Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2017, 04:06:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 742 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ¤ DMD Diamond 3.0 | Scarce ¤ Valuable ¤ Secure | PoS 3.0 | Masternodes 65%  (Read 1077391 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


CVO Diamond Foundation (Visionary)


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 06:11:35 PM
 #361

STABILITY PATCHED WALLET
(not mandatory but strongly suggested)

new Blockchain database file (in old database format which solve crashes) (only use with wallet below)
https://mega.co.nz/#!qZxFhRwI!OhpHJXjhWC2F17XkKiiBuXKxvN9Wk4uD_z8Td1MtoBA
to use this leave only diamond.conf and wallet.dat in your appdata/diamond folder
and extract this files there

new windows QT wallet (only use with blockchain posted above)
https://mega.co.nz/#!iRIlTIbT!VmRZXk85PO5121zDwPz5Xj92Lg8KvyYTJ29kM91-G3o


Awesome work it is not crashing for me solo mining! Well at least not yet Tongue the other wallet worked for a few hours.
I am sure this was a very quick patch just reporting that any of the hover bubbles that pop up appear blank.

Edit: They are not blank. Text is just very close to the same color as the bubble.

we know its open issue
on ui designer pc they where working after compile it was white in white in mouseover
we will fix this glitch in another wallet update
stability fix was to urgend to wait for ui mouseover fix

1506398785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506398785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506398785
Reply with quote  #2

1506398785
Report to moderator
1506398785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506398785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506398785
Reply with quote  #2

1506398785
Report to moderator
1506398785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506398785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506398785
Reply with quote  #2

1506398785
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506398785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506398785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506398785
Reply with quote  #2

1506398785
Report to moderator
danbi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 06:45:53 PM
 #362

I have contributed the following changes to makefile.bsd, in order to make diamond compile on FreeBSD. The first defines might be install specific, as they refer to the port versions I have installed.

diff -r Diamond-Coin-2.0.orig/src/makefile.bsd DMD_Final/src/makefile.bsd
5,6c5,11
< USE_UPNP:=0
< USE_IPV6:=1
---
> USE_UPNP:=-
> USE_IPV6:=-
> BOOST_INCLUDE_PATH=/usr/local/include
> BDB_INCLUDE_PATH=/usr/local/include/db48
> BOOST_LIB_PATH=/usr/local/lib
> BDB_LIB_PATH=/usr/local/lib/db48
> STATIC=1
55c60
<    -l dl \
---
> #   -l dl \
133a139,140
>     hash/groestl.o \
>     obj/scrypt.o \


So far so good, let's see how it runs.

Has anyone succeeded in making DMD work with a pool? I was away the whole day..

BTC: 15cJkRupKAkGr6sTxj1Uzb6uHbvuRyK1GL
DMD: dJZEqNcjiUiMMd8DKBFS9oMWtArAD2GCHr
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


CVO Diamond Foundation (Visionary)


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 07:32:07 PM
 #363



Tried compiling from github, no dice here either... If they can fix the code, we will add the coin to RejectMining.com Smiley

we did just compile a diamondd for linux
poolowner who wana betatest it send me PM
i need one for my p2pool but would be nice to compile it myself.
How to fix the code ?

source updated https://github.com/pitdmd/DMD_Pit

precompiled linux diamondd headless wallet https://mega.co.nz/#!XI5QlAzJ!xKD4JtMLpJPAGdf0rAmiwARkZfdYRAO9fE3BcL71NAU


please keep in mind pool need custom stratum u need to be groestl combatible stratum
and u need to be foundation share compatible

here some point to start researching regarding needed foundation stratum changes
only interesting for people who setup a pool https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=581065.920

regarding groestl stratum changes please pool owner with already running groestlpool share their knowledge

WITHOUT FIXED STRATUM POOLS WONT GET ACCEPTED BLOCKS!

daishi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 08:14:00 PM
 #364

the new old wallet is even slower but seems to work.

I can't get solo mining to work tho.
(Only got a single CPU here, but my usual pool is still down so this is the only way)

Any ideas?

