,
QG

Bitcoin is at the tippity top of the mountain...but it's really only half way up.. Wink
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:12:13 AM
 #2395

Due to Shavuot ("Feast of Weeks", Pentecost) holiday, shipments will be done on Saturday night, Monday and Thursday.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 01:13:53 PM
 #2396

A couple of nice tutorials for an understanding of PDU and your Spondoolies-Tech miner...

Rack Power (PDU) terms and technology
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BpX7DrkHkdE&list=UU8ULfEA9cs_JJIPHUTvoyiw

Selecting a rack PDU
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LxiFO6wZN_4#t=555

Reguards,

~Blaise

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 01:29:06 PM
 #2397

I know that I saw somewhere in the forum the specs for rabbit ears for the SP10. But I can't find it anymore. Only thing aunt google shows me is this:



Has anybody the specifications at hand?

Thanks

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/front-rack-mount-ears

Explanation here:
http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/pages/faq


New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
timmah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 01:55:26 PM
 #2398

Just for me with shipments from DHL they asked for a detailed description of the product, this is what I told them:

Quote
These are computers with ASIC chips which sole purpose is to verify transactions through a peer to peer internet network.

There should be no import taxes or fees for tech equipment in the US unlike just about every other country which is good for us and honestly I think it was the big box stores like Walmart, Best Buy, Frys, etc that have enough money to lobby to keep tech imports tax free.  IMHO I honestly think that it is also the great leverage that China has with US with them holding many of our bonds and also being the main tech exporter to USA that also keeps the tech imports tax free.

Try importing anything else... there is as much of a pain and taxes as any other country.  In fact there are many things that have import restrictions and quotas, for something as simple as importing candy for example, if it may have Almonds (or any other agricultural product) in them and it is being imported in a large enough volume to compete with local agriculture they will pose a restriction, even if they are not even whole and just as a part of the candy.  Lots of PIA paperwork, taxes, regulations, etc.  Our fine bureaucracy at work, if this was the case with tech no one but large companies would be able to get any foreign technology so in a way this "relationship" with China and other tech producing countries in Asia is still good for the little guy, hope it stays that way.
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:26:01 PM
 #2399

If I make order to Scotland/UK - How long will it take to arrive and what is the customs fee like ?

Anyone in the UK got experience - thanks
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:27:06 PM
 #2400

If I make order to Scotland/UK - How long will it take to arrive and what is the customs fee like ?

Anyone in the UK got experience - thanks

superfast.  Grin

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!