Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 05:20:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1255367 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1031



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 08:45:15 AM
 #2541

Hi there.

If I purchased an SP10 + 3 month hosting - what is the lead time in getting that installed and up and running for me?

Also I couldn't find a shipping estimator on the website - if I just wanted it to be shipped to the UK what would be the approximate cost and lead time for this?

Cheers

Dave

Hosting, I think it took under 48 hours to be up and hashing.

$193 to ship to the UK, you have to go through the checkout process to get the shipping price, it gives it to you before you complete.

Whats not clear really in the checkout process is if you have to pay for shipping if you are hosting there. So in that instance I would email sales@ and they will probably send you a discount code for the shipping cost to add to the cart before checkout, and just make sure to put all the hosting info in the notes.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
:: Selling - 10 Bitmain S9i (10 x 14TH) inc PSU ::
1555694424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555694424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555694424
Reply with quote  #2

1555694424
Report to moderator
1555694424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555694424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555694424
Reply with quote  #2

1555694424
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1076
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 10:25:50 AM
 #2542

Whats not clear really in the checkout process is if you have to pay for shipping if you are hosting there. So in that instance I would email sales@ and they will probably send you a discount code for the shipping cost to add to the cart before checkout, and just make sure to put all the hosting info in the notes.

If you choose the hosting package, you just select the 'free shipping' option then it doesn't charge you.

Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 10:33:05 AM
 #2543

Whats not clear really in the checkout process is if you have to pay for shipping if you are hosting there. So in that instance I would email sales@ and they will probably send you a discount code for the shipping cost to add to the cart before checkout, and just make sure to put all the hosting info in the notes.

If you choose the hosting package, you just select the 'free shipping' option then it doesn't charge you.
If you decide to get hosting and ended up paying shipping aswell, this can be credited as one month additional hosting.

Shipping rates are the same all over the world, roughly 190$ per device, shipping via DHL/UPS express.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 10:57:23 AM
 #2544

Looks like one of my chips doesnt work?  Ive rebooted the miner, have the latest firmware, and have tried tweaking the voltage settings but with no avail.
Code:
43: 77c 825hz( 0/ 0) 0  1
-- I released version 1.3.52 just - see if it discoveres the runaway ASIC.


perhaps switching over to 208V will kick some sense into the machine - otherwise it is running great right now at 1.3TH with the fans tuned down a little

I have a few questions though:
1) what is the HW error rate? is it the 'errors'/'accepted shares' on the main page? - because the initial power up makes a huge error rate seemingly. Pool stats seem pretty good though so wasn't sure if its like the antminers where a few other variables need to be accounted for in the error rate %
-- Errors are OK if you are getting close hash rate in pool (not more then 3% differentce)

2) how accurate is the wattage reading on the asic stats page? Assuming its correct then these units really are outstanding at 1.34TH/1100W
-- It's kind-off accurate, not 100%. The number you see is not at the wall, you should add ~6-7% to it.

edit: rebooted the miner to see if that remedies the odd chip, and now am getting weird results. The miner will spin up and sound like it is mining properly for about 45seconds, then drop to idle for 40 seconds, then spin up all the fans to mining speeds again.  pool shows alive and a few various chips read as 7fdf or 7fbf or 7ffd. Every spin up/down seems like it might be reducing thre number of weird chip codes
-- It may be that your starting voltage is too low.

edit 2: something is bugging my miner. I disabled a file upload and it seems like that may have corrected the issue with hashing starting and stopping (I guess my upload speeds were too limited??). most chips but one (7fdf) are reading 7fff and miner is stabilising slowly. time for bed - i guess ill have to upload files another way?
-- 7FFF is the engine bitmask. In some ASICs 1 engine not working, it will show different mask. Sometimes 1 engine does not work well in low voltage. Don't worry unless you have many - other engines compensate.

^can someone confirm the bandwidth needs (especiall the upload speeds) of the miner? I was uploading files at ~66kBps which i know is slow but i thought is more than sufficient for mining
--- The miner hardly takes any bandwith, less then 1 Kbps if I remember correctly. But it can be sensitive to latency. It's standard cgminer.
 


See inline )
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 10:58:48 AM
 #2545

Hi all.
I will not be availible for the next week.
Please write to support@ and Remo will help you.

Have a good week everyone.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 10:59:14 AM
 #2546

Hi all.
I will not be availible for the next week.
Please write to support@ and Remo will help you.