Which  OS and mining software do you use for cpu-mining?

Which settings u use for it?

I use minerd on windows and it works fine.

Here are my settings for my bat file
Code:
.\cpu-dwarfpool-grs\minerd.exe -a groestl -o 127.0.0.1:17772 -u insertyourworkername -p insertyourpassword
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


CVO Diamond Foundation (Visionary)


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2014, 08:16:20 PM
 #365

the new old wallet is even slower but seems to work.

I can't get solo mining to work tho.


what mining software u use?

use only mining software thats combatible with groestlcoin too
until we updated our website find them here http://www.groestlcoin.org/pools/

m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:09:14 PM
 #366

Which  OS and mining software do you use for cpu-mining?

Which settings u use for it?

@cryptonit + daishi:
exactly the same download from groestlcoin
batch is the same: minerd -a groestl -t 8 -o 127.0.0.1:17772 -u somesecretuser -p themegaultranooneknowpassword

the diamond.conf is in the %appdata%/Diamond folder respective my -datadir folder

I always get the connection refused message..

is there a way to check if it loads the diamond.conf correctly?

EDIT: I'm not so sure if I should even try getting it to work, difficulty just exploded.. I had a really hard time getting 10 DMD a week before with diff 1-3, now it's over 40!
I guess it's good for the price, but mining seems impossible if you don't have a dedicated GPU mining rig or tons of CPUs
daishi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:18:05 PM
 #367

Which  OS and mining software do you use for cpu-mining?

Which settings u use for it?

@cryptonit + daishi:
exactly the same download from groestlcoin
batch is the same: minerd -a groestl -t 8 -o 127.0.0.1:17772 -u somesecretuser -p themegaultranooneknowpassword

the diamond.conf is in the %appdata%/Diamond folder respective my -datadir folder

I always get the connection refused message..

is there a way to check if it loads the diamond.conf correctly?

Hmmm the only different between our settings is
Code:
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
i use
Code:
rpcallowip=*
for it.
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:19:51 PM
 #368

The daemon finally get compiled. It begins to sync. I will report some problems later. Thanks
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:24:57 PM
 #369

Hmmm the only different between our settings is
Code:
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
i use
Code:
rpcallowip=*
for it.
it also doesn't work with the wildcard.
I tried it with diamond.conf and diamondcoin.conf in the -datadir folder. (both filenames appear in this thread)

currently trying to mine with a pool, but diff seems to be too high for a single i7 to warrant all this
daishi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:45:15 PM
 #370

Code:
[2014-05-03 23:31:29] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 1147 khash/s (yay!!!)

and I can't possibly use the GPU. I tried before, it creates the soundscape of a nuclear battlefield and heats my apartment more than the actual heater. Sucks that one really seems to need a decent multi-GPU rig in a cellar somewhere to mine. Or asics directly lol.

That is really not much. I´ll do the same with my old AMD Phenom II X4. It is hard to mine something with that low hashrate.

I use my normal gpu on my home pc, but with the new algo it is much quieter than mining scrypt coins and it produce less heat.
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 10:00:20 PM
 #371

what gpu
what miningsoftware
what bat options

basical there is no mining out there that create less power consumption heat and noise than groestl powered diamond

AMD 7970
sgminer from groestlcoin site just like the cpuminer
different custom options and the one from the groestlcoin page for the 7970

yes, it is quieter than scrypt, but it still corrupts the image (random up and down flickering that really messes with your mind) so that I can't use it for work while mining plus it's still too loud to work or do anything useful besides.
And I don't want to threaten the lifetime of my production rig GPU with being at 170F/77C constantly

I've been there when bitcoin started and couldn't mine because I needed the pc for other stuff. Now I can't mine because I ain't got GPUs to waste lol. It is kind of frustrating that cryptocurrencies are instantly exploited so that the average guy who doesn't spend money on building a mining rig doesn't really stand a chance.
morrisonsa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 10:09:47 PM
 #372

what gpu
what miningsoftware
what bat options

basical there is no mining out there that create less power consumption heat and noise than groestl powered diamond

AMD 7970
sgminer from groestlcoin site just like the cpuminer
different custom options and the one from the groestlcoin page for the 7970

yes, it is quieter than scrypt, but it still corrupts the image (random up and down flickering that really messes with your mind) so that I can't use it for work while mining plus it's still too loud to work or do anything useful besides.
And I don't want to threaten the lifetime of my production rig GPU with being at 170F/77C constantly

I've been there when bitcoin started and couldn't mine because I needed the pc for other stuff. Now I can't mine because I ain't got GPUs to waste lol. It is kind of frustrating that cryptocurrencies are instantly exploited so that the average guy who doesn't spend money on building a mining rig doesn't really stand a chance.

Sounds more like a driver issue.
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 10:15:04 PM
 #373

ati/amd drivers always sucked big time and they still do
and their gpus are not known to be quiet or anything anyway

if someone doesn't need to work in the same room and/or has a different rig only for that purpose I understand, but I can't risk my main rig

it reaches the hashrate stated here though https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1hTOUdJZrKqrNDXTIbXgNvJtj_fnpECREcs-eHxaGrZc/edit?usp=sharing

popshot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 755


CEO Diamond Foundation


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2014, 02:15:08 AM
 #374

OP updated.

Github repo updated - https://github.com/DMDcoin/Diamond-Coin-2.0 / however all UI fixes will be implemented shortly after and added to the main.

The new client works flawlessly, opens quicker and is stable, blockchain seems to download faster. Minor UI fixes are coming in several hours time.

Great job guys!  For unpaid workers, you have done a superb job and saved Diamond!

Now we can mine solo - what a joy!  The only way to mine - I so hate pools and their decimals.  How can you brake a diamond in a thousand pieces like this?  So what if I have to wait a few hours to mine a diamond?  It takes days/months to mine the real things....

It would be great to have a Mac wallet one day. You don't have to do it, just ask, either:

1. instacash (he build v 1.0.4), or
2. maxpower https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=216672.0, or
3. MystPhysX

I tried to do it for myself, but there are too many changes to do to the code to make it work.  It shows that the diamond code was modified by Windows guys, not Unix or Linux guys... sorry.

Thank you nerioseole,

we literally committed ourselves to the project 100% sleeping just a couple of hours a day and sacrificing a lot (afk) to make this happen.

Don't worry about it, as long as we are not pumped out by one big ASIC but mined by ever growing community of miners these parts of the diamond will soon rise in value. Remember, that after processing diamonds even dust is gathered and sold so nothing goes wasted.

As the updated OP states:

Mac Wallet: In the making / we're making ourselves ready for in-house production to avoid keeping you waiting and better security

I tried to contact instacash but he was not interested as he didn't get back to me so we decided to go our way, might take a little longer but once we master it Mac users will have regular updates. And our 'linux guy' will take care of it.

morrisonsa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 02:16:29 AM
 #375

Stratum pool at http://groestlcoin.biz/ is now set up and running in experimental mode (until at least 1 block is found). If you want, you can join.

User stratum+tcp://groestlcoin.biz:3334 and your wallet address as login. Password is ignored.

It's accepting shares, now for our first block, were at 140mhs.
zhaohui
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 04, 2014, 02:25:39 AM
 #376

absolutely ,this is a good coin! support!

morrisonsa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 02:35:04 AM
 #377

Also, I already sent Bittrex an email for adding the coin to the market there.  We hang out in the same IRC channel a lot.
chocobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
May 04, 2014, 05:49:50 AM
 #378

So is it the right time to download the new wallet and withdraw from cryptsy?
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 07:16:29 AM
 #379

Difficulty went through the roof already  Roll Eyes

Difficulty:
47.69718456
johntseng
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 07:43:18 AM
 #380

Hi I am new here.

Can anyone tell me with 10MH/s,
how long will it take for 1 block in average in current difficulty?
(I know it is depends on luck, but just around how long to get 1 block in average?)
Thanks.

Nanolite : KStrzPctAn8Qr1QppWDMwhqdG9rzmtQNWV
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 742 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!