Have a good week everyone.

enjoy your holiday Zvi

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:23:01 AM
 #2547

Enjoy the time off.
You certainly earned it.  Smiley

Hi all.
I will not be availible for the next week.
Please write to support@ and Remo will help you.

Have a good week everyone.

Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1031



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:27:07 AM
 #2548

Whats not clear really in the checkout process is if you have to pay for shipping if you are hosting there. So in that instance I would email sales@ and they will probably send you a discount code for the shipping cost to add to the cart before checkout, and just make sure to put all the hosting info in the notes.

If you choose the hosting package, you just select the 'free shipping' option then it doesn't charge you.

Cheers, yes just saw that, you have to add the hosting from the drop down list on the SP10 buy page. I was adding it as a separate item DOH Smiley

Interestingly if you do that it doesn't even give you a shipping option, just "Free shipping" only.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
:: Selling - 10 Bitmain S9i (10 x 14TH) inc PSU ::
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:29:56 AM
 #2549

Hi all.
I will not be availible for the next week.
Please write to support@ and Remo will help you.

Have a good week everyone.

enjoy your well deserved holiday Zvi

Corrected it. Have fun Zvi!

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:31:28 AM
 #2550

Hi all.
I will not be availible for the next week.
Please write to support@ and Remo will help you.

Have a good week everyone.

enjoy your well deserved holiday Zvi

Corrected it. Have fun Zvi!

I stand corrected!  Wink

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
murdof
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:52:19 AM
 #2551

I know that has been mentioned probably again before but this is just an example of what 2C difference can do:

Overclocked with settings from Technical Blog:

SP10 - Temp Front: 30C / Temp Back 79C - 1.42Ths (Voltage: 226V)
SP10 - Temp Front: 28C / Temp Back 76C - 1.46Ths (Voltage: 222V)

These are steady numbers coming from the UI of the miners. Total is: 2.88 THs

Pool numbers (eligius):
3 hours - 2,835.93 Gh/s
Quote
Your approximate maximum potential earnings at the current network difficulty of 10,455,720,138.48 and maintaining your 3-hour average hash rate of 2,835.93 Gh/s is 0.13640641 BTC per day.

So yes 2C can give you more Ths - I assume if you are on 240V like I am...

More Americans moving to Europe I hear? Tongue

Buy me a beer: 1mrdfyA1GhKmTPhaSkvyq5DBterQ5m7ZK

Run your own P2Pool with Ubuntu 16.04 LTS and merge mining
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 04:43:47 PM
 #2552


Much hash
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 04:48:45 PM
 #2553

Do you wear ear plugs when at the DC?  Grin
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2014, 04:58:17 PM
 #2554

How are these SP10's configured statically with an IP/SUB/DNS/GATEWAY/ETC??? I assume it is through SSH using the command line, but is there a certain utility you can run to specify that information? Or edit a certain file? Been a real long time since using a CLI.


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
murdof
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 05:06:57 PM
 #2555

How are these SP10's configured statically with an IP/SUB/DNS/GATEWAY/ETC??? I assume it is through SSH using the command line, but is there a certain utility you can run to specify that information? Or edit a certain file? Been a real long time since using a CLI.



You  can do it from the Web interface.
Just uncheck dhcp and enter your settings.

Buy me a beer: 1mrdfyA1GhKmTPhaSkvyq5DBterQ5m7ZK

Run your own P2Pool with Ubuntu 16.04 LTS and merge mining
Gurban
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 05:09:09 PM
 #2556

It SP-10?



Much hash
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2014, 05:09:39 PM
 #2557


Much hash
Much jealous Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 05:20:12 PM
 #2558

Very
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2014, 05:20:32 PM
 #2559

How are these SP10's configured statically with an IP/SUB/DNS/GATEWAY/ETC??? I assume it is through SSH using the command line, but is there a certain utility you can run to specify that information? Or edit a certain file? Been a real long time since using a CLI.



You  can do it from the Web interface.
Just uncheck dhcp and enter your settings.

Can someone take a screen shot of that page, but with DHCP turned off so you can see all the fields??


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2014, 06:35:09 PM
 #2560

How are these SP10's configured statically with an IP/SUB/DNS/GATEWAY/ETC??? I assume it is through SSH using the command line, but is there a certain utility you can run to specify that information? Or edit a certain file? Been a real long time since using a CLI.



You  can do it from the Web interface.
Just uncheck dhcp and enter your settings.

Can someone take a screen shot of that page, but with DHCP turned off so you can see all the fields??



Here's mine:

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